2001 IHSAA BOYS TRACK & FIELD Sectional Results

May 17-18, 2001

As reported by the host schools to the IHSAA

 

BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE

Team Scores

Jennings County 140, Seymour 136, Brown County 115, Brownstown Central 82.5, Bedford North Lawrence 55.5, Mitchell 36, Shoals 33, Orleans 22, Loogootee 3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Brown County, 8:06.38.

110 High Hurdles -- Jeff Hicks, Bedford North Lawrence, 16.04.

100 -- Levi Nehrt, Brownstown Central, 11.35.

1600 -- Robert Duncan, Jennings County, 4:29.00.

400 Relay -- Jennings County, 44.73.

400 -- Aaron Ho, Seymour, 50.53.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Mark Clark, Jennings County, 42.47.

800 -- Robert Duncan, Jennings County, 1:57.47.

200 -- Levi Nehrt, Brownstown Central, 23.15.

3200 -- Danny Fisher, Brown County, 9:57.00.

1600 Relay -- Seymour, 3:31.00.

Discus -- Andy Stark, Seymour, 154-11.

Shot Put -- Brant Hurley, Brownstown, 52-9.

Long Jump -- Bryan Dunkin, Jennings County, 19-10.

High Jump -- Aaron Floyd, Jennings County, 6-5 3/4.

Pole Vault -- Adam Peters, Brownstown, 13-3.

 

BLOOMINGTON NORTH

Team Scores

Bloomington North 168.5, Bloomington South 124.2, Mooresville 71.5, Edgewood 60.7, Martinsville 59.2, White River Valley 58, Owen Valley 23.2, Eastern (Bloomfield) 20.5, Monrovia 16.2, Cloverdale 11, Bloomfield 9.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Bloomington North, 8:22.36.

110 High Hurdles -- Gate Jantaraweragul, Bloomington North, 15.29.

100 -- Mike Viles, Mooresville, 11.44.

1600 -- Jesse Davis, Bloomington South, 4:20.37.

400 Relay -- Bloomington North, 44.52.

400 -- Douglas Dayhoff, White River Valley, 49.42.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Ryan Smith, Bloomington North, 39.93

800 -- Silas Canary, Bloomington North, 1:58.75.

200 -- Douglas Dayhoff, White River Valley, 23.04.

3200 -- David Welch, Bloomington North, 9:42.88.

1600 Relay -- White River Valley, 3:28.85.

Discus -- Jon Freeland, Bloomington South, 158-5.

Shot Put -- Bruce Sparks, Bloomington North, 48-8.

Long Jump -- Deshawn Benson, Bloomington North, 21-2.

High Jump -- Joseph Henry, White River Valley, 6-2.

Pole Vault -- Matt Campbell, White River Valley, 16-3.

 

CARMEL

Team Scores

Carmel 200, Zionsville 77, Noblesville 70.5, Hamilton Heights 56, Brownsburg 51, Avon 47, Hamilton Southeastern 41, Lebanon 41, Tipton 23.5, Westfield 15, Sheridan 2.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Carmel, 7:55.95.

110 High Hurdles -- Carter Cooper, Zionsville, 15.47.

100 -- Michael Wines, Lebanon, 11.42.

1600 -- Jim Pancoast, Carmel, 4:20.43.

400 Relay -- Lebanon, 44.01.

400 -- Chad Jackson, Carmel, 50.00.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Carter Cooper, Zionsville, 39.79.

800 -- Joe Hinson, Carmel, 1:57.06.

200 -- Eric Reed, Carmel, 22.87.

3200 -- Charlie Koeppen, Carmel, 9:30.46.

1600 Relay -- Carmel, 3:22.87.

Discus -- Brad Miller, Carmel, 160-2.

Shot Put -- Brian Obolewicz, Carmel, 52-4.

Long Jump -- Michael Wines, Lebanon, 21-4 1/2.

High Jump -- Matthew Isenhower, Lebanon, 6-3.

Pole Vault -- Patrick Southern, Carmel, 14-6.

 

COLUMBUS NORTH

Team Scores

Center Grove 127, Columbus North 124, Columbus East 113, Franklin 83, Indian Creek 53, Whiteland 49, Greenwood 25, Greensburg 24, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 16, South Decatur 7, Hauser 3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Franklin, 8:20.45.

110 High Hurdles -- Bradley Higginbothem, Whiteland, 14.84.

100 -- Jonny Zwitt, Center Grove, 11.26.

1600 -- Ryan Warrenburg, Franklin, 4:19.75.

400 Relay -- Center Grove, 43.40.

400 -- Joe Green, Southwestern (Shelbyville), 51.81.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Nick Edds, Columbus East, 39.42.

800 -- Nick Green, Center Grove, 2:00.60.

200 -- Zac Pressley, Columbus East, 22.39.

3200 -- Colin Riessen, Franklin, 9:53.06.

1600 Relay -- Center Grove, 3:27.09.

Discus -- Aaron Keller, Franklin, 144-0.

Shot Put -- Kevin Anderson, Columbus East, 52-4.

Long Jump -- Zac Pressley, Columbus East, 22-10.

High Jump -- Richard Nehring, Columbus North, 6-0.

Pole Vault -- Jarod Simmons, Columbus East, 14-7.

