2005-06

Indiana High School Athletic Association

Swimming and Diving Participation Rules

 

DURING THE AUTHORIZED CONTEST SEASON

1. IHSAA First Practice Date

Girls October 24, 2005

Boys November 7, 2005

2. IHSAA First Contest Date

Girls November 7, 2005

Boys November 21, 2005

 

3. Practice Requirements

A student-athlete must have 10 separate days of organized practice prior to participating in a contest.

 

4. Outstanding Student Participant Waiver Forms

Student-athletes may participate in no more than two non-school contests during the contest season provided a completed waiver application form for each contest is forwarded to the IHSAA Office seven days prior to the event. Student-athletes do not need to submit waiver applications for events held prior to the first contest date as so designated by the IHSAA.

 

5. Non-School Instruction During the Contest Season

IHSAA By-Law 15-1.1b:

Student-athletes may receive non-school instruction so long as:

(1)     it is not mandated, scheduled, or paid for by the school

(2)     no school practices or competitions are missed

(3)     no student from another school is participating in the non-school instruction

IHSAA By-Law 15-1.1d:

(1)     Student-athletes may practice in the same facility with athletes from other schools so long as they are doing their own workout under the direct supervision and instruction of their own coach

(2)     A student-athlete may work out in the presence of other athletes so long as the other athletes have not reached the ninth grade

INTERPRETATIONS

a. Multiple swimmers from the same high school may receive instruction from a non-school coach at the same time.

b. A male swimmer from one school and a female swimmer from another high school may train in the same lane simultaneously, and receive instruction from one non-school coach.

c. Junior high and other non-high school swimmers may train with a high school swimmer in the same lane simultaneously, and receive instruction from one non-school coach.

d. Swimmers of the same gender who are from different high schools must train in separate lanes with separate coaches using separate workouts. Example: Three female high school swimmers representing three different high schools are present during a club workout. They must swim in separate lanes, complete separate workouts under three separate coaches.

f. During a club practice, every high school that is represented must have a coach on deck. If a club practice and a high school practice are occurring at the same time, in the same facility, but are working out in different lanes, a coach cannot serve in both capacities at the same time (high school and club).

g. No high school practices may be missed in order to participate in a club practice. Student-athletes must attend all scheduled high school practices.

 

 

 

 

 

6. Non-school Students in Practice

a. During vacation periods, college swimmers may return to train with the high school team provided they are in a separate lane and use a separate workout. College swimmers cannot be utilized to race high school students during practice.

b. Students younger than high school age may train with the high school team as long all of the students in that middle school or junior high school would normally matriculate to that high school.

7. Miscellaneous Questions

Can swimmers participate in a club practice on a Sunday? yes

Can swimmers participate in a club meet on a Sunday? yes

 

 

DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR OUT OF SEASON

Member school coaches may offer opportunities to their student-athletes during the school year out of season in two different ways:

 

1. Conditioning

These are programs designed for and limited to activities which promote physical fitness. Examples of permissible activities are weightlifting, running, and plyometric training. Member school coaches may supervise these programs provided that attendance is open to all students of that school, attendance and participation are voluntary, and specific equipment related to swimming are not used.

2. Open Facilities

These are programs in which the school pool is open to all students for participation. Specific equipment related to swimming may be used. Member school coaches may supervise the program, communicate with students and offer correction provided they do not organize or provide practices, the program is open to all students of the member school, and attendance and participation is voluntary. The coaching staff may offer instruction and work directly with a maximum of two athletes at a time.

3. Miscellaneous Questions

Can swimmers participate in an open facility on a Sunday? no

Can swimmers participate in a conditioning session on a Sunday? no

 

DURING THE SUMMER

1. Participation

Participation in all summer activities shall be voluntary.

 

2. Awards

Merchandise and awards, other than those of symbolic value, may not be accepted for athletic proficiency.

 

3. Moratorium

Each member school shall observe a moratorium during the week which includes July 4th. During this seven day period, there shall be no contact between athletes and coaches.