1999 Football Season Review
1999 football season concludes
with record breakers in state finals
The 1999 Indiana high school football season came to a record-breaking conclusion Nov. 26-27 as five state champions were crowned before a two-day crowd of 38,614 at the RCA Dome in Indianapolis. Twelve state championship game records were broken and 15 more were tied. The championship weekend completed a six-week tournament that began with 308 teams at the sectional level. A total 16,595 athletes participated.
Lafayette Central Catholic completed a perfect season with its 59-7 victory over Perry Central in its second state finals appearance overall and first since 1976 when it won the Class A title. The gap between the two state championships is the longest in the 27-year history of the IHSAA football tournament.
Fort Wayne Luers won its fourth state title and first since 1992 with its 38-6 victory over Danville in Class 2A. The Knights finished on a 12-game winning streak.
Roncalli claimed its fifth state title, all in Class 3A, and reigned for the first time since 1994 by overcoming a 14-7 halftime deficit to defeat first-time state finalist Norwell 24-14.
Indianapolis Cathedral scored in the final minute for its only lead in a 24-21 triumph over Goshen in Class 4A to became the only school to win four state titles in the 1990s. The Irish also were the Class 4A champion in 1996 and 1998, and the Class 3A champion in 1992.
With its 27-3 Class 5A victory over Penn, Ben Davis (Class 5A, 1990, 1991) joined Jimtown (Class 2A, 1991-97-98 and Penn (Class 5A, 1995-96-97) as the only schools with three state titles in the 1990s.
First-time appearances by Danville, Norwell and Perry Central, brought the list of schools who have played in the IHSAA Football State Finals to 100. Of that group, all but Indianapolis Washington are current IHSAA member schools. Of the current 308 IHSAA member schools that play football, 30 percent have reached the state finals at least one time in the tournament's 27 years. A total of 49 schools have reached the state finals more than once, led by Hobart with 11 appearances. Fifty-nine different schools have won an IHSAA football state championship.
Videotapes available for all 1999 state championship games
Videotapes of all five IHSAA 1999 state championship football games are available for purchase through the IHSAA Video Library. Videos also are available for all five championship games of 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 and 1998. For championship games in years prior to 1994, consult the video section on the IHSAA website or call the IHSAA at 317-846-6601.
Cost for each tape is $25, which includes shipping and handling. Checks and money orders are accepted for payment. Orders should designate which game is desired. Please allow three weeks for delivery. To order, write the IHSAA at Box 40650, Indianapolis, IN 46240-0650.
12 championship game records re-written
Twelve state championship game records were set and 15 others were tied in the five games of the 27th IHSAA Football State Finals. New records are listed below. In addition, Dick Dullaghan of Ben Davis joined Bud Wright of Sheridan as the only men to coach six football state championship teams.
TEAM RECORDS
All Classes
Most Punt Return Yards -- 172 by Ben Davis vs. Penn.
Class 5A
Fewest First Downs Allowed -- 5 by Ben Davis vs. Penn.
Most Punts -- 11 by Penn vs. Ben Davis.
Most Punt Return Yards -- 172 by Ben Davis vs. Penn.
Class 2A
Highest Punting Average -- 47.0 by Fort Wayne Luers vs. Danville.
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
Class 3A
Longest Interception Return -- 50 by Mike Williams, Roncalli vs. Norwell.
Highest Punting Average -- 47.0 by Matt Lindsay, Fort Wayne Luers vs. Danville.
Longest Punt -- 57 by Matt Scott, Danville vs. Fort Wayne Luers.
Class A
Most PAT Kicks -- 8 by Torrey Vogel, Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Perry Central.
Most Passes Attempted -- 30 by Josh Etienne, Perry Central vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Most Passes Completed -- 14 by Josh Etienne, Perry Central vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
Longest Interception Return -- 88 by Mitch Clayton, Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Perry Central.
Six state records tumbled during 1999 season
During the course of the 1999 season, six state records were broken and three were tied as reported to the IHSAA and the Indiana Football Coaches Association.
New records were set by :
Records tied in 1999 were:
Several new entries were added during the 1999 season to the Indiana Individual Top 10 lists for season and career achievements. Those are listed below.
1999 SINGLE-GAME BESTS
As reported to the Indiana High School Athletic Association
For a complete list, refer to Football/1999 Bests on the IHSAA website.
