IHSAA Girls Cross Country State Finals

Meet Summary

November 4, 2000, Indiana University Cross Country Course, Bloomington

VALPARAISO GIRLS REPEAT; NEW PRAIRIE'S VAN WANZEELE CROWNED

Amanda VanWanzeele of New Prairie joined the Valparaiso girls squad on the awards stand as the state champions at the 20th Annual IHSAA Girls Cross Country State Finals at the Indiana University Cross Country Course in Bloomington.

VanWanzeele, just a freshman, cruised across the 4,000-meter course in 14:04.7, nearly four seconds ahead of second place finisher, sophomore Tiffany Redlarczyk of Lake Central (14:08.1). Senior Jill Scully of Valparaiso placed third overall in 14:10.3 and was followed by senior Robyn Detty of Lawrence North (14:17.5) and West Lafayette junior Jessica Gall (14:26.3).

VanWanzeele became the first freshman to win the state meet since Brebeuf's Courtney Adams in 1992. Adams went on to win three titles in four years. VanWanzeele also became the second runner from her school, located in New Carlisle in LaPorte County, to win the state title. Carol Gray won the championship in 1984 and 1985, the first year the girls race was contested as a 4,000 meter event.

For Valparaiso, it was a repeat performance of last year when the Vikings won their first state championship. Valparaiso accumulated just 57 points by placing all five of its scoring runners in the top 23 overall. Carmel finished as the runner-up with 69 points, followed by Lawrence North with 110, Columbus North at 178 and Fort Wayne Northrop at 218.

Valparaiso became the fourth different school to win state titles in consecutive years in the tournament's 20-year history.

Interestingly, it was the first time that the same schools Valparaiso, Carmel and Lawrence North finished as the top three in both boys and girls races.

Besides Scully, the Vikings four other scoring runners were sophomore Katie Ziegler in 13th (14:50.6); sophomore Danielle Nunnelly in 16th (14:52.9), junior Natalie Karas in 17th (14:53.5) and senior Jaime Higginbotham in 23rd (15:02.3).

Valparaiso also became the third different school to sweep both boys and girls races joining Carmel (1982, 1987, 1988, 1996) and Floyd Central (1991).

LAWRENCE NORTH'S DETTY WINS MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD

Robyn Detty of Lawrence North High School, was selected by members of the IHSAA Executive Committee as the recipient of the Mental Attitude Award.

The highest placing returnee from the 1999 race in which she finished as the runner-up, Detty finished fourth in this year's race. Besides cross country, Detty plans to run track in the spring for the fourth year.

Although undecided on her college choice, she is considering a career in teaching and coaching.

Farm Bureau Insurance, the corporate partner of the IHSAA, presented a $1,000 scholarship to Lawrence North High School in the name of Detty.

 

Click on provided link to view and buy your finish line race photos through ChipPhotos.com: www.onlineraceresults.com

 

Team Results

1.

Valparaiso

57

2.

Carmel

69

3.

Lawrence North

110

4.

Columbus North

178

5.

Fort Wayne Northrop

218

6.

New Prairie

231

7.

Franklin Central

237

8.

Chesterton

247

9.

South Bend St. Joseph's

278

10.

Michigan City

279

11.

Avon

299

12.

Northridge

323

13.

DeKalb

323

14.

Martinsville

330

15.

Bloomington South

332

16.

Bellmont

342

17.

Homestead

394

18.

New Albany

395

19.

Bloomington North

455

20.

Floyd Central

455

Individual Results

Place Team

Finish Finish Name School Time

1

1

Amanda VanWanzeele

New Prairie

14:05

2

 

Tiffany Redlarczyk

Lake Central

14:09

3

2

Jill Scully

Valparaiso

14:11

4

3

Robyn Detty

Lawrence North

14:18

5

 

Jessica Gall

West Lafayette

14:27

6

4

Sarah Huddleston

Carmel

14:31

7

5

Michelle Rafferty

Carmel

14:32

8

6

Lindsay Hattendorf

Chesterton

14:34

9

7

Danielle Levoit

Lawrence North

14:35

10

 

Winter Holman

Brownstown Central

14:38

11

8

Aubrey Gaffer

Fort Wayne Northrop

14:40

12

9

Temeka Kincy

Lawrence North

14:50

13

10

Katie Ziegler

Valparaiso

14:51

14

11

Nicole Hartford

Chesterton

14:52

15

12

Melody Smith

Martinsville

14:53

16

13

Danielle Nunnelly

Valparaiso

14:53

17

14

Natalie Karas

Valparaiso

14:54

18

15

Natalie Ewing

Northridge

14:54

19

 

