2007-08 IHSAA Boys Tennis

The 41st Annual Team State Tournament Series

 

Sectionals

Dates: Sept. 27-29, 2007.

Times: Determined by host school.

Admission: Free.

 

1.   Anderson Highland (4): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood, Frankton.

Match 1 – Anderson 4, Frankton 1.

Match 2 – Elwood 1, Anderson Highland 1.

Championship – Anderson 3, Elwood 2.

 

2.   Avon (5)

Match 1 – Plainfield 4, Avon 1.

Match 2 – Brownsburg 5, Mooresville 0.

Match 3 – Plainfield 4, Danville 1.

Championship – Brownsburg 5, Plainfield 0.

 

3.   Ben Davis (4)

Match 1 – Covenant Christian 5, Speedway 0.

Match 2 – Ben Davis 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0.

Championship – Ben Davis 4, Covenant Christian 1.

 

4.   Bloomington South (5)

Match 1 – Bloomington South 5, Martinsville 0.

Match 2 – Bloomington North 5, Edgewood 0.

Match 3 – Bloomington South 5, Bedford North Lawrence 0.

Championship – Bloomington South 4, Bloomington North 1.

 

5.   Bremen (5)

Match 1 – Plymouth 5, Triton 0.

Match 2 – Glenn 3, LaVille 2.

Match 3 – Plymouth 5, Bremen 0.

Championship – Plymouth 5, Glenn 0.

 

6.   Carmel (6)

Match 1 – Hamilton Southeastern 4, Westfield 1.

Match 2 – Noblesville 3, University 2.

Match 3 – Hamilton Southeastern 5, Hamilton Heights 0.

Match 4 – Carmel 5, Noblesville 0.

Championship – Carmel 5, Hamilton Southeastern 0.

 

7.   Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5)

Match 1 – Fort Wayne Snider 4, Leo 1.

Match 2 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) 4, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 1.

Match 3 – Fort Wayne Northop 5, Fort Wayne Snider 0.

Championship – Fort Wayne Northrop 4, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1.

 

8.   Center Grove (5)

Match 1 – Center Grove 5, Whiteland 0.

Match 2 – Franklin 5, Indian Creek 0.

Match 3 – Center Grove 4, Greenwood 1.

Championship – Center Grove 5, Franklin 0.

 

9.   Columbus North (5)

Match 1 – Columbus East 4, Hauser 1.

Match 2 – Columbus North 5, Brown County 0.

Match 3 – Columbus East 5, Edinburgh.

Championship – Columbus North 3, Columbus East 2.

 

10. Concord (4)

Match 1 – Northridge 3, Concord 2.

Match 2 – Elkhart Central 4, Elkhart Memorial 1.

Championship – Northridge 5, Elkhart Central 0.

 

11. Connersville (4)

Match 1 – Connersville 4, Franklin County 1.

Match 2 – Union County 3, Rushville 2.

Championship – Connersville 5, Union County 0.

 

12. Crawfordsville (5)

Match 1 – Crawfordsville 5, Turkey Run 0.

Match 2 – North Montgomery 5, Rockville 0.

Match 3 – Crawfordsville 5, Southmont 0.

Championship – North Montgomery 3, Crawfordsville 2.

 

13. Crown Point (4)

Match 1 – Lowell 3, Kankakee Valley 2.

Match 2 – Crown Point 5, Rensselaer Central 0.

Championship – Crown Point 3, Lowell 2.

 

14. Culver Academies (4)

Match 1 – Rochester 5, North Judson 0.

Match 2 – Culver Academies 5, Knox 0.

Championship – Culver Academies 5, Rochester 0.

 

15. DeKalb (4)

Match 1 – Angola 5, Fremont 0.

Match 2 – DeKalb 5, Prairie Heights 0.

Championship – DeKalb 3, Angola 2.

 

16. Delta (4)

Match 1 – Delta 5, Yorktown 0.

Match 2 – Muncie Burris 4, Alexandria 1.

Championship – Delta 5, Muncie Burris 0.

 

17. East Noble (6)

Match 1 – Lakeland 5, Howe Military 0.

Match 2 – Westview 5, East Noble 0.

Match 3 – West Noble 5, Lakeland 0.

Match 4 – Westview 5, Central Noble 0.

Championship – Westview 5, West Noble 0.

 

18. Evansville Memorial (4)

Match 1 – Evansville Harrison 3, Evansville North 2.

Match 2 – Evansville Memorial 5, Evansville Bosse 0.

Championship – Evansville Memorial 5, Evansville Harrison 0.

 

19. Floyd Central (5)

Match 1 – Crawford County 5, North Harrison 0.

Match 2 – Eastern (Pekin) 3, Salem 2.

Match 3 – Floyd Central 5, Crawford County 0.