RUSHING
489 -- Otis Shannon, Indianapolis Cathedral (48 carries, 4 TD) vs. Cincinnati LaSalle), Oct. 15. State record.
421 -- Clifton Jones (26 carries, 3 TD), Anderson vs. Kokomo, Oct. 15.
386 -- Justin Grinstead (32 carries, 5 TD), Greenfield-Central vs. Yorktown, Sept. 10.
384 -- Aaron Echols (20 carries, 6 TD), Calumet vs. Hammond Morton, Sept. 24.
378 -- Brandon Jones (35 carries, 5 TD), Peru vs. Taylor, Sept. 10.
PASSING YARDAGE
447 -- Jake Schiff (30-44-4 TD, Evansville Mater Dei vs. Danville, Nov. 20.
434 -- Jake Schiff (15-21-4 TD), Evansville Mater Dei vs. Owensboro (Ky.) Catholic, Oct. 1.
402 -- Kenny Sanders (10-12, 5 TD), Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Northwest, Aug. 27.
399 -- Jim Oliver (27-41-399-4 TD), Portage vs. Lake Central, Oct.29.
373 -- Mike Rhinehart (21-37-3 TD), Homestead vs. Norwell, Oct. 8.
PASSING PERCENTAGE
.923 -- Jay Cutler (12-13-215-2 TD), Heritage Hills vs. Boonville, Aug. 27.
.909 -- Kevin Clark (10-11-189), Rochester vs. Whitko, Oct. 8.
.909 -- Jacob Everett (10-11-241-4 TD), Delta vs. Jay County, Aug. 21.
.909 -- Nick Garver (10-11-146-1 TD), Cascade vs. Tri-Central, Oct. 22.
.900 -- Chris Balk (9-10), Covington vs. North Central Farmersburg, Sept. 24.
.900 -- Wes Criswell (9-10-211-3 TD), Monrovia vs. Speedway, Sept. 17.
PASSING TOUCHDOWNS
6 -- Brett Garrard, Brownsburg vs. Hamilton Southeastern, Sept. 24.
6 -- Jason Reese, North Montgomery vs. Tri-West Hendricks, Sept. 10.
5 -- Chris Balk, Covington vs. Turkey Run, Oct. 8.
5 -- Chris Balk, Covington vs. Riverton Parke, Oct. 15.
5 -- David Eads, Franklin vs. Whiteland, Sept. 17.
5 -- Nathan Gibson, Northwestern vs. Western, Sept. 10.
5 -- Nathan Gibson, Northwestern vs. Cass, Oct. 29.
5 -- Nick Hamilton, Adams Central vs. South Central (Union Mills), Sept. 10.
5 -- Kirk Page, Mitchell vs. Washington, Sept. 3.
5 -- Kenny Sanders, Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Northwest, Aug. 27.
5 -- Kenny Sanders, Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Manual, Oct. 1.
5 -- Greg Seiss, Warsaw vs. Gary Wallace, Sept. 10.
RECEIVING YARDAGE
268 -- Chad Mathews, South Decatur vs. Union County, Aug. 27.
256 -- Ben Steckler (7 receptions, 2 TD), Southridge vs. North Posey, Sept. 24.
221 -- Ryan Kaufman, Northeastern vs. Eastern Hancock, Oct. 22.
209 -- Kevin Godbold (5 receptions, 2 TD), Evansville Memorial vs. Jasper, Aug. 20.
208 -- Patrick Graham (4 TD), Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Indianapolis Northwest, Aug. 27.
RECEPTIONS
15 -- Travis Reynolds, Mitchell vs. Linton-Stockton, Sept. 18.
13 -- Travis Reynolds, Mitchell vs. Brownstown Central, Aug. 20.
11 -- Justin Elpers, Evansville Mater Dei vs. Danville, Nov. 20.
11 -- Jovan Witherspoon, Fort Wayne Luers vs. Fort Wayne South Side, Sept. 3.
10 -- Justin Elpers, Evansville Mater Dei vs. Evansville North, Sept. 10.
10 -- James Ford, Churubusco vs. West Noble, Oct. 15.
10 -- Matt Harber, Homestead vs. Marion, Oct. 29.
10 -- Travis Reynolds, Mitchell vs. Tell City, Oct. 15.
10 -- Andrew Rosborough, Northwestern vs. Westfield, Oct. 1.
10 -- Jared Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei vs. Evansville Reitz, Oct. 15.
10 -- Ben Waldron, Highland vs. Hammond Morton, Oct. 15.
