The 70th Annual IHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament Series

 

Sectionals

Dates: Friday, June 2; Saturday, June 3; Monday, June 5, 2006.

Times: All times listed below are EDT unless otherwise noted.

Admission: Free.

Advancement to Regionals: Top three teams who post a team score plus top three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those individuals who advance with a team.

 

1.   Bedford North Lawrence (13) | Otis Park Golf Course, Bedford

      Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Brown­stown Central, Eastern Greene, Eastern (Pekin), Edgewood, Mitchell, Salem, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.

2.   Boone Grove (14) | Lakes of the Four Seasons Golf Course, Crown Point

      Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point,  Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest, South Newton.

3.   Crawfordsville (14) | Crawfordsville Municipal Golf Course

      Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Seeger, Southmont, South Vermillion, Turkey Run, Western Boone.

4.   East Noble (16) | Noble Hawk Golf Links, Kendallville

      Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Central Noble, Churubusco, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Homestead, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo, West Noble, Whitko.

5.   Evansville Mater Dei (14) | Fendrich Golf Course, Evansville

      Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Evansville Memorial, Mount Vernon, North Posey, Signature, Tecumseh.

6.   Floyd Central (16) | Valley View Golf Club, Floyds Knobs

      Austin, Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Lanesville, New Albany, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Scottsburg, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).

7.   Fort Wayne South Side (15) | Brookwood Golf Club, Fort Wayne

      Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, New Haven, Woodlan.

8.   Greenfield-Central (12) | Greenfield Country Club

      Center Grove, Eastern Hancock, Edinburgh, Franklin Community, Greenfield-Central, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Knightstown, Morris­town, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Whiteland.

9.   Greensburg (14) | Greensburg Country Club

      Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin County, Greensburg, Hauser, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, Shelbyville, South Decatur, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.

10.  Huntington North (12) | LaFontaine Golf Club, Huntington

      Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Jay County, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Southern Wells.

11.  Jasper (13) | Jasper Municipal Golf Course | Friday, June 2, 8 am CDT

      Crawford County, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Paoli, Perry Central, Southridge, South Spencer, Springs Valley, Tell City.

12.  Lafayette Jefferson (12) | Battle Ground Golf Club

      Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.

13.  Lake Central (13) | Palmira Golf Club, St. John

      Calumet, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hanover Central, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.

14.  Lawrence Central (14) | South Grove Golf Course, Indianapolis

      Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis  Cathedral, Indianapolis Northwest, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Warren Central, Zionsville.

15.  Logansport (11) | Dykeman Park Golf Course, Logansport

      Cass, Caston, Frontier, Logansport, North White, Pioneer, Rochester, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

16.  Madison (13) | Sunrise Falls Municipal Golf Course, Madison

      East Central, Jac-Cen-Del, Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Milan, Restoration Christian, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

17.  Martinsville (13) | Martinsville Golf Club

      Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.

18.  Monroe Central (14) | Hickory Hills Golf Course, Farmland

      Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, South Adams, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

19.  Noblesville (14) | Harbour Trees Golf Course, Noblesville

      Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Carmel, Elwood, Frankton, Hamilton Southeastern, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Sheridan, University, Westfield.

20.  Northridge (13) | Spring Meadow Farm Golf Club, Middlebury

      Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland, Northridge, NorthWood, Prairie Heights, Westview.

21.  Owen Valley (13) | Rolling Meadows Golf Course, Gosport

      Bloomfield, Clay City, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Owen Valley, Shakamak, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Union (Dugger), West Vigo, White River Valley.

22.  Richmond (12) | Elks Country Club, Richmond

      Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, New Castle, North-eastern, Randolph Southern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri, Union County.

23.  South Bend Riley (12) | Erskine Park Golf Club, South Bend

      Glenn, LaPorte, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

24.  Southport (12) | Heartland Crossing Golf Links, Camby

      Beech Grove, Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Speedway.

25.  Valparaiso (15) | Forest Park Golf Course, Valparaiso

      Chesterton, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Michigan City, Michigan City Marquette, Morgan Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Portage, Rensselaer Central, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.

26.  Vincennes Lincoln (11) | Elks Country Club, Vincennes

      Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Oakland City Wood, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Washington Catholic.

27.  Warsaw (13) | Stonehenge Golf Club, Warsaw

      Argos, Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Southwood, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Wabash, Warsaw, Wawasee.

28.  Western (13) | Chippendale Golf Club, Kokomo

      Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Marion Lakeview Christian, North Miami, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western.

 

Regionals

Dates: Thursday, June 8 – Saturday, June 10, 2006.

Times: All times listed below are EDT unless otherwise noted.

Admission: Free.

Advancement to State Finals: Top three teams plus top three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those individuals who advance with a team.

 

1.   Center Grove (4) | Hickory Stick Golf Club, Greenwood | Thursday, June 8, 8 am

      Greenfield-Central, Lawrence Central, Martinsville, Southport.

2.   Heritage Hills (4) | Christmas Lake Golf Course, Santa Claus | Friday, June 9, 7 am CDT

      Evansville Mater Dei, Jasper, Owen Valley, Vincennes Lincoln.

3.   Homestead (4) | Orchard Ridge Country Club, Fort Wayne | Thursday, June 8, 9:03 am

      East Noble, Fort Wayne South Side, Northridge, Warsaw.

4.   Lafayette Jefferson (4) | Battle Ground Golf Club | Thursday, June 8, 7:30 am

      Crawfordsville, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Western.

5.   LaPorte (4) | Beechwood Golf Course, LaPorte | Friday, June 9, 9 am CDT

      Boone Grove, Lake Central, South Bend Riley, Valparaiso.

6.   Muncie Central (4) | The Players Club, Yorktown | Friday, June 9, 8 am

      Huntington North, Monroe Central, Noblesville, Richmond.

7.   Seymour (4) | Elks Country Club, Seymour | Friday, June 9, 8 am

      Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Greensburg, Madison.

 

State Finals

The Legends of Indiana Golf Course, 2555 N. Hurricane Road, Franklin, IN 46131.

About The Course | Driving Directions | Course Statistics | Course Photographs

Dates: Tuesday, June 13 (Round One) – Wednesday, June 14, 2006 (Round Two).

Time: 8 a.m. EDT / 7 a.m. CDT both days.

Admission: $5.00 per person.

Advancement from Round One to Round Two: Top nine teams plus any team within 12 strokes of the lead after Round One plus top nine individuals, excluding those individuals who advance with a team plus any individual within four strokes of the lead after Round One. Teams tied for ninth place and medalists tied for ninth place may advance to the final round. Teams advancing to the final round may substitute a player/s other than the five who participated in the first round by notifying the tourney director before play begins for the final round.