 

CONNERSVILLE

Team Scores

Richmond 180, New Castle 116, Connersville 85, Centerville 69, Knightstown 59, Hagerstown 47, Cambridge City Lincoln 23, Northeastern 22, Blue River Valley 9, Union County 6, Tri 5, Morton Memorial 3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- New Castle, 8:28.68.

110 High Hurdles -- Cedric Wright, Richmond, 14.95.

100 -- Andre Grimes, Richmond, 10.98.

1600 -- Brian Mills, Richmond, 4:32.96.

400 Relay -- Richmond, 43.05.

400 -- Brad Crowe, New Castle, 51.22.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Cedric Wright, Richmond, 40.18.

800 -- Terrell Coatie, New Castle, 2:02.48.

200 -- Andre Grimes, Richmond, 22.00.

3200 -- Kurt Rahn, New Castle, 10:12.61.

1600 Relay -- New Castle, 3:30.56.

Discus -- Christopher King, Connersville, 159-1.

Shot Put -- Christopher King, Connersville, 56-6 1/2.

Long Jump -- Kalen Edwards, Knightstown, 19-9.

High Jump -- Kyle Peckinpaugh, Cambridge City Lincoln, 6-5.

Pole Vault -- Seth Pflum, Connersville, 13-0.

 

CORYDON CENTRAL

Team Scores

New Albany 130.5, Corydon Central 123, North Harrison 79, Floyd Central 62, Borden 51.5, Eastern (Pekin) 49, South Central (Elizabeth) 44, Crawford County 24, Salem 21, West Washington 14, Lanesville 11, Graceland Christian 8.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- New Albany, 8:31.56.

110 High Hurdles -- Quentin Combs, Corydon Central, 15.85.

100 -- Todd Montgomery, New Albany, 11.00.

1600 -- Dennis Tankersley, Eastern (Pekin), 4:37.59.

400 Relay -- New Albany, 44.28.

400 -- Aaron Vaught, South Central (Elizabeth), 51.37.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Quentin Combs, Corydon Central, 41.49.

800 -- Dennis Tankersley, Eastern (Pekin), 2:03.06.

200 -- Ronald Stringer, New Albany, 23.06.

3200 -- Scott Robertson, North Harrison, 10:12.94.

1600 Relay -- Borden, 3:29.81.

Discus -- Brandon Cook, Borden, 163-5 3/4.

Shot Put -- Ryan Root, New Albany, 52-2 3/4.

Long Jump -- Quentin Combs, Corydon Central, 22-0 3/4.

High Jump -- Quentin Combs, Corydon Central, 6-1.

Pole Vault -- Ian Dougherty, Corydon Central, 11-6.

 

DECATUR CENTRAL

Team Scores

NOT REPORTED

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Warren Central, 8:07.35.

110 High Hurdles -- Kevin Kempf, Ben Davis, 15.16.

100 -- Dennis Mitchell, Warren Central, 11.10.

1600 -- Matthew Kinley, Ben Davis, 4:30.11.

400 Relay -- Ben Davis, 42.47.

400 -- Jarred Jake, Southport, 49.20.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Dan Asher, Southport, 38.85.

800 -- Aaron Crawford, Ben Davis, 1:55.85.

200 -- Marcus Cooksey, Ben Davis, 22.41.

3200 -- Aaron Harding, Warren Central, 10:06.48.

1600 Relay -- Ben Davis, 3:20.87.

Discus -- Aaron Lawson, Ben Davis, 155-10.

Shot Put -- Garland Porter, Ben Davis, 62-6.

Long Jump -- Rodney Byrnes, Indianapolis Ritter, 22-0 1/4.

High Jump -- Michael Watson, Warren Central, 6-2.

Pole Vault -- Ray Scotten, Ben Davis, 15-0.

 

EAST CENTRAL

Team Scores

East Central 187, South Dearborn 101.5, North Decatur 58, Switzerland County 50.5, Batesville 47.5, Lawrenceburg 38, Franklin County 38, Milan 37, South Ripley 35, Jac-Cen-Del 15, Rising Sun 13.5.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- East Central, 8:33.13.

110 High Hurdles -- Jacob Cole, Switzerland County, 15.98.

100 -- Justin Bryant, East Central, 11.61.

1600 -- Chris Swisher, Milan, 4:32.74

400 Relay -- East Central, 44.71.

400 -- Brett McCoy, North Decatur, 52.56.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Jacob Cole, Switzerland County, 42.25.

800 -- Chris Swisher, Milan, 2:00.46

200 -- Justin Bryant, East Central, 23.31.

3200 -- Rob Grote, Batesville, 10:16.40.

1600 Relay -- East Central, 3:37.18.

Discus -- Robert King, South Dearborn, 162-7.

Shot Put -- Steven Tackett, Switzerland County, 52-0.

Long Jump -- Jonathan Gaffney, East Central, 20-6 1/2.

High Jump -- Gabe Reding, North Decatur, 6-2 1/4.

Pole Vault -- Cory Dupps, South Dearborn, 12-6.

 

EAST NOBLE

Team Scores

East Noble 152, DeKalb 117, Angola 95, Garrett 72, Lakeland 63, West Noble 46, Central Noble 42, Prairie Heights 14, Westview 13, Eastside 10.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- DeKalb, 8:06.37.

