Indiana High School Athletic Association

9150 North Meridian Street, Box 40650, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240-0650

Phone: 317-846-6601    Fax: 317-575-4244    Website:

Blake Ress, Commissioner


MEDIA INFORMATION                                                                              June 1, 2005

Contact: Jason Wille, Sports Information Director                                                                    





Nine different individuals who won state championships last year and one from 2003 will be among the participants at this weekend’s IHSAA Track and Field State Finals in Bloomington.


Like last year, the finals will be contested at the Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex on the campus of Indiana University in Bloomington with the boys meet scheduled for Friday, June 3 and the girls event on Saturday, June 4.


In the boys meet, only two defending champs return from a year ago.


Franklin Central’s Donald Washington hopes to win his third consecutive blue ribbon medal in the long jump on Friday. He won with a leap of 23-2.25 as a sophomore and repeated last year with a 23-4.75. Only two others have won the event three times with Kokomo’s Frank Young in 1993-95 the most recent.


Also returning is junior Travvis White of Fort Wayne Northrop. White was one of four Bruins to win a state title last year for the defending team champs and his height of 6-8 earned him top honors in the high jump.


Portage, which placed fifth at last week’s Valparaiso Regional, tops all boys teams with 16 individuals.


The Northrop girls team, which claimed three events in the 2004 meet, will be going after its record sixth consecutive state championship in the sport. The Bruins, coached by Tom Knudson, have nine individuals entered this year. Warren Central, with 16 qualifiers in the meet, leads all teams.


Saturday’s field also will feature a record eight former state champions (not including relay team members) headlined by a Northrop runner Shauntel Elcock. With seven state championships and three team titles in her first three seasons, the senior will look to take her place among Indiana’s all-time best this weekend. She’ll be attempting to win her fourth consecutive crown in the 400 meters and third straight in the 200. Only Maicel Malone of North Central of Indianapolis (1984-87) has won four straight 400 titles and Elcock will look to join Malone, who also won four 100 meter titles, Tonya Sedwick of Jeffersonville (Long Jump, 1984-87) and Courtney Adams of Brebeuf Jesuit (1600 meters, 1993-96) as four-time winners in the same event.


Also looking for a third state championship this weekend is senior Aundrea Brown of Fort Wayne North Side and the Chesterton 3200 meter relay team. Brown won the long jump as a freshman in 2002 (19-7.5) and as a junior last year (19-0.25) and brings the best mark into this year’s meet at 18-10. Only two others – Sedwick and LaShanda Harper of Harding in 1994-96 – have won three long jump crowns during their career. The Chesterton distance team, which set state meet records each of the past two years, includes juniors Ali Bishel and Kelly Peller that won the event their first two years while classmate Sarah Kehe was part of last year’s winning combo. No school has won three consecutive 3200 relays in the event’s brief nine-year history.


Other defending champions in the individual events include: Homestead sophomore Katie Veith in the pole vault; Evansville Reitz senior Kayla Tucker in the high jump who wore a Evansville Harrison uniform a year ago; Roncalli senior Anna Weber in the shot put; Fort Wayne Northrop junior Tamara Adams in the 100 hurdles and; Muncie Central sophomore Vanneisha Ivy in the 300 hurdles. Lawrence Central senior Tori Allen, the 2003 pole vault champion, will also be looking for her second state crown in three seasons.


After two years of exhibition competition, the pole vault will become a fully scored event for the first time at this year’s girls meet.



102nd Boys and 32nd Girls Track and Field State Finals

Dates: Friday, June 3 (Boys); Saturday, June 4 (Girls)

Site: Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington

Admission: $7.00 each day

Campus Map | Track Map PDF | IU Athletics Facility Map PDF | Practice Information PDF | Lodging Information PDF


Schedule of Events (both days)

3:00 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus

3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put (will begin at the conclusion of the discus event)

4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals

5:00 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials

5:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdle Trials

5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials

6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies

6:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdles

6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash

6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run

6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay

7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash

7:20 p.m. – 300 M Low Hurdles

7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run

8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash

8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run

8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay


Media Host – IHSAA Sports Information Director Jason Wille and other members of the IHSAA staff will be on site throughout the weekend to assist you in your coverage of both meets.


Media Credentials: The 2004-05 IHSAA State Finals Media Credential issued to news outlets during the fall and winter tournament seasons is required for admission.


