2000 IHSAA BOYS SOCCER SECTIONAL RESULTS

Oct. 9-14, 2000

As reported to the IHSAA

 

 

Sectional 1

Munster

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Hammond Clark 3, East Chicago Central 2.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Hammond Morton 2, Hammond Bishop Noll 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Hammond Morton 5, Hammond Clark 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Hammond 7, Gary West Side 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Munster 3, Hammond Gavit 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 01:00pm) -- Munster 9, Hammond 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Munster 2, Hammond Morton 0, Final.

Sectional 2

Merrillville

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Merrillville 3, Griffith 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Lake Central 1, Andrean 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Merrillville 3, Lake Central 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Hobart 6, Lowell 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Highland 5, Crown Point 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Highland 3, Hobart 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Merrillville 2, Highland 1, Final.

Sectional 3

Portage

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Wheeler 5, Boone Grove 4.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Portage 9, Westfield 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Portage 2, Wheeler 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Chesterton 1, Valparaiso 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Michigan City Marquette 3, Kankakee Valley 2.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Chesterton 4, Michigan City Marquette 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Portage 2, Chesterton 1, Final.

Sectional 4

South Bend Adams

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- South Bend Adams 7, South Bend LaSalle 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- LaPorte 2, South Bend Washington 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- South Bend Adams 1, LaPorte 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- South Bend Clay 3, South Bend St. Joseph's 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- South Bend Riley 2, Michigan City 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- South Bend Clay 5, South Bend Riley 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- South Bend Adams 1, South Bend Clay 0, Final.

Sectional 5

Penn

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Elkhart Memorial 1, Goshen 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Northridge 3, Elkhart Central 2.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Northridge 2, Elkhart Memorial 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Mishawaka Marian 1, Penn 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Concord 3, Mishawaka 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Mishawaka Marian 3, Concord 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Mishawaka Marian 5, Northridge 0, Final.

Sectional 6

Westview

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- NorthWood 7, Central Noble 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Bethany Christian 7, Lakeland 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Bethany Christian 3, NorthWood 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- West Noble 4, Howe Military 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Westview 2, Wawasee 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Westview 5, West Noble 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Westview 1, Bethany Christian 0, Final.

Sectional 7

Argos

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Argos 1, Plymouth 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Warsaw Community 2, Winamac Community 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Warsaw Community 1, Argos 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Culver Military/Girls Academy 4, Culver Community 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- LaVille 9, Oregon-Davis 1.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Culver Military/Girls Academy 8, LaVille 1.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Culver Military/Girls Academy 2, Warsaw Community 1, Final.

Sectional 8

Kokomo

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Logansport 12, Maconaquah 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Peru 2, North Miami 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Logansport 6, Peru 0.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 04:00pm) -- Kokomo 3, Eastern (Greentown) 2.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Logansport 3, Kokomo 0, Final.

Sectional 9

DeKalb

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- DeKalb 4, Garrett 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Carroll (Fort Wayne) 5, Eastside 0.

Game 3 (10/12/2000 05:30pm) -- DeKalb 1, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- East Noble 2, Hamilton 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Leo 4, Angola 3.

Game 6 (10/12/2000 07:30pm) -- Leo 3, East Noble 1.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- DeKalb 3, Leo 2, Final.

Sectional 10

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Game 1 (10/10/2000 06:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 7, Fort Wayne North Side 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 08:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 4, Fort Wayne Northrop 2.

Game 3 (10/12/2000 06:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 3, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 2.

Game 4 (10/11/2000 06:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 4, New Haven 1.

Game 5 (10/11/2000 08:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Snider 6, Fort Wayne Christian 0.

Game 6 (10/12/2000 08:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 3, Fort Wayne Snider 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 1, Final.

Sectional 11

Fort Wayne Canterbury

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Homestead 5, Columbia City 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 5, Fort Wayne Wayne 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Homestead 3, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Fort Wayne South Side 9, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Canterbury 4, Heritage 1.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Fort Wayne Canterbury 2, Fort Wayne South Side 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Fort Wayne Canterbury 1, Homestead 0, Final.

Sectional 12

Oak Hill

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Norwell 3, Oak Hill 2.

Game 2 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Norwell 3, Marion Lakeview Christian 1.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Bellmont 1, Marion 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Huntington North 2, Blackford 1.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Bellmont 5, Huntington North 1.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Norwell 4, Bellmont 2, Final.

Sectional 13

Lafayette Jefferson

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Harrison (West Lafayette) 6, Benton Central 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- West Lafayette 5, Covington 0.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 07:00pm) -- Lafayette Jefferson 14, McCutcheon 0.

Game 4 (10/12/2000 05:00pm) -- Harrison (West Lafayette) 10, Frontier 0.

Game 5 (10/12/2000 07:00pm) -- Lafayette Jefferson 3, West Lafayette 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 07:00pm) -- Lafayette Jefferson 1, Harrison (West Lafayette) 0, Final.

Sectional 14

Western

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Northwestern 3, Tipton 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Western 5, Taylor 1.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Northwestern 2, Western 0.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Frankfort 3, Tri-Central 1.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Frankfort 3, Northwestern 1, Final.

Sectional 15

Noblesville

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Hamilton Southeastern 1, Hamilton Heights 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Westfield 4, Sheridan 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Westfield 2, Hamilton Southeastern 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Noblesville 1, Zionsville 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Carmel 12, Lebanon 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) Carmel 2, Noblesville 1.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:00pm) -- Carmel 4, Westfield 1, Final.

Sectional 16

Anderson

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Muncie Central 1, Pendleton Heights 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Anderson 6, Delta 4.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Anderson 3, Muncie Central 2.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Muncie Southside 3, Muncie Burris 2.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Anderson Highland 5, Yorktown 4.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Anderson Highland 6, Muncie Southside 3.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Anderson Highland 1, Anderson 0, Final.

