2000 Sectional Results
September 16, 2000
Advancement Information
From Sectionals to Regionals
1. The top three teams to finish in the sectional shall advance to the regional.
2. The three low individuals, excluding those individuals who advanced with the top three teams, with the lowest scores in each sectional are eligible to compete as individuals in the regional.
TOP TEAM SCORES
Martinsville |
307 |
Center Grove |
318 |
Noblesville |
324 |
Western |
325 |
Columbus North |
335 |
Penn Twin Lakes |
338 |
Bloomington North Carmel Twin Lakes |
341 |
Muncie Central Zionsville |
350 |
TOP INDIVIDUAL SCORES
Caroline Haase, Culver Academy Ashlie Rose, Martinsville |
72 |
Lissa Putnam, Bloomington North Katie Tewell, Center Grove |
74 |
Carmen Bodine, Martinsville Kylene Pulley, Western Sally Shonk, Noblesville |
75 |
Audra Butts, Ben Davis Heidi Cochran, Anderson Amber Prange, Noblesville Kelley Thorsen, Crown Point |
76 |
Ashley Powell, Marion Lynnsey Showers, Western Katy Stradley, Greensburg |
77 |
Lauren Gant, Fort Wayne Dwenger Lindsey Gordon, Penn Elly Leonard, Zionsville Lacy Miller, North Central (Indpls.) Ashley Street, Lawrence Central Amy Theimann, Northview Stephanie Turner, Martinsville Gretchen Zoeller, Floyd Central |
78 |
Lindsay Amore, Mooresville Rachel Meikle, Carroll (Fort Wayne) Becky Nelson, Lake Central Joni Reynolds, Twin Lakes |
79 |
Anderson Highland
Grandview Golf Course, Anderson
Muncie Central 350, Yorktown 360, Anderson 372, Anderson Highland 380, Delta 387, Alexandria 396, Shenandoah 405, Blue River Valley 418, Muncie Southside 452, Daleville 454, Wes-Del 494.
Medalists: Heidi Cochran, Anderson 76; Stephanie Hardwick, Muncie Central, 82; Katy Reno, Muncie Central, 83; Melissa Riegle, Yorktown, 83.
Individuals advancing without a team: Jenny Duc, Daleville, 83; Ellen Keris, Anderson Highland, 86; Kelly Troxell, Shenandoah, 86.
Bloomington North
Cascades Golf Course, Bloomington
Martinsville 307, Center Grove 318, Columbus North 335, Bloomington North 341, Mooresville 358, Columbus East 395, Bloomington South 400, Edgewood 416, Monrovia 452, Indian Creek 476.
Medalists: Ashlie Rose, Martinsville, 72; Lissa Putnam, Bloomington North, 74; Katie Tewell, Center Grove, 74.
Individuals advancing without a team: Lissa Putnam, Bloomington North, 74; Lindsay Amore, Mooresville, 79; Whitney Whaley, Bloomington North, 85.
Carmel
Plum Creek Golf Course
Noblesville 324, Carmel 341, Zionsville 350, Brebeuf 371, North Central (Indianapolis) 377, Hamilton Southeastern 407, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 425, Pike 430, Park Tudor 436, Pendleton Heights 477, Westfield 481.
Medalists: Sally Shonk, Noblesville, 75; Amber Prange, Noblesville 76; Lacy Miller, North Central (Indianapolis) 78; Elly Leonard, Zionsville, 78.
Individuals advancing without a team: Lacy Miller, North Central (Indianapolis) 78; Kim Thompson, Park Tudor, 84; Jennifer Dunham, Brebeuf, 85.
Danville
Twin Bridges Golf Course, Danville
Ben Davis 360, Brownsburg 378, Greencastle 412, Tri-West Hendricks 422, Cascade 428, Avon 433, Danville 435, South Putnam 443, Decatur Central 451, North Putnam 462, Cloverdale 481.
Medalists: Audra Butts, Ben Davis, 76; Andrea Davis, Ben Davis, 89; Bethany McFarland, Brownsburg, 92.
Individuals advancing without a team: Caylin Gramlich, Avon, 94; Kelly Steele, Tri-West Hendricks 98; Kira Woodley, Danville, 99.
East Noble
Cobblestone Golf Course, Kendallville
Fort Wayne Dwenger 353, DeKalb 355, Fremont 361, East Noble 374, Fort Wayne Snider 377, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 404, Fort Wayne Northrop 406, West Noble 430, Leo 442, Angola 452, Prairie Heights 561.
Medalists: Lauren Gant, Fort Wayne Dwenger, 78; Rachel Meikle, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 79; Sarah Sparks, East Noble, 80.
Individuals advancing without a team: Rachel Meikle, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Sarah Sparks, East Noble, 80; Jill Koehlinger, Fort Wayne Snider, 88.
Evansville North
Fendrich Golf Course
Evansville Memorial 352, Evansville Harrison 372, Evansville Central 373, Evansville Mater Dei 374, Mount Vernon 376, Tecumseh 397, Evansville North 408, Castle 412, Boonville 430, Evansville Reitz 437, Evansville Bosse 459, Tell City 488, South Spencer 493, Oakland City Wood Memorial incomplete.
