IHSAA Wrestling
Individual State Champions
In time, we intend to add all the former wrestling
state champions to this list.
1996-97
103 lb. Gary Schmucker, NorthWood
112 lb. Leroy Vega, Portage
119 lb. Vince Sessa, Lake Central
125 lb. Steven Bradley, Beech Grove
130 lb. Brian Smiley, Plainfield
135 lb. Bill Maldonado, East Chicago Central
140 lb. Eric Sakon, Indianapolis Cathedral
145 lb. Donny Sands, Pendleton Heights
152 lb. Jake Warner, Portage
160 lb. John Kopnisky, Carmel
171 lb. Josh Hardy, Princeton
189 lb. Todd Wright, Carmel
215 lb. Anton Talamantes, Fort Wayne Dwenger
275 lb. Joe Willis, Southport
1995-96
103 lb. Leroy Vega, Portage
112 lb. Nick Hull, Lawrence Central
119 lb. Steven Bradley Beech Grove
125 lb. Jason Baker, Bellmont
130 lb. Bill Maldonado, East Chicago Central
135 lb. Eric Kerkhof, Delta
140 lb. Gabriel Cook, West Vigo
145 lb. Thad Oldham, Castle
152 lb. T.J. Hays, Bellmont
160 lb. Nick Mayer, Evansville Mater Dei
171 lb. Nate Andrews, NorthWood
189 lb. James Brimm, Evansville Central
215 lb. Chad Buntin, Frankfort
Hwt. Sunungura Rusununguko, Franklin Central
1994-95
100 lb. Greg Schaefer, Evansville Mater Dei
106 lb. Courtney Duncan, Frankton
112 lb. Matt Nowak, South Bend Riley
119 lb. Patrick Cassidy, Bloomington North
126 lb. James Torres, Lake Central
134 lb. Greg Larsen, Hanover Central
142 lb. Thad Oldham, Castle
151 lb. James Leavell, Decatur Central
160 lb. Chris Snyder, Mishawaka
172 lb. Will Hill, Lawrence Central
185 lb. Darren Happe, Evansville Central
215 lb. Pat Mayes, Castle
Hwt. James Dickerson, New Castle
1993-94
103 lb. Matt Deters, Castle
112 lb. Patrick Cassidy, Bloomington North
119 lb. Kevin Winegardner, Lafayette Jefferson
125 lb. Josh Hutchens, Plymouth
130 lb. Tim Myers, Bellmont
135 lb. Eric Kerkhof, Delta
140 lb. James Leavell, Decatur Central
145 lb. Pete Knecht, Huntington North
152 lb. Chris Snyder, Mishawaka
160 lb. Chace Akers, North Posey
171 lb. Dan Pleak, Indianapolis Cathedral
189 lb. Matt Graham, LaPorte
Hwt. Andy Schneider, Mount Vernon
1992-93
103 lb. Pat Cassidy, Bloomington North
112 lb. Josh Hutchens, Plymouth
119 lb. Tim Myers, Bellmont
125 lb. Lee Marks, Hammond
130 lb. David Maldonado, East Chicago Central
135 lb. Aaron Moss, Elkhart Memorial
140 lb. Vince Gresham, Mishawaka
145 lb. Cameron Smith, Ben Davis
152 lb. Matt Armentano, Evansville Mater Dei
160 lb. Case Hooper, Lawrence North
171 lb. Robert Miller, Lawrence North
189 lb. Tim Leavell, Decatur Central
Hwt. Andy Schneider, Mount Vernon
1991-92
103 lb. Jason Terry, Indianapolis Cathedral
112 lb. Marlin Stewart, Brebeuf
119 lb. Mike Daily, Batesville
125 lb. Chris Requejo, Wawasee
130 lb. Brandon Ingalls, Lawrence North
135 lb. Royce Deckard II, Lawrence North
140 lb. Cameron Smith, Ben Davis
145 lb. Dennis Watson, Merrillville
152 lb. Case Hooper, Lawrence North
160 lb. Roger Blanton, Hanover Central
171 lb. Rico Talamantes, Fort Wayne North Side
189 lb. Derrick Robinson, Lawrence North
