IHSAA Girls Cross Country State Finals
Meet Summary
November 4, 2000, Indiana University Cross Country Course, Bloomington
VALPARAISO GIRLS REPEAT; NEW PRAIRIE'S VAN WANZEELE CROWNED
Amanda VanWanzeele of New Prairie joined the Valparaiso girls squad on the awards stand as the state champions at the 20th Annual IHSAA Girls Cross Country State Finals at the Indiana University Cross Country Course in Bloomington.
VanWanzeele, just a freshman, cruised across the 4,000-meter course in 14:04.7, nearly four seconds ahead of second place finisher, sophomore Tiffany Redlarczyk of Lake Central (14:08.1). Senior Jill Scully of Valparaiso placed third overall in 14:10.3 and was followed by senior Robyn Detty of Lawrence North (14:17.5) and West Lafayette junior Jessica Gall (14:26.3).
VanWanzeele became the first freshman to win the state meet since Brebeuf's Courtney Adams in 1992. Adams went on to win three titles in four years. VanWanzeele also became the second runner from her school, located in New Carlisle in LaPorte County, to win the state title. Carol Gray won the championship in 1984 and 1985, the first year the girls race was contested as a 4,000 meter event.
For Valparaiso, it was a repeat performance of last year when the Vikings won their first state championship. Valparaiso accumulated just 57 points by placing all five of its scoring runners in the top 23 overall. Carmel finished as the runner-up with 69 points, followed by Lawrence North with 110, Columbus North at 178 and Fort Wayne Northrop at 218.
Valparaiso became the fourth different school to win state titles in consecutive years in the tournament's 20-year history.
Interestingly, it was the first time that the same schools – Valparaiso, Carmel and Lawrence North – finished as the top three in both boys and girls races.
Besides Scully, the Vikings four other scoring runners were sophomore Katie Ziegler in 13th (14:50.6); sophomore Danielle Nunnelly in 16th (14:52.9), junior Natalie Karas in 17th (14:53.5) and senior Jaime Higginbotham in 23rd (15:02.3).
Valparaiso also became the third different school to sweep both boys and girls races joining Carmel (1982, 1987, 1988, 1996) and Floyd Central (1991).
LAWRENCE NORTH'S DETTY WINS MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD
Robyn Detty of Lawrence North High School, was selected by members of the IHSAA Executive Committee as the recipient of the Mental Attitude Award.
The highest placing returnee from the 1999 race in which she finished as the runner-up, Detty finished fourth in this year's race. Besides cross country, Detty plans to run track in the spring for the fourth year.
Although undecided on her college choice, she is considering a career in teaching and coaching.
Farm Bureau Insurance, the corporate partner of the IHSAA, presented a $1,000 scholarship to Lawrence North High School in the name of Detty.
Click on provided link to view and buy your finish line race photos through ChipPhotos.com:
www.onlineraceresults.com
Team Results
1. |
Valparaiso |
57 |
2. |
Carmel |
69 |
3. |
Lawrence North |
110 |
4. |
Columbus North |