110 High Hurdles -- Justin Hawkins, Garrett, 15.73.

100 -- David Gater, East Noble, 11.12.

1600 -- Kaleb Van Ort, DeKalb, 4:21.60.

400 Relay -- East Noble, 44.23.

400 -- Andrew Bigelow, DeKalb, 51.36.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Justin Hawkins, Garrett, 40.87.

800 -- Tim Heiman, East Noble, 1:59.10.

200 -- David Gater, East Noble, 22.45.

3200 -- Kaleb Van Ort, DeKalb, 9:28.70.

1600 Relay -- DeKalb, 3:29.10.

Discus -- Klint Kammerer, East Noble, 175-5.

Shot Put -- Klint Kammerer, East Noble, 60-7.

Long Jump -- Derick Gienger, East Noble, 20-9 3/4.

High Jump -- Derick Gienger, East Noble, 6-1.

Pole Vault -- Andy Bodey, Garrett, 14-1.

 

EVANSVILLE CENTRAL

Team Scores

Castle 134.5, Evansville North 110, Evansville Bosse 106.5, Evansville Reitz 80.5, Evansville Harrison 77, Mount Vernon 33, Evansville Memorial 27, North Posey 23, Evansville Central 20, Evansville Mater Dei 5.5.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Castle, 8:15.71.

110 High Hurdles -- Howard Harper, Evansville Bosse, 14.76.

100 -- Chris Clark, Evansville North, 11.20.

1600 -- Brian Heaton, Evansville Reitz, 4:31.73.

400 Relay -- Evansville Bosse, 43.26.

400 -- Danny Thomas, Evansville Reitz, 48.93.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Jon Paul Coleman, Evansville Harrison, 40.49.

800 -- Adam McCuiston, Castle, 2:01.68.

200 -- Michael Thomas, Evansville Bosse, 22.68.

3200 -- Douglas Blackburn, Evansville North, 9:48.61.

1600 Relay -- Evansville Reitz, 3:23.51.

Discus -- David Samson, Castle, 143-1.

Shot Put -- Brandon Nutt, Evansville Bosse, 52-10 1/2.

Long Jump -- Kendall O'Donnell, Evansville North, 20-9 3/4.

High Jump -- Chase Eaton, Castle, 6-2.

Pole Vault -- Jason Howard, Castle, 13-9 1/2.

 

FORT WAYNE NORTH SIDE

Team Scores

Fort Wayne Northrop 174, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 82, Fort Wayne Snider 76, Fort Wayne Concordia 71, Fort Wayne North Side 70, Homestead 62, New Haven 45, Leo 34, Fort Wayne Dwenger 9, Woodlan 1.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Leo, 8:01.20.

110 High Hurdles -- Ryan Hahaj, Fort Wayne Northrop, 14.32.

100 -- Jamal Gill, Fort Wayne Northrop, 10.60.

1600 -- Andy O'Connor, Homestead, 4:28.07.

400 Relay -- Fort Wayne Northrop, 41.90.

400 -- Ken Rudolph, Fort Wayne Concordia, 49.90.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Ryan Hahaj, Fort Wayne Northrop, 39.00.

800 -- Ian Wilson, Homestead, 1:56.90.

200 -- Jamal Gill, Fort Wayne Northrop, 22.20.

3200 -- Brandon Reichert, Fort Wayne Northrop, 9:45.40.

1600 Relay -- Fort Wayne Concordia, 3:22.00.

Discus -- Zac Dommer, New Haven, 164-6.

Shot Put -- Jeremy Gillingham, New Haven, 53-10.

Long Jump -- Ryan Hahaj, Fort Wayne Northrop, 22-8 1/4.

High Jump -- Scott Bushong, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 6-7.

Pole Vault -- Paul Gensic, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 16-6.

 

FORT WAYNE WAYNE

Team Scores

Norwell 120.5, Fort Wayne Wayne 90, Bellmont 74, Fort Wayne South Side 65.5, Fort Wayne Luers 65, South Adams 44, Harding 43, Heritage 42, Bluffton 39, Adams Central 16, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 13, Southern Wells 12.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Norwell, 8:15.40.

110 High Hurdles -- Jamar Wattley, Fort Wayne Wayne, 14.81.

100 -- Lawrence Bostic, Fort Wayne South Side, 11.36.

1600 -- Bret Grover, Bluffton, 4:23.16.

400 Relay -- Fort Wayne South Side, 42.99.

400 -- Jeremiah Starks, Fort Wayne Wayne, 50.47.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Ronald Elliott, Fort Wayne Wayne, 39.20.

800 -- Kyle Gilbert, Norwell, 2:00.78.

200 -- Geoffrey King, Harding, 22.75.

3200 -- Bret Grover, Bluffton, 9:28.71.

1600 Relay -- Fort Wayne Wayne, 3:23.64.

Discus -- Dan Bowers, Fort Wayne Luers, 136-4.

Shot Put -- Chris Souder, Bellmont, 50-7 3/4.

Long Jump -- Lawrence Bostic, Fort Wayne South Side, 21-5 1/4.

High Jump -- Chad Arnold, Bellmont, 6-0.

Pole Vault -- David Stead, Norwell, 15-0.