Hwt. Frank Hammond, Perry Meridian
1990-91
103 lb. Eric Early, Fort Wayne North Side
112 lb. Mike Lehman, Mishawaka
119 lb. Kelvin Jackson, Anderson Highland
125 lb. Jason Smith, Lawrence North
130 lb. Jay Manson, Indianapolis Arlington
135 lb. Chad Shepherd, Western
140 lb. Andy Trevino, Calumet
145 lb. Todd Todd Sacksteder, Franklin County
152 lb. Bryan Bailey, Martinsville
160 lb. Jermaine Brooks, Fort Wayne Northrop
171 lb. David McCubbins, Monrovia
189 lb. Jason Greer, Princeton
Hwt. Matt Wills, South Bend Riley
1989-90
103 lb. Jason Terry, Indianapolis Cathedral
112 lb. Brandon Ingalls, Lawrence North
119 lb. Todd Frantz, Logansport
125 lb. Chris Kelley, Bloomington South
130 lb. Scott Wilson, Rushville
135 lb. Marc Foreman, Muncie Southside
140 lb. Jim Gray, Decatur Central
145 lb. Bryan Bailey, Martinsville
152 lb. Tony Abbott, Muncie Southside
160 lb. Mark Bruner, Homestead
171 lb. James Starks, Fort Wayne Northrop
180 lb. Craig Locke, Delta
Hwt. Demetrius Jackson, South Bend Washington
1988-89
103 lb. Dwone Williams, Gary Wirt
112 lb. Matthew Koontz, Whitko
119 lb. Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral
125 lb. Mark Rosenbalm, Merrillville
130 lb. Troy Bahler, Harding
135 lb. Spence Spencer, Lawrence North
140 lb. Matt Puckett, Warren Central
145 lb. Richard Neal, Martinsville
152 lb. Omar Martin, Hammond
160 lb. Bob Pavletic, Hobart
171 lb. Keith Davison, Chesterton
189 lb. Jason Greer, Princeton
Hwt. George Porter, Gary Roosevelt
1987-88
103 lb. Gabe Zirkelbach, Evansville Mater Dei
112 lb. Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral
119 lb. Deron Phillips, South Bend LaSalle
125 lb. Terrance Randolph, Ben Davis
130 lb. Paul Baker, Bellmont
135 lb. Paul Gunsett, Bellmont
140 lb. Rob Walke, Warren Central
145 lb. Matt Morin, Owen Valley
152 lb. Tom Roahrig, Plymouth
160 lb. Gene Brewer, Bloomington North
171 lb. Keith Davison, Chesterton
189 lb. Stann Gress, Southridge
Hwt. Greg Matheis, Jasper
1986-87
98 lb. Geoff Glogas, Jay County
105 lb. David Ferguson, Jay County
112 lb. Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral
119 lb. Keith Huddleston, Avon
126 lb. Hugh Waddington, Lawrence North
132 lb. Jeff Tuttle, Delta
138 lb. Shaun Garing, Floyd Central
145 lb. Bret Schnur, Evansville Mater Dei
155 lb. Paul Voigt, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
167 lb. Thomas Uhrick, Fort Wayne Elmhurst
177 lb. Ron Coffel, Bremen
185 lb. Jeff Beaton, Indianapolis Scecina
Hwt. Mike Fross, Lake Central
1985-86
98 lb. Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral
105 lb. Jim Hines, Hobart
112 lb. Chip Elderkin, Evansville Mater Dei
119 lb. Tom Magiera, Merrillville
126 lb. Trent Cox, Hobart
132 lb. Miles Nilson, Winamac
138 lb. Buzz Mieras, Evansville Mater Dei
145 lb. Tim Burbee, Valparaiso
155 lb. Brad Traviolia, Wawasee
167 lb. Lance Lantz, Wawasee
177 lb. Mark Clevenger, Indianapolis Cathedral
185 lb. Trent McCormick, Delta
Hwt. Martin Salters, Princeton