Nikki Jasperson

Fort Wayne Luers

14:56

20

16

Megan Rainsville

Floyd Central

14:57

21

17

Ashley Urick

Carmel

14:58

22

 

Heather Stembridge

Evansville Central

15:02

23

18

Jamie Higginbotham

Valparaiso

15:03

24

 

Leslie Carden

Cass

15:03

25

19

Katie Harrington

Carmel

15:06

26

 

Rose Lehe

Tri-County

15:08

27

20

Victoria Bassett

Michigan City

15:08

28

 

Megan Hardenbrook

Garrett

15:08

29

21

Sarah Chamberlin

Franklin Central

15:09

30

22

Emily Free

Columbus North

15:09

31

 

Casey Schneider

North Harrison

15:09

32

23

Racheal Marchand

Valparaiso

15:15

33

24

Magin Kebert

Carmel

15:17

34

25

Kara Egan

South Bend St. Joseph's

15:17

35

26

Mandy Willingham

Avon

15:18

36

27

Emily Hernandez

Fort Wayne Northrop

15:18

37

28

Emilee Noe

Franklin Central

15:18

38

 

Hilary Ignatoski

Vincennes Lincoln

15:18

39

29

Malia Detrich

Michigan City

15:19

40

30

Courtney Ellabarger

Carmel

15:20

41

31

Julie Eckerly

Columbus North

15:20

42

32

Margaret Reyling

Bellmont

15:23

43

33

Kristi Pinnick

South Bend St. Joseph's

15:24

44

34

Danielle Prince

Bloomington South

15:25

45

35

Jamie Calhoun

Carmel

15:25

46

 

Natalie Shaffer

New Castle

15:26

47

 

Stephanie Eilar

Richmond

15:26

48

36

Megan Flynn

Martinsville

15:27

49

 

Caitlin Baird

Yorktown

15:28

50

 

Jennifer Furge

Angola

15:29

51

 

Christan Bahler

Western

15:29

52

 

Katy Quirk

Evansville Memorial

15:31

53

37

Sabrina Henry

Columbus North

15:33

54

38

Christy Leonard

Homestead

15:34

55

39

Allison Miller

Lawrence North

15:35

56

 

Kristina Ramos

Frankfort

15:35

57

40

Alissa Tielking

Franklin Central

15:35

58

41

Lauren Pence

Columbus North

15:35

59

42

Katherine Rosenbarger

New Albany

15:35

60

 

Laura Lash

Tippecanoe Valley

15:36

61

43

Jamie Garoutte

New Prairie

15:36

62

44

Marcie Fischer

New Prairie

15:37

63

 

Lauren Snell

Hamilton Southeastern

15:38

64

45

Stephanie Marnitz

Avon

15:39

65

46

Gillian Wiescher

South Bend St. Joseph's

15:40

66

47

Nicole Pence

Columbus North

15:40

67

48

Aubrey Williams

Bloomington North

15:41

68

49

Megan Hawkins

DeKalb

15:42

69

50

Sarah Dean

Michigan City

15:42

70

51

Shadricka Burnett

Fort Wayne Northrop

15:42

71

 

Katy Pryor

New Castle

15:43

72

52

Karla Negron

Lawrence North

15:44

73

 

Brooke Carr

Madison

15:44

74

53

Leann Sarka

Homestead

15:44

75

54

Katie Rucker

Lawrence North

15:45

76

55

Kyra Ritter

DeKalb

15:45

77

56

Monica Behney

Bloomington South

15:46

78

57

Melissa Burgin

New Albany

15:48

79

58

Lyla Frederick

Martinsville

15:49

80

59

Karky Vanort

DeKalb

15:49

81

60

Sara Taylor

Chesterton

15:50

82

61

Candace Sielschott

Bellmont

15:51

83

62

Kelly Allison

Chesterton

15:52

84

63

Kristen Simpson

Fort Wayne Northrop

15:53

85

64

Tiffany Brenneman

Northridge

15:54

86

65

Brittany Fearnow

Northridge

15:54

87

66

Brittany Harvey

Bellmont

15:54

88

67

Jamie Mathias

Bloomington South

15:55

89

68

Megan Gray

New Prairie

15:55

90

 