Media Will-Call – Media will-call will be located in a trailer just outside the main entrance (behind the press box) to the track stadium.


Parking – All parking in the area is free of charge during the state finals except in areas designated by Indiana University. Media are advised to use the parking lot to the west of Fee Lane near Gladstein Fieldhouse and the outdoor tennis courts as they are the closest available lots to the track stadium.


Programs and Results – Complimentary copies of the state finals program which include heat sheets for each boys and girls event will be available to members of the media. Please visit the press box for a copy. Official results will be available in the media area as soon as possible after the conclusion of each event. Results also will be posted to the IHSAA website throughout the course of both meets.


Work Area – News media will be able to set up and work from a seating area just to the north of the press box along the front straightaway that also was used at last weekend’s NCAA Mideast Regional meet hosted by Indiana University. Ample seating and phone lines for 800 or credit card calls will be available.







Two of the winningest programs in the state, one making its third appearance in four seasons and one other that returns to the finals for the first time since 1982 make up the final four teams that will compete in Saturday’s girls tennis state finals at North Central High School in Indianapolis.


At 10 a.m., Park Tudor (16-2) faces Zionsville (21-1) in one semifinal match and Evansville Memorial (17-1) takes on Culver Academies (18-1) in the other semifinal with the winners and losers to face each other for the state championship and third place honors in the 2 p.m. session.


Though in opposite brackets, Park Tudor and Evansville Memorial account for seven state championships.


Under the guidance of coach Dave Heffern, Park Tudor brings another talented group to this year’s finals, its fifth appearance overall and first since 2000. The Panthers’ strength appears to be in their singles lineup where Megan Martzolf, at No. 1, is unbeaten at 21-0 and No. 2 player Mary Beth Winingham is 20-0 this season. Not far off that mark is Courtney Rogers who is 14-1 in the No. 3 spot.


Park Tudor, state champs in 1998 and 2000, are 10-2 this season in dual matches falling twice to 2004 state champion North Central of Indianapolis in a three day-stretch by 3-2 and 4-1 counts to end the regular season. The Panthers avenged those losses last Saturday downing North Central, 3-2, in the semi-state championship match and also survived a 3-2 match against Center Grove in the morning semifinal.


Evansville Memorial, coached by Susan Springhetti, returns to the state finals for the second year in a row and will be looking for its sixth state championship (1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996). The Tigers finished fourth last year after losing to North Central in the state semis and to Munster in the consolation match.


Five of the seven players from last year’s team return for another shot at the championship with the only change occurring in the two doubles teams. Catherine Hofmann and Jessica Bello were 18-8 a year ago at No. 1 doubles. This season, Hofmann has teamed with Abby Greif for a 19-1 season record at No. 1, while Bello plays No. 2 with Reva Mehdiratta and has produced a 20-0 mark to this point.


Zionsville is making its third appearance at the state level in the last four years only missing out in 2004. The Eagles’ only blemish of the season came on the road and at the hands of the team’s upcoming opponent as Park Tudor handed Zionsville a 3-2 setback on April 30.


Pat Slama has been the coach in each of the school’s previous trips to state but hopes to get the Eagles to the championship round, a hurdle that tripped the previous Zionsville state teams. This year’s team features Mary Elizabeth Campbell at No. 2 singles who is 21-1 and the No. 2 doubles team of Margo Harrington and Vicky Nasteva at 13-0.


After a long drought, Culver Academies survived a pair of semi-state opponents last Saturday and returns to the finals for the first time since 1982, its only other appearance. That year, the Eagles fell to eventual champ North Central in the semifinal round. This year’s edition brings in an 18-1 dual record which includes a pair of 3-2 semi-state victories over Warsaw and Crown Point. Culver’s only loss came by a 4-1 score to Plymouth in late April though the Eagles avenged that loss with a 4-1 win of their own against the same team for the regional championship.


Coached by Jarin Jaffee, Culver Academies is buoyed by its three singles players that are a collective 62-1 this year. Lora Dushanova is 20-1 at No. 1, while Romina Clemente is 21-0 in the No. 2 spot and Avryl Klich is 21-0 at No. 3.


Also in play on Saturday at North Central High School are the regional rounds of the Individual Singles and Doubles State Tournaments. Singles players and doubles teams that win twice on Saturday will advance to the Individual State Finals on June 10-11 at North Central in Indianapolis. Pairings are listed below in bracket order.