10 -- Brian Webster, New Palestine vs. Triton Central, Sept. 10.
10 -- Zach Wellsand, Chesterton vs. Valparaiso, Oct. 22.
10 -- Tom Willis, Pike Central vs. North Knox, Aug. 20.
SCORING
48 -- Mitch Clayton, Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Clinton Prairie, Oct. 15.
44 -- Jesse Parsley, Cascade vs. Tri-Central, Oct. 22.
41 -- Chad Mathews, South Decatur vs. Indian Creek, Oct. 15.
40 -- Jeremy Fairrow, Evansville Central vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Oct. 8.
38 -- Ben Buening, North Decatur vs. South Decatur, Oct. 8.
38 -- Rodney Byrnes, Indianapolis Ritter vs. Cascade, Oct. 29.
38 -- Eric Quaglio, Logansport vs. Anderson, Sept. 10.
INTERCEPTIONS
5 -- Derek Peter, Perry Central vs. North Harrison, Aug. 27. Tied state record.
4 -- Matt Harber, Homestead vs. Columbia City, Sept. 10.
4 -- Chris Riley, Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond Clark, Sept. 10.
4 -- Sergio Sanchez, Hammond Morton vs. Whiting, Sept. 10.
4 -- Ramsey Smith, Clinton Prairie vs. Tri-Central, Sept. 10.
SEASON INDIVIDUAL STATISTICAL LEADERS, 1981-1999
#Per game average
*State record
Rushing Passing
1981 Mike Burger, Jasper 2,643 1981 Ron Moyer, Hamilton Southeastern 3,250
1982 James Weaver, Lafayette Jefferson 2,301 1982 Doug Downing, Lafayette Jefferson 2,060
1983 Chris Reitzug, Fort Wayne Dwenger 2,140 1983 Kevin Brown, Northwestern 2,479
1984 Barry Way, Lawrenceburg 1,994 1984 Jeff George, Warren Central 3,336
1985 Joe Gillum, Roncalli 2,149 1985 Jeff George, Warren Central 3,094
1986 Vaughn Dunbar, Fort Wayne Snider 2,495 1986 Reece Mann, Blackford 2,157
1987 Brett Wininger, Jasper 2,125 1987 Paul Romanowski, Harrison (W.L.) 2,512
1988 Brett Law, Sheridan 2,599 1988 Rick Mirer, Goshen 3,973*
1989 Brett Law, Sheridan 2,314 1989 Andrew Cornell, Manchester 2,591
1990 Neal Harper, Frankton 2,344 1990 Eric Goebel, Evansville Mater Dei 3,644
1991 Shane Thomas, Indianapolis Ritter 2,666 1991 Eric Goebel, Evansville Mater Dei 1,978
1992 Alex Smith, Franklin County 3,024 1992 Earl Haniford, Martinsville 2,570
1993 Mike Bohn, Roncalli 3,165 1993 Earl Haniford, Martinsville 2,581
1994 Josh Martini, East Central 2,487 1994 Earl Haniford, Martinsville 3,261
1995 Kevin Cartwright, Jasper 2,374 1995 B.J. Schlicher, North Montgomery 2,995
1996 Israel Thompson, Martinsville 2,568 1996 Scott Stanski, Fort Wayne Luers 2,930
1997 DuJuan Daniels, Indpls. Chatard 2,540 1997 Adam Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei 3,456
Alex Tone, Fort Wayne Dwenger 2,540 Brad Huff, Monrovia 297.8#
Robert Boltinghouse, Edgewood 201.6#
1998 Brandon Robinson, Heritage 2,732 1998 Adam Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei 3,370
Brandon Robinson, Heritage 210.1# Adam Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei 259.2 #
1999 Otis Shannon, Indpls. Cathedral 3,252* 1999 Jake Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei 3,947
Clifton Jones, Anderson 216.8 Jake Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei 281.9
Receiving Scoring
1981 Doug Stis, Hamilton Southeastern 1,665* 1981 Not available
1982 Tom Kriebel, Lafayette Jefferson 998 1982 Burt Austin, Franklin Central 265
1983 Troy Burgess, New Castle 1,018 1983 Chris Brosmer, Castle 228
1984 Lance Scheib, Warren Central 1,249 1984 Curt Ayers, Sheridan 214
