2006-07 IHSAA Girls Tennis

33rd Annual State Tournament Series

 

 

Sectionals

Dates: Thursday, May 17; Friday, May 18; Saturday, May 19.

Admission: Free.

Pairings: To be drawn by sectional tournament managers on Monday, May 14.

 

1. Anderson Highland (4)

Match 1 – Frankton 4, Elwood 1.

Match 2 – Anderson Highland 5, Anderson 0.

Championship – Anderson Highland 5, Frankton 0.

 

2. Avon (5)

Match 1 – Brownsburg 4, Mooresville 1.

Match 2 – Plainfield 4, Avon 1.

Match 3 – Brownsburg 5, Danville 0.

Championship – Brownsburg 3, Plainfield 2.

 

3. Ben Davis (5)

Match 1 – Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 5, Indianapolis Northwest 0.

Match 2 – Covenant Christian 4, Speedway 1.

Match 3 – Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 3, Ben Davis 2.

Championship – Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 3, Covenant Christian 2.

 

4. Bloomington South (5)

Match 1 – Bloomington South 5, Bedford North Lawrence 0.

Match 2 – Martinsville 4, Edgewood 1.

Match 3 – Bloomington South 5, Bloomington North 0.

Championship – Bloomington South 5, Martinsville 0.

 

5. Bremen (5)

Match 1 – Triton 5, Glenn 0.

Match 2 – Plymouth 5, Bremen 0.

Match 3 – Triton 4, LaVille 1.

Championship – Plymouth 4, Triton 1.

 

6. Carmel (6)

Match 1 – Noblesville 4, University 1.

Match 2 – Carmel 5, Westfield 0.

Match 3 – Noblesville 3, Hamilton Southeastern 2.

Match 4 – Carmel 5, Hamilton Heights 0.

Championship – Carmel 5, Noblesville 0.

 

7. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6)

Match 1 – Leo 3, Fort Wayne Northrop 2.

Match 2 – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 4, Fort Wayne Snider 1.

Match 3 – Leo 5, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 0.

Match 4 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) 3, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2.

Championship – Carroll (Fort Wayne) 3, Leo 2.

 

8. Castle (5)

Match 1 – Castle 5, South Spencer 0.

Match 2 – Boonville 4, Tell City 1.

Match 3 – Castle 5, Heritage Hills 0.

Championship – Castle 4, Boonville 0.

 

9. Center Grove (5)

Match 1 – Center Grove 5, Whiteland 0.

Match 2 – Greenwood 4, Indian Creek 1.

Match 3 – Center Grove 4, Franklin 1.

Championship – Center Grove 4, Greenwood 1.

 

10. Columbus East (5)

Match 1 – Columbus North 5, Columbus East 0.

Match 2 – Hauser 3, Brown County 2.

Match 3 – Columbus North 5, Edinburgh 0.

Championship – Columbus North 5, Hauser 0.

 

11. Connersville (4)

Match 1 – Franklin County 5, Rushville 0.

Match 2 – Connersville 4, Union County 1.

Championship – Franklin County 4, Connersville 1.

 

12. Crawfordsville (5)

Match 1 – Southmont 3, Turkey Run 2.

Match 2 – Rockville 4, Crawfordsville 1.

Match 3 – North Montgomery 4, Southmont 1.

Championship – Rockville 4, North Montgomery 1.

 

13. Crown Point (5)

Match 1 – Kankakee Valley 5, Lowell 0.

Match 2 – Crown Point 5, Hanover Central 0.

Match 3 – Kankakee Valley 5, Rensselaer Central 0.

Championship – Crown Point 4, Kankakee Valley 1.

 

14. Culver Academies (4)

Match 1 – Rochester 3, North Judson 2.

Match 2 – Culver Academies 5, Knox 0.

Championship – Culver Academies 5, Rochester 0.

 

15. Decatur Central (4)

Match 1 – Perry Meridian 4, Decatur Central 1.

Match 2 – Southport 5, Indianapolis Manual 0.

Championship – Perry Meridian 3, Southport 2.