Medalists: Alisha Luigs, Evansville Mater Dei, 82; Natalie Parker, Tecumseh, 83; Jeri Reffett, Evansville Memorial, 84; Danielle Wolter, Evansville Memorial, 84.
Individuals advancing without a team: Alisha Luigs, Evansville Mater Dei, 82; Natalie Parker, Tecumseh, 83; Brooke LaGrange, Tell City, 86.
Greensburg
Greensburg Country Club, Greensburg
Greensburg 394, Rushville 398, South Decatur 404, East Central 420, Batesville 436, North Decatur 449, Milan 470, South Dearborn 490, Jac-Cen-Del 494, Lawrenceburg 508, Switzerland County 524, Oldenburg Academy 528, Franklin County incomplete.
Medalists: Katy Stradley, Greensburg, 77; Ali Meyer, South Decatur, 81; Lindsay Jordan, Rushville, 88.
Individuals advancing without a team: AshleyMorton, East Central, 91; Ashley Bokelman, North Decatur, 93; Jana Doyle, Batesville, 98.
Huntington North
Norwood Golf Course, Huntington
Marion 377, Manchester 384, Peru 386, Huntington North 387, Wabash 407, Blackford 409, Maconaquah 411, North Miami 450.
Medalists: Ashley Powell, Marion, 77; Dorey Bungitak, Manchester, 82; Sheree Lauer, Huntington North, 88.
Individuals advancing without a team: Sheree Lauer, Huntington North, 88; Jenny Dawes, Wabash, 91; Sarah Wiggins, Blackford, 94.
Kankakee Valley
Sandy Pines Golf Course, DeMotte
Crown Point 352, Lake Central 376, Lowell 400, Merrillville 402, Andrean 406, Rensselaer Central 421, Kankakee Valley 438, Hanover Central 438, South Newton 471, North Judson 496, North Newton 518.
Medalists: Kelley Thorsen, Crown Point, 76; Becky Nelson, Lake Central, 79; Ashleigh Stochel, Andrean, 82.
Individuals advancing without a team: Ashleigh Stochel, Andrean, 82; Alicia Standish, Rensselaer Central, 92; Rachel Moody, Merrillville, 94.
Lafayette Jefferson
Lafayette Municipal Golf Course, Lafayette
*West Lafayette 381, Attica 381, Lafayette Jefferson 381, Benton Central 386, McCutcheon 388, Southmont 389, Harrison (West Lafayette) 391, Lafayette Central Catholic 410.
Medalists: Katie Linn, Southmont, 83; Shannon Smith, Lafayette Central Catholic, 85; Maggie Mottrell, West Lafayette, 88.
Individuals advancing without a team: Katie Linn, Southmont, 83; Shannon Smith, Lafayette Central Catholic, 85; Emily Benton, Harrison (West Lafayette), 90.
Lawrence North
Old Oakland Golf Club, Indianapolis
Indianapolis Cathedral 363, Lawrence Central 374, Indianapolis Chatard 416, Lawrence North 428, Indianapolis Ritter 442, Warren Central 451, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 476, Beech Grove 496, Indianapolis Manual 511, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 667, Indianapolis Northwest no score.
Medalists: Ashley Street, Lawrence Central, 78; Maggie Branson, Indianapolis Cathedral, 82; Paige McCracken, Indianapolis Ritter, 83; Heather Rainey, Indianapolis Cathedral, 83.
Individuals advancing without a team: Paige McCracken, Indianapolis Ritter, 83; Tori Stone, Lawrence North, 90; Contessa Garrett, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, 96. .
Logansport
Dykeman Park, Logansport
Twin Lakes 341, Logansport 391, Rochester 393, Winamac 402, Caston 445, Delphi 448, West Central 489, Pioneer 501, North White 515, Tri-County 519, Cass 538.
Medalists: Joni Reynolds, Twin Lakes 79; Danni Smith, Logansport, 80; Dana Thacker, Twin Lakes, 83; Christian Pugh, Winamac, 83.
Individuals advancing without a team: Christina Pugh, Winamac, 83; Kallie Bonnell, Winamac, 96; Hilary Siemans, West Central, 103.
Norwell
Parlor City Country Club, Bluffton
Homestead 384, Jay County 388, Fort Wayne Luers 392, Norwell 403, Bellmont 420, Fort Wayne Concordia 436, New Haven 463, Fort Wayne North Side 513, Fort Wayne South Side 513, South Adams 520, Southern Wells 571, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 582.
Medalists: Teri Gepfert, Homestead, 87; Brooke Klejnot, New Haven, 90; Erin Smith, Jay County, 91.
Individuals advancing without a team: Brooke Klejnot, New Haven, 90; Heather Klejnot, New Haven, 93; Andrea Case, Norwell, 96.
Penn
Juday Creek Golf Course, Granger
Penn 338, Culver Academy 359, Plymouth 372, Glenn 402, Mishawaka Marian 407, LaVille 438, South Bend Riley 445, South Bend Washington 462, Mishawaka 470, South Bend Adams 541, South Bend Clay 547, South Bend LaSalle 557.