1985 David Haugh, North Judson 1,274 1985 Joe Gillum, Roncalli 198
1986 Brian Slay, Linton 1,329 1986 Vaughn Dunbar, Fort Wayne Snider 240
1987 Mike Huston, Frontier 1,138 1987 Jeff Miles, New Palestine 210
1988 Nick Rudolph, Goshen 1,376 1988 Brett Law, Sheridan 453*
1989 Tony Carroll, Manchester 1,292 1989 Brett Law, Sheridan 297
1990 Brett McDurmon, Evansville Mater Dei 1,397 1990 Travis Hollingsworth, Western Boone 343
1991 J.P. Seals, Tell City 970 1991 Shane Thomas, Indianapolis Ritter 284
1992 John Riggins, Westfield 1,121 1992 Bo Hundt, Bremen 280
1993 Tyler Thompson, Bloomington South 918 1993 Mike Bohn, Roncalli 280
1994 David Ortiz, Portage 1,133 1994 Chris Stewart, North White 218
1995 Willie Watson, Anderson 1,142 1995 Shelby Hess, Tecumseh 234
Frank Vega, Carroll (Flora) 234
1996 Chris Aviah-Gyebi, Delta 1,439 1996 Israel Thompson, Martinsville 260
1997 Brandon Boots, Evansville Mater Dei 1,208 1997 DuJuan Daniels, Indpls. Chatard 254
Brandon Boots, Evansville Mater Dei 109.8# John Hackleman, Danville 21.0#
1998 Andy Tolle, Tipton 3,370 1998 Brandon Robinson, Heritage 250
Andy Tolle, Tipton 116.4# Trevor Keesling, Pendleton Heights 20.3 #
1999 Brandon Clifton, McCutcheon 1,191 1999 Mitch Clayton, Lafayette Central Catholic 298
Ryan Hixson, Milan 116.2# Chris Spillmann, Owen Valley 222.0 #
FINAL 1999 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
As reported to the Indiana High School Athletic Association
A more detailed list appears on the IHSAA website under Football/1999 Leaders
SCORING
Class |
Grade |
Games |
TD |
PAT/1 pt. |
PAT/2 pt. |
Total Points |
Points Per Game |
|
Chris Spillmann, Owen Valley |
4A |
Junior |
11 |
36 |
0 |
13 |
242 |
22.0 |
Mitch Clayton, Lafayette C. C. |
A |
Senior |
14 |
49 |
0 |
2 |
298 |
21.2 |
Josh Smith, Attica |
A |
Junior |
11 |
32 |
12 |
11 |
226 |
20.5 |
Ben Buening, North Decatur |
A |
Senior |
11 |
34 |
0 |
5 |
214 |
19.4 |
Korey Mauck, North Posey |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
29 |
0 |
4 |
182 |
18.2 |
Otis Shannon, Indpls. Cathedral |
4A |
Junior |
15 |
42 |
0 |
6 |
266 |
17.7 |
Courtney Clency, Park Tudor |
A |
Junior |
10 |
29 |
0 |
1 |
176 |
17.6 |
Rickey McKenzie, Concord |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
30 |
0 |
4 |
192 |
17.4 |
Rodney Byrnes, Indpls. Ritter |
A |
Junior |
14 |
39 |
0 |
3 |
240 |
17.1 |
Jon Goldsberry, Heritage Hills |
3A |
Senior |
12 |
33 |
0 |
3 |
204 |
17.0 |
Tedric Harwell, Elkhart Central |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
28 |
0 |
1 |
170 |
17.0 |
Derrick Ellis, Indpls. Arlington |
5A |
Senior |
13 |
35 |
0 |
5 |
220 |
16.9 |
Luther Stroder, Indpls. Northwest |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
23 |
5 |
13 |
169 |
16.9 |
Chad Mathews, South Decatur |
A |
Senior |
9 |
22 |
7 |
1 |
147* |
16.3 |
Ryan Hixson, Milan |
A |
Senior |
9 |
23 |
3 |
2 |
145 |
16.1 |
Colby Gray, Delta |
4A |
Junior |
11 |
29 |
0 |
1 |
176 |
16.0 |
Justin Hoffa, Attica |
A |
Senior |
12 |
23 |
0 |
21 |
180 |
15.0 |
Clint Marshall, Southwood |
A |
Senior |
11 |
20 |
45 |
0 |
165 |
15.0 |
Chris Morris, Zionsville |
3A |
Senior |
13 |
31 |
0 |
3 |
192 |
14.7 |
Martin Havens, Highland |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
24 |
0 |
0 |
144 |
14.4 |
Robert Campbell, Pioneer |
A |
Junior |