Nicole Jones

Bedford North Lawrence

15:56

91

69

Lauren Simpson

Fort Wayne Northrop

15:56

92

70

Alyssa Rosenbaum

Avon

15:57

93

71

Jessica James

Franklin Central

15:57

94

72

Darlene Garman

Northridge

15:58

95

73

Megan Satkowiak

DeKalb

15:59

96

74

Virginia Curtis

Bloomington North

16:00

97

 

Amy Rodeghero

Richmond

16:01

98

75

Sarah Geddes

New Prairie

16:01

99

76

Sara Willingham

Avon

16:02

100

77

Jessica Lieland

Franklin Central

16:03

101

 

Lauren Bader

Mount Vernon

16:04

102

78

Hilary Halcomb

Franklin Central

16:07

103

79

Carolyn Slott

South Bend St. Joseph's

16:07

104

80

Katie Bender

Lawrence North

16:08

105

81

Kimberly Woodruff

Michigan City

16:08

106

82

Allison Harris

Avon

16:09

107

83

Chiemi Favinger

Bloomington South

16:11

108

84

Tricia Bohan

Fort Wayne Northrop

16:11

109

85

Denise Petry

Columbus North

16:12

110

86

Emily Morrissey

Floyd Central

16:12

111

 

Sarah Jarvis

North Central (Indpls.)

16:12

112

87

Valerie Hardesty

DeKalb

16:13

113

88

Emily Russell

Martinsville

16:13

114

89

Tracy Butler

Homestead

16:13

115

90

Stephanie Thatcher

Bellmont

16:14

116

91

Ashley Sears

New Albany

16:14

117

92

Amanda Kinser

Bloomington South

16:15

118

 

Gina Sitzman

Tell City

16:15

119

 

Jennifer Finch

Warsaw

16:15

120

93

Trista Bauer

Bellmont

16:17

121

94

Sarah Burgin

New Albany

16:18

122

95

Katie Egan

South Bend St. Joseph's

16:19

123

96

Dana Cooreman

New Prairie

16:20

124

97

Allison Chandler

South Bend St. Joseph's

16:20

125

98

Erin Vickery-Swalley

Avon

16:22

126

99

Jenilee Haynes

Michigan City

16:23

127

100

Cassy Egley

Bellmont

16:24

128

101

Jennifer Lee

Homestead

16:24

129

102

Allyson McIntire

Franklin Central

16:26

130

103

Taylour Burton

Bloomington North

16:27

131

104

Kristin Egan

South Bend St. Joseph's

16:27

132

105

Megan Uhl

Floyd Central

16:27

133

106

Kathryn Leahy

Michigan City

16:28

134

107

Kara Flemming

Northridge

16:28

135

108

Courtney Starin

Chesterton

16:29

136

109

Missy Lantzar

Northridge

16:31

137

110

Mackenzie Smith

Bloomington South

16:31

138

111

Mary Schmelz

New Albany

16:33

139

112

Bethany Bassett

Michigan City

16:34

140

113

Stefaanie Detommaso

Homestead

16:34

141

114

Lindsay Kinder

Bloomington North

16:34

142

115

Heidi Waldhoff

Avon

16:35

143

116

Colette Boilini

Bloomington North

16:36

144

117

Katie Nolting

Homestead

16:36

145

118

Ashley Stallings

Floyd Central

16:37

146

119

Cassie Peller

Chesterton

16:39

147

120

Jessica Lehtinen

DeKalb

16:39

148

121

Kristin Abels

Fort Wayne Northrop

16:42

149

122

Emily Haas

Chesterton

16:43

150

123

Alyson Reger

DeKalb

16:44

151

124

Lindsay Anderson

Bloomington North

16:53

152

125

Jodi Downing

Bellmont

16:59

153

126

Caitlin Gamble

New Prairie

17:05

154

127

Meagan Curtis

Valparaiso

17:07

155

128

Racheal Snyder

Northridge

17:13

156

129

Sarah Schomburg

Homestead

17:13

157

130

Melodie Yates

Floyd Central

17:14

158

131

Linda Henderson

New Albany

17:16

159

132

Marianne Lloyd

Bloomington South

17:21

160

133

Larra Overton

New Albany

17:31

161

134

Heather Fleener

Bloomington North

17:41

162

135

Grace Byrne

Floyd Central

17:52

163

136

Danielle Gill

Martinsville

18:01

164

137

Randi Selig

Martinsville

18:14

165

138

Brittany Waiz

Floyd Central

18:25

166

139

Molly McKelfresh

Martinsville

18:31

167

140

Rebecca Martin

Columbus North

21:20