178 |
5. |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
218 |
6. |
New Prairie |
231 |
7. |
Franklin Central |
237 |
8. |
Chesterton |
247 |
9. |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
278 |
10. |
Michigan City |
279 |
11. |
Avon |
299 |
12. |
Northridge |
323 |
13. |
DeKalb |
323 |
14. |
Martinsville |
330 |
15. |
Bloomington South |
332 |
16. |
Bellmont |
342 |
17. |
Homestead |
394 |
18. |
New Albany |
395 |
19. |
Bloomington North |
455 |
20. |
Floyd Central |
455 |
Individual Results
Place Team
Finish Finish Name School Time
1 |
1 |
Amanda VanWanzeele |
New Prairie |
14:05 |
2 |
Tiffany Redlarczyk |
Lake Central |
14:09 |
|
3 |
2 |
Jill Scully |
Valparaiso |
14:11 |
4 |
3 |
Robyn Detty |
Lawrence North |
14:18 |
5 |
Jessica Gall |
West Lafayette |
14:27 |
|
6 |
4 |
Sarah Huddleston |
Carmel |
14:31 |
7 |
5 |
Michelle Rafferty |
Carmel |
14:32 |
8 |
6 |
Lindsay Hattendorf |
Chesterton |
14:34 |
9 |
7 |
Danielle Levoit |
Lawrence North |
14:35 |
10 |
Winter Holman |
Brownstown Central |
14:38 |
|
11 |
8 |
Aubrey Gaffer |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
14:40 |
12 |
9 |
Temeka Kincy |
Lawrence North |
14:50 |
13 |
10 |
Katie Ziegler |
Valparaiso |
14:51 |
14 |
11 |
Nicole Hartford |
Chesterton |
14:52 |
15 |
12 |
Melody Smith |
Martinsville |
14:53 |
16 |
13 |
Danielle Nunnelly |
Valparaiso |
14:53 |
17 |
14 |
Natalie Karas |
Valparaiso |
14:54 |
18 |
15 |
Natalie Ewing |
Northridge |
14:54 |
19 |
Nikki Jasperson |
Fort Wayne Luers |
14:56 |
|
20 |
16 |
Megan Rainsville |
Floyd Central |
14:57 |
21 |
17 |
Ashley Urick |
Carmel |
14:58 |
22 |
Heather Stembridge |
Evansville Central |
15:02 |
|
23 |
18 |
Jamie Higginbotham |
Valparaiso |
15:03 |
24 |
Leslie Carden |
Cass |
15:03 |
|
25 |
19 |
Katie Harrington |
Carmel |
15:06 |
26 |
Rose Lehe |
Tri-County |
15:08 |
|
27 |
20 |
Victoria Bassett |
Michigan City |
15:08 |
28 |
Megan Hardenbrook |
Garrett |
15:08 |
|
29 |
21 |
Sarah Chamberlin |
Franklin Central |
15:09 |
30 |
22 |
Emily Free |
Columbus North |
15:09 |
31 |
Casey Schneider |
North Harrison |
15:09 |
|
32 |
23 |
Racheal Marchand |
Valparaiso |
15:15 |
33 |
24 |
Magin Kebert |
Carmel |
15:17 |
34 |
25 |
Kara Egan |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
15:17 |
35 |
26 |
Mandy Willingham |
Avon |
15:18 |
36 |
27 |
Emily Hernandez |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
15:18 |
37 |
28 |
Emilee Noe |
Franklin Central |
15:18 |
38 |
Hilary Ignatoski |
Vincennes Lincoln |
15:18 |
|
39 |
29 |
Malia Detrich |
Michigan City |
15:19 |
40 |
30 |
Courtney Ellabarger |
Carmel |
15:20 |
41 |
31 |
Julie Eckerly |
Columbus North |
15:20 |
42 |
32 |
Margaret Reyling |
Bellmont |
15:23 |
43 |
33 |
Kristi Pinnick |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
15:24 |
44 |
34 |
Danielle Prince |
Bloomington South |
15:25 |
45 |
35 |
Jamie Calhoun |
Carmel |
15:25 |
46 |
Natalie Shaffer |
New Castle |
15:26 |
|
47 |
Stephanie Eilar |
Richmond |
15:26 |
|
48 |
36 |
Megan Flynn |
Martinsville |
15:27 |
49 |
Caitlin Baird |
Yorktown |
15:28 |
|
50 |
Jennifer Furge |
Angola |
