Indiana High School Athletic Association

9150 North Meridian Street, Box 40650, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240-0650

Phone: 317-846-6601    Fax: 317-575-4244    Website: www.ihsaa.org

Blake Ress, Commissioner

_____________________________________________________________________________

MEDIA INFORMATION                                                                      January 19, 2006

 

 

TEAM WRESTLING TOURNAMENT MAPPED

The state finals pairings for the 11th Annual IHSAA Team Wrestling State Tournament Series were set this morning at the IHSAA Office in Indianapolis. The regional and semi-state level pairings are pre-determined.

 

A total of 307 teams are set to participate on Saturday, Jan. 28 at the sectional level of the individual tournament from which the top two teams at each site automatically advance to the separate team tournament. The top two teams are determined based on the number of points accumulated by the individuals during the event.

 

The team tournament starts at the regional level on Wednesday, Feb. 1 at 16 locations. Four teams will meet at each site requiring two rounds of dual competition with the winning team advancing to one of eight semi-state sites a week later. Each semi-state will have just two teams with the winner earning a spot in the state finals on Saturday, Feb. 25 at Center Grove High School.

 

Lawrence North is the two-time defending state champion and will start tournament competition at the Lawrence Central sectional. The Wildcats defeated Avon, 48-17, in last year’s championship match to complete a perfect 29-0 season.

 

The top-ranked team in the latest poll conducted by the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association is Evansville Mater Dei whose tournament trail begins at the Evansville Central sectional. The Wildcats fell to Lawrence North in last year’s state semifinal round.

 

Meanwhile, the 68th Annual IHSAA Individual Wrestling Tournament will be conducted under its traditional format beginning Saturday, Jan. 28, at 32 sectional sites. The seeding meetings for each sectional will be conducted Monday, Jan. 23, by the participating coaches at the host site. 

 

The top four contestants in each weight class at the sectionals will advance to the individual regionals on Saturday, Feb. 4. From the regionals, the top three contestants in each weight class will advance to the individual semi-states on Saturday, Feb. 11. From the semi-states, the top four contestants in each weight class will advance to the state finals February 18-19 at Conseco Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

 

Sectionals

Date: Saturday, Jan. 28.

Admission: $5.00.

Advancement: The championship team and runner-up team in the individual sectional tournament advance to the regional round of the team tournament.

 

1.   East Chicago Central (10): East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.

2.   Calumet (10): Calumet, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Griffith, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.

3.   Crown Point (8): Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North Newton, Valparaiso.

4.   LaPorte (8): Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage.

5.   Mishawaka (9): LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

6.   Plymouth (9): Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.

7.   Twin Lakes (10): Cass, Caston, Logansport, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

8.   Lafayette Jefferson (8): Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.      

9.   Elkhart Memorial (8): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10.  Westview (10): Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11.  Carroll (Fort Wayne) (11): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo, Whitko.

12.  New Haven (10): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Woodlan.

13.  Peru (9): Huntington North, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash, White’s.

14.  Oak Hill (10): Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.

15.  Jay County (9): Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16.  Delta (10): Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

17.  Crawfordsville (9): Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.

18.  Zionsville (11): Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.

19.  Hamilton Heights (11): Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood, Frankton, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.

20.  Lawrence Central (12): Indiana School for the Blind, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).

21.  Decatur Central (11): Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Decatur Central, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Washington, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.

22.  Shelbyville (11): Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23.  Tri (11): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Shenandoah, Tri.

24.  Franklin County (9): Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, South Dearborn, Union County.

25.  Avon (10): Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.

26.  Mooresville (8): Center Grove, Franklin, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland.

27.  Northview (9): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.

28.  Jennings County (9): Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison, Seymour, Scottsburg, Southwestern (Hanover).

29.  Jeffersonville (9): Charlestown, Corydon, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence, Salem.

30.  Southridge (9): Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.

31.  Castle (9): Boonville, Castle, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Oakland City Wood Memorial, Princeton, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.

32.  Evansville Central (9): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey.

 

Team Regionals

Date: Wednesday, Feb. 1.