31st Annual IHSAA Girls Tennis State Finals

Date: Saturday, June 4

Site: North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240 | School Website | Driving Directions

Admission: Free


Semifinals – 10 a.m.

Park Tudor (16-2) vs. Zionsville (21-1).

Evansville Memorial (17-1) vs. Culver Academies (18-1).


Championship and Consolation Matches – 2 p.m.


Media Host – IHSAA Communications Director Joe Gentry will be on site throughout the day to assist you in your coverage of the event.


Media Credentials: The 2004-05 IHSAA State Finals Media Credential issued to news outlets during the fall and winter tournament seasons should be used for identification.


Parking – Available near the tennis complex at the south side of the high school.


Programs and Results – Media in attendance should see Joe Gentry for a complimentary copy of the state finals program which includes information on each team, probable lineups and tournament history. Official results for both team and individual tournaments will be available in the tennis clubhouse following each session and also be posted to the IHSAA website.


Work Area – Working space and an available phone line in the clubhouse will be available to media in attendance wishing to file stories and photographs following the event.





Date: Saturday, June 4

Site: North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240 | School Website | Driving Directions

Times: Round 1 at 10 a.m.; Round 2 at 2 p.m.

Admission: Free


Note: Won-loss records indicate regular season record followed by post-season tournament record. Players are listed in bracket order below for this weekend only. Unbeaten players advancing from the team semi-state and team state finals rounds will then be fed into the pairings for next weekend’s individual state finals.



Lauren Clark (11), Princeton (15-2, 2-0) vs. Cam Thompson (9), Bloomington South (17-3, 5-0)

Tiffany Welcher (10), Clarksville (13-0, 2-0) vs. Whitney Wilson (10), Evansville Harrison (15-5, 5-0)


Stephanie Strong (12) Fairfield (18-2, 5-0) vs. Nina Bezvina (11), Merrillville (22-0, 4-0)

Emily Wein (10), South Bend Adams (13-0, 2-0) vs. Maureen Modesto (10), Munster (17-1, 4-0)


Lauren Delaney (10), Franklin Central (15-1, 5-0) vs. Kayla Smith (11), Hamilton Southeastern (14-4, 4-0)

Jordan Orner (11), Avon (17-4, 4-0) vs. Molly Keifer (12), Richmond (12-2, 5-0)


Lindsey Cloninger (12), Adams Central (17-2, 3-0) vs. Amy Recht (10), Homestead (13-0, 4-0)

Anisha Gohil (11), Taylor (14-0, 3-0) vs. Rachel Yee (10), McCutcheon (19-1, 4-0)


Advancing to IHSAA Singles State Finals on June 10-11

Hayley Hall (10), Delta (18-0, 6-0)




Molly Couture (12)/Audrey Goebel (12), Evansville Mater Dei (10-2, 2-0), bye.

Shauna Botlo (11)/Jessica Chesher (11), Jeffersonville (15-3, 3-0) vs. Winter Roudebush (12)/Katie White (12), White River Valley (13-5, 3-0)


Maria Siegmund (12)/Jade Walus (12), Michigan City (17-1, 5-0), bye.

Brittany Fitzpatrick (12)/Carolyn Pyszka (12), Mishawaka Marian (12-0, 4-0) vs. Ashley King (11)/Amanda Rose (11), Hammond (13-5, 1-0)


Cristy Tucker (9)/Lauren Wilson (9), Franklin (9-9, 1-0) vs. Jenny Auda (10)/Stacey Evans (11), Carmel (13-1, 3-0)

Anne Keele (12)/Kate Keele (12), Brebeuf Jesuit (8-2, 2-0) vs. Anne Baumer (10)/Courtney Ecker (9), Centerville (18-0, 4-0)


Ashley Fiechter (11)/Amanda Isch (11), Adams Central (14-1, 2-0) vs. Ann Himmelhaver (12)/Kerry Inglis (12), Fort Wayne Snider (18-1, 4-0)

Jodi Frank (12)/Meg Guthrie (12), Peru (15-0, 5-0) vs. Katee Hensley (12)/Sarah Troyer (12), West Lafayette (14-2, 5-0)


Advancing to IHSAA Doubles State Finals on June 10-11

Megan Farley (12)/Melanie Sullivan (11), Center Grove (12-0, 5-0)

Cassie Pruzin (12)/Kaitlyn Sertich (12), Crown Point (6-0)

Katie Bryan (11)/Kristin Crider (10), Delta (17-1, 6-0)

Anne Pennington (12)/Alena Perez-Majul (9), North Central (Indpls.)