 

FRANKLIN CENTRAL

Team Scores

Franklin Central 166, Roncalli 77, Greenfield-Central 70, Rushville 64.5, Beech Grove 55.5, Shelbyville 42.5, New Palestine 42.5, Waldron 33, Indianapolis Manual 32, Morristown 19, Indianapolis Lutheran 11, Eastern Hancock 7, Triton Central 3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Franklin Central, 8:17.89.

110 High Hurdles -- Kern Woods, Franklin Central, 15.25.

100 -- Doc Keys, Franklin Central, 11.26.

1600 -- Aaron Fisher, Franklin Central, 4:33.09.

400 Relay -- Franklin Central, 43.31.

400 -- Ramone Raine, Franklin Central, 51.30.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Justin Green, Roncalli, 41.28.

800 -- Mike Fendley, Beech Grove, 1:59.86.

200 -- Josh Miller, Franklin Central, 22.83.

3200 -- Dean Meacham, Roncalli, 10:09.00.

1600 Relay -- Franklin Central, 3:25.13.

Discus -- Aaron Royhans, Franklin Central, 142-7.

Shot Put -- Shane Elmore, Shelbyville, 47-11.

Long Jump -- Kern Woods, Franklin Central, 22-3 1/2.

High Jump -- Zach Smock, Greenfield-Central, 6-4.

Pole Vault -- Andrew Houchin, Shelbyville, 13-0.

 

GOSHEN

Team Scores

Warsaw 127, Elkhart Memorial 121, Elkhart Central 97, Concord 63, Wawasee 59, Fairfield 57, Jimtown 33, NorthWood 31, Goshen 19, Northridge 17.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Concord, 8:09.64.

110 High Hurdles -- Adam Rockenbaugh, Elkhart Central, 14.57.

100 -- Scott Hill, NorthWood, 11.40.

1600 -- Andrew Cummins, Elkhart Memorial, 4:19.60.

400 Relay -- Warsaw, 43.96.

400 -- Adam Sisson, Warsaw, 50.18.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Adam Rockenbaugh, Elkhart Central, 39.47.

800 -- Jon Dock, Warsaw, 1:58.74.

200 -- Andrew Cummins, Elkhart Memorial, 22.67.

3200 -- Thomas Wolfe, Fairfield, 9:43.85.

1600 Relay -- Elkhart Central, 3:24.82.

Discus -- Jarod Leasure, Warsaw, 160-5.

Shot Put -- Jimmy Meyer, Wawasee, 49-8.

Long Jump -- Adam Bott, Warsaw, 21-10.

High Jump -- Joseph Adkins, Elkhart Memorial, 6-3.

Pole Vault -- Casey Swinehart, Concord, 13-6.

 

HIGHLAND

Team Scores

Lake Central 150, Munster 90, Calumet 73, Hammond Noll 70, Highland 67, Griffith 61, East Chicago Central 37, Hammond Gavit 31, Hammond 21, Hammond Clark 15, Hammond Morton 5.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Hammond Noll, 8:23.52.

110 High Hurdles -- Nick Green, Calumet, 15.04.

100 -- Donta Smith, East Chicago Central, 11.19.

1600 -- Nick Kruse, Lake Central, 4:20.21.

400 Relay -- Lake Central, 45.13.

400 -- Jason Hurley, Lake Central, 50.65.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Paul Pavel, Lake Central, 40.86.

800 -- Steve Schilling, Lake Central, 1:55.06.

200 -- Brandon Wash, Hammond Noll, 23.25.

3200 -- Joe Kitchell, Hammond Noll, 10:07.58.

1600 Relay -- Lake Central, 3:26.50.

Discus -- Brian Wesley, Lake Central, 142-0.

Shot Put -- Brett Rocchetti, Griffith, 48-6.

Long Jump -- Craig Kovera, Griffith, 21-11 1/2.

High Jump -- John Barr, Highland, 6-4.

Pole Vault -- Chris Newcomb, Munster, 14-0.

 

JEFFERSONVILLE

Team Scores

Jeffersonville 143, Madison 99, Providence 89, Scottsburg 64, Austin 64, New Washington 47, Silver Creek 45, Clarksville 42, Southwestern (Hanover) 16, Charlestown 3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Jeffersonville, 8:42.89.

110 High Hurdles -- Willie Billinglea, Jeffersonville, 15.16.

100 -- Jason Cheeks, Jeffersonville, 11.27.

1600 -- Zach Book, Providence, 4:41.81.

400 Relay -- Jeffersonville, 44.41.

400 -- Isaac Ussery, New Washington, 52.38.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Jonathan Newell, Madison, 41.74.

800 -- Brad Murray, Scottsburg, 2:03.48.

200 -- James Stoudemire, Jeffersonville, 22.58.

3200 -- Carl Roberts, Austin, 10:21.25.

1600 Relay -- Jeffersonville, 3:33.35.

Discus -- Bronson Germano, Madison, 153-3.

Shot Put -- James Huffman, Providence, 49-10.

Long Jump -- Justin Campbell, Providence, 20-0 1/2.

High Jump -- Justin Triplett, Jeffersonville, 6-2.

Pole Vault -- Billy Hollan, Austin, 14-11.

 

KOKOMO

Team Scores

Kokomo 161.33, Cass 86.33, Peru 66, Eastern (Greentown) 65, Pioneer 55, Northwestern 55, Western 54, North Miami 27.33, Logansport 25, Maconaquah 16, Madison-Grant 13.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Kokomo, 8:24.53.