 

16. DeKalb (4)

Match 1 – DeKalb 5, Angola 0.

Match 2 – Fremont 5, Prairie Heights 0.

Championship – DeKalb 5, Fremont 0.

 

17. Delta (4)

Match 1 – Muncie Burris 4, Yorktown 1.

Match 2 – Delta 5, Alexandria 0.

Championship – Delta 4, Muncie Burris 1.

 

18. East Noble (5)

Match 1 – West Noble 4, Central Noble 1.

Match 2 – East Noble 3, Lakeland 2.

Match 3 – Westview 5, West Noble 0.

Championship – Westview 3, East Noble 2.

 

19. Evansville Harrison (5)

Match 1 – Evansville Memorial 5, Evansville Day 0.

Match 2 – Evansville North 5, Evansville Bosse 0.

Match 3 – Evansville Memorial 4, Evansville Harrison 1.

Championship – Evansville Memorial 5, Evansville North 0.

 

20. Floyd Central (5)

Match 1 – Floyd Central 5, Crawford County 0.

Match 2 – Eastern (Pekin) 5, Salem 0.

Match 3 – Floyd Central 5, North Harrison 0.

Championship – Floyd Central 5, Eastern (Pekin) 0.

 

21. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (6)

Match 1 – New Haven 5, Harding 0.

Match 2 – Fort Wayne South Side 3, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 2.

Match 3 – Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 4, New Haven 1.

Match 4 – Fort Wayne South Side 3, Fort Wayne North Side 2.

Championship – Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 4, Fort Wayne South Side 1.

 

22. Fountain Central (5)

Match 1 – Seeger 4, Fountain Central 1.

Match 2 – Covington 5, Benton Central 0.

Match 3 – Seeger 5, Attica 0.

Championship – Seeger 4, Covington 1.

 

23. Franklin Central (5)

Match 1 – Roncalli 4, Franklin Central 1.

Match 2 – Indianapolis Lutheran 4, Beech Grove 1.

Championship – Roncalli 5, Indianapolis Lutheran 0.

 

24. Greensburg (5)

Match 1 –  Jennings County 5, Madison 0.

Match 2 – Greensburg 5, Shawe Memorial 0.

Match 3 – Jennings County 5, Southwestern (Hanover) 0.

Championship – Jennings County 3, Greensburg 2.

 

25. Hammond Clark (5)

Match 1 – Whiting 4, Hammond Clark 1.

Match 2 – Hammond 3, East Chicago Central 2.

Match 3 – Whiting 5, Hammond Bishop Noll 0.

Championship – Whiting 4, Hammond 1.

 

26. Highland (4)

Match 1 – Highland 5, Calumet 0.

Match 2 – Griffith 4, Gary West Side 1.

Championship – Highland 5, Griffith 0.

 

27. Homestead (6)

Match 1 – Homestead 5, Fort Wayne Wayne 0.

Match 2 – Fort Wayne Canterbury 5, Columbia City 0.

Match 3 – Homestead 5, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 0.

Match 4 – Fort Wayne Canterbury 5, Whitko 0.

Championship – Homestead 3, Fort Wayne Canterbury 2.

 

28. Jasper (5)

Match 1 – Forest Park 3, Southridge 2.

Match 2 – Jasper 5, Springs Valley 0.

Match 3 – Northeast Dubois 5, Forest Park 0.

Championship – Jasper 5, Northeast Dubois 0.

 

29. Jeffersonville (5)

Match 1 – Providence 5, Charlestown 0.

Match 2 – Jeffersonville 4, Clarksville 1.

Match 3 – Providence 5, New Washington 0.

Championship – Providence 4, Jeffersonville 1.

 

30. Kokomo (6)

Match 1 – Northwestern 3, Eastern (Greentown) 2.

Match 2 – Kokomo 4, Tipton 1.

Match 3 – Northwestern 4, Western 1.

Match 4 – Kokomo 5, Taylor 0.

Championship – Kokomo 5, Northwestern 0.

 

31. Lake Station Edison (4)

Match 1 – Lake Station Edison 3, Gary Wirt 2.