Medalists: Caroline Haase, Culver Academy 72; Lindsey Gordon, Penn, 78; Kelly Gallagher, Mishawaka Marian 83.
Individuals advancing without a team: Kelly Gallagher, Mishawaka Marian, 83; Lindahl Wiegand, Glenn, 92; Sara Lusk, South Bend Riley, 93.
Richmond
Highland Lake Golf Course, Richmond
New Castle 356, Richmond 383, Winchester 384, Knightstown 413, Hagerstown 422, Union County 423, Monroe Central 434, Tri 482, Connersville 484, Centerville 495.
Medalists: ***Anne Clinton, Richmond, 82; Carling Dickey, New Castle, 82; Jessica LaKoff, Richmond, 84; Jennifer Ward, New Castle, 84.
Individuals advancing without a team: Miki Wells, Knightstown, 89; Kristen Culy, Hagerstown, 96; Laura Dragoo, Monroe Central, 96.
Seymour
Seymour Elks Golf Course, Seymour
Seymour 357, Jennings County 361, Providence 367, Floyd Central 371, New Albany 409, Bedford North Lawrence 416, Madison 420, Jeffersonville 427, Salem 469, Brownstown Central 499, Charlestown incomplete, Madison Shawe incomplete.
Medalists: Gretchen Zoeller, Floyd Central, 78; Kari Luedeman, Seymour, 81; Charla Speer, Jennings County, 82; Heidi Rust, Seymour, 82; Anela Wicoff, Floyd Central, 82.
Individuals advancing without a team: Angela Wicoff, Floyd Central, 82; Meda Simpson, Jeffersonville, 87; Whitney Eckert, Madison, 88.
Shelbyville
Blue River Elks Golf Club, Shelbyville
Greenwood 385, Indianapolis Lutheran 391, Shelbyville 397, Greenfield-Central 400, Franklin 410, Roncalli 420, Southport 421, New Palestine 423, Perry Meridian 432, Franklin Central 447, Eastern Hancock 450, Whiteland 478, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 496, Hauser incomplete.
Medalists: Lauren Auld, Franklin, 82; Kari Piepenbrink, Indianapolis Lutheran, 85; Katie Sobecki, New Palestine, 88.
Individuals advancing without a team: Lauren Auld, Franklin, 82; Katie Sobecki, New Palestine, 88; Ashley Gierke, New Palestine, 92.
Sullivan
Sullivan Elks Golf Course
Jasper 358, Northview 361, Terre Haute South 392, West Vigo 415, Sullivan 418, Princeton 418, Terre Haute North 424, Owen Valley 432, Southridge 458, North Central (Farmersburg) 466.
Medalists: Amy Theimann, Northview, 78; Abby Seger, Jasper, 84; Laura Hodge, Terre Haute South, 84.
Individuals advancing without a team: Sara Hudgins, Sullivan, 87; Natalie Noel, Owen Valley, 89; Lyndsey Seckinger, West Vigo, 92.
Valparaiso
Forest Park Golf Course, Valparaiso
Valparaiso 358, Michigan City Marquette 361, Portage 382, LaPorte 390, Michigan City 396, Munster 412, Chesterton 414, Boone Grove 438, New Prairie 456, Wheeler 495, Hammond Noll 499, Hobart 517, Knox 549, Oregon-Davis incomplete.
Medalists: Amber Kuss, Oregon-Davis, 82; Susan Herr, Valparaiso, 86; Sarah Presley, LaPorte, 87.
Individuals advancing without a team: Amber Kuss, Oregon-Davis, 82; Sarah Presley, LaPorte, 87, Sara Kraus, LaPorte, 88.
Warsaw
Rozella Ford Golf Course, Warsaw
Columbia City 387, Warsaw 390, Goshen 397, Concord 417, Elkhart Central 418, Northridge 435, Wawasee 444, Elkhart Memorial 450, Tippecanoe Valley 457, Whitko 460, NorthWood 479.
Medalists: Kerri Wrobel, Warsaw, 88; Sara Kitt, Elkhart Central, 88; Amanda Lowe, Columbia City, 90.
Individuals advancing without a team: Sara Kitt, Elkhart Central, 88; Renne Slater, Concord, 94; **Ashley Ward, Wawasee, 95.
Western
Chippendale Golf Course, Kokomo
Western 325, Northwestern 359, Kokomo 359, Lebanon 383, Taylor 418, Eastern (Greentown) 438, Frankfort 443, Tipton 452, Hamilton Heights 463, Western Bone 475.
Medalists: Kylene Pulley, Western, 75; Lynnsey Showers, Western, 77; Kelly Maden, Western, 82.
Individuals advancing without a team: Emily Reeves, Lebanon, 90; Beth Harper, Tipton, 93; Megan Kries, Lebanon, 93.
*Place determined by better fifth-place player's score.
**Won playoff to advance as an individual.
***Won playoff for medalist placement.