Sarah Hebble (9)/Alisha Smith (12), Silver Creek (16-1, 5-0)




When: Friday, June 10 at 2 p.m.; Saturday, June 11 with the morning session at 10 a.m. and the afternoon session at 2 p.m.

Admission: Free

Where: North Central High School, 1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46240 | School Website | Driving Directions








With the exception of New Palestine in Class 3A which fell to top-ranked Pendleton Heights, 4-1, in the championship game of the Mount Vernon (Fortville) Sectional, each of the defending state champions as well as each of the top-ranked teams in all four polls survived sectional play last week.


Sixty-four teams are all that remain and that field will be whittled down to the 16 state finalists as regional play is scheduled for this Saturday in four classes. The Saturday night winners will advance to the state finals on Friday, June 10.


Class 4A defending champion and top-ranked Lake Central will put its unbeaten record on the line in the Elkhart Memorial Regional on Saturday taking on Penn; 3A No. 1 Pendleton Heights will face Roncalli at Mount Vernon (Fortville); 2A No. 1 Eastern (Greentown) gets Heritage at Garrett and; Class A kingpin Clinton Prairie hosts Cowan.


Among the remaining defending champs, Hanover Central in 2A will play Clinton Central at LaVille and Indianapolis Lutheran will face Southern Wells at Clinton Prairie in Class A which could set up a championship game between Lutheran and the top-ranked host school on Saturday night.



Date: June 4, 2005; Semifinal games at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Championship game at 7 p.m., where possible.

Admission: $5.00 per session; $7.00 for both sessions.

Home Team: Second team listed in each game.


Schools’ won-loss records are included where available.


Class 4A

1. Elkhart Memorial Regional

Lake Central (30-0-1) vs. Penn (25-8).

Chesterton (26-2-1) vs. South Bend Adams (15-14).




2. DeKalb Regional

Columbia City (19-6) vs. Fort Wayne Snider (22-6).

McCutcheon (20-9) vs. Anderson Highland (22-5).




3. Center Grove Regional

Brownsburg (27-4) vs. Decatur Central (22-5-1).

Indianapolis Cathedral (17-7) vs. Hamilton Southeastern (25-3).




4. Jeffersonville Regional

Martinsville (24-1-1) vs. East Central (24-3).

Jennings County (21-5) vs. Castle (16-12-1).




Class 3A

5. Twin Lakes Regional

West Lafayette (26-5) vs. Griffith (18-14).

Andrean (30-2) vs. Culver Academies (29-2).




6. Bellmont Regional

Bellmont (17-3) vs. Delta.

Whitko (21-4) vs. Northridge (28-1).




7. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Regional

Rushville (20-7) vs. Lebanon (17-6).

Roncalli (18-10-1) vs. Pendleton Heights (27-1).



8. Boonville Regional

Edgewood vs. Gibson Southern (25-3-1).

Heritage Hills vs. North Harrison (12-14).




Class 2A

9. LaVille Regional

Rochester vs. Bremen (22-9).

Hanover Central (25-4-3) vs. Clinton Central (12-13).




10. Garrett Regional

Eastside (26-5) vs. Cass (24-4).

Heritage (16-10) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (27-3).




11. Shenandoah Regional

Cambridge City Lincoln (18-4) vs. Frankton (21-5).

Southwestern (Hanover) (17-10) vs. Indianapolis Scecina (22-6).




12. Forest Park Regional

Providence (21-4) vs. South Knox.

Tri-West Hendricks vs. Forest Park (22-5-1).




Class A

13. Caston Regional

Hebron (21-8) vs. South Central (Union Mills) (20-10).

Lakewood Park Christian vs. Pioneer.




14. Clinton Prairie Regional

Indianapolis Lutheran (18-7) vs. Southern Wells (21-5).

Clinton Prairie (25-3) vs. Cowan (11-9).




15. Lanesville Regional

Hauser (7-8) vs. Jac-Cen-Del.

Springs Valley vs. Lanesville (23-2).




16. Barr-Reeve Regional

North Daviess (24-4) vs. Shakamak (13-15).

Turkey Run vs. Tecumseh (13-12).





Date: June 10-11, 2005

Admission: $8.00 per session; $12.00 both sessions.

Home Team: Second team listed in each game.


