2004-05 IHSAA Boys Swimming & Diving Sectionals


Dates: February 17, 19, 2005.

Advancement: All first place swimming event winners in each sectional will advance to the state meet along with any participant who equals or betters the state time standard in that event’s consolation or championship heat. The next fastest times in each event also will qualify in order to bring the field to 32 entrants. The top four divers at each sectional will advance to one of four diving regionals slated for Tuesday, Feb. 22 with the top eight from each site advancing to the state meet.


1.   Carmel (11): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Carmel, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, North Central (Indianapolis), Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Park Tudor, Pike.

2.   Center Grove (8): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Perry Meridian, Shelbyville, Southport, Whiteland.

3.   Columbus North (15): Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Greensburg, Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, South Dearborn, Southwestern (Hanover).

4.   Concord (10):  Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, West Noble.

5.   Crawfordsville (12): Attica, Clinton Central, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Frankfort, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Seeger, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont.

6.   Crown Point (16): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hanover Central, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton.

7.   Fort Wayne South Side (11): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne.

8.   Franklin Central (11): Beech Grove, Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Deaf School, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Roncalli, Speedway, Warren Central.

9.   Hamilton Southeastern (11): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Delta, Elwood, Frankton, Hamilton Southeastern, Lapel, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.

10.  Homestead (12): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Blackford, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion, Norwell, Oak Hill, South Adams, Southern Wells.

11.  Jasper (18): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Jeffersonville, New Albany, North Harrison, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, Providence, Silver Creek, South Knox, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln.

12.  LaPorte (12): Calumet, Chesterton, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wirt, Hanover Central, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

13.  Mishawaka (10): Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

14.  Mooresville (9): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville, Mooresville, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.

15.  Mount Vernon (12): Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Tecumseh.

16.  New Palestine (10): Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville.

17.  Noblesville (9): Eastern Greentown, Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.

18.  Wawasee (12): Columbia City, Culver Academies, Fairfield, Knox, Manchester, Northfield, Oregon-Davis, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw, Wawasee.

19.  West Lafayette (12): Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Cass, Delphi, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Pioneer, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.

20.  Zionsville (9): Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville, Lebanon, Plainfield, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone, Zionsville.


Boys Diving Regionals

Date/Time: Tuesday, February 22, 2005; Recommended starting time is 6 p.m.

Admission: $4.00.

Advancement: The top eight divers from each site advance to the state finals.


1.   Bloomington North (5): Center Grove, Columbus North, Jasper, Mooresville, Mount Vernon.

2.   Brownsburg (5): Crawfordsville, Franklin Central, New Palestine, West Lafayette, Zionsville.

3.   Hamilton Southeastern (5): Carmel, Fort Wayne South Side, Hamilton Southeastern, Homestead, Noblesville.

4.   Penn (5): Concord, Crown Point, LaPorte, Mishawaka, Wawasee.


Boys State Finals

Prelims: Friday, February 25, 2005; Starting time is 6 p.m.

Finals: Saturday, February 26, 2005; Starting time for diving prelims and semis is 9 a.m., consolations and finals for all events at 1 p.m.

Admission: $8.00 per session or $12.00 both days.

Advancement: During Friday preliminaries, the top eight in each swimming event will advance to Saturday’s championship heat, while the ninth through 16th positions will compete in Saturday’s consolation heat. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 21 of 32 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.


Indiana University Natatorium at IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis.

IU Natatorium | Driving Directions | Parking | Competition Pool | Indianapolis Accomodations