110 High Hurdles -- Kyle Bedwell, Eastern (Greentown), 15.57.

100 -- Brandon Jones, Peru, 11.36.

1600 -- Timothy McBee, Kokomo, 4:37.27.

400 Relay -- Kokomo, 44.28.

400 -- Greg Wohleen, Northwestern, 51.33.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Kyle Bedwell, Eastern (Greentown), 41.55.

800 -- Kenneth Poulard, Kokomo, 1:57.82.

200 -- Brandon Jones, Peru, 23.41.

3200 -- Timothy McBee, Kokomo, 10:15.14.

1600 Relay -- Kokomo, 3:29.95.

Discus -- Matt Clayton, Cass, 153-6.

Shot Put -- Jared McQuiston, Cass, 49-8.

Long Jump -- Justin Smith, Pioneer, 20-10.

High Jump -- Adam Roth, Madison-Grant, 6-0.

Pole Vault -- Ian Bagley, Eastern (Greentown), 13-0.

 

LAFAYETTE JEFFERSON

Team Scores

West Lafayette 133, Lafayette Jefferson 123, Harrison (West Lafayette) 100, McCutcheon 72, Clinton Prairie 50, Lafayette Central Catholic 36, Delphi 36, Clinton Central 32, Carroll (Flora) 16, Rossville 10, Frankfort 8.5, North Montgomery 6.5.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Lafayette Central Catholic, 8:22.73.

110 High Hurdles -- Derek Butler, Delphi. 15.16.

100 -- Brandon Clifton, McCutcheon, 11.38.

1600 -- Jon Hoggatt, West Lafayette, 4:31.06.

400 Relay -- West Lafayette, 44.07.

400 -- Matt Eberle, West Lafayette, 51.80.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Matthew Keazer, West Lafayette, 40.94.

800 -- Jon Hoggatt, West Lafayette, 1:59.60.

200 -- Jacob Daubenmier, Harrison (West Lafayette), 23.00.

3200 -- Josh Boesch, Clinton Prairie, 10:02.34.

1600 Relay -- West Lafayette, 3:29.21.

Discus -- Zach Horn, Lafayette Jefferson, 147-9.

Shot Put -- Zach Horn, Lafayette Jefferson, 47-5 1/4.

Long Jump -- James Pinn,, Lafayette Jefferson, 21-6 1/4.

High Jump -- Dustin Keller, Lafayette Jefferson, 6-8.

Pole Vault -- Brian Laguire, Lafayette Jefferson, 13-6.

 

LOWELL

Team Scores

Merrillville 121.75, Crown Point 97.75. Gary West Side 94.75, Gary Wallace 66, Hanover Central 49.75, Hobart 48, Gary Roosevelt 35, Gary Mann 34, Lowell 30, River Forest 29, Andrean 18.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Gary Wallace, 8:15.65.

110 High Hurdles -- Timothy Herrod, Gary Roosevelt, 15.12.

100 -- Sotero Jones, Gary West Side, 11.09.

1600 -- Tony Rivera, Crown Point, 4:37.39.

400 Relay -- Gary West Side, 42.93.

400 -- Mark Jelks, Gary West Side, 48.81.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Blake Boyd, Gary Wallace, 41.14.

800 -- Dwayne Gunn, Gary Wallace, 1:59.52.

200 -- Mark Jelks, Gary West Side, 21.82.

3200 -- Ciro Ramos, Merrillville, 10:11.85.

1600 Relay -- Gary West Side, 3:25.42.

Discus -- Dan Niksch, Merrillville, 150-1.

Shot Put -- Adam Wilson, Merrillville, 52-0.

Long Jump -- David Gullett, Gary Mann, 21-3.

High Jump -- Ben Daniel, Merrillville, 6-2.

Pole Vault -- Benito Otero, Hobart, 14-0.

 

MUNCIE CENTRAL

Team Scores

Delta 175, Muncie Southside 80, Muncie Central 74, Jay County 61, Union City 57, Muncie Burris 42, Winchester 37, Monroe Central 21, Union (Modoc) 21, Randolph Southern 15, Wapahani 14, Cowan 12.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Delta, 8:09.70.

110 High Hurdles -- Nick Hoffman, Jay County, 15.53.

100 -- Cory Shepherd, Delta, 11.18.

1600 -- Sean Threewits, Union City, 4:24.90.

400 Relay -- Muncie Southside, 43.92.

400 -- B.J. Crumes, Delta, 50.27.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Shaun Atkinson, Delta, 40.64.

800 -- Craig Kerkhoff, Randolph Southern, 2:00.49.

200 -- Cory Shepherd, Delta, 22.48.

3200 -- Sean Threewits, Union City, 9:47.28.

1600 Relay -- Delta, 3:30.70.

Discus -- Clay Beaty, Wapahani, 142-3.

Shot Put -- Scott Weiseman, Delta, 56-8.

Long Jump -- Spencer Witt, Monroe Central, 20-5 3/4.

High Jump -- Bob Kiersztyn, Delta, 6-1.

Pole Vault -- David Vance, Muncie Southside, 13-0.

