2001 IHSAA Girls Swimming and Diving State Finals

100 Yard Backstroke

Split times listed below each individual

Championship Finals

1

Anderson, Jenni

12

Chesterton

55.67

27.02

55.67

     

2

Kostner, Tammy

12

West Lafayette

56.23

27.24

56.23

     

3

Morris, Erin

10

Fort Wayne Snider

56.80

27.52

56.80

     

4

Christy, Elizabeth

10

North Central (Indpls.)

56.99

27.82

56.99

     

5

Herr, Cassie

11

Carmel

57.84

28.18

57.84

     

6

Gill, Jenae

9

Southridge

57.92

27.94

57.92

     

7

Miles, Katie

12

Hamilton Southeastern

57.97

28.11

57.97

     

8

Moss, Margaret

11

North Central (Indpls.)

58.32

28.17

58.32

     

 

 

Consolation Finals

9

Vogel, Kimbre

10

Twin Lakes

59.99

28.30

59.99

     

10

Frank, Jessica

12

Crown Point

1:00.34

28.91

1:00.34

     

11

Dunn, Melissa

12

Noblesville

1:00.36

29.11

1:00.36

     

12

Smith, Alison

10

Franklin Central

1:00.37

29.44

1:00.37

     

13

Burtch, Whitney

10

Concord

1:00.52

29.53

1:00.52

     

14

Knuth, Allison

10

Plainfield

1:00.72

29.15

1:00.72

     

15

Hess, Andrea

10

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

1:00.81

29.47

1:00.81

     

16

Del Rio, Addison

9

Munster

1:01.15

29.33

1:01.15

     

 

 

 

Preliminaries

Top eight finishers by time qualified for championship race

Next eight finishers by time qualified for consolation race

Split times listed below each individual

1

Anderson, Jenni

12

Chesterton

55.24

(State Meet Record old record of :55.50 by Amanda Crowe, Mt. Vernon, 1994-95)

26.74

55.24

     

2

Kostner, Tammy

12

West Lafayette

57.02

27.31

57.02

     

3

Christy, Elizabeth

10

North Central (Indpls.)

57.68

27.73

57.68

     

4

Morris, Erin

10

Fort Wayne Snider

57.88

27.91

57.88

     

5

Herr, Cassie

11

Carmel

58.15

28.14

58.15

     

6

Miles, Katie

12

Hamilton Southeastern

58.19

28.06

58.19

     

7

Moss, Margaret

11

North Central (Indpls.)

58.45

27.95

58.45

     

8

Gill, Jenae

9

Southridge

59.00

28.13

59.00

     

9

Vogel, Kimbre

10

Twin Lakes

59.19

28.06

59.19

     

10

Dunn, Melissa

12

Noblesville

59.62

28.80

59.62

     

11

Frank, Jessica

12

Crown Point

59.68

28.69

59.68

     

12

Burtch, Whitney

10

Concord

59.78

29.24

59.78

     

13

Knuth, Allison

10

Plainfield

1:00.25

28.92

1:00.25

     

14

Hess, Andrea

10

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

1:00.30

28.85

1:00.30

     

15

Del Rio, Addison

9

Munster

1:00.51

29.31

1:00.51

     

16

Smith, Alison

10

Franklin Central

1:00.87

30.07

1:00.87

     

17

Barrett, Blair

9

Carmel

1:00.95

29.94

1:00.95

     

18

Hayworth, Sara

12

Benton Central

1:01.01

29.40

1:01.01

     

19

Hoopingarner, Cylie

11

Norwell

1:01.12

29.22

1:01.12

     

20

Sanders, Chelsea

12

Mount Vernon

1:01.18

28.56

1:01.18

     

21

Carlberg, Kelly

11

Carmel

1:01.40

29.94

1:01.40

     

22

Sitarz, Rachel

10

Lake Central

1:01.99

30.18

1:01.99

     

23

Niehoff, Larissa

10

Silver Creek

1:02.05

30.06

1:02.05

     

24

Johnson, Erin

10

Homestead

1:02.42

29.81

1:02.42

     

25

Veenvliet, Joanne

12

Northwestern

1:02.49

30.65

1:02.49

     

26

Cooper, Abby

11

Franklin

1:02.51

30.27

1:02.51

     

27

Molchan, Danielle

11

Merrillville

1:02.54

30.00

1:02.54

     

28

Schrimpf, Elizabeth

9

Oldenburg Academy

1:03.21

30.33

1:03.21

     

29

Wright, Katie

12

Seeger

1:03.43

30.37

1:03.43

     

30

Coughlin, Diana

11

Culver Academy

1:03.48

30.53

1:03.48

     

31

Jackson, Lindsay

9

Bloomington North

1:05.08

31.38

1:05.08

     

32

Pyszka, Lauren

11

Mishawaka Marian

1:06.94

32.38

1:06.94