2003 IHSAA BOYS GOLF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROUND 1 TEE TIMES & RESULTS

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, 2003

The Legends of Indiana Golf Club, Franklin, IN

 

 

Tee Time

Name, Grade, School

Score

Name, Grade, School

Score

8:00 a.m.

1. Cole Turner (9) Marion Lakeview Christian

75

1. Cliff Cobb (11) Twin Lakes

 

78

 

2. John Lett (12) Avon

71

2. Todd Clark (10) Wapahani

78

 

3. Adam Cotter (10) Noblesville

78

3. Avery Boaz (12) West Lafayette

84

8:09 a.m.

1. Chris Hanson (10) Warsaw

76

1. A.J. Amspaugh (12) Union City

80

 

2. Brian Lane (11) Benton Central

78

2. Steve Ford (12) Franklin Central

71

 

3. Kyle Demeter (12) South Bend Clay

72

3. Matt Hancock (9) Princeton

88

 

4. Josh Baldwin (10) Noblesville

72

4. Cody Cain (11) Crawfordsville

76

8:18 a.m.

1. James Dreesen (11) Carmel

76

1. Jake Richards (11) Warren Central

77

 

2. Ben Harritt (10) Providence

79

2. Alex Birkle, Jasper (replaced Scott Hohler)

81

 

3. Jeff Bertch (11) Connersville

70

3. Brett Bigler (10) Concord

86

 

4. Michael Amore (11) Mooresville

77

4. Sean Murphy (12) Logansport

88

8:27 a.m.

1. Colin O誰eal (12) Carmel

87

1. Josh Thompson (10) Warren Central

82

 

2. Ted O達rien (11) Heritage Hills

74

2. Kevin Flannagan (12) Jasper

75

 

3. Chris Tilbury (12) Fremont

74

3. Eric Lebold (10) Concord

79

 

4. Ryan Morris (12) Clinton Central

74

4. Adam Muehlhausen (12) Logansport

82

8:36 a.m.

1. Josh Thompson (11) Carmel

71

1. Nick Clark (12) Warren Central

79

 

2. Jimmy Joachim (10) Mishawaka

75

2. Tom Heltzel (12) Jasper

75

 

3. Nick Dyar (11) Bloomington South

80

3. Matt Dutton (11) Concord

76

 

4. Austin Steele (12) Yorktown

74

4. Jacob Murray (10) Logansport

73

8:45 a.m.

1. Tyler Bale (12) Carmel

82

1. Chris Seibel (9) Warren Central

76

 

2. Andy Winings (10) Franklin

73

2. Eric Huther (11) Jasper

75

 

3. Nick Gillaspy (12) Owen Valley

72

3. Gavin Wilkinson (11) Concord

72

 

4. Andy Campbell (12) Fort Wayne South Side

79

4. Jeremy Pasel (11) Logansport

79

8:54 a.m.

1. Jacob Meyerrose (10) Carmel

77

1. Nick Mattingly (10) Warren Central

78

 

2. Pat Schleck (12) West Lafayette

72

2. Andy Skillman (12) Jasper

72

 

3. Luke Pietrucha (10) South Bend Washington

71

3. Justin Kime (12) Concord

68

 

4. Chris Baker (11) Brownstown Central

68

4. Chris Short (11) Logansport

77

9:03 a.m.

1. Will Harmon (12) Columbus North

81

1. Ryan Miller (12) Munster

85

 

2. Brian Maurer (10) Richmond

76

2. Dustin Brewer (11) West Washington

92

 

3. Ryan Smith (12) Center Grove

79

3. Preston Smith (9) Anderson

74

 

4. Travis Smith (9) Terre Haute South

78

4. Jonathan Eessalu (12) Zionsville

81

9:12 a.m.

1. Kevin Sasena (10) Columbus North

77

1. Tim Piatek (12) Munster

81

 

2. Ben Lakoff (10) Richmond

72

2. Jeremiah Powers (11) West Washington

80

 

3. Alex Kopko (11) Center Grove

71

3. Josh Vetor (10) Anderson

78

 

4. Jason Ireland (11) Terre Haute South

77

4. Bryan Brackemyre (10) Zionsville

81

9:21 a.m.

1. George Chasteen (12) Columbus North

70

1. Shaun Dunn (12) Munster

73

 

2. A.J. Walton (12) Richmond

71

2. Casey Millholland (11) West Washington

74

 

3. Kyle McCall (11) Center Grove

78

3. Ross Reed (10) Anderson

76

 

4. Kevin Donohue (12) Terre Haute South

75

4. Chris Eline (11) Zionsville

73

9:30 a.m.

1. Tom Shaw (10) Columbus North

75

1. Chris Hansson (11) Munster

73

 

2. Jon Schultz (12) Richmond

73

2. Tyler Zink (11) West Washington

75

 

3. Andy Kaler (12) Center Grove

77

3. Drew Davis (12) Anderson

76

 

4. Justin Shuler (12) Terre Haute South

78

4. James Sacheck (11) Zionsville

69

9:39 a.m.