11 |
26 |
0 |
1 |
158 |
14.3 |
*Includes two field goals
RUSHING
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Rushes |
Yards |
Rushing TD |
Yards Per Game |
|
Clifton Jones, Anderson |
5A |
Senior |
9 |
256 |
1,975 |
19 |
219.4 |
Otis Shannon, Indpls. Cathedral |
4A |
Junior |
15 |
400 |
3,252 |
37 |
216.8 |
Ben Buening, North Decatur |
A |
Senior |
11 |
250 |
2,292 |
33 |
208.3 |
Courtney Clency, Park Tudor |
A |
Junior |
10 |
230 |
2,059 |
23 |
205.9 |
Chris Spillmann, Owen Valley |
4A |
Junior |
11 |
292 |
2,217 |
36 |
201.5 |
Korey Mauck, North Posey |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
204 |
1,887 |
25 |
188.7 |
Jackson Rust, North Putnam |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
250 |
1,857 |
17 |
185.7 |
Derrick Ellis, Indpls. Arlington |
5A |
Senior |
13 |
221 |
2,395 |
35 |
184.2 |
Chris Morris, Zionsville |
3A |
Senior |
13 |
348 |
2,367 |
31 |
182.0 |
Josh Mills, Delphi |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
271 |
1,985 |
19 |
180.4 |
Mitch Clayton, Lafayette C.C. |
A |
Senior |
14 |
208 |
2,481 |
40 |
177.2 |
Drew Leer, Lakeland |
3A |
Soph. |
10 |
259 |
1,617 |
19 |
161.7 |
Josh Peden, Manchester |
2A |
Junior |
9 |
234 |
1,442 |
13 |
160.2 |
Martin Havens, Highland |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
211 |
1,599 |
24 |
159.9 |
Jeremy Shorter, Sullivan |
3A |
Junior |
10 |
207 |
1,590 |
19 |
159.0 |
Antonio Hickerson, Jeffersonville |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
214 |
1,743 |
21 |
158.4 |
Brandon Haughey, Westfield |
3A |
Senior |
11 |
285 |
1,740 |
21 |
158.1 |
Robbi Petre, Clinton Central |
A |
Junior |
12 |
255 |
1,898 |
18 |
158.1 |
Colby Gray, Delta |
4A |
Junior |
11 |
288 |
1,733 |
29 |
157.5 |
Rickey McKenzie, Concord |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
200 |
1,575 |
26 |
157.5 |
PASSING
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Comp. |
Attempts |
Yards |
Passing TD |
Per Game |
|
Jake Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei |
2A |
Soph. |
14 |
260 |
406 |
3,947 |
42 |
281.9 |
Kenny Sanders, Indpls. Broad Ripple |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
142 |
251 |
2,792 |
27 |
279.2 |
James Olds, Lafayette Jefferson |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
127 |
286 |
2,356 |
20 |
214.1 |
Clayton Richard, McCutcheon |
4A |
Fr. |
12 |
154 |
325 |
2,513 |
23 |
209.4 |
Jim Oliver, Portage |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
167 |
278 |
2,294 |
21 |
208.5 |
Levi McCandless, Southmont |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
145 |
299 |
2,246 |
21 |
204.1 |
Scott Garver, Decatur Central |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
167 |
290 |
2,181 |
22 |
198.2 |
Will Sullivan, Lebanon |
3A |
Junior |
10 |
113 |
282 |
1,980 |
16 |
198.0 |
Kirk Page, Mitchell |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
166 |
329 |
2,170 |
21 |
197.2 |
Phillip Johnson, Tell City |
2A |
Soph. |
9 |
119 |
255 |
1,672 |
11 |
185.7 |
Nathan Gibson, Northwestern |
2A |
Junior |
12 |
145 |
301 |
2,215 |
23 |
184.5 |
Ryan Mathew, Yorktown |
3A |
Senior |
11 |
152 |
280 |
2,025 |
15 |
184.0 |
Chris Hill, Lawrence North |
5A |
Junior |
9 |
115 |
264 |
1,592 |
14 |
176.8 |
Greg Seiss, Warsaw |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
