2005-06 IHSAA Boys Soccer State Tournament Series

 

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, October 18.

Time: 7 p.m (except East Central).

Admission: $5.00 per person.

Home Team: The second-team listed in each pairing below is the home team.

 

1. Merrillville Regional

Lake Central 4, Munster 0.

 

2. Valparaiso Regional

Valparaiso 2, South Bend Clay 1 (OT).

 

3. Argos Regional

Concord 2, Warsaw 1.

 

4. Westview Regional

Northridge 2, DeKalb 1.

 

5. Fort Wayne Canterbury Regional

Fort Wayne Canterbury 3, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1.

 

6. Lafayette Jefferson Regional

Harrison (West Lafayette) 1, Logansport 0.

 

7. Kokomo Regional

Kokomo 4, Norwell 0.

 

8. Carmel Regional

Carmel 4, Pendleton Heights 0.

 

9. Rushville Regional

Mount Vernon (Fortville) 2, Richmond 0.

 

10. Avon Regional

Avon 2, Ben Davis 0.

 

11. North Central (Indianapolis) Regional

North Central (Indianapolis) 2, Lawrence Central 0.

 

12. Center Grove Regional

Center Grove 3, Terre Haute North 1.

 

13. Jasper Regional

Jasper 2, Martinsville 1.

 

14. East Central Regional

Columbus East 3, East Central 1.

 

15. Floyd Central Regional

Jeffersonville 5, Madison 0.

 

16. Evansville Central Regional

Evansville Memorial 2, Evansville Mater Dei 0.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, October 22.

Times: 10 a.m.; 12 p.m.; 7 p.m.

Admission: $6.00 per session; $8.00 both sessions.

Home team: Second-named team in each pairing will be the designated home team (Note: this is different than what is listed on page 71 of the IHSAA Fall Bulletin).

 

1. Valparaiso Semi-State

Match 1 Winner at Argos vs. Winner at Valparaiso.

Match 2 Winner at Merrillville vs. Winner at Westview.

Championship Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

2. Fort Wayne Snider Semi-State

Match 1 Winner at Lafayette Jefferson vs. Winner at Kokomo.

Match 2 Winner at Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Winner at Carmel.

Championship Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

3. North Central (Indianapolis) Semi-State

Match 1 Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner at Center Grove.

Match 2 Winner at Rushville vs. Winner at Avon.

Championship Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

4. Evansville Central Semi-State

Match 1 Winner at Evansville Central vs. Winner at East Central.

Match 2 Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at Jasper.

Championship Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, October 29.

Kuntz Memorial Stadium, 1502 West 16th St., lndianapolis | Stadium website | Map.

Home team: Second-named team in each pairing will be the designated home team (Note: this is different than what is listed on page 71 of the IHSAA Fall Bulletin).

 

Match 1 (10 a.m.) Winner at Valparaiso vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).

Match 2 (10 a.m.) Winner at Evansville Central vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Snider.

Championship (6 p.m.) Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.