1. Aaron Knapp (11) Columbus North

69

1. Joey Piatek (10) Munster

77

 

2. C.D. Hockersmith (12) Richmond

72

2. Lance Stroud (11) West Washington

76

 

3. Adam Vandoski (12) Center Grove

72

3. Cory Sylvester (12) Anderson

74

 

4. Charlie Kluesner (12) Terre Haute South

76

4. Tad Sacheck (12) Zionsville

83

9:48 a.m.

1. Evan Gerard (12) Wawasee

76

1. Joe Lancaster (12) Vincennes Lincoln

82

 

2. Justin Hester (12) Lafayette Jefferson

76

2. Brad Lowe (11) Columbia City

89

 

3. Ed Sheptak (10) Valparaiso

76

3. Jordan Woods (12) Maconaquah

85

 

4. Josh Pace (12) Bedford North Lawrence

77

4. Zach Rigney (12) Mishawaka Marian

88

9:57 a.m.

1. Darrin Cripe (10) Wawasee

80

1. Brad Hendrixson (11) Vincennes Lincoln

75

 

2. Austin Goodman (12) Lafayette Jefferson

84

2. Brant Hively (11) Columbia City

79

 

3. Mike Hrunek (10) Valparaiso

74

3. Tommy Baldwin (9) Maconaquah

82

 

4. Cody Speer, Bedford North Lawrence (replaced Justin Ohl)

77

4. Nathan Hoff (11) Mishawaka Marian

86

10:06 a.m.

1. Josh Abrams (12) Wawasee

77

1. Brian Heintz (12) Vincennes Lincoln

79

 

2. Dustin Corwin (12) Lafayette Jefferson

79

2. Tyler Gay (11) Columbia City

 

75

 

3. Elliot Elger (11) Valparaiso

80

3. Ryan Miller (9) Maconaquah

84

 

4. Tanner Thomas (11) Bedford North Lawrence

75

4. Dan Ford (12) Mishawaka Marian

79

10:15 a.m.

1. Joel Bickel (12) Wawasee

70

1. Nick Clinkenbeard (11) Vincennes Lincoln

71

 

2. Quinten Smith (10) Lafayette Jefferson

82

2. Randy Smith (12) Columbia City

79

 

3. Nate Corsbie (12) Valparaiso

75

3. Chris Percivel (10) Maconaquah

83

 

4. Jordan Vice (10) Bedford North Lawrence

73

4. Brandon Knutson (12) Mishawaka Marian

71

10:23 a.m.

1. Stephen Conrad (12) Wawasee

75

1. Nick Prout (11) Vincennes Lincoln

 

73

 

2. Nick Lundstrom (12) Lafayette Jefferson

74

2. Matt Schumaker (10) Columbia City

77

 

3. Dane Brown (12) Valparaiso

75

3. Evan Baldwin (12) Maconaquah

73

 

4. Michael Tillett (12) Bedford North Lawrence

76

4. Cole Isban (12) Mishawaka Marian

70

 

 

Advancement to second round: Top 9 teams, plus any team within 20 strokes of the lead, plus top 9 individuals, excluding those individuals who advance with a team, plus any individual within 6 strokes of the lead. Teams tied for 9th place and medalists tied for 9th place may advance to the final round.

 

1st ROUND TEAM SCORES SCORE

Richmond

288

Center Grove

298

Vincennes Lincoln

298

Columbus North

291

Concord

295

Jasper

297

Wawasee

298

Anderson

300

Valparaiso

300

Bedford North Lawrence

301

Munster

304

Zionsville

304

West Washington

305

Carmel

306

Mishawaka Marian

306

Terre Haute South

306

 

 

*above teams qualify for 2nd round

 

 

 

Columbia City

310

Warren Central

310

Lafayette Jeff

311

Logansport

311

Maconaquah

322


2nd ROUND QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS NOT ON QUALIFYING TEAM

QUALIFIER SCHOOL SCORE

Chris Baker

Brownstown Central

68

Stephen Ford

Franklin Central

71

John Lett

Avon

71

Luke Pietrucha

S.B. Washington

71

Josh Baldwin

Noblesville

72

Kyle Demeter

S.B. Clay

72

Nick Gillaspy

Owen Valley

72

Pat Schleck

West Lafayette

72

Evan Baldwin

Maconaquah

73

Jacob Murray

Logansport

73

Andy Winings

Franklin Community

73

Nick Lundstrom

Lafayette Jeff

74

Ryan Morris

Clinton Central

74

Ted O達rien

Heritage Hills

74

Austin Steele

Yorktown

74

Chris Tilbury

Fremont

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL 1st ROUND SCORES 1st ROUND

