1997 SEMI-STATE RESULTS

November 1, 1997

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals overall advanced to 1997 State Finals, Nov. 8 at Bloomington.

  

AT FRANKLIN CENTRAL

Carmel 41, Columbus North 125, Lawrence North 137, Columbus East 145, Westfield 178, Southport 196, North Central (Indianapolis) 215, Pike 226, Center Grove 228, Zionsville 247, Hamilton Southeastern 280, Perry Meridian 283, Anderson Highland 373, Lawrence Central 378, Ben Davis 388, Warren Central 411, Avon 459, Waldron 484, Connersville 507, Oldenburg Academy 540.

Top five individuals: Cody Sohn, Carmel, 14:36; Julie Ham, Carmel, 14:40; Robyn Detty, Lawrence North, 14:41; Whitney Bevins, Westfield, 14:44; Elizabeth Wilborne, Zionsville, 14:48.

Other individuals advancing: Julie Shields, Brownsburg; Teresa Kamleiter, Waldron; Lauren Price, Pike; Andrea Kremer, Indianapolis Chatard; Ali Tranter, Franklin.

 

AT MANCHESTER

Northridge 99, Bellmont 108, West Noble 117, Northfield 144, Homestead 153, Fort Wayne Northrop 168, Westview 222, New Castle 223, DeKalb 226, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 283, Centerville 293, Huntington North 318, Oak Hill 327, Delta 340, Muncie Central 342, Goshen 345, Fort Wayne Concordia 364, Kokomo 368, Woodlan 380, Richmond 553.

Top five individuals: Nicole Williams, Westview, 13:56; Maria Harriman, West Noble, 14:12; Talia Barwick, Fort Wayne North Side, 14:21; Susan Barth, Bluffton, 14:29; Allyson Hammond, Bellmont, 14:53.

Other individuals advancing: Kelly Henderson, DeKalb; Stephanie Magley, Carroll (Fort Wayne); Aubrey Gaffer, Fort Wayne North Side; Kelly Lipps, Elkhart Central; Stacy Clapp, Churubusco; Molly Widman, Fort Wayne Snider.

AT NEW PRAIRIE

Michigan City 70, Crown Point 79, Chesterton 116, Valparaiso 133, Lake Central 137, Portage 175, South Bend Adams 182, Penn 197, Highland 216, LaPorte 237, Hanover Central 306, West Lafayette 318, Benton Central 353, Plymouth 393, Hammond Noll 414, Culver Academy 423, Rensselaer 483, Kankakee Valley 488, Lafayette Central Catholic 494, Pioneer 524.

Top five individuals: Jessica Chaplin, Maconaquah, 15:20; Jessica Yagelski, Michigan City, 15:31; Marybeth Key, Valparaiso, 15:32; Crystal Meeks, North Newton, 15:35; Moira Leahy, Michigan City, 15:37.

Other qualifiers: Katie Koallner, South Bend Adams; Nicole Jordan, Penn; Sandra Reid, Gary Wallace; Teresa Spence, LaPorte.

 

AT TERRE HAUTE SOUTH

Brownstown Central 104, Martinsville 114, North Harrison 116, New Albany 122, Terre Haute South 149, Bloomington South 157, Edgewood 214, Jeffersonville 228, Bedford North Lawrence 259, Gibson Southern 266, North Posey 275, Bloomington North 309, Mount Vernon 316, Jasper 349, Floyd Central 355, Forest Park 373, Evansville Memorial 388, Madison 402, South Knox 443, Northeast Dubois 487.

Top five individuals: Molly Dattilo, Madison, 14:41; Amanda Bell, Clarksville, 14:54; Casey Schneider, North Harrison, 14:54; Cally Thompson, Brownstown Central, 15:03; Jessica Dietrich, New Albany, 15:08.

Other individuals advancing: Heather Hartshorne, Princeton; Jennifer McIntyre, Gibson Southern; Laine Hamman, Clarksville; Crystal Stock, Mount Vernon; Katie Chinn, Tell City; Jenny Farmer, Evansville Mater Dei; Erin Vagedes, Edgewood; Alison VanDerWege, Bloomington South; Alyssa Pittman, Bloomington North.