Class 4A

Semifinals at Carmel (Cherry Tree Softball Complex, 13989 Hazel Dell Parkway, Carmel) | Map

Date: June 10, 2005

6:30 p.m. – Winner at Elkhart Memorial vs. Winner at DeKalb.

8:30 p.m. – Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner Jeffersonville.


Championship Game at Ben Davis, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis, IN | Map

Date: June 11, 2005

7:30 p.m. – Friday winners.



Class 3A

Semifinals at Pike (5401 W. 71st Street, Indianapolis) | Map

Date: June 10, 2005

6:30 p.m. – Winner at Bellmont vs. Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

8:30 p.m. – Winner at Boonville vs. Winner at Twin Lakes.


Championship Game at Ben Davis, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis, IN | Map

Date: June 11, 2005

4:30 p.m. – Friday winners.



Class 2A

Semifinals at North Central (1801 E. 86th Street, Indianapolis) | Map


Date: June 10, 2005

6:30 p.m. – Winner at Shenandoah vs. Winner at LaVille.

8:30 p.m. – Winner at Forest Park vs. Winner at Garrett.


Championship Game at Ben Davis, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis, IN | Map

Date: June 11, 2005

1:30 p.m. – Friday winners.



Class A

Semifinals at Hamilton Southeastern (13910 E. 126th Street, Fishers) | Map

Date: June 10, 2005

6:30 p.m. – Winner at Clinton Prairie vs. Winner at Lanesville.

8:30 p.m. – Winner at Barr-Reeve vs. Winner at Caston.


Championship Game at Ben Davis, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis, IN | Map

Date: June 11, 2005

10:30 a.m. – Friday winners.



Defending Regional Champions Alive4A Lake Central, Martinsville; 3A Bellmont, Gibson Southern, West Lafayette; 2A Eastside, Hanover Central, Indianapolis Scecina; A Indianapolis Lutheran.


Active Regional Championship Streaks (three or more years) – 4 – Lake Central (no school with more than two).


Total Regional Championships – 12 – Center Grove; 10 – Lake Central; 8 – Boonville, Portage; 7 – New Albany; 6 – Eastside, Fort Wayne Northrop, Shenandoah; 5 – Mount Vernon (Fortville), Riverton Parke, Shakamak; 4 – Blackford, Carmel, Cass, Franklin Central, Griffith, Harrison (West Lafayette), Jennings County, McCutcheon, Pendleton Heights.






Sectional competition at the 64 sites concludes this Saturday with the winners advancing to a one-game regional next Tuesday to be hosted by the winner of each even-numbered sectional. Please see the pairings by clicking the link below.


Among the top-ranked teams in each class, Brownsburg (4A) will play Ben Davis in the Avon Sectional title game on Thursday; Andrean (3A) will face Gary Roosevelt in the Thursday final at Kankakee Valley; South Knox (2A) will meet Linton-Stockton in semifinal play on Thursday at Eastern Greene and; Lafayette Central Catholic (A) will meet Rossville in the semifinals on Thursday at Carroll (Flora).


Besides Central Catholic, other defending state champions still in action include: Lawrence Central (4A) meets neighborhood rival host Lawrence North in the semifinals on Thursday; New Palestine (3A) will play Mount Vernon (Fortville) in the bye game tonight at Pendleton Heights and; Hammond Bishop Noll (2A) takes on Boone Grove in Thursday’s semis at Lake Station Edison.


SECTIONALS  Pairings | Brackets (PDF)

When: May 30-June 4, 2005; Times to be determined by host school.

Admission: $4.00 per session; $7.00 for all sessions.

Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.

Media Credentials: Contact host school athletic director.


Defending Sectional Champions4A Brownsburg, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Center Grove, Chesterton, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Northrop, Hamilton Southeastern, Lafayette Jefferson, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lawrence Central, Mooresville, Penn, Richmond, Shelbyville; 3A Andrean, Angola, Bellmont, Blackford, Brebeuf Jesuit, Evansville Memorial, Franklin County, Griffith, Jasper, Madison, New Palestine, Norwell, Roncalli, South Bend St. Joseph’s, West Vigo, Western; 2A Cascade, Cass, Churubusco, Eastbrook, Fairfield, Hammond Bishop Noll, Heritage, Lawrenceburg, North Judson, North Posey, Northeastern, Providence, Sheridan, South Knox, Speedway, Wapahani; A Christian Academy of Indiana, Cowan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hauser, Lafayette Central Catholic, Lapel, Loogootee, Michigan City Marquette, Morgan Township, Oldenburg Academy, Riverton Parke, Shakamak, South Newton, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Tri-Central.


