IHSAA Football

Career and Single Season State Leaders through 2008-09

 
> As reported to the IHSAA by the individualís school.

 

Top 25 Single Season Scoring

Name

School

Season

Points Scored

Brett Law

Sheridan

1988

453

Josh Smith

Attica

2000

449

Darren Evans

Warren Central

2006

372

Travis Hollingsworth

Western Boone

1990

343

Tim Alspaugh

Tippecanoe Valley

1979

326

Cole Seifrig

Heritage Hills

2002

308

Billy Morton

South Spencer

1988

302

Mitch Clayton

Lafayette Central Catholic

1999

298

Brett Law

Sheridan

1989

297

Dray Mason

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

2003

294

Cole Seifrig

Heritage Hills

2002

290

Shane Thomas

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

1991

284

Bo Hundt

Bremen

1992

280

Nick Zachery

Sheridan

2007

275

Eli Cook

Seeger

2004

266

Otis Shannon

Indianapolis Cathedral

1999

266

Burt Austin

Franklin Central

1982

265

Israel Thompson

Martinsville

1996

260

DuJuan Daniels

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

1997

254

Alex Smith

Franklin County

1992

254

Nick Zachery

Sheridan

2008

254

John Hackleman

Danville

1997

252

Luke Schmidt

Jasper

2004

252

Jacob Kiger

Rensselaer Central

2004

250

Tyler Radtke

Griffith

2000

250

Brandon Robinson

Heritage

1998

250

 

 

Top 25 Career Scoring

Name

School

Final Season

Points Scored

Brett Law

Sheridan

1989

952

Nick Zachery

Sheridan

2008

904

Josh Smith

Attica

2000

811

Bo Hundt

Bremen

1992

772

Darren Evans

Warren Central

2006

768

Alex Smith

Franklin County

1992

668

Travis Hollingsworth

Western Boone

1990

664

Luke Schmidt

Jasper

2005

664

Cole Seifrig

Heritage Hills

2002

656

Otis Shannon

Indianapolis Cathedral

2000

630

Brandon Robinson

Heritage

1998

604

Burt Austin

Franklin Central

1982

587

Chris Spillmann

Owen Valley

2000

566

Derrick Ellis

Indianapolis Arlington

1999

558

Dwight Brown

Perry Central

2005

550

Trevor Keesling

Pendleton Heights

1998

552

Frank Vega

Carroll (Flora)

1996

532

Ricky Crider

Evansville Reitz

2005

522

Kevin Cartwright

Jasper

1995

518

Jim Swank

Rochester

1971

506

Bryan Schroeder

North Harrison

2006

504

Justin Hoffa

Attica

1999

502

Gonzalo Barajas

Mississinewa

1979

494

Israel Thompson

Martinsville

1996

488

Sean Schembra

Roncalli

1997

470

 

 

Top 25 Single Season Rushing

Name

School

Season

Yards

Cory Jacquay

New Haven

2001

3,366

Otis Shannon

Indianapolis Cathedral

1999

3,252

Mike Bohn

Roncalli

1993

3,165

Alex Smith

Franklin County

1992

3,024

Josh Smith

Attica

2000

3,004

Daniel Carter

Decatur Central

2005

2,879

Brad Webster

Clinton Central

2002

2,820

Darren Evans

Warren Central

2006

2,806

Tyler Gholston

Floyd Central

2003

2,786

Derenzo Bushrod

Evansville North

2000

2,767

Andrew Wolf

East Central

1998

2,756

Brandon Robinson

Heritage

1998

2,732

Shane Thomas

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

1991

2,666

Mike Burger

Jasper

1981

2,643

Luke Schmidt

Jasper

2004

2,613

Brett Law

Sheridan

1988

2,597

Israel Thompson

Martinsville

1996

2,568

Devin Moore

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

2003

2,558

Bryan Schroeder

North Harrison

2005

2,557

Dray Mason

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

2003

2,551

DuJuan Daniels

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

1997

2,540

Alex Tone

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

1997

2,540

Jonny Zwitt

Center Grove

2000

2,535

Scott Harshberger

Lakeland

1996

2,507

Tim Sergi

Roncalli

2003

2,507

 

 

Top 25 Career Rushing

Player

School

Final Season

Yards

Otis Shannon

Indianapolis Cathedral

2000

7,560

Nick Zachery

Sheridan

2008

7,331

Brandon Robinson

Heritage

1998

7,303

Luke Schmidt

Jasper

2005

7,275

Darren Evans

Warren Central

2006

7,220

Alex Smith

Franklin County

1992

6,895

Brett Law

Sheridan

1989

6,864

Dwight Brown

Perry Central

2005

6,607

Tyler Gholston

Floyd Central

2003

6,509

Chris Spillmann

Owen Valley

2000

6,465

Seth Rainey

Mount Vernon

2002

6,437

Josh Smith

Attica

2000

6,392

Ricky Crider

Evansville Reitz

2005

6,356

Kevin Cartwright

Jasper

1995

6,355

Cory Jacquay

New Haven

2001

6,318

Robbi Petre

Clinton Central

2000

6,080

Bo Hundt

Bremen

1992

6,031

Bryan Schroeder

North Harrison

2006

6,003

Israel Thompson

Martinsville

1996

5,977

Derrick Ellis

Indianapolis Arlington

1999

5,859

Andrew Wolf

East Central

1998

5,808

Pete Buchanan

Plymouth

1977

5,772

Drew Leer

Lakeland

2001

5,683

Travis Hollingsworth

Western Boone

1990

5,662

Josh Martini

East Central

1994

5,349

 

 

