2006-07 IHSAA Girls Gymnastics

35th Annual State Tournament Series

 

Sectionals

Date: Saturday, Mar. 3.

Admission: $5.

Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the regional tournament; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the regional tournament; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the regional tournament (Floor Exercise 9.675; Balance Beam 9.325; Vault 9.650; Bars 9.400; All-Around 37.300); the three teams compiling the highest number of points at each sectional shall advance as a complete team to the regional tournament; Individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

 

1. Chesterton (10) Sat, 12 pm CT Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.

2. Columbus East (11) Sat, 12 pm Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Center Grove, Cloverdale, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jeffersonville, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Seymour, Terre Haute North.

3. Connersville (10) Sat, 11 am Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Connersville, Hagerstown, Morristown, New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville, Tri.

4. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (16) Sat, 12 pm Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Fremont, Homestead, Leo.

5. Harrison (West Lafayette) (11) Sat, 12 pm Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Crawfordsville, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Northwestern, Peru, Rensselaer Central, Southmont, Taylor, Western.

6. Muncie Central (9) Sat, 11 am Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Eastbrook, Heritage, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside.

7. Warren Central (12) Sat, 12 pm Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

Carmel, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Franklin Community, Lawrence Central, Noblesville, Perry Meridian, Plainfield, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Southport, Warren Central.

8. Wawasee (7) Sat, 12 pm Scores | All-Around | Bars | Beam | Floor | Vault

East Noble, Elkhart Central, Lakeland, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee, West Noble.

 

Regionals

Dates: Friday, Mar. 9 and Saturday, Mar. 10.

Admission: $6.

Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the state finals; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the state finals; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the state finals (Floor Exercise 9.675; Balance Beam 9.325; Vault 9.650; Bars 9.400; All-Around 37.300); The top two teams compiling the highest number of points at each regional shall advance as a complete team to the state finals; individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

 

1. Columbus East (2)

Columbus East, Connersville.

2. Harrison (West Lafayette) (2)

Harrison (West Lafayette), Warren Central.

3. Huntington North (2)

Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Muncie Central.

4. Valparaiso (2)

Chesterton, Wawasee.

 

State Finals

Site: Perry Meridian High School, 401 W. Meridian School Road, Indianapolis.

Date: Saturday, Mar. 17.

Time: Opening ceremonies at 12:30 p.m. ET; Competition at 1 pm ET.

Admission: $7.