96 |
162 |
1,744 |
19 |
174.4 |
Tony Fenoglio, T.H. South |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
97 |
188 |
1,916 |
15 |
174.1 |
Ryan Harpold, Indpls. Ritter |
A |
Senior |
14 |
152 |
289 |
2,420 |
21 |
172.8 |
Mike Kmec, West Lafayette |
3A |
Senior |
11 |
129 |
279 |
1,873 |
15 |
170.2 |
Charlie Roeder, NorthWood |
3A |
Senior |
13 |
127 |
242 |
2,208 |
24 |
169.8 |
Mike Rhinehart, Homestead |
5A |
Junior |
11 |
118 |
222 |
1,862 |
20 |
169.2 |
Jake Gennicks, Linton-Stockton |
A |
Senior |
12 |
104 |
198 |
2,002 |
24 |
166.8 |
RECEIVING
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Catches |
Yards |
Receiving TD |
Yards Per Game |
|
Ryan Hixson, Milan |
A |
Senior |
9 |
48 |
1,046 |
20 |
116.2 |
Chad Mathews, South Decatur |
A |
Senior |
9 |
39 |
956 |
16 |
106.2 |
Scott Penick, Indpls. Broad Ripple |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
41 |
1,060 |
10 |
106.0 |
John Perrine, Sheridan |
A |
Senior |
10 |
46 |
1,038 |
11 |
103.8 |
Andrew Michael, Jay County |
4A |
Senior |
7 |
32 |
706 |
5 |
100.8 |
Ross Kessler, Warsaw |
5A |
Senior |
8 |
43 |
759 |
10 |
94.8 |
Brandon Clifton, McCutcheon |
4A |
Junior |
13 |
58 |
1,191 |
17 |
91.6 |
Zach Wellsand, Chesterton |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
44 |
895 |
12 |
89.5 |
David Lewis, Terre Haute South |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
40 |
966 |
15 |
87.8 |
Pat Graham, Indpls. Broad Ripple |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
31 |
870 |
10 |
87.0 |
Nick Elliott, Lebanon |
3A |
Junior |
10 |
41 |
831 |
8 |
83.1 |
Ryan Stahl, Anderson Highland |
5A |
Senior |
12 |
57 |
987 |
9 |
82.2 |
Derek Conley, Elkhart Memorial |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
37 |
814 |
10 |
81.4 |
Travis Reynolds, Mitchell |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
70 |
872 |
8 |
79.2 |
Jovan Witherspoon, F. W. Luers |
2A |
Senior |
15 |
69 |
1,140 |
11 |
76.0 |
Dan Wilson, Richmond |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
43 |
744 |
9 |
74.4 |
Jared Schiff, Ev. Mater Dei |
2A |
Junior |
14 |
65 |
1,039 |
12 |
74.2 |
Corey Kinney, Hamilton Southeastern |
5A |
Junior |
9 |
43 |
665 |
8 |
73.8 |
Ben Steckler, Southridge |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
30 |
812 |
10 |
73.8 |
Justin Elpers, Ev. Mater Dei |
2A |
Senior |
14 |
76 |
1,035 |
14 |
73.7 |
PUNTING
3 punts per game minimum
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Punts |
Total Yards |
Best |
Avg. Punt |
|
Pat Jordan, Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
48 |
2,034 |
65 |
42.3 |
Greg Blazak, Chesterton |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
32 |
1,325 |
69 |
41.4 |
Josh Every, Fort Wayne Snider |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
33 |
1,315 |
-- |
39.8 |
Mike Williams, Roncalli |
3A |
Senior |
15 |
50 |
1,979 |
69 |
39.5 |
Jeremy Malfait, Woodlan |
2A |
Junior |
12 |
45 |
1,769 |
-- |
39.3 |
Eric Nolen, LaVille |
A |
Senior |
12 |
51 |
1,970 |
68 |
38.6 |
John Glover, Oakland City Wood Memorial |
A |
Senior |
10 |
42 |
1,620 |
65 |
38.5 |
James Banks, Ben Davis |
5A |
Soph. |
15 |
51 |
1,925 |
54 |
37.7 |
Cole Elmore, Jennings County |
4A |
Senior |
7 |
23 |
867 |
55 |
37.6 |
Jared Kurtz, Fort Wayne South Side |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
