Indiana High School Athletic Association

9150 North Meridian Street, Box 40650, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240-0650

Phone: 317-846-6601††† Fax: 317-575-4244††† Website: www.ihsaa.org

Blake Ress, Commissioner

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

October 22, 2005

 

CENTER GROVE SWEEPS SINGLES AND DOUBLES TITLES

†††† Center Grove became the second school in IHSAA history to capture both crowns at the IHSAA Singles and Doubles Finals on Saturday at Park Tudor School in Indianapolis.Coach Ivan Smithís Trojans join only North Central (Indianapolis) in that exclusive category, with North Central sweeping the titles in 1995-96.

 

†††† Center Grove senior Christian Nikou completed a 25-1 campaign with a 6-0, 6-4 triumph over defending champion Steven Myers of Heritage Christian (24-4) to become the third singles champion in school history.Nikou joins Jarrod Epkey (2003) and Bryan Smith (1990, 1992) as Center Grove players who have captured singles titles.Nikou also kept Myers from becoming the first repeat champion since Rick Witsken in 1988 and from joining Smith, Witsken, and North Centralís David McCallum (1984, 1985) as two-time winners.South Bend Adamsí Paul Koscielski is the only three-time winner in tournament history (1981, 1982, 1983).

 

†††† Nikou raced to a 6-0, 3-0 lead against Myers, before the defending champion rallied to with 5-4 in the second set.But, Nikou regrouped to win the next game to prevail.

 

†††† Nikou reached the final with a 6-0, 6-3 victory against senior David Kovas (16-3) on Saturday morning, while Myers outlasted Fort Wayne South Side sophomore Derek Carpenter (24-5) in a marathon match that lasted two hours and thirty-five minutes, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

 

†††† In doubles, Center Grove sophomores Matt Smith and Zane Smith became the third duo in school history to win the state doubles championship with a 6-3, 6-4 triumph over Joby Bacher and Phil Luke of West Lafayette.Smith and Smith join Joe Epkey-John Stone (1999) and Andy Baker-Chad Stone (1997) as Trojans doubles pairs who earned state titles.

††††

†††† Smith and Smith finished 25-4.In the final, they broke serve at 2-1 in the first set and added a break later on their way to 6-3.The Center Grove tandem broke twice early in the second set for a 5-1 lead, withstanding a West Lafayette rally that pulled the Red Devils to within 5-4, before closing out the match.

 

†††† Smith and Smith had defeated Eric Doerr and Mark Metheny of Terre Haute South (18-9) on Saturday morning, 6-3, 6-0.Bacher and Luke (26-4) won a two-hour match against Brebeuf Jesuit seniors Scott Beeler and Jonathan Plump (22-3) on Saturday morning, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.

 

2005-06 IHSAA Boys Singles & Doubles Tennis State Tournament Series

STATE FINALS

When: Friday, October 21 with one doubles match at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.;

Saturday, October 22 with the morning session at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.

Admission: Free

Where: Park Tudor School, 7200 N. College Ave., Indianapolis, IN 46240 | School Website | Driving Directions

 

Note: Won-loss records indicate regular season record followed by post-season tournament record.

 

26th Annual Singles Tournament

Finals, Sat. 2 p.m.

Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 9-0) d. Steven Myers (12), Heritage Christian (17-3, 7-1), 6-0, 6-4.

 

Consolation, Sat. 2 p.m.

David Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2, 7-1) d. Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-2), 6-4, 6-1.

 

Semifinals, Sat. 10 a.m.

Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 8-0) d. David Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2, 6-1), 6-0, 6-3.

Steven Myers (12), Heritage Christian (17-3, 7-0) d. Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-1), 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

 

Quarterfinals, Fri. 2 p.m.

Due to rain, matches moved to Five Seasons Sports Country Club, 1300 E. 96th Street, Indpls.

Christian Nikou (12), Center Grove (16-1, 7-0), bye.

David Kovas (12), South Bend Adams (9-2, 6-0) d.Thiago Franco (11), Hauser (11-0, 4-1), 6-4, 6-7 (7), 6-3

 

Steven Myers (12), Heritage Christian (17-3, 6-0) d. Hunter Schouweiler (11), Fort Wayne Canterbury (17-2, 4-1), 6-1, 6-3.

Derek Carpenter (10), Fort Wayne South Side (18-3, 6-0), bye.

 

16th Annual Doubles Tournament

Finals, Sat. 2 p.m.

Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 10-0) d. Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12), West Lafayette (16-3, 10-1), 6-3, 6-4.

 

Consolation, Sat. 2 p.m.

Scott Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 8-1) d. Eric Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre Haute South (10-7, 8-2), 6-0, 6-3.

 

Semifinals, Sat. 10 a.m.

Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12), West Lafayette (16-3, 10-0) d. Scott Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 7-1), 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 9-0) d. Eric Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre Haute South (10-7, 8-1), 6-3, 6-0.

 

Quarterfinals, Fri. 2 p.m.

Due to rain, matches moved to Five Seasons Sports Country Club, 1300 E. 96th Street, Indpls.

Joby Bacher (10)/Phil Luke (12), West Lafayette (16-3, 9-0), d. Josh Beguin (11)/Jacob Palmer (11), Plymouth (17-3, 7-1), 6-3, 6-0.

Scott Beeler (12)/Jonathan Plump (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (14-2, 7-0) d. Corey Kozachenko (12)/Greg Larson (12), LaPorte (13-0, 5-1), 6-1, 6-0.

Eric Doerr (12)/Mark Metheny (12), Terre Haute South (10-7, 8-0) d. Randy Evans (12)/Tyler Rigby (12), Jay County (15-3, 7-1), 6-3, 6-1.

Matt Smith (10)/Zane Smith (10), Center Grove (15-4, 8-0) d. Peter Davis (12)/Robert Mumme (12), Heritage Christian (19-1, 6-1), 6-3, 7-6(5).

 

First Round, Fri. 10 a.m.

Due to rain, match moved to Five Seasons Sports Country Club, 1300 E. 96th Street, Indpls.

Josh Beguin (11)/Jacob Palmer (11), Plymouth (17-3, 7-0) d. Kyle Rodden (11)/Patrick Sweets (12), Providence (15-0, 5-1), 7-6(5), 6-3.