Championship – Floyd Central 5, Eastern (Pekin) 0.

 

20. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (6)

Match 1 – Fort Wayne South Side 5, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0.

Match 2 – Fort Wayne South Side 4, Fort Wayne North Side 1.

Match 3 – New Haven 3, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 2.

Championship – Fort Wayne South Side 4, New Haven 1.

 

21. Fountain Central (5)

Match 1 – Benton Central 4, Covington 1.

Match 2 – Fountain Central 4, Seeger 1.

Match 3 – Benton Central 5, Attica 0.

Championship – Benton Central 3, Fountain Central 2.

 

22. Franklin Central (4)

Match 1 – Franklin Central 3, Roncalli 2.

Match 2 – Indianapolis Lutheran 3, Beech Grove 2.

Championship – Franklin Central 4, Indianapolis Lutheran 1.

 

23. Hammond Clark (3)

Match 1 – Hammond Bishop Noll 5, East Chicago Central 0.

Championship – Hammond Bishop Noll 3, Hammond Clark 2.

 

24. Highland (4)

Match 1 – Highland 4, Griffith 1.

Match 2 – Calumet 5, Gary West Side 0.

Championship – Highland 4, Calumet 1.

 

25. Homestead (6)

Match 1 – Homestead 4, Fort Wayne Canterbury 1.

Match 2 – Columbia City 5, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 0.

Match 3 – Homestead 5, Fort Wayne Wayne 0.

Match 4 – Columbia City 4, Whitko 1.

Championship – Homestead 5, Columbia City 0.

 

26. Jasper (5)

Match 1 – Jasper 5, Forest Park 0.

Match 2 – Southridge 5, Northeast Dubois 0.

Championship – Jasper 5, Southridge 0.

 

27. Jeffersonville (5)

Match 1 – Providence 4, Charlestown 1.

Match 2 – New Washington 3, Clarksville 2.

Match 3 – Jeffersonville 5, Providence 0.

Championship – Jeffersonville 5, New Washington 0.

 

28. Kokomo (6)

Match 1 – Western 4, Tipton 1.

Match 2 – Kokomo 4, Northwestern 1.

Match 3 – Western 5, Eastern (Greentown) 0.

Match 4 – Kokomo 5, Taylor 0.

Championship – Kokomo 3, Western 2.

 

29. LaPorte (4)

Match 1 – LaPorte 4, Michigan City 1.

Match 2 – Marquette Catholic 4, New Prairie 1.

Championship – LaPorte 5, Marquette Catholic 0.

 

30. Lawrence North (6)

Match 1 – Warren Central 5, Indianapolis Arlington 0.

Match 2 – Lawrence North 3, Guerin Catholic 2.

Match 3 – Warren Central 5, Indianapolis Scecina 0.

Match 4 – Lawrence Central 3, Lawrence North 2.

Championship – Lawrence Central 3, Warren Central 2.

 

31. South Dearborn (6)

Match 1 – Milan 5, South Dearborn 0.

Match 2 – East Central 4, Lawrenceburg 1.

Match 3 – Oldenburg Academy 3, Milan 2.

Match 4 – Batesville 4, East Central 1.

Championship – Batesville 5, Oldenburg Academy 0.

 

32. Lebanon (5)

Match 1 – Lebanon 5, Rossville 0.

Match 2 – Western Boone 5, Frankfort 0.

Match 3 – Zionsville 5, Lebanon 0.

Championship – Zionsville 5, Western Boone 0.

 

33. Logansport (5)

Match 1 – Logansport 4, Carroll (Flora) 1.

Match 2 – Twin Lakes 5, Delphi 0.

Match 3 – Logansport 3, Cass 2.

Championship – Logansport 5, Twin Lakes 0.

 

34. Loogootee (5)

Match 1 – Loogootee 5, White River Valley 0.

Match 2 – Bloomfield 5, Paoli 0.

Match 3 – Loogootee 4, North Daviess 1.

Championship – Loogootee 3, Bloomfield 2.

 

35. Marion (5)

Match 1 – Jay County 5, Madison-Grant 0.

Match 2 – Marion 4, Blackford 1.

Match 3 – Jay County 3, Mississinewa 2.

Championship – Jay County 4, Marion 1.

 

36. Merrillville (3)

Match 1 – Merrillville 3, Hobart 2.

Championship – Merrillville 4, Andrean 1.

 

37. Mount Vernon (5)

Match 1 – Evansville Central 5, Evansville Reitz 0.

Match 2 – Evansville Mater Dei 3, North Posey 2.

Match 3 – Evansville Central 4, Mount Vernon 1.

Championship – Evansville Central 5, Evansville Mater Dei 0.

 

38. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (6)

Match 1 – New Palestine 4, Eastern Hancock 1.