Admission: $6.00.

Advancement: This is a single elimination tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.

 

1. Highland: No. 1 at East Chicago Central vs. No. 2 at Calumet; No. 1 at Calumet vs. No. 2 at East Chicago Central.

2. Portage: No. 1 at Crown Point vs. No. 2 at LaPorte; No. 1 at LaPorte vs. No. 2 at Crown Point.

3. South Bend Clay: No. 1 at Mishawaka vs. No. 2 at Plymouth; No. 1 at Plymouth vs. No. 2 at Mishawaka.

4. Harrison (West Lafayette): No. 1 at Twin Lakes vs. No. 2 at Lafayette Jefferson; No. 1 at Lafayette Jefferson vs. No. 2 at Twin Lakes.

5. Jimtown: No. 1 at Elkhart Memorial vs. No. 2 at Westview; No. 1 at Westview vs. No. 2 at Elkhart Memorial.

6. Garrett: No. 1 at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. No. 2 at New Haven; No. 1 at New Haven vs. No. 2 at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

7. Huntington North: No. 1 at Peru vs. No. 2 at Oak Hill; No. 1 at Oak Hill vs. No. 2 at Peru.

8. Muncie Central: No. 1 at Jay County vs. No. 2 at Delta; No. 1 at Delta vs. No. 2 at Jay County.

9. North Montgomery: No. 1 at Crawfordsville vs. No. 2 at Zionsville; No. 1 at Zionsville vs. No. 2 at Crawfordsville.

10. North Central (Indpls.): No. 1 at Hamilton Heights vs. No. 2 at Lawrence Central; No. 1 at Lawrence Central vs. No. 2 at Hamilton Heights.

11. Beech Grove: No. 1 at Decatur Central vs. No. 2 at Shelbyville; No. 1 at Shelbyville vs. No. 2 at Decatur Central.

12. Union County: No. 1 at Franklin County vs. No. 2 at Tri; No. 1 at Tri vs. No. 2 at Franklin County.

13. Avon: No. 1 at Avon vs. No. 2 at Mooresville; No. 1 at Mooresville vs. No. 2 at Avon.

14. Seymour: No. 1 at Northview vs. No. 2 at Jennings County; No. 1 at Jennings County vs. No. 2 at Northview.

15. Jasper: No. 1 at Jeffersonville vs. No. 2 at Southridge; No. 1 at Southridge vs. No. 2 at Jeffersonville.

16. Evansville Mater Dei: No. 1 at Castle vs. No. 2 at Evansville Central; No. 1 at Evansville Central vs. No. 2 at Castle.

 

Team Semi-States

Date: Wednesday, Feb. 8.

Admission: $5.00.

Advancement: This is a single elimination tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.

 

1. Valparaiso: Winner at Highland vs. Winner at Portage.

2. Rochester: Winner at South Bend Clay vs. Winner at Harrison (West Lafayette).

3. Columbia City: Winner at Jimtown vs. Winner at Garrett.

4. Bellmont: Winner at Huntington North vs. Winner at Muncie Central.

5. Lawrence North: Winner at North Montgomery vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).

6. New Castle: Winner at Beech Grove vs. Winner at Union County.

7. Avon: Winner at Avon vs. Winner at Seymour.

8. Southridge: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at Evansville Mater Dei.

 

Team State Finals

Date: Saturday, Feb. 25.

Time: Quarterfinals begin at 10 a.m. EST with semifinal round and championship round to follow.

Admission: $8.00.

Advancement: This is a single elimination tournament in which the winning team shall advance to the next round.

Site: Center Grove High School, 2717 S. Morgantown Road, Greenwood | School website

 

Quarterfinals

Match 1: Winner at Valparaiso vs. Winner at Bellmont.

Match 2: Winner at Avon vs. Winner at Columbia City.

Match 3: Winner at New Castle vs. Winner at Southridge.

Match 4: Winner at Lawrence North vs. Winner at Rochester.

 

Semifinals

Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

 

Championship

Match 7: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

 

 

 

IHSAA 05-06/26