36 |
1,348 |
-- |
37.4 |
Pat Dollard, Lebanon |
3A |
Junior |
10 |
49 |
1,795 |
50 |
36.6 |
Ted Secrease, Taylor |
2A |
Senior |
8 |
37 |
1,370 |
|
37.0 |
Hank Leach, Fort Wayne North Side |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
38 |
1,393 |
-- |
36.6 |
Mitch Todd, Lakeland |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
38 |
1,384 |
-- |
36.4 |
Bryan Grisel, Winamac |
A |
Senior |
11 |
38 |
1,368 |
67 |
36.0 |
Josh Orth, New Haven |
3A |
Junior |
11 |
48 |
1,729 |
56 |
36.0 |
Brian Claybourn, Evansville Reitz |
5A |
Senior |
13 |
39 |
1,396 |
52 |
35.7 |
Bobby Binkley, Knox |
A |
Senior |
11 |
39 |
1,388 |
-- |
35.5 |
Mike Maynard, Indianapolis Cathedral |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
46 |
1,622 |
58 |
35.2 |
Jon Krysa, Valparaiso |
5A |
Soph. |
11 |
46 |
1,639 |
68 |
34.8 |
INTERCEPTIONS
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Int. |
TD |
|
Derek Peter, Perry Central |
2A |
Senior |
15 |
13 |
0 |
Ryan Gilman, Lafayette Central Catholic |
A |
Senior |
14 |
12 |
0 |
Nick Scott, Danville |
2A |
Junior |
14 |
12 |
0 |
Sam Logan, South Newton |
A |
Soph. |
9 |
10 |
0 |
Allen Miller, Marion |
5A |
Soph. |
12 |
10 |
0 |
Sergio Sanchez, Hammond Morton |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
10 |
0 |
Marques Newson, Indianapolis Cathedral |
4A |
Senior |
14 |
9 |
0 |
Brandon Pullen, Clinton Central |
A |
Soph. |
12 |
9 |
0 |
Derek Sharp, North Montgomery |
3A |
Junior |
12 |
9 |
0 |
David Vance, Muncie Southside |
4A |
Junior |
13 |
9 |
1 |
Jovan Witherspoon, Fort Wayne Luers |
2A |
Senior |
14 |
9 |
0 |
Mitch Clayton, Lafayette Central Catholic |
A |
Senior |
13 |
8 |
0 |
Zach Cook, Seeger |
A |
Senior |
13 |
8 |
0 |
Darius Jones, Indianapolis Arlington |
5A |
Senior |
13 |
8 |
1 |
Dusty Kuekenberg, Attica |
A |
Senior |
11 |
8 |
0 |
Jason Murray, Elwood |
3A |
Junior |
12 |
8 |
1 |
Kevin Shipp, Whiteland |
3A |
Senior |
13 |
8 |
0 |
Ben Stewart, Owen Valley |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
8 |
0 |
Matt Terrell, Brownstown Central |
2A |
Senior |
12 |
8 |
1 |
Joe Zeunik, Indianapolis Ritter |
A |
Senior |
13 |
8 |
0 |
INDIANA’S INDIVIDUAL SEASON and CAREER TOP 10
Complete through 1999 as reported to the IHSAA
A more detailed list appears on the IHSAA Website under Football/All-Time Season and Career Leaders
Season Scoring
School |
Season |
Total |
|
Brett Law |
Sheridan |
1988 |
453 |
Travis Hollingsworth |
Western Boone |
1990 |
343 |
Tim Alspaugh |
Tippecanoe Valley |
1979 |
326 |
Billy Morton |
South Spencer |
1988 |
302 |
Mitch Clayton |
Lafayette Central Catholic |
1999 |
298 |
Brett Law |
Sheridan |
1989 |
297 |
Shane Thomas |
Indianapolis Ritter |
1991 |
284 |
Bo Hundt |
Bremen |
1992 |
280 |
Otis Shannon |
Indianapolis Cathedral |
1999 |
266 |
Burt Austin |
Franklin Central |
1982 |
265 |
Career Scoring
School |
Final season |
Total |
|
Brett Law |
Sheridan |
1989 |
952 |
Bo Hundt |
Bremen |
1992 |
772 |
Alex Smith |
Franklin County |
1992 |
668 |
Travis Hollingsworth |
Western Boone |
1990 |
664 |
Brandon Robinson |
Heritage |
1998 |
604 |
Burt Austin |
Franklin Central |
1982 |
587 |
Derrick Ellis |
Indianapolis Arlington |
1999 |
558 |
Trevor Keesling |
Pendleton Heights |
1998 |
552 |
Frank Vega |
Carroll (Flora) |
1996 |
532 |
