Indiana Soccer Coaches Association

2003 All-State Teams

 

1st Team All-State   (listed alphabetically)

 

Player                         Position           Class               School                                                            

John Cavanaugh           D                     Sr.                    South Bend St. Joseph

Nick Dascoli                D                     Sr.                    Cathedral

Michael Heitholt           M                     Sr.                    Carmel

Todd Henderson          GK                  Sr.                    Pendleton Heights

Michael Hughes            D                     Sr.                    South Bend St. Joseph

Daniel Jeftich                M                     Jr.                    Valparaiso

Kurt Sagorsky              M                     Sr.                    Center Grove

Jordan Seabrook          F                      Jr.                    North Central

Gary Simkus                 D                     Sr.                    Highland

Brent Smith                  F                      Sr.                    Washington                             

Matt Sulkin                   M                     Sr.                    Homestead

 

2nd team All-State   (listed alphabetically)

 

Player                         Position           Class               School

Joseph Cavazos            M                     Sr.                    Bishop Noll

Michael Knitter GK                  Sr.                    Ft. Wayne Carroll

Caleb Lindemann          F                      Jr.                    Carmel

Jordan Mault                M                     Sr.                    Goshen

Kyle Messersmith         F                      Sr.                    Evansville Mater Dei

Quintin Myers               M                     Sr.                    Washington

Bryce Nelson               F                      Sr.                    Lawrence Central

Ben Reed                     M                     Sr.                    Seymaour

Chris Sullivan                F                      Sr.                    Lake Central

Aaron Swanson            F                      Sr.                    Ft. Wayne Canterbury

Ben Warnecke             D                     Sr.                    North Central

 

3rd Team All-State   (listed alphabetically)

 

Player                         Position           Class               School

Mike Bazin                   GK                  Sr.                    Valparaiso

Zach Berline                 D                     Sr.                    Pendleton Heights

Shaun Figueiredo          M                     Jr.                    Bloomington North

Andrew Fox                 M                     Sr.                    Penn

Lee Hagadorn              M                     Jr.                    Columbus North

Paul Leitelt                   F                      Jr.                    Munster

Garrett Osterloo           D                     Sr.                    Elkhart Memorial

Matt Pranger                M                     Jr.                    Dwenger

Casey Sexson               M                     Sr.                    Cathedral

Andy Urbany                M                     Sr.                    South Bend St. Joseph

Cameron Williams        F                      Jr.                    Valparaiso

 

 

 

Honorable Mention  

 

District 1                                                         District 2                                             District 3

Lukasz Wylezinski, Lafayette Jefferson  Andrew Miller, Westview                     Scott Noel, Zionsville

Jeff Peck, West Lafayette                                 Dan Fox, Carroll                                  Justin Sullivan, Lawrence Central

Chris Wey, Munster                                         Joel Sanders, Snider                             Sean Towles, Covenant Christian

Kris Jutkus, Lake Central                                 Jason Bathrick, S.B. St. Joseph            Michael Gelatt, Heritage Christian

Andrew Lawrence, Lake Central                      Jake Richardville, Dwenger                   Kyle Rossetter, Speedway

 

District 4                                                         District 5

Charlie Traficante, Pendleton Heights    Evan Stoll, Washington

David Kaeuper, Richmond                                Dan Tresslar, Bloomington South

Corbin Fowler, South Dearborn                        Matt Karaffa, New Albany

Salvatore Greco, South Dearborn                     Mitch Green, Castle

Steve Carroll, Mount Vernon                            Justin Smith, Washington

 

2003 ISCA  Player of the Year

John Cavanaugh, South Bend St. Joseph

 

2003 ISCA Jerry Yeagley Coach of the Year

LeRoy Krempec, South Bend St. Joseph

 

2003 NSCAA All-America

Jordan Seabrook, North Central

Michael Knitter, Carroll

 

2003 NSCAA Coach of the Year Awards

Jerry Little, North Central  - Large School

Kevin Myers, Washington  - Small School

Paul Schroeder, Cathedral  - Private School