Match 2 – Gary Roosevelt 3, River Forest 2.

Championship – Lake Station Edison 3, Gary Roosevelt 2.

 

32. LaPorte (4)

Match 1 – Michigan City 4, LaPorte 1.

Match 2 – Michigan City Marquette 3, New Prairie 2.

Championship – Michigan City 5, Michigan City Marquette 0.

 

33. Lawrence North (6)

Match 1 – Lawrence North 5, Indianapolis Scecina 0.

Match 2 – Warren Central 4, Lawrence Central 1.

Match 3 – Lawrence North 5, Guerin Catholic 0.

Match 4 – Warren Central 5, Indianapolis Arlington 0.

Championship – Warren Central 3, Lawrence North 2.

 

34. Lebanon (5)

Match 1 – Lebanon 5, Rossville 0.

Match 2 – Western Boone 4, Frankfort 1.

Match 3 – Zionsville 5, Lebanon 0.

Championship – Zionsville 5, Western Boone 0.

 

35. Logansport (5)

Match 1 – Logansport 4, Delphi 1.

Match 2 – Cass 3, Carroll (Flora) 2.

Match 3 – Logansport 4, Twin Lakes 1.

Championship – Logansport 5, Cass 0.

 

36. Loogootee (6)

Match 1 – Bloomfield 5, White River Valley 0.

Match 2 – Loogootee 5, North Daviess 0.

Match 3 – Bloomfield 3, Paoli 2.

Match 4 – Loogootee 5, Barr-Reeve 0.

Championship – Loogootee 5, Bloomfield 0.

 

37. Marion (5)

Match 1 – Jay County 4, Blackford 1.

Match 2 – Mississinewa 4, Madison-Grant 1.

Match 3 – Marion 5, Jay County 0.

Championship – Marion 4, Mississinewa 1.

 

38. Merrillville (3)

Match 1 – Merrillville 3, Andrean 2.

Championship – Merrillville 3, Hobart 2.

 

39. Mount Vernon (5)

Match 1 – Mount Vernon 3, Evansville Mater Dei 2.

Match 2 – North Posey 4, Evansville Reitz 1.

Match 3 – Evansville Central 4, Mount Vernon 1.

Championship – Evansville Central 4, North Posey 1.

 

40. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (6)

Match 1 – New Palestine 5, Pendleton Heights 0.

Match 2 – Mount Vernon (Fortville) 5, Lapel 0.

Match 3 – New Palestine 3, Greenfield-Central 2.

Match 4 – Mount Vernon (Fortville) 5, Eastern Hancock 0.

Championship – New Palestine 3, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 2.

 

41. Muncie Central (4)

Match 1 – Muncie Central 5, Winchester 0.

Match 2 – Union City 4, Muncie Southside 1.

Championship – Muncie Central 5, Union City 0.

 

42. Munster (4)

Match 1 – Munster 5, Hammond Gavit 0.

Match 2 – Lake Central 5, Hammond Morton 0.

Championship – Munster 5, Lake Central 0.

 

43. New Albany (4)

Match 1 – New Albany 4, Corydon Central 1.

Match 2 – South Central (Elizabeth) 3, Lanesville 2.

Championship – New Albany 5, South Central (Elizabeth) 0.

 

44. New Castle (5)

Match 1 – Knightstown 3, Blue River Valley 2.

Match 2 – Shenandoah 5, Tri 0.

Match 3 – New Castle 4, Knightstown 1.

Championship – Shenandoah 3, New Castle 2.

 

45. North Central (Indianapolis) (6)

Match 1 – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 5, Fishers 0.

Match 2 – Indianapolis Cathedral 5, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.

Match 3 – North Central (Indianapolis) 4, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 1.

Match 4 – Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Heritage Christian 1.

Championship – Indianapolis Cathedral 3, North Central (Indianapolis) 2.

 

46. Northridge (4)

Match 1 – Elkhart Memorial 3, Northridge 2.

Match 2 – Elkhart Central 4, Concord 1.

Championship – Elkhart Central 4, Elkhart Memorial 1.