Kevin Cartwright |
Jasper |
1995 |
518 |
Season Rushing
School |
Season |
Yards |
|
Otis Shannon |
Indianapolis Cathedral |
1999 |
3,252 |
Mike Bohn |
Roncalli |
1993 |
3,165 |
Alex Smith |
Franklin County |
1992 |
3,024 |
Andrew Wolf |
East Central |
1998 |
2,756 |
Brandon Robinson |
Heritage |
1998 |
2,732 |
Shane Thomas |
Indianapolis Ritter |
1991 |
2,666 |
Mike Burger |
Jasper |
1981 |
2,643 |
Brett Law |
Sheridan |
1988 |
2,597 |
Israel Thompson |
Martinsville |
1996 |
2,568 |
DuJuan Daniels |
Indianapolis Chatard |
1997 |
2,540 |
Career Rushing
School |
Final Season |
Yards |
|
Brandon Robinson |
Heritage |
1998 |
7,303 |
Alex Smith |
Franklin County |
1992 |
6,895 |
Brett Law |
Sheridan |
1989 |
6,864 |
Kevin Cartwright |
Jasper |
1995 |
6,355 |
Bo Hundt |
Bremen |
1992 |
6,031 |
Israel Thompson |
Martinsville |
1996 |
5,977 |
Derrick Ellis |
Indianapolis Arlington |
1999 |
5,859 |
Andrew Wolf |
East Central |
1998 |
5,808 |
Pete Buchanan |
Plymouth |
1977 |
5,772 |
Travis Hollingsworth |
Western Boone |
1990 |
5,662 |
Season Passing
School |
Season |
Total |
|
Rick Mirer |
Goshen |
1988 |
3,973 |
Jake Schiff |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1999 |
3,947 |
Eric Goebel |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1990 |
3,644 |
Adam Schiff |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1997 |
3,456 |
Adam Schiff |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1998 |
3,370 |
Jeff George |
Warren Central |
1984 |
3,336 |
Earl Haniford |
Martinsville |
1994 |
3,261 |
Ron Moyer |
Hamilton Southeastern |
1981 |
3,250 |
Jeff George |
Warren Central |
1985 |
3,094 |
Rex Grossman |
Bloomington South |
1998 |
3,080 |
Career Passing
School |
Final Season |
Total |
|
Earl Haniford |
Martinsville |
1995 |
11,110 |
Adam Schiff |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1998 |
8,743 |
Jeff George |
Warren Central |
1985 |
8,126 |
B.J. Schlicher |
North Montgomery |
1995 |
8,101 |
Kenny Sanders |
Indianapolis Broad Ripple |
1999 |
7,808 |
Rex Grossman |
Bloomington South |
1998 |
7,518 |
Eric Goebel |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1991 |
7,314 |
Brad Huff |
Monrovia |
1998 |
6,901 |
Don Hoog |
East Central |
1985 |
6,694 |
Rick Mirer |
Goshen |
1988 |
6,585 |
Season Receiving
School |
Year |
Total |
|
Doug Stis |
Hamilton Southeastern |
1981 |
1,665 |
Chris Aviah-Gyebi |
Delta |
1996 |
1,439 |
George Iams |
South Bend Clay |
1975 |
1,426 |
Brett McDumon |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1990 |
1,397 |
Nick Rudolph |
Goshen |
1988 |
1,376 |
Bryan Slay |
Linton-Stockton |
1986 |
1,329 |
Tony Carroll |
Manchester |
1989 |
1,292 |
David Haugh |
North Judson |
1985 |
1,274 |
Lance Scheib |
Warren Central |
1984 |
1,249 |
Shawn Barker |
Shenandoah |
1985 |
1,219 |
Career Receiving
School |
Final Season |
Total |
|
Jason McCormick |
North Montgomery |
1996 |
3,607 |
David Haugh |
North Judson |
1985 |
2,941 |
P.K. Williams |
Tri-West Hendricks |
1985 |
2,884 |
Mike Hutson |
Frontier |
1987 |
2,727 |
Troy Martin |
Western Boone |
1988 |
2,643 |
John Standeford |
Monrovia |
1999 |
2,383 |
Brandon Boots |
Evansville Mater Dei |
1997 |
2,240 |
Jeremy McNeil |
Fort Wayne Luers |
1995 |
2,236 |
Andy Tolle |
Tipton |
1998 |
2,228 |
Doug Stis |
Hamilton Southeastern |
1981 |
2,216 |