Name School Score

Chris Baker

Brownstown Central

68

Justin Kime

Concord

68

Aaron Knapp

Columbus North

69

James Sacheck

Zionsville

69

Joel Bickel

Wawasee

70

George Chasteen

Columbus North

70

Cole Isban

Mishawaka Marian

70

Nick Clinkenbeard

Vincennes Lincoln

71

Stephen Ford

Franklin Central

71

Brandon Knutson

Mishawaka Marian

71

Alex Kopko

Center Grove

71

John Lett

Avon

71

Luke Pietrucha

S.B. Washington

71

Josh Thompson

Carmel

71

A.J. Walton

Richmond

71

Josh Baldwin

Noblesville

72

Kyle Demeter

S.B. Clay

72

Nick Gillaspy

Owen Valley

72

Ban Lakoff

Richmond

72

Pat Schleck

West Lafayette

72

Jon Schultz

Richmond

72

Andy Skillman

Jasper

72

Adam Vandoski

Center Grove

72

Gavin Wilkinson

Concord

72

Evan Baldwin

Maconaquah

73

Shaun Dunn

Munster

73

Chris Eline

Zionsville

73

Chris Hansson

Munster

73

C.D. Hockersmith

Richmond

73

Jacob Murray

Logansport

73

Nick Prout

Vincennes Lincoln

73

Jordan Vice

Bedford North Lawrence

73

Andy Winings

Franklin Community

73

Mike Hrunek

Valparaiso

74

Nick Lundstrom

Lafayette Jeff

74

Casey Millholand

West Washington

74

Ryan Morris

Clinton Central

74

Ted O達rien

Heritage Hills

74

Austin Steele

Yorktown

74

Cory Sylvester

Anderson

74

Chris Tilbury

Fremont

74

 

INDIVIDUAL CUT

 

 

 

74

Dane Brown

Valparaiso

75

Stephen Conrad

Wawasee

75

Nate Corsbie

Valparaiso

75

Kevin Donohue

T.H. South

75

Kevin Flannagan

Jasper

75

Tyler Gay

Columbia City

75

Tom Heltzel

Jasper

75

Brad Hendrixson

Vincennes Lincln

75

Eric Huther

Jasper

75

Jim Joachim

Mishawaka

75

Tom Shaw

Columbus North

75

Tanner Thomas

Bedford North Lawrence

75

Cole Turner

Marion Lakeview Christian

75

Tyler Zink

West Washington

75

Cody Cain

Crawfordsville

76

Drew Davis

Anderson

76

James Dreesen

Carmel

76

Matt Dutton

Concord

76

Evan Gerard

Wawasee

76

Ross Reed

Anderson

76

Chris Hanson

Warsaw

76

Justin Hester

Lafayette Jeff

76

Charlie Kluesner

T.H. South

76

Brian Maurer

Richmond

76

Chris Seibel

Warren Central

76

Ed Sheptak

Valparaiso

76

Preston Smith

Anderson

76

Lance Stroud

West Washington

76

Michael Tillett

Bedford North Lawrence

76

Josh Abrams

Wawasee

77

Michael Amore

Mooresville

77

Jason Ireland

T.H. South

77

Andy Kaler

Center Grove

77

Jacob Meyerrose

Carmel

77

Josh Pace

Bedford North Lawrence

77

Joey Piatek

Munster

77

Jake Richards

Warren Central

77

Kevin Sasena

Columbus North

77

Chris Short

Logansport

77

Cody Speer

Bedford North Lawrence

77

Matt Schumaker

Columbia City

77

Todd Clark

Wapahani

78

Cliff Cobb

Twin Lakes

78

Adam Cotter

Noblesville

78

Brian Lane

Benton Central

78

Nick Mattingly

Warren Central

78

Kyle McCall

Center Grove

78

Justin Shuler

T.H. South

78

Travis Smith

T.H. South

78

Josh Vetor

Anderson

78

Andrew Campbell

F.W. South

79

Nick Clark

Warren Central

79

Dustin Corwin

Lafayette Jeff

79

Dan Ford

Mishawaka Marian

79

Brent Harritt

Prividence

79

Brian Heintz

Vincennes Lincoln

79

Brant Hively

Columbia City

79

Eric LeBold

Concord

79

Jeremy Pasel

Logansport

79

Randy Smith

Columbia City

79

Ryan Smith

Center Grove

79

A.J. Amspaugh

Union City

80

Darrin Cripe

Wawasee

80

Nick Dyer

Bloomington South

80

Elliot Elger

Valparaiso

80

Jeremiah Powers

West Washington

80

Alex Birkle

Jasper

81

Bryan Brakemyre

Zionsville

81

Jonathan Eessalu

Zionsville

81

Will Harman

Columbus North

81

Tim Piatek

Munster

81

Tommy Baldwin

Maconaquah

82

Tyler Bale

Carmel

82

Joel Lancaster

Vincennes Lincln

82

Adam Muehlhausen

Logansport

82

Quinten Smith

Lafayette Jeff

82

Josh Thompson

Warren Central

82

Chris Percivel

Maconaquah

83

Tad Sacheck

Zionsville

83

Avery Boaz

West Lafayette

84

Austin Goodman

Lafayette Jeff

84

Ryan Miller

Maconaquah

84

Ryan Miller

Munster

85

Jordan Woods

Maconaquah

85

Brett Bigler

Concord

86

Nathan Hoff

Mishawaka

86

Colin O誰eal

Camel

87

Matt Hancock

Princeton

88

Blair Mancini

Mishawaka Marian

88

Sean Murphy

Logansport

88

Brad Lowe

Columbia City

89

Dustin Brewer

West Washington

92