Active Sectional Streaks (Three or more years) – 5 – Tecumseh; 4 – Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Penn, Richmond; 3 – Andrean, Hamilton Southeastern, Lafayette Central Catholic, Madison, Shakamak.


All-Time Sectional Championship Leaders – 32 – LaPorte; 28 – Jasper, Logansport; 27 – Richmond; 23 – Evansville Memorial; 22 – Benton Central, Plymouth; 20 – Madison, Marion; 19 – DeKalb, Valparaiso; 18 – Huntington North, Jeffersonville; 17 – Columbus East, Hammond Bishop Noll, Muncie Southside, New Albany, South Spencer, Springs Valley; 16 – Bellmont, Blackford, Goshen, Lawrenceburg, Loogootee, Tell City; 15 – Andrean, Center Grove, Chesterton, Connersville, East Noble, Lafayette Jefferson, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Vincennes Lincoln; 14 – Crown Point, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Mount Vernon, Muncie Central, Seymour, Shakamak; 13 – Bedford North Lawrence, Martinsville, Merrillville, Western; 12 – Carmel, Clarksville, Floyd Central, Greencastle, Highland, New Castle, Southport, Twin Lakes; 11 – Ben Davis, Bloomington North, Boonville, Brazil, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Kokomo, North Montgomery, North Newton, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah; 10 – Bloomington South, Brownsburg, Delta, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Jennings County, Lake Central, Lebanon, Mooresville, New Palestine, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Penn, Roncalli, South Bend Clay.







The 69th Annual IHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament Series begins this weekend at 28 courses around Indiana. Courses that have a website have been linked for your convenience by visiting List of Courses on the IHSAA website.


A summary of results from each sectional site will be posted to the website as they become available from the hosts.


The top three teams plus the top three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those individuals who advance with a team will move on to regional play scheduled for June 9-11 at seven sites.



When: Friday, June 3; Saturday, June 4 or; Monday, June 6; Time to be determined by host school.

Admission: Free

Advancement to Regionals: Top three teams plus top three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those individuals who advance with a team.


1.   Bedford North Lawrence (12): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Brown­stown Central, Eastern Greene, Eastern (Pekin), Edgewood, Mitchell, Salem, Seymour, West Washington.

2.   Boone Grove (14): Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point,  Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest, South Newton.

3.   Crawfordsville (14): Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Seeger, Southmont, South Vermillion, Turkey Run, Western Boone.

4.   East Noble (16): Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Central Noble, Churubusco, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Homestead, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo, West Noble, Whitko.

5.   Evansville Mater Dei (15): Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Evansville Memorial, Mount Vernon, New Harmony, North Posey, Signature, Tecumseh.

6.   Floyd Central (16): Austin, Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Lanesville, New Albany, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Scottsburg, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).

7.   Fort Wayne South Side (16): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Keystone, New Haven, Woodlan.

8.   Greenfield-Central (12): Center Grove, Eastern Hancock, Edinburgh, Franklin Community, Greenfield-Central, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Knightstown, Morris­town, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Whiteland.

9.   Greensburg (14): Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin County, Greensburg, Hauser, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, Shelbyville, South Decatur, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.

10.  Huntington North (12): Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Jay County, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Southern Wells.

11.  Jasper (14): Crawford County, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Paoli, Perry Central, Shoals, Southridge, South Spencer, Springs Valley, Tell City.

12.  Lafayette Jefferson (12): Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.

13.  Lake Central (13): Calumet, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hanover Central, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.

14.  Lawrence Central (14): Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis  Cathedral, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Warren Central, Zionsville.

15.  Logansport (11): Cass, Caston, Frontier, Logansport, North White, Pioneer, Rochester, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

16.  Madison (13): East Central, Jac-Cen-Del, Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Milan, Restoration Christian, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

17.  Martinsville (13): Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.

18.  Monroe Central (13): Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, South Adams, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

19.  Noblesville (12): Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Carmel, Elwood, Frankton, Hamilton Southeastern, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Sheridan, Westfield.

20.  Northridge (12): Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland, Northridge, NorthWood, Prairie Heights, Westview.

21.  Owen Valley (13): Bloomfield, Clay City, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Owen Valley, Shakamak, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Union (Dugger), West Vigo, White River Valley.