 

47. Northview (5)

Match 1 – Northview 4, Owen Valley 1.

Match 2 – Greencastle 3, South Putnam 2.

Match 3 – Northview 5, Linton-Stockton 0.

Championship – Northview 3, Greencastle 2.

 

48. NorthWood (5)

Match 1 – Jimtown 5, Bethany Christian 0.

Match 2 – NorthWood 4, Fairfield 1.

Match 3 – Jimtown 3, Goshen 2.

Championship – NorthWood 3, Jimtown 2.

 

49. Norwell (6)

Match 1 – Adams Central 3, Norwell 2.

Match 2 – South Adams 3, Bluffton 2.

Match 3 – Huntington North 4, Adams Central 1.

Match 4 – Bellmont 5, South Adams 0.

Championship – Bellmont 4, Huntington North 1.

 

50. Penn (4)

Match 1 – Penn 4, Mishawaka Marian 1.

Match 2 – South Bend Adams 4, Mishawaka 1.

Championship – Penn 4, South Bend Adams 1.

 

51. Peru (6)

Match 1 – Northfield 3, Manchester 2.

Match 2 – Southwood 3, Peru 2.

Match 3 – Northfield 5, Wabash 0.

Match 4 – Southwood 4, Maconaquah 1.

Championship – Northfield 5, Southwood 0.

 

52. Pike (5)

Match 1 – Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 5, International 0.

Match 2 – Park Tudor 5, Brebeuf Jesuit 0.

Match 3 – Pike 4, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 1.

Championship – Park Tudor 5, Pike 0.

 

53. Portage (5)

Match 1 – Chesterton 4, Portage 1.

Match 2 – Wheeler 4, Boone Grove 1.

Match 3 – Chesterton 4, Valparaiso 1.

Championship – Chesterton 5, Wheeler 0.

 

54. Princeton (5)

Match 1 – Pike Central 3, Tecumseh 2.

Match 2 – Gibson Southern 4, Princeton 1.

Match 3 – Wood Memorial 3,Pike Central 2.

Championship – Wood Memorial 5, Gibson Southern 0.

 

55. Richmond (6)

Match 1 – Centerville 3, Richmond 2.

Match 2 – Cambridge City Lincoln 5, Northeastern 0.

Match 3 – Centerville 5, Hagerstown 0.

Match 4 – Cambridge City Lincoln 5, Randolph Southern 0.

Championship – Centerville 3, Cambridge City Lincoln 2.

 

56. Seymour (5)

Match 1 – Brownstown Central 3, Trinity Lutheran 2.

Match 2 – Austin 4, Scottsburg 1.

Match 3 – Brownstown Central 3, Seymour 2.

Championship – Austin 5, Brownstown Central 0.

 

57. Shelbyville (5)

Match 1 – Shelbyville 5, Morristown 0.

Match 2 – Southwestern (Shelbyville) 3, Triton Central 2.

Match 3 – Shelbyville 4, Waldron 1.

Championship – Shelbyville 5, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 0.

 

58. Silver Creek (4)

Match 1 – Christian Academy of Indiana 4, Borden 1.

Match 2 – Silver Creek 5, Henryville 0.

Championship – Silver Creek 4, Christian Academy of Indiana 1.

 

59. South Dearborn (6)

Match 1 – South Dearborn 5, Milan 0.

Match 2 – Batesville 4, East Central 1.

Match 3 – South Dearborn 5, Lawrenceburg 0.

Match 4 – Batesville 3, Oldenburg Academy 2.

Championship – Batesville 5, South Dearborn 0.

 

60. South Bend Clay (4)

Match 1 – South Bend Clay 5, South Bend Riley 0.

Match 2 – South Bend St. Joseph’s 5, South Bend Washington 0.

Championship – South Bend Clay 3, South Bend St. Joseph’s 2.

 

61. Terre Haute North (5)

Match 1 – Terre Haute North 5, South Vermillion 0.

Match 2 – Terre Haute South 5, Sullivan 0.

Match 3 – Terre Haute North 5, West Vigo 0.

Championship – Terre Haute South 4, Terre Haute North 1.

