2000 IHSAA GIRLS GOLF STATE FINALS
September 29-30, 2000
The Legends of Indiana Golf Course, Franklin
DWENGER’S GANT, NOBLESVILLE LEAD STATE FINALS AFTER FIRST ROUND
Fort Wayne Dwenger’s Lauren Gant and the team from Noblesville lead the field after the first 18 holes in the 28th Annual IHSAA Girls Golf State Finals on Friday at The Legends of Indiana Golf Course in Franklin.
Gant, the top returning player from a year ago after a third place finish, fired an even-par 36 on the front nine to go with a 37 on the back for a 73. She leads Noblesville’s Sally Shonk by two strokes. Caroline Haase of Culver Academy is third at 76 with Ellyn Leonard of Zionsville and Sarah Sparks of East Noble tied for fourth at 79. The nine players without an advancing team will compete in Saturday’s final round. The cutoff came at 83.
Shonk’s 75 led Noblesville which carded a team score of 335. The Millers, who will be looking for their first state title in girls golf, are trying to unseat five-time defending state champion Martinsville. The second-ranked Artesians are in third place at 341. Top-ranked Center Grove is running second at 337. Also competing for third-ranked Noblesville were Amber Prange at 82, followed by Julie Tomlinson and Katie Irwin at 89 and Melissa Gaus at 98. The top nine teams advanced with the cutoff coming at 357.
Also individually, Martinsville’s Ashlie Rose and Center Grove’s Katie Tewell are tied for sixth overall at 80.
The final round of competition begins at 8 a.m. on Saturday.
First-Round Results
* Individuals who advanced to second round without a team
Cutoff was 83
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Player |
School |
First Round |
Second Round |
Total |
Lauren Gant |
Fort Wayne Dwenger* |
73 |
||
Sally Shonk |
Noblesville |
75 |
||
Caroline Haase |
Culver Academy* |
76 |
||
Ellyn Leonard |
Zionsville |
79 |
||
Sarah Sparks |
East Noble* |
79 |
||
Ashlie Rose |
Martinsville |
80 |
||
Katie Tewell |
Center Grove |
80 |
||
Heidi Cochran |
Anderson* |
81 |
||
Rachel Meikle |
Carroll (Fort Wayne)* |
81 |
||
Lissa Putnam |
Bloomington North* |
81 |
||
Lynnsey Showers |
Western |
81 |
||
Lindsey Gordon |
Penn |
82 |
||
Adrienne Mayhew |
Carmel |
82 |
||
Amber Prange |
Noblesville |
82 |
||
Joni Reynolds |
Twin Lakes |
82 |
||
Charla Speer |
Jennings County* |
82 |
||
Natalie Dallas |
Center Grove |
83 |
||
Heather Klejnot |
New Haven* |
83 |
||
Amber Lentz |
Columbus North* |
83 |
TEAM SCORES
*Did not qualify for second round play
School |
First Round |
Second Round |
Total |
Noblesville |
335 |
||
Center Grove |
337 |
||
Martinsville |
341 |
||
Carmel |
356 |
||
Penn |
356 |
||
Twin Lakes |
362 |
||
Western |
364 |
||
DeKalb |
367 |
||
Zionsville |
367 |
||
Yorktown* |
376 |
||
Columbus North* |
380 |
||
Jennings County* |
380 |
||
Kokomo* |
384 |
||
Fort Wayne Dwenger* |
389 |
||
Plymouth* |
389 |
||
Fremont* |
392 |
||
Northview* |
396 |
||
Ben Davis* |
398 |
||
Michigan City Marquette* |
398 |
||
Evansville Memorial* |
402 |
||
Lafayette Jefferson* |
406 |
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
Players who advanced to the State Finals as individuals
Player |
School |
Round 1 |
Round 2 |
Total |
Caroline Haase |
Culver Academy |
76 |
||
Sarah Sparks |
East Noble |
79 |
||
Heidi Cochran |
Anderson |
81 |
||
Rachel Meikle |
Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
81 |
||
Heather Klejnot |
New Haven |
83 |
||
Lacy Miller |
North Central (Indpls.) |
84 |
||
Kim Thompson |
Park Tudor |
85 |
||
Ashley Powell |
Marion |
87 |
||
Carling Dickey |
New Castle |
88 |
||
Katy Reno |
Muncie Central |
88 |
||
Gretchen Zoeller |
Providence |