15:29 |
|
51 |
Christan Bahler |
Western |
15:29 |
|
52 |
Katy Quirk |
Evansville Memorial |
15:31 |
|
53 |
37 |
Sabrina Henry |
Columbus North |
15:33 |
54 |
38 |
Christy Leonard |
Homestead |
15:34 |
55 |
39 |
Allison Miller |
Lawrence North |
15:35 |
56 |
Kristina Ramos |
Frankfort |
15:35 |
|
57 |
40 |
Alissa Tielking |
Franklin Central |
15:35 |
58 |
41 |
Lauren Pence |
Columbus North |
15:35 |
59 |
42 |
Katherine Rosenbarger |
New Albany |
15:35 |
60 |
Laura Lash |
Tippecanoe Valley |
15:36 |
|
61 |
43 |
Jamie Garoutte |
New Prairie |
15:36 |
62 |
44 |
Marcie Fischer |
New Prairie |
15:37 |
63 |
Lauren Snell |
Hamilton Southeastern |
15:38 |
|
64 |
45 |
Stephanie Marnitz |
Avon |
15:39 |
65 |
46 |
Gillian Wiescher |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
15:40 |
66 |
47 |
Nicole Pence |
Columbus North |
15:40 |
67 |
48 |
Aubrey Williams |
Bloomington North |
15:41 |
68 |
49 |
Megan Hawkins |
DeKalb |
15:42 |
69 |
50 |
Sarah Dean |
Michigan City |
15:42 |
70 |
51 |
Shadricka Burnett |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
15:42 |
71 |
Katy Pryor |
New Castle |
15:43 |
|
72 |
52 |
Karla Negron |
Lawrence North |
15:44 |
73 |
Brooke Carr |
Madison |
15:44 |
|
74 |
53 |
Leann Sarka |
Homestead |
15:44 |
75 |
54 |
Katie Rucker |
Lawrence North |
15:45 |
76 |
55 |
Kyra Ritter |
DeKalb |
15:45 |
77 |
56 |
Monica Behney |
Bloomington South |
15:46 |
78 |
57 |
Melissa Burgin |
New Albany |
15:48 |
79 |
58 |
Lyla Frederick |
Martinsville |
15:49 |
80 |
59 |
Karky Vanort |
DeKalb |
15:49 |
81 |
60 |
Sara Taylor |
Chesterton |
15:50 |
82 |
61 |
Candace Sielschott |
Bellmont |
15:51 |
83 |
62 |
Kelly Allison |
Chesterton |
15:52 |
84 |
63 |
Kristen Simpson |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
15:53 |
85 |
64 |
Tiffany Brenneman |
Northridge |
15:54 |
86 |
65 |
Brittany Fearnow |
Northridge |
15:54 |
87 |
66 |
Brittany Harvey |
Bellmont |
15:54 |
88 |
67 |
Jamie Mathias |
Bloomington South |
15:55 |
89 |
68 |
Megan Gray |
New Prairie |
15:55 |
90 |
Nicole Jones |
Bedford North Lawrence |
15:56 |
|
91 |
69 |
Lauren Simpson |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
15:56 |
92 |
70 |
Alyssa Rosenbaum |
Avon |
15:57 |
93 |
71 |
Jessica James |
Franklin Central |
15:57 |
94 |
72 |
Darlene Garman |
Northridge |
15:58 |
95 |
73 |
Megan Satkowiak |
DeKalb |
15:59 |
96 |
74 |
Virginia Curtis |
Bloomington North |
16:00 |
97 |
Amy Rodeghero |
Richmond |
16:01 |
|
98 |
75 |
Sarah Geddes |
New Prairie |
16:01 |
99 |
76 |
Sara Willingham |
Avon |
16:02 |
100 |
77 |
Jessica Lieland |
Franklin Central |
16:03 |
101 |
Lauren Bader |
Mount Vernon |
16:04 |
|
102 |
78 |
Hilary Halcomb |
Franklin Central |
16:07 |
103 |
79 |
Carolyn Slott |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
16:07 |
104 |
80 |
Katie Bender |
Lawrence North |
16:08 |
105 |
81 |
Kimberly Woodruff |
Michigan City |
16:08 |
106 |
82 |
Allison Harris |
Avon |
16:09 |
107 |
83 |
Chiemi Favinger |
Bloomington South |
16:11 |
108 |
84 |
Tricia Bohan |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
16:11 |
109 |
85 |
Denise Petry |