 

62. Vincennes Lincoln (4)

Match 1 – Vincennes Rivet 3, Washington 2.

Match 2 – Vincennes Lincoln 5, Washington Catholic 0.

Championship – Vincennes Lincoln 4, Vincennes Rivet 1.

 

63. Wawasee (4)

Match 1 – Wawasee 3, Churubusco 2.

Match 2 – Warsaw 4, Tippecanoe Valley 1.

Championship – Warsaw 5, Wawasee 0.

 

64. West Lafayette (5)

Match 1 – West Lafayette 4, Lafayette Central Catholic 1.

Match 2 – Harrison (West Lafayette) 4, McCutcheon 1.

Match 3 – West Lafayette 5, Lafayette Jefferson 0.

Championship – West Lafayette 5, Harrison (West Lafayette) 0.

 

Regionals

Dates: Tuesday, May 22; Wednesday, May 23.

Admission: Free.

 

1. Ben Davis

Match 1: Winner at Decatur Central vs. Winner at Pike.

Match 2: Winner at Avon vs. Winner at Ben Davis.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

2. Center Grove

Match 1: Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Northview.

Match 2: Winner Shelbyville vs. Winner at Franklin Central.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

3. Delta

Match 1: Winner at Muncie Central vs. Winner at Norwell.

Match 2: Winner at Delta vs. Winner at Anderson Highland.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

4. Floyd Central

Match 1: Winner at Jeffersonville vs. Winner at Silver Creek.

Match 2: Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at New Albany.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

5. Highland

Match 1: Winner at Highland vs. Winner at Munster.

Match 2: Winner at Crown Point vs. Winner at Hammond Clark.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

6. Homestead

Match 1: Winner at East Noble vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Match 2: Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

7. Jasper

Match 1: Winner at Loogootee vs. Winner at Jasper.

Match 2: Winner at Boonville vs. Winner at Evansville Bosse.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

8. Portage

Match 1: Winner at Lake Station Edison vs. Winner at LaPorte.

Match 2: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at Merrillville.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

9. North Central (Indianapolis)

Match 1: Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Winner at Carmel.

Match 2: Winner at North Central (Indpls.) vs. Winner at Lawrence North.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

10. Northridge

Match 1: Winner at Northridge vs. Winner at DeKalb.

Match 2: Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at Wawasee.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

11. Peru

Match 1: Winner at Marion vs. Winner at Logansport.

Match 2: Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Kokomo.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

12. Richmond

Match 1: Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at South Dearborn.

Match 2: Winner at Connersville vs. Winner at New Castle.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

13. Seymour

Match 1: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Greensburg.

Match 2: Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at Columbus East.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

14. South Bend Clay

Match 1: Winner at Culver Academy vs. Winner at Bremen.

Match 2: Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Penn.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

15. Vincennes Lincoln

Match 1: Winner at Terre Haute North vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.

Match 2: Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at Mount Vernon.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

16. West Lafayette

Match 1: Winner at West Lafayette vs. Winner at Crawfordsville.

Match 2: Winner at Fountain Central vs. Winner at Lebanon.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States

Dates: Saturday, May 26.

Admission: Free.

 

1. Fort Wayne Concordia

Match 1: Winner at Delta vs. Winner at Homestead.

Match 2: Winner at Peru vs. Winner at West Lafayette.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

2. Jasper

Match 1: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Jasper.

Match 2: Winner at Terre Haute North vs. Winner at Floyd Central.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

3. LaPorte

Match 1: Winner at Northridge vs. Winner at South Bend Clay.

Match 2: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at Highland.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

4. North Central (Indianapolis)

Match 1: Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at North Central (Indpls.).

Match 2: Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Ben Davis.

Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, June 2.

Admission: Free.

Site: North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis. | School Website | Driving Directions

 

Semifinals, 10 am ET/ 9 am CT

Match 1: Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).

Match 2: Winner at LaPorte vs. Winner at Jasper.

 

Championship, 2 pm ET / 1 pm CT

Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Consolation, 2 pm ET / 1 pm CT

Match 4: Loser of Match 1 vs. Loser of Match 2.