88 |
||
Shannon Smith |
Laf. Central Catholic |
89 |
||
Christina Pugh |
Winamac |
91 |
||
Lauren Auld |
Franklin |
92 |
||
Sarah Presley |
LaPorte |
92 |
||
Whitney Eckert |
Madison |
94 |
||
Becky Nelson |
Lake Central |
96 |
||
Kari Piepenbrink |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
96 |
||
Danni Smith |
Logansport |
98 |
||
Kari Luedeman |
Seymour |
DQ |
TEAM SCORING
Round 1 |
Round 2 |
Total |
||
BEN DAVIS |
398 |
|||
Audra Butts |
89 |
|||
Andrea Davis |
98 |
|||
Kathryn Dillow |
106 |
|||
Kate Willen |
105 |
|||
Erin Wilson |
117 |
|||
CARMEL |
356 |
|||
Adrienne Mayhew |
82 |
|||
Ann Speidel |
86 |
|||
Emily Marks |
96 |
|||
Erin Brooks |
92 |
|||
Keri Marsh |
96 |
|||
CENTER GROVE |
337 |
|||
Natalie Dallas |
83 |
|||
Katie Tewell |
80 |
|||
Ashley Keller |
86 |
|||
Katie Jordan |
88 |
|||
Heather Mulvaney |
103 |
|||
COLUMBUS NORTH |
380 |
|||
Amber Lentz |
83 |
|||
Courtney Brown |
98 |
|||
Corie Christophel |
103 |
|||
Kylie Weichman |
102 |
|||
Kye Hawkins |
97 |
|||
DEKALB |
367 |
|||
Vanessa Weimer |
86 |
|||
Cassie Thompson |
93 |
|||
Autumn Bok |
99 |
|||
Jana VerHage |
93 |
|||
Emily Blackwell |
95 |
|||
EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL |
402 |
|||
Jeri Reffett |
91 |
|||
Danielle Wolter |
103 |
|||
Karen Oskins |
100 |
|||
Brooke Bosler |
108 |
|||
Maren Bray |
108 |
|||
FORT WAYNE DWENGER |
389 |
|||
Lauren Gant |
73 |
|||
Jolene Knuth |
101 |
|||
Sarah Hughes |
107 |
|||
Erica Dick |
108 |
|||
Kelly Moll |
111 |
FREMONT |
392 |
|||
Lindsay Hohenberger |
100 |
|||
Amber Smith |
91 |
|||
Carrie Barnhart |
105 |
|||
Emma Vaughn |
100 |
|||
Sarah Tilbury |
101 |
|||
JENNINGS COUNTY |
380 |
|||
Charla Speer |
82 |
|||
Kristina Eaton |
95 |
|||
Kathryn Ertel |
97 |
|||
Andrea Huston |
106 |
|||
Brittany Whitaker |
114 |
|||
KOKOMO |
384 |
|||
Natalie Hamilton |
92 |
|||
Jenna McCroskey |
98 |
|||
Stefani VandeLune |
96 |
|||
Rebecca Holler |
105 |
|||
Meghan Dwyer |
98 |
|||
LAFAYETTE JEFFERSON |
406 |
|||
Angela Miller |
101 |
|||
Amanda Barnhart |
102 |
|||
Ali Murtaugh |
98 |
|||
Stacy Smith |
110 |
|||
Casey Deaton |
105 |
|||
MARTINSVILLE |
341 |
|||
Stephanie Turner |
86 |
|||
Ashlie Rose |
80 |
|||
Carmen Bodine |
86 |
|||
Donya Stipcak |
89 |
|||
Sarah Bires |
91 |
|||
MICHIGAN CITY MARQUETTE |
398 |
|||
Lindsay LaRocco |
95 |
|||
Kara Luegers |
101 |
|||
Jenny Blank |
97 |
|||
Gretchen Luegers |
105 |
|||
Amy Lindenmeyer |
117 |
|||
NOBLESVILLE |
335 |
|||
Amber Prange |
82 |
|||
Sally Shonk |
75 |
|||
Julie Tomlinson |
89 |
|||
Katie Irwin |
89 |
|||
Melissa Gaus |
98 |
|||
NORTHVIEW |
396 |
|||
Amy Thiemann |
99 |
|||
Jenni Dragan |
114 |
|||
Jennifer McDonald |
94 |
|||
Megan Spencer |
99 |
|||
Mallory Kirchner |
104 |
|||
PENN |
356 |
|||
Lindsey Gordon |
82 |
|||
Alexandra Gennicks |
92 |
|||
Hannah Miles |
100 |
|||
Lyndsey Portolese |
93 |
|||
Casey North |
89 |
|||
PLYMOUTH |
389 |
|||
Gretchen Heiden |
86 |
|||
Katherine Flynn |
93 |
|||
Marjorie Kreighbaum |
106 |
|||
Katherine VanVactor |
118 |
|||
Abby Keiser |
104 |
|||
TWIN LAKES |
362 |
|||
Joni Reynolds |
82 |
|||
Dana Thacker |
91 |
|||
Ashley Lods |
100 |
|||
Katy Vogel |
94 |
|||
Abby Richardson |
95 |
|||
WESTERN |
364 |
|||
Kylene Pulley |
87 |
|||
Lynnsey Showers |
81 |
|||
Kelly Maden |
94 |
|||
Allison Mitchell |
102 |
|||
Stephanie Hoppes |
102 |
|||
YORKTOWN |
376 |
|||
Melissa Riegle |
87 |
|||
Katie Pavlechko |
94 |
|||
Ashley Lough |
95 |
|||
Katie Hughes |
100 |
|||
Lindsay Walker |
114 |
|||
ZIONSVILLE |
367 |
|||
Ellyn Leonard |
79 |
|||
Emily Hindman |
88 |
|||
Haley Hypes |
100 |
|||
Laura Schlensker |
103 |
|||
Alison White |
100 |