Columbus North |
16:12 |
110 |
86 |
Emily Morrissey |
Floyd Central |
16:12 |
111 |
Sarah Jarvis |
North Central (Indpls.) |
16:12 |
|
112 |
87 |
Valerie Hardesty |
DeKalb |
16:13 |
113 |
88 |
Emily Russell |
Martinsville |
16:13 |
114 |
89 |
Tracy Butler |
Homestead |
16:13 |
115 |
90 |
Stephanie Thatcher |
Bellmont |
16:14 |
116 |
91 |
Ashley Sears |
New Albany |
16:14 |
117 |
92 |
Amanda Kinser |
Bloomington South |
16:15 |
118 |
Gina Sitzman |
Tell City |
16:15 |
|
119 |
Jennifer Finch |
Warsaw |
16:15 |
|
120 |
93 |
Trista Bauer |
Bellmont |
16:17 |
121 |
94 |
Sarah Burgin |
New Albany |
16:18 |
122 |
95 |
Katie Egan |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
16:19 |
123 |
96 |
Dana Cooreman |
New Prairie |
16:20 |
124 |
97 |
Allison Chandler |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
16:20 |
125 |
98 |
Erin Vickery-Swalley |
Avon |
16:22 |
126 |
99 |
Jenilee Haynes |
Michigan City |
16:23 |
127 |
100 |
Cassy Egley |
Bellmont |
16:24 |
128 |
101 |
Jennifer Lee |
Homestead |
16:24 |
129 |
102 |
Allyson McIntire |
Franklin Central |
16:26 |
130 |
103 |
Taylour Burton |
Bloomington North |
16:27 |
131 |
104 |
Kristin Egan |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
16:27 |
132 |
105 |
Megan Uhl |
Floyd Central |
16:27 |
133 |
106 |
Kathryn Leahy |
Michigan City |
16:28 |
134 |
107 |
Kara Flemming |
Northridge |
16:28 |
135 |
108 |
Courtney Starin |
Chesterton |
16:29 |
136 |
109 |
Missy Lantzar |
Northridge |
16:31 |
137 |
110 |
Mackenzie Smith |
Bloomington South |
16:31 |
138 |
111 |
Mary Schmelz |
New Albany |
16:33 |
139 |
112 |
Bethany Bassett |
Michigan City |
16:34 |
140 |
113 |
Stefaanie Detommaso |
Homestead |
16:34 |
141 |
114 |
Lindsay Kinder |
Bloomington North |
16:34 |
142 |
115 |
Heidi Waldhoff |
Avon |
16:35 |
143 |
116 |
Colette Boilini |
Bloomington North |
16:36 |
144 |
117 |
Katie Nolting |
Homestead |
16:36 |
145 |
118 |
Ashley Stallings |
Floyd Central |
16:37 |
146 |
119 |
Cassie Peller |
Chesterton |
16:39 |
147 |
120 |
Jessica Lehtinen |
DeKalb |
16:39 |
148 |
121 |
Kristin Abels |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
16:42 |
149 |
122 |
Emily Haas |
Chesterton |
16:43 |
150 |
123 |
Alyson Reger |
DeKalb |
16:44 |
151 |
124 |
Lindsay Anderson |
Bloomington North |
16:53 |
152 |
125 |
Jodi Downing |
Bellmont |
16:59 |
153 |
126 |
Caitlin Gamble |
New Prairie |
17:05 |
154 |
127 |
Meagan Curtis |
Valparaiso |
17:07 |
155 |
128 |
Racheal Snyder |
Northridge |
17:13 |
156 |
129 |
Sarah Schomburg |
Homestead |
17:13 |
157 |
130 |
Melodie Yates |
Floyd Central |
17:14 |
158 |
131 |
Linda Henderson |
New Albany |
17:16 |
159 |
132 |
Marianne Lloyd |
Bloomington South |
17:21 |
160 |
133 |
Larra Overton |
New Albany |
17:31 |
161 |
134 |
Heather Fleener |
Bloomington North |
17:41 |
162 |
135 |
Grace Byrne |
Floyd Central |
17:52 |
163 |
136 |
Danielle Gill |
Martinsville |
18:01 |
164 |
137 |
Randi Selig |
Martinsville |
18:14 |
165 |
138 |
Brittany Waiz |
Floyd Central |
18:25 |
166 |
139 |
Molly McKelfresh |
Martinsville |
18:31 |
167 |
140 |
Rebecca Martin |
Columbus North |
21:20 |