22.  Richmond (12): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, New Castle, North-eastern, Randolph Southern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri, Union County.

23.  South Bend Riley (12): Glenn, LaPorte, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

24.  Southport (13): Beech Grove, Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Scecina, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Speedway.

25.  Valparaiso (16): Chesterton, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, Michigan City, Michigan City Marquette, Morgan Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Portage, Rensselaer Central, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.

26.  Vincennes Lincoln (11): Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Oakland City Wood, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington, Washington Catholic.

27.  Warsaw (13): Argos, Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Southwood, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Wabash, Warsaw, Wawasee.

28.  Western (13): Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Marion Lakeview Christian, North Miami, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western.


Defending Sectional Champions – Columbus North, Concord, Crawfordsville, Crown Point, Evansville North, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Snider, Harrison (West Lafayette), Heritage Hills, Knightstown, Leo, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison, Mishawka Marian, Mooresville, Muncie Central, Munster, Noblesville, Norwell, Richmond, Roncalli, Seymour, Terre Haute South, Valparaiso, Vincennes Lincoln, Warsaw, Zionsville.


Active Sectional Championship Streaks (three or more years)5 – Mishawaka Marian, Munster, 4 – Richmond, Vincennes Lincoln, 3 – Valparaiso.


All-Time Sectional Championships27 – Richmond, 23 – Lafayette Jefferson, 22 – Logansport, 20 – Anderson, Columbus North, Marion, Warsaw, 18 – North Central (Indianapolis), Valparaiso, 17 – Terre Haute North, 15 – Floyd Central, Terre Haute South, 14 – Madison, Munster, 13 – Bedford North Lawrence, Evansville North, LaPorte, Lebanon, 12 – Huntington North, Jasper, Noblesville, 11 – Crown Point, Martinsville, Seymour, 10 – Carmel, Greenfield-Central, Highland, Lake Central, Providence, Yorktown, Zionsville.



When: Thursday, June 9; Friday, June 10 or; Saturday, June 11; Time to be determined by host school.

Admission: Free

Advancement to State Finals: Top three teams plus top three low individuals, including all ties for third place, excluding those individuals who advance with a team.


List of Courses

1.   Center Grove (4): Greenfield-Central, Lawrence Central, Martinsville, Southport.

2.   Heritage Hills (4): Evansville Mater Dei, Jasper, Owen Valley, Vincennes Lincoln.

3.   Homestead (4): Churubusco, Fort Wayne South Side, Northridge, Warsaw.

4.   Lafayette Jefferson (4): Crawfordsville, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Western.

5.   LaPorte (4): Boone Grove, Lake Central, South Bend Riley, Valparaiso.

6.   Muncie Central (4): Huntington North, Monroe Central, Noblesville, Richmond.

7.   Seymour (4): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Greensburg, Madison.






The Indiana High School Athletic Association is sponsoring the second annual Student Leadership Conference on June 25, 2005, at Carmel High School.  Member schools have been invited to send a team of student athletes plus one adult facilitator to the conference.  Student leaders will discuss creating positive traditions through citizenship and sportsmanship.  The curriculum will explore hazing and ways to prevent it in your school.  Finally, student athletes will create and record public service announcements for use during the 2005-06 school year.


Harvey Alston and Hank Nuwer will both serve as guest speakers during the conference.


As the key note speaker, Alston is a nationally-known speaker and author and will relay his expertise on the development of a good leader.  He will demonstrate how to become an effective leader, how to identify school challenges and ways to handle them, and how to work more effectively as members of a team.  He will discuss effective strategies, and ways to become a trailblazer. Alston has spoken literally to millions of people who have benefited not only from his knowledge, but also from his wisdom.


Nuwer will address the topic of hazing. This powerful program will ensure that no audience member will ever see hazing as quite the harmless activity many think it is. Whether discussing the pledge at Plattsburgh State who died after being made to swill water, or the sorority member who died when pledges kidnapped her on a pledge sneak, Nuwer speaks clearly of situations that his audience members -- athlete, Greek, or high school student -- can clearly visualize.  As an author, Nuwer has written more extensively about hazing than any other author.  His books include Broken Pledges (subject of an NBC-TV movie), Wrongs of Passage and High School Hazing: When Rites Become Wrongs.