Sectional 17

Brownsburg

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Brownsburg 10, Southmont 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Avon 10, North Putnam 0.

Game 3 (10/12/2000 05:15pm) -- Brownsburg 3, Avon 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:15pm) -- Plainfield 1, Danville Community 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 07:15pm) -- Tri-West Hendricks 4, Crawfordsville 0.

Game 6 (10/12/2000 07:15pm) -- Plainfield 4, Tri-West Hendricks 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:00pm) -- Brownsburg 3, Plainfield 0, Final.

Sectional 18

Terre Haute North Vigo

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Terre Haute North Vigo 4, Greencastle 3.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- West Vigo 5, South Vermillion 2.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 11:00am) -- Terre Haute North Vigo 3, West Vigo 0.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Terre Haute South Vigo 3, Northview 0.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Terre Haute North Vigo 3, Terre Haute South Vigo 1, Final.

Sectional 19

Richmond

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Richmond 3, Centerville 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Union City Community 1, Jay County 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Richmond 5, Union City Community 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Connersville 6, Monroe Central 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Knightstown 1, New Castle Chrysler 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Connersville 2, Knightstown 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Richmond 3, Connersville 0, Final.

Sectional 20

Rushville Consolidated

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Greenfield-Central 9, Shelbyville 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 8, Waldron 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2, Greenfield-Central 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Morristown 13, Morton Memorial 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- New Palestine 5, Rushville Consolidated 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- New Palestine 8, Morristown 1.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 4, New Palestine 1, Final.

Sectional 21

Lawrence North

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- North Central (Indianapolis) 6, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Park Tudor 5, Indianapolis Arlington 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- North Central (Indianapolis) 4, Park Tudor 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Lawrence North 2, Indianapolis Cathedral 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Lawrence Central 12, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Lawrence Central 3, Lawrence North 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- North Central (Indianapolis) 2, Lawrence Central 0, Final.

Sectional 22

Warren Central

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Beech Grove 4, Franklin Central 2.

Game 2 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Roncalli 7, Beech Grove 0.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Warren Central 9, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 4, Indianapolis Lutheran 3.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 2, Warren Central 1.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Roncalli 2, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 1, Final.

Sectional 23

Ben Davis

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 6, Decatur Central 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Speedway 2, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Speedway 3, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Pike 2, Ben Davis 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Indianapolis Northwest 3, Southport 2.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Pike 6, Indianapolis Northwest 0.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Pike 1, Speedway 0, Final.

Sectional 24

Center Grove

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Center Grove 7, Perry Meridian 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Center Grove 4, Mooresville 0.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Franklin Community 7, Monrovia 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Greenwood Community 3, Martinsville 2.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Franklin Community 3, Greenwood Community 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Center Grove 9, Franklin Community 0, Final.

Sectional 25

Bloomington South

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Bedford North Lawrence 6, Owen Valley 0.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Bloomington South 2, Edgewood 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Bloomington South 6, Bedford North Lawrence 0.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Bloomington North 2, Brown County 0.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Bloomington North 2, Bloomington South 0, Final.

Sectional 26

Washington

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Jasper 7, South Knox 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Washington 19, Vincennes Rivet 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Washington 3, Jasper 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Forest Park 4, Vincennes Lincoln 0.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Heritage Hills 4, Washington Catholic 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Heritage Hills 3, Forest Park 2.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Washington 6, Heritage Hills 2, Final.

Sectional 27

Columbus East

Game 1 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Columbus North 3, Columbus East 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Seymour 2, Jennings County 0.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Seymour 5, Greensburg 0.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Columbus North 2, Seymour 1, Final.

Sectional 28

Lawrenceburg

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- East Central 2, Batesville 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- South Dearborn 3, Lawrenceburg 2.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- East Central 3, South Dearborn 2.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Milan 5, Franklin County 2.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- East Central 4, Milan 0, Final.

Sectional 29

Madison Shawe Memorial

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Madison Consolidated 2, Madison Shawe Memorial 1.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- South Ripley 3, Southwestern (Hanover) 1.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Madison Consolidated 3, South Ripley 0.

Game 4 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Rising Sun 5, Switzerland County 1.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Rising Sun 2, Madison Consolidated 1, Final.

Sectional 30

Floyd Central

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Graceland Christian 2, Jeffersonville 0.

Game 2 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- New Albany 5, Graceland Christian 0.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Corydon Central 2, Charlestown 1.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Providence 1, Floyd Central 0.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Providence 6, Corydon Central 1.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Providence 2, New Albany 0, Final.

Sectional 31

Evansville Central

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Evansville Central 6, Evansville Mater Dei 5.

Game 2 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Mt. Vernon 1, Evansville Reitz 0.

Game 3 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Evansville Central 3, Mt. Vernon 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- New Harmony 2, Princeton Community 1.

Game 5 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Gibson Southern 1, Oakland City Wood Memorial 0.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Gibson Southern 6, New Harmony 1.

Game 7 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Evansville Central 6, Gibson Southern 0, Final.

Sectional 32

Evansville Harrison

Game 1 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Evansville North 4, Evansville Day 0.

Game 2 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Evansville Bosse 3, Evansville North 2.

Game 3 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Castle 3, Evansville Harrison 0.

Game 4 (10/10/2000 05:00pm) -- Evansville Memorial 3, Boonville 0.

Game 5 (10/14/2000 12:00pm) -- Castle 2, Evansville Memorial 1.

Game 6 (10/14/2000 07:30pm) -- Castle 3, Evansville Bosse 0, Final.