 

NORTH CENTRAL (Indianapolis)

Team Scores

Lawrence North 187, North Central (Indianapolis) 156, Lawrence Central 75, Indianapolis Arlington 48, Brebeuf Jesuit 38, Pike 36, Indianapolis Cathedral 33, Indianapolis Chatard 15, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 11, Park Tudor 10, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 9, Indiana School for the Deaf 5.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Lawrence North, 8:06.67.

110 High Hurdles -- Brian Hulse, Lawrence Central, 15.01.

100 -- Marcus Lewis, Lawrence North, 10.91.

1600 -- Eric Redman, North Central (Indianapolis), 4:22.84.

400 Relay -- North Central (Indianapolis), 42.30.

400 -- Dominique Wilson, Lawrence Central, 48.58.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Brandys Green, Lawrence North, 39.53.

800 -- Kris McAloon, Lawrence North, 1:55.76.

200 -- Marcus Lewis, Lawrence North, 22.08.

3200 -- Robert Smitson, Brebeuf Jesuit, 9:13.31.

1600 Relay -- North Central (Indianapolis), 3:20.03.

Discus -- Michael Wolley, North Central (Indianapolis), 160-1 1/2.

Shot Put -- James Bell, North Central (Indianapolis), 55-8.

Long Jump -- Tony Harrell, North Central (Indianapolis), 22-9.

High Jump -- Jason Williams, Lawrence North, 6-6.

Pole Vault -- Chris Madden, Lawrence North, 12-9.

 

NORTHVIEW

Team Scores

Terre Haute North 147, Terre Haute South 134, Northview 120, West Vigo 56, Sullivan 56, Clay City 35, North Central (Farmersburg) 26, South Vermillion 25, Linton-Stockton 17, Riverton Parke 6, Shakamak, 1.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Terre Haute North, 8:14.50.

110 High Hurdles -- Kyle Turner, Terre Haute North, 14.65.

100 -- Nathan Young, Terre Haute South, 11.08.

1600 -- Michael Jacob, North Central (Farmersburg), 4:28.00.

400 Relay -- Terre Haute South, 44.46.

400 -- Lee Brown, Terre Haute South, 49.13.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Kyle Turner, Terre Haute North, 40.49.

800 -- Chris Hale, West Vigo, 1:57.52.

200 -- Lee Brown, Terre Haute South, 22.67.

3200 -- Bryce Smith, Northview, 10:04.92.

1600 Relay -- Terre Haute South, 3:29.58.

Discus -- Emmitt Tyler, Terre Haute North, 143-0.

Shot Put -- Dane Norton, West Vigo, 51-3.

Long Jump -- Nathan Young, Terre Haute South, 21-6 1/2.

High Jump -- Dana Scifres, South Vermillion, 6-6.

Pole Vault -- Nate Brown, Terre Haute North, 12-6.

 

OAK HILL

Team Scores

Marion 134, Columbia City 129.5, Huntington North 114.5, Wabash 58, Southwood 51, Blackford 41, Churubusco 38, Eastbrook 24, Mississinewa 13, Oak Hill 8, Marion Lakeview Christian 7.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Marion, 8:12.28.

110 High Hurdles -- Kenneth Batchelor, Marion, 15.72.

100 -- Brandon Tinkle, Huntington North, 11.21.

1600 -- Kyle Beck, Marion, 4:28.24.

400 Relay -- Columbia City, 44.39.

400 -- Brandon Tinkle, Huntington North, 50.23.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Kenneth Batchelor, Marion, 40.66.

800 -- Kyle Beck, Marion, 1:57.38.

200 -- Brandon Tinkle, Huntington North, 22.41.

3200 -- Ryan VanHorn, Huntington North, 10:00.73.

1600 Relay -- Marion, 3:24.56.

Discus -- Justin Jenkins, Huntington North, 144-5.

Shot Put -- Justin Jenkins, Huntington North, 49-1.

Long Jump -- Jackson Parker, Columbia City, 21-6.

High Jump -- Kevin Rowe, Churubusco, 6-0.

Pole Vault -- Joel Cearbaugh, Columbia City, 13-3.

 

PENN

Team Scores

Penn 138, South Bend Clay 95, South Bend LaSalle 68, Mishawaka 67, South Bend Adams, 65, Glenn 56.5, South Bend Riley 50, Mishawaka Marian 41.5, South Bend Washington 20, LaVille 12, Bremen 8, South Bend St. Joseph's 3.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Penn, 8:03.67.

110 High Hurdles -- Lorenzo Swanson, South Bend Clay, 14.75.

100 -- Leroy Dixon, South Bend LaSalle, 10.79.

1600 -- Travis Moyer, Mishawaka Marian, 4:23.15.

400 Relay -- South Bend LaSalle, 42.98.

400 -- Kenneth Freeman, South Bend LaSalle, 49.61.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Lorenzo Swanson, South Bend Clay, 39.25.

800 -- Jason Beisel, Penn, 1:57.92.

200 -- Leroy Dixon, South Bend LaSalle, 21.64.

3200 -- Travis Moyer, Mishawaka Marian, 9:48.81.

1600 Relay -- South Bend LaSalle, 3:20.48.

Discus -- Michael Macellari, South Bend Clay, 168-1.

Shot Put -- Michael Macellari, South Bend Clay, 53-5 1/4.