Schools interested in sending a team of students to the conference should contact IHSAA Assistant Commissioner Sandy Searcy immediately at 317-846-6601 or at






  • The National Association of Sports Public Address Announcers (NASPAA), the professional association for sports public address announcers, has selected three Indiana announcers as the 2004-2005 NASPAA Indiana High School Announcers of the Year. Jeff Abbott, The Voice of the Woodlan High School Warriors in Woodburn, was selected NASPAA Indiana High School Announcer of the Year in the veteran category.  Abbott has been announcing for 16 years, and was nominated by Marty Farrell, Woodburn’s Assistant Principal in Charge of Student Activities. Jim Greulich, The Voice of the Adams High School Eagles in South Bend, was selected the NASPAA Indiana High School Rookie Announcer of the Year.  He was nominated by Teri Woodruff, Adams High School’s Athletic Director. Samuel Speth, The Voice of the Our Lady of Providence High School Pioneers in Clarksville, was named the NASPAA Indiana High School Student Announcer of the Year.  Speth, who has been announcing for three years, was nominated by Mickey Golenbeski, Our Lady of Providence High School’s Athletic Director. Selections were based on a variety of criteria including number of sports being announced, as well as sportsmanship, competency and professionalism. 


  • Jake Brodhead of Warsaw set a new school record on May 21 by shooting a round of 64 at the Northern Lakes Conference Championship breaking the previous record of 67 set by his brother Ben Brodhead last year.  His score of 30 on the back 9 holes also broke the record of 32 set last year by his brother.


  • The Marion 3,200 meter relay team which included 1,600 meter and 3,200 meter regional champion senior Josh Foss broke the school record on May 26 in the Kokomo regional with a time of 8:00.22, only .03 faster than the previous record.


  • Torrey Kittle of Columbus East set a city and regional record in the pole vault on May 26 in the Connersville regional, clearing 14 feet, 9 inches.


  • Yorktown’s Claire Laverty ran a school-record time of 5:08.78 seconds in the 1,600 meter run to win the race and move on to the State Finals on May 24 in the Lawrence North regional. 


  • Lafayette Jefferson saw two of its runners break records on May 26 in the Lafayette Jeff regional.  Tyyon Neal started the night off breaking a record in the 110 meter high hurdles with a time of 14.26, and then Garrett Zambrows followed up by finishing first in an 800 meter race that saw the first three runners break the previous record of 1:54.96.  Zambrows finished with a time of 1:53.06.


  • Elkhart Central has hired Jim Nicholson, former coach at Elkhart Memorial for 21 years through 1998-99, to take over their wrestling program for the 2005-06 season.  Nicholson is already a member of the Indiana Wrestling Hall of Fame; he was inducted in 2000 and has a total dual meet record of 204-107-6 along with seven sectional titles.


  • Junior Krista Price fired a perfect game as Evansville Memorial knocked off Mount Vernon 17-0 in a Class 3A softball sectional game on May 25.


  • Warsaw’s Julie Seiss and Rachel Stichter both broke records on May 24 at the Bremen Regional.  Seiss set a new regional mark in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:15.27.  Stichter followed by breaking the regional record in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 10:51.24.


  • Alison Thomas of Anderson Highland fueled Highland’s Anderson Sectional championship victory over Greenfield Central on May 25 with a no-hitter.  Thomas allowed only three base runners, all from walks, in the 5-0 win.


  • Vanneisha Ivy of Muncie Central won the 100 meter hurdles at the Lawrence North regional with a regional record time of 14.33 seconds.  The time eclipsed her previous regional record.


  • Delphi Community High School hired a new football coach for the 2005 season. John Gasser, a 1991 graduate of Delphi and assistant coach for nine seasons with the Oracles, will take over the reigns as head coach for next fall.


  • Logansport outlasted Harrison (West Lafayette) 1-0 in nine innings on May 24 in the Harrison Class 4A sectional behind freshman pitcher Molly Long’s no-hitter.  Long retired the final 25 batters in the victory.


  • West Lafayette’s Kelly Strickler set a new regional record on May 24 by clearing 10 feet, 10 inches in the pole vault at Lafayette Jefferson.


  • With his team’s 2-1 win in eight innings over South Bend Riley last Friday for the sectional championship, South Bend Adams softball coach John Woodruff recorded his 350th career victory. It was also the seventh sectional title for Woodruff who won six sectional titles as the longtime coach at South Bend LaSalle from 1982 until the school closed its doors after the 2002 season.



IHSAA 04-05/47