Match 2 – Lapel 3, Pendleton Heights 2.

Match 3 – Greenfield-Central 3, New Palestine 2.

Match 4 – Mount Vernon (Fortville) 5, Lapel 0.

Championship – Greenfield-Central 5, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 0.

 

39. Muncie Central (4)

Match 1 – Winchester 4, Union City 1.

Match 2 – Muncie Central 5, Muncie Southside 0.

Championship – Muncie Central 5, Winchester 0.

 

40. Munster (4)

Match 1 – Hammond Morton 5, Hammond Gavit 0.

Match 2 – Munster 5, Lake Central 0.

Championship – Munster 5, Hammond Morton 0.

 

41. New Albany (4)

Match 1 – New Albany 5, Lanesville 0.

Match 2 – Corydon Central 3, South Central (Elizabeth) 2.

Championship – New Albany 5, Corydon Central 0.

 

42. New Castle (5)

Match 1 – Shenandoah 5, Knightstown 0,

Match 2 – Shenandoah 4, New Castle 1,

Match 3 – Blue River Valley 3, Tri High 2.  

Championship – Shenandoah 4, Blue River Valley 1.

 

43. North Central (Indianapolis) (6)

Match 1 – Indianapolis Cathedral 3, Heritage Christian 2.

Match 2 – North Central (Indianapolis) 5, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 0.

Match 3 – Indianapolis Cathedral 5, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.

Match 4 – North Central (Indianapolis) 5, Fishers 0.

Championship – North Central (Indianapolis) 5, Indianapolis Cathedral 0.

 

44. Northview (5)

Match 1 – Linton-Stockton 3, Owen Valley 2.

Match 2 – Northview 3, Greencastle 2.

Championship – Northview 4, Linton-Stockton 1.

 

45. NorthWood (5)

Match 1 – Bethany Christian 3, Fairfield 2.

Match 2 – NorthWood 3, Jimtown 2.

Match 3 – Bethany Christian 3, Goshen 2.

Championship – NorthWood 3, Bethany Christian 2.

 

46. Norwell (6)

Match 1 – Huntington North 4, Bellmont 1.

Match 2 – Norwell 4, Bluffton 1.

Match 3 – Huntington North 5, South Adams 0.

Match 4 – Norwell 4, Adams Central 1.

Championship – Huntington North 3, Norwell 2.

 

47. Penn (4)

Match 1 – Mishawaka Marian 3, South Bend Adams 2.

Match 2 – Penn 5, Mishawaka 0.

Championship – Penn 4, Mishawaka Marian 1.

 

48. Southport (4)

Match 1 – Perry Meridian 3, Decatur Central 2.

Match 2 – Southport 5, Indianapolis Manual 0.

Championship – Perry Meridian 4, Southport 1.

 

49. Peru (4)

Match 1 – Peru 5, Maconaquah 0.

Match 2 – Manchester 3, Wabash 2.

Championship – Peru 3, Manchester 2.

 

50. Pike (5)

Match 1 – Brebeuf Jesuit 5, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 0.

Match 2 – Pike 3, International 2.

Match 3 – Park Tudor 3, Brebeuf Jesuit 2.

Championship – Park Tudor 5, Pike 0.

 

51. Portage (4)

Match 1 – Chesterton 5, Portage 0.

Match 2 – Valparaiso 3, Wheeler 2.

Championship – Valparaiso 3, Chesterton 2.

 

52. Princeton (5) Matches moved to Pike Central HS

Match 1 – Wood Memorial 3, Gibson Southern 2.

Match 2 – Tecumseh 3, Princeton 2.

Match 3 – Wood Memorial 4, Pike Central 1.

Championship – Wood Memorial 5, Tecumseh 0.

 

53. Richmond (6)

Match 1 – Richmond 5, Cambridge City Lincoln 0.

Match 2 – Centerville 5, Northeastern 0.

Match 3 – Richmond 5, Randolph Southern 0.

Match 4 – Centerville 5, Hagerstown 0.

Championship – Centerville 5, Richmond 0.

 

54. River Forest (4)

Match 1 – Lake Station Edison 3, Gary Wirt 1.

Match 2 – River Forest 3, Gary Roosevelt 2.

Championship – River Forest 4, Lake Station Edison 1.

 

55. Seymour (4)

Match 1 – Austin 4, Seymour 1.

Match 2 – Scottsburg 5, Brownstown Central 0.

Championship – Austin 4, Scottsburg 1.

 

56. Shawe Memorial (5)

Match 1 – Shawe Memorial 3, Madison 2.

Match 2 – Jennings County 5, Southwestern (Hanover) 0.

Match 3 – Greensburg 5, Shawe Memorial 0.

Championship – Greensburg 3, Jennings County 2.

 

57. Shelbyville (5)

Match 1 – Shelbyville 4, Morristown 1.