Top 25 Single Season Passing

Name

School

Season

Yards

Jake Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

2001

4,468

Mike Vlahogeorge

Lafayette Jefferson

2002

4,259

Rick Mirer

Goshen

1988

3,973

Jake Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

1999

3,947

Bob Cira

Concord

2006

3,931

Casey Gilllin

Indian Creek

2002

3,927

Jake Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

2000

3,780

Tyler Bruce

Tri-West Hendricks

2006

3,715

Eric Goebel

Evansville Mater Dei

1990

3,644

Jackson Kirtley

Heritage Christian

2008

3,618

Casey Gillin

Indian Creek

2001

3,566

Garrett Meador

Heritage Christian

2007

3,462

Adam Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

1997

3,456

Eric Watt

South Newton

2006

3,447

Tommy Finn

Andrean

2004

3,380

Adam Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

1998

3,370

Thomas Haan

Lafayette Central Catholic

2004

3,360

T.J. Siple

Tri-West Hendricks

2003

3,357

Mike Vlahageorge

Lafayette Jefferson

2003

3,345

Kyle Tweed

Pendleton Heights

2006

3,342

Jeff George

Warren Central

1984

3,336

Earl Haniford

Martinsville

1994

3,261

Joey Lynch

Delta

2001

3,261

Ron Moyer

Hamilton Southeastern

1981

3,250

Ross Hendrickson

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

2008

3,196

 

 

Top 25 Career Passing

Name

School

Final Season

Yards

Jake Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

2001

12,195

Earl Haniford

Martinsville

1995

11,110

Clayton Richard

McCutcheon

2002

10,777

Mike Vlahageorge

Lafayette Jefferson

2003

10,757

Casey Gillin

Indian Creek

2002

8,806

Adam Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

1998

8,743

Tyler Bruce

Tri-West Hendricks

2006

8,193

Jeff George

Warren Central

1985

8,126

Chris Owen

Evansville Central

2006

8,102

B.J. Schlicher

North Montgomery

1995

8,101

Colton Cooper

Danville

2007

7,962

Kenny Sanders

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

1999

7,808

Joey Elliott

Evansville Harrison

2004

7,797

T.J. Siple

Tri-West Hendricks

2003

7,646

Matt Rogers

Indian Creek

2005

7,554

Rex Grossman

Bloomington South

1998

7,518

Eric Goebel

Evansville Mater Dei

1991

7,314

Anthony Lindsey

Bloomington North

2003

7,198

Phillip Johnson

Tell City

2001

6,930

Matt Kobli

Whiting

2005

6,781

Chad Rupp

Evansville Memorial

2004

6,698

Don Hoog

East Central

1985

6,694

Rick Mirer

Goshen

1988

6,585

Thomas Haan

Lafayette Central Catholic

2004

6,455

Brad Weber

DeKalb

1994

6,415

 

 

Top 25 Single Season Receiving

Name

School

Year

Yards

Tyrone Walker

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

2008

1,834

Dustin Keller

Lafayette Jefferson

2002

1,804

Patrick Mallory

Evansville Mater Dei

2001

1,795

Doug Stis

Hamilton Southeastern

1981

1,665

Chris Jackson

Delta

2001

1,639

Mike Meade

Concord

2006

1,577

Danny Gibson

Madison

2001

1,462

Chris Aviah-Gyebi

Delta

1996

1,439

Ryan Svenstrup

Lafayette Central Catholic

2004

1,434

Justin Russell

Lafayette Jefferson

2003

1,430

George Iams

South Bend Clay

1975

1,426

Stephen Geller

Avon

2005

1,414

Kelly Martin

McCutcheon

2002

1,400

Brett McDumon

Evansville Mater Dei

1990

1,397

Kody Lemond

Pendleton Heights

2006

1,380

Nick Rudolph

Goshen

1988

1,376

Tyrone Walker

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

2007

1,355

Brady Young

Delta

2006

1,352

Jared Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

2000

1,347

Pat Graham

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

2000

1,344

John Lapsley

Fort Wayne Concordia

2002

1,334

Casey Nowinski

Andrean

2001

1,330

Bryan Slay

Linton-Stockton

1986

1,329

Tyler Harangody

Andrean

2004

1,321

Brice Willey

South Newton

2007

1,320

 

 

Top 25 Career Receiving

Name

School

Final Season

Yards

Jason McCormick

North Montgomery

1996

3,607

Patrick Mallory

Evansville Mater Dei

2001

3,412

Tyrone Walker

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

2008

3,301

Sam Logan

South Newton

2001

3,262

Chris Rutherford

Tri-West Hendricks

2005

3,009

Dustin Keller

Lafayette Jefferson

2002

2,972

David Haugh

North Judson

1985

2,941

Danny Gibson

Madison

2001

2,915

Travis Reynolds

Mitchell

2000

2,914

Bobby James

Hobart

2008

2,904

P.K. Williams

Tri-West Hendricks

1985

2,884

Scott Penick

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

1999

2,845

Zac Tharpe

Indian Creek

2008

2,799

Mike Hutson

Frontier

1987

2,727

Ryan Svenstrup

Lafayette Central Catholic

2004

2,657

Troy Martin

Western Boone

1988

2,643

Brandon Clifton

McCutcheon

2000

2,569

Tyler Schlaf

Castle

2008

2,557

Mike Halajcsik

Whiting

2006

2,485

Brady Young

Delta

2008

2,470

Stephen Geller

Avon

2005

2,434

Jared Schiff

Evansville Mater Dei

2000

2,393

John Standeford

Monrovia

1999

2,383

Kelly Martin

McCutcheon

2002

2,322

Dan Hartman

East Central

2001

2,260