Long Jump -- Hanif Muhammad, South Bend Washington, 21-7 1/4.

High Jump -- Todd Plawinski, Penn, 6-2.

Pole Vault Chris Gurchiek, Penn, 14-0.

 

PLAINFIELD

Team Scores

Plainfield 185.83, Cascade 82, Danville 61, Southmont 60.5, Tri-West Hendricks 59, South Putnam 54, Crawfordsville 46.33, North Putnam 32, Western Boone 23, Greencastle 19, Rockville 18.33.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Plainfield, 8:17.45.

110 High Hurdles -- Brian Doane, South Putnam, 15.66.

100 -- Steven Reed, Plainfield, 11.72.

1600 -- Chris Strauss, Plainfield, 4:40.09.

400 Relay -- Plainfield, 45.25.

400 -- Jacob Turner, Plainfield, 49.71.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Brandon Grayson, Southmont, 40.27.

800 -- Patrick Davis, Cascade, 2:00.81.

200 -- Jacob Turner, Plainfield, 22.71.

3200 -- E.J. Delp, Plainfield, 10:28.26.

1600 Relay -- Plainfield, 3:29.37.

Discus -- Mike Brown, Plainfield, 150-4.

Shot Put -- James Flanagan, Danville, 54-0.

Long Jump -- Justin Volger, Tri-West Hendricks, 19-6.

High Jump -- Jesse Parsley, Cascade, 5-8.

Pole Vault -- Andrew Wray, Danville, 12-6.

 

PLYMOUTH

Team Scores

Triton 125.5, Culver Military 108.5, Plymouth 106, Northfield 66, Rochester 53, Tippecanoe Valley 43, Whitko 40, Manchester 37, Culver Community 18, Caston 16, Oregon-Davis 7.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Culver Military, 8.11.53.

110 High Hurdles -- Rob Lappin, Plymouth, 15.38.

100 -- Matthew Anders, Triton, 11.49.

1600 -- Wesley Whitehead, Culver Military, 4:36.25.

400 Relay -- Whitko, 44.97.

400 -- Matthew Anders, Triton, 50.47.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Daniel Tabib, Culver Military, 41.62.

800 -- Jerry Williams, Culver Military, 1:59.84.

200 -- Matthew Anders, Triton, 22.88.

3200 -- Nathan Gephart, Triton, 10:01.30.

1600 Relay -- Culver Military, 3.32.31.

Discus -- Aaron Tricschman, Triton, 142-2.

Shot Put -- Tony VanDuyne, Rochester, 51-4.

Long Jump -- Klay Bechtold, Manchester, 21-6 1/2.

High Jump -- Kyle Schoof, Plymouth, 6-4.

Pole Vault -- David Bazzoni, Manchester, 14-6.

 

PORTAGE

Team Scores

Portage 153, Michigan City 110, Chesterton 105.5, LaPorte 84.33, New Prairie 71.33, Washington Township 29, Michigan City Marquette 20, Wheeler 18, South Central (Union Mills) 15.33, Lake Station Edison 13.5, Westville 1.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Chesterton, 8:10.40.

110 High Hurdles -- Javan Lee, Michigan City, 14.52.

100 -- Andrew Ricca, Michigan City, 10.95.

1600 -- Jake England, Wheeler, 4:27.09.

400 Relay -- Michigan City, 43.70.

400 -- Chas Pall, Portage, 50.98.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Javan Lee, Michigan City, 40.37.

800 -- Mike Taylor, Portage, 1:52.23.

200 -- Andrew Ricca, Michigan City, 22.48.

3200 -- Steve Vrska, Chesterton, 9:43.66.

1600 Relay -- Portage, 3:32.93.

Discus -- David Hensley, LaPorte, 155-9.

Shot Put -- Benjamin Porter, LaPorte, 53-5 1/4.

Long Jump -- Javan Lee, Michigan City, 23-3 1/2.

High Jump -- Timothy White, Lake Station Edison, 6-2.

Pole Vault -- Adam Roman, Portage, 13-6.

 

PRINCETON

Team Scores

Princeton 186.5, Gibson Southern 96, Vincennes Lincoln 77, South Knox 68, North Knox 59.5, Pike Central 46, Washington 30, North Daviess 26, Tecumseh 18, Oakland City Wood 15.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Princeton, 8:24.89.

110 High Hurdles -- Duke Greer, Princeton, 16.57.

100 -- Phillip Wilkerson, Princeton, 11.36.

1600 -- Seth Aydt, Gibson Southern, 4:28.10.

400 Relay -- Vincennes Lincoln, 45.35.

400 -- Nick Wallace, Princeton, 51.52.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Adam Will, Oakland City Wood, 43.07.

800 -- Kent Walden, Princeton, 2:02.42.

200 -- Phillip Wilkerson, Princeton, 22.65.

3200 -- Seth Aydt, Gibson Southern, 9:47.55.

1600 Relay -- Princeton, 3:33.32.

Discus -- Bo Greer, Princeton, 151-1.

Shot Put -- Myron Berry, Princeton, 49-8.

Long Jump -- Phillip Wilkerson, Princeton, 22-3 3/4.

High Jump -- Eric Knight, Pike Central, 6-1.

Pole Vault -- Eric Knight, Pike Central, 14-0.