Match 2 – Southwestern (Shelbyville) 4, Triton Central 1.

Match 3 – Shelbyville 4, Waldron 1.

Championship – Southwestern (Shelbyville) 3, Shelbyville 2.

 

58. Silver Creek (4)

Match 1 – Silver Creek 5, Henryville 0.

Match 2 – Borden 5, Christian Academy of Indiana 0.

Championship – Silver Creek 5, Borden 0.

 

59. South Bend Clay (4)

Match 1 – South Bend Clay 5, South Bend Washington 0.

Match 2 – South Bend St. Joseph’s 4, South Bend Riley 1.

Championship – South Bend Clay 3, South Bend St. Joseph’s 2.

 

60. Tell City (5)

Match 1 – Tell City 4, Boonville 1.

Match 2 – Castle 5, Heritage Hills 0.

Match 3 – Tell City 4, South Spencer 1.

Championship – Castle 5, Tell City 0.

 

61. Terre Haute North (6)

Match 1 – Terre Haute South 4, West Vigo 1.

Match 2 – Terre Haute North 5, North Central (Farmersburg) 0.

Match 3 – Terre Haute South 5, Sullivan 0.

Match 4 – Terre Haute North 5, South Vermillion 0.

Championship – Terre Haute North 5, Terre Haute South 0.

 

62. Vincennes Lincoln (5)

Match 1 – Vincennes Lincoln 5, Washington Catholic 0.

Match 2 – Vincennes Rivet 5, Washington 0.

Match 3 – Barr-Reeve 5, Vincennes Lincoln 0.

Championship – Vincennes Rivet 4, Barr-Reeve 1.

 

63. Warsaw (4)

Match 1 – Warsaw 5, Wawasee 0.

Match 2 – Tippecanoe Valley 5, Churubusco 0.

Championship – Warsaw 5, Tippecanoe Valley 0.

 

64. West Lafayette (5)

Match 1 – Harrison (West Lafayette) 4, West Lafayette 1.

Match 2 – McCutcheon 5, Lafayette Central Catholic 0.

Match 3 – Harrison (West Lafayette) 3, Lafayette Jefferson 2.

Championship – Harrison (West Lafayette) 4, McCutcheon 1.

 

 

Regionals

Dates: Oct. 2-3, 2007.

Time: Determined by host school.

Admission: Free.

 

1.   Ben Davis: Winner at Southport vs. Winner at Avon; Winner at Ben Davis vs. Winner at Pike.

2.   Carroll (Fort Wayne): Winner at East Noble vs. Winner at Homestead; Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.

3.   Center Grove: Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Franklin Central; Winner at Northview vs. Winner at Shelbyville.

4.   Concord: Winner at Warsaw vs. Winner at Concord; Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at DeKalb.

5.   Delta: Winner at Delta vs. Winner at Muncie Central; Winner at Anderson Highland vs. Winner at Norwell.

6.   Jasper: Winner at Evansville Memorial vs. Winner at Jasper; Winner at Tell City vs. Winner at Loogootee.

7.   Munster: Winner at Munster vs. Winner at Hammond Clark; Winner at Highland vs. Winner at Crown Point.

8.   North Central (Indianapolis): Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner Lawrence North; Winner at Carmel vs. Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville.

9.   Peru: Winner at Logansport vs. Marion at; Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Kokomo.

10. Portage: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at LaPorte; Winner at Merrillville vs. Winner at River Forest.

11. Richmond: Winner at Connersville vs. Winner at South Dearborn; Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at New Castle.

12. Seymour: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Bloomington South; Winner at Columbus North vs. Winner at Shawn Memorial.

13. Silver Creek: Winner at Jeffersonville vs. Winner at New Albany; Winner at Silver Creek vs. Winner at Floyd Central.

14. South Bend Clay: Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Bremen Winner at Penn vs. Winner at Culver Academies.

15. Vincennes Lincoln: Winner at Vincennes Lincoln vs. Winner at Mount Vernon; Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at  Terre Haute North.

16. West Lafayette: Winner at Fountain Central vs. Winner at West Lafayette; Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at Lebanon.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, October 6, 2007.

Time: Morning session at 10 am local time; Afternoon session at 2 pm local time

Admission: Free.

 

1.   Homestead: Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Winner at Delta; Winner at West Lafayette vs. Winner at Peru.

2.   Jasper: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln; Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Silver Creek.

3.   North Central (Indianapolis): Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Richmond; Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner at Ben Davis.

4.   South Bend Clay: Winner Munster vs. Winner at Concord; Winner at Portage vs. Winner at South Bend Clay.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 13, 2007.

Time: Semifinals at 10 am ET; Championship and Consolation matches at 2 pm ET

Admission: Free.

North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240. School Website | Driving Directions

Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis); Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Jasper.