 

RENSSELAER CENTRAL

Team Scores

Valparaiso 171, Morgan Township 88, Rensselaer Central 87, Kankakee Valley 57, Boone Grove 54, Knox 38, Winamac 30, North Judson 27, Hebron 25, West Central 21, LaCrosse 18, Kouts 7.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Valparaiso, 8:06.70.

110 High Hurdles -- Kellen Mogck, Valparaiso, 15.93.

100 -- Kurt Jungles, West Central, 11.39.

1600 -- Matthew Schenk, Rensselaer Central, 4:24.22.

400 Relay -- Valparaiso, 44.95.

400 -- Jon Krysa, Valparaiso, 51.67.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Chris Wetzel, Morgan Township, 40.14.

800 -- Kyle Jones, Valparaiso, 1:58.76.

200 -- Kurt Jungles, West Central, 23.27.

3200 -- Michael Haschel, Winamac, 9:43.19.

1600 Relay -- Valparaiso, 3:31.66.

Discus -- Jeremy Freeman, Rensselaer Central, 145-5.

Shot Put -- Jeremy Freeman, Rensselaer Central, 51-5 3/4.

Long Jump -- Dan Molchan, Morgan Township, 21-2.

High Jump -- Dan Sausman, Morgan Township, 6-0.

Pole Vault -- Dan Molchan, Morgan Township, 13-3.

 

SEEGER

Team Scores

Benton Central 136, Tri-County 89, North Newton 81, North Vermillion 59.5, Seeger 58.5, Frontier 56, Twin Lakes 43.5, South Newton 40.5, Attica 20, North White 19, Fountain Central 16, Covington 5.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Fountain Central, 9:18.61.

110 High Hurdles -- Austin Budreau, Benton Central, 14.77.

100 -- Danny Keyes, North Vermillion, 11.26.

1600 -- Stephen Cohen, North Newton, 4:32.08.

400 Relay -- North Vermillion, 45.22.

400 -- Chris Gentry, North Newton, 52.93.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Austin Budreau, Benton Central, 39.57.

800 -- James Boardman, Benton Central, 2:02.39.

200 -- Andrew Mathis, Seeger, 22.90.

3200 -- Stephen Cohen, North Newton, 10:12.40.

1600 Relay -- Benton Central, 3:31.43.

Discus -- Jacob Hoffman, South Newton, 141-1.

Shot Put -- Dustin Marietta, North Vermillion, 47-5 3/4.

Long Jump -- Danny Keyes, North Vermillion, 21-6.

High Jump -- Jay Dawson, Benton Central, 6-3.

Pole Vault -- Cale Miller, North Newton, 11-6.

 

SOUTHRIDGE

Team Scores

Jasper 120.5, Northeast Dubois 74, Southridge 65, Forest Park 62.5, Boonville 61, Tell City 58, Paoli 51, Heritage Hills 47, Perry Central 39, South Spencer 34, Springs Valley 12.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Forest Park, 8:39.81.

110 High Hurdles -- Luke Musselwhite, Jasper, 15.62.

100 -- Damian Walker, Springs Valley, 11.47.

1600 -- Matt Rasche, Jasper, 4:34.24.

400 Relay -- Paoli, 45.26.

400 -- Tony Foerster, Forest Park, 51.30.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Luke Musselwhite, Jasper, 41.02.

800 -- Brad Khan, Perry Central, 2:04.21.

200 -- Nick Yuda, Tell City, 23.27.

3200 -- Nick Waninger, Heritage Hills, 9:57.33.

1600 Relay -- Jasper, 3:34.55.

Discus -- Chris Musick, Tell City, 156-7.

Shot Put -- Ben Steckler, Southridge, 53-10.

Long Jump -- Derek Peter, Perry Central, 21-4 1/2.

High Jump -- Clay Crick, Boonville, 6-4.

Pole Vault -- Dustin Berg, Forest Park 12-6.

 

YORKTOWN

Team Scores

Anderson Highland 105, Frankton 86, Pendleton Heights 71.5, Anderson 67.5, Alexandria 64.5, Elwood 53, Shenandoah 53, Yorktown 50, Wes-Del 34.5, Lapel 30, Daleville 9.

EVENT CHAMPIONS

3200 Relay -- Alexandria, 8:40.15.

110 High Hurdles -- Casey Contos, Anderson, 15.29.

100 -- Doug Manuel, Anderson Highland, 11.39.

1600 -- Aaron Ketrow, Pendleton Heights, 4:40.69.

400 Relay -- Anderson Highland, 44.82.

400 -- Chris Gray, Shenandoah, 52.35.

300 Int. Hurdles -- Brad Stewart, Elwood, 41.10.

800 -- Wes Roberts, Shenandoah, 2:04.14.

200 -- Doug Manuel, Anderson Highland, 23.28.

3200 -- Aaron Ketrow, Pendleton Heights, 10:27.16.

1600 Relay -- Frankton, 3:39.16.

Discus -- Andy Stahl, Anderson Highland, 137-2 1/2.

Shot Put -- Marvin Lemmock, Anderson Highland, 48-10.

Long Jump -- David Fuller, Anderson Highland, 19-2 1/2.

High Jump -- Brody Davis, Frankton, 6-4.

Pole Vault -- Tim Gant, Yorktown, 13-0.