Indiana High School Athletic Association

9150 North Meridian Street, Box 40650, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240-0650

Phone: 317-846-6601    Fax: 317-575-4244    Website: www.ihsaa.org

Blake Ress, Commissioner

_____________________________________________________________________________

MEDIA INFORMATION                                                                        August 30, 2005

Contact: Jason Wille, Sports Information Director                                                                    

E-Mail: jwille@ihsaa.org

 

 

FALL SPORTS TOURNAMENT INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT IHSAA.ORG

Useful tournament information for each of the fall sports sponsored by the Indiana High School Athletic Association is now available on each sport’s respective webpage at www.ihsaa.org.

 

All the same information – tournament dates, times and locations, admission prices, sectional groupings, etc. – can be found in the 2005-06 IHSAA Fall Bulletin but it has been formatted for quicker and easier access for users using the links below. The Fall Bulletin was recently posted to the website and hard copies will be mailed to school administrators in coming days.

 

Girls Golf | Boys Team Tennis  or Boys Singles & Doubles | Boys Cross Country

Girls Cross Country | Boys Soccer | Girls Soccer | Volleyball | Football

 

 

NEXT IHSAA RELEASE: WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Due to the Labor Day holiday this Monday, the next IHSAA News Release is scheduled for Wednesday, September 7.

 

Statistics for the week at www.statsandgo.com should be completed by the end of the day on Tuesday for inclusion in Wednesday’s release for distribution to Indiana’s news media. Submissions for the “News and Notes” section and football’s top performers list should also be sent by the end of Tuesday as well.

 

The release date will return to a normal schedule the following week on Tuesday, September 13.

 

 

FOOTBALL

 

STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, August 30, 2005)

The following lists of statistical leaders are compiled weekly from information contained at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

Rushing Yards Per Game

Name

Grade

School

Games

Att.

Yds.

TDs

YPG

1. Cory Lamb

11

Clinton Central (A)

2

50

486

6

243.0

2. Mario Swope

12

Brebeuf Jesuit (3A)

2

56

484

6

242.0

3. Darryl Stott

12

Union City (A)

2

39

461

7

230.5

4. Josh Stark

12

Pendleton Heights (4A)

2

53

452

6

226.0

5. Bryan Schroeder

10

North Harrison (3A)

2

33

441

6

220.5

6. Ryan Fics

12

Michigan City (5A)

2

34

401

7

200.5

7. Daniel Keeling

11

Crawfordsville (3A)

2

62

385

4

192.5

8. Dwight Brown

12

Perry Central (A)

2

48

368

3

184.0

9. Brandon Justice

12

Whiteland Community (4A)

2

47

357

7

178.5

10. Gregory Barthelmes

12

Zionsville (4A)

2

57

350

2

175.0

 

Passing Yards Per Game

Name

Grade

School

Games

Comp.

Att.

Yds.

TD

Int.

YPG

1. Chris Owen

11

Evansville Central (4A)

2

39

64

626

5

2

313.0

2. Levi Knach

12

Columbia City (4A)

2

37

62

533

5

3

266.5

3. Dusty Manns

12

Knox (2A)

2

39

73

493

6

4

246.5

4. Kyle Henson

12

Frontier (A)

2

31

53

480

6

0

240.0

5. Holt Doyle

11

Lakeland (3A)

2

35

72

448

4

5

224.0

6. Tyler Bruce

11

Tri-West Hendricks (2A)

2

26

36

424

5

0

212.0

7. Colton Cooper

10

Danville (3A)

2

31

58

415

4

1

207.5

8. Jacob Kiger

12

Rensselaer Central (2A)

2

19

25

398

6

0

199.0

9. Cory Millikan

11

Bedford North Lawrence (5A)

2

26

42

392

1

1

196.0

10. Alex Kiel

12

Franklin Central (5A)

2

29

48

383

2

1

191.5

 

Receiving Yards Per Game

Name

Grade

School

Games

Rec.

Yds.

TD

YPG

1. Chuck Davis

12

Lawrence Central (5A)

2

20

339

3

169.5

2. Brandon Artis

11

Evansville Central (4A)

2

13

240

2

120.0

3. Chris Rutherford

12

Tri-West Hendricks (2A)

2

10

238

4

119.0

4. Kris Staats

12

LaPorte (5A)

2

10

230

1

115.0

5. Joel Workman

11

Lakeland (3A)

2

15

226

2

113.0

6. Adam Mellencamp

12

Brownstown Central (2A)

2

13

217

2

108.5

7. Shawn Mooney

11

Evansville Central (4A)

2

18

213

0

106.5

8. Keith Condon

12

Knox (2A)

2

11

211

3

105.5

T9. Kyle Rucks

12

Columbia City (4A)

2

9

204

2

102.0

T9. Trent Furnivall

11

Triton (A)

2

10

204

3

102.0

               

Scoring

Name

Grade

School

Games

TD

PAT (1)

PAT (2)

FG

Total

PPG

1. Ryan Fics

12

Michigan City (5A)

2

8

0

1

0

50

25.0

2. Brandon Justice

12

Whiteland Community (4A)

2

7

0

1

0

44

22.0

3. Darryl Stott

12

Union City (A)

2

7

0

0

0

42

21.0

4. J.T. Owens

12

Lawrence North (5A)

2

6

0

2

0

38

16.0

T5. Cory Lamb

11

Clinton Central (A)

2

6

0

1

0

37

18.5

T5. Bryan Schroeder

10

North Harrison (3A)

2

6

0

1

0

37

18.5

T7. Tom Mambourg

11

Munster (4A)

2

6

0

0

0

36

18.0

T7. Dustin Nenemaker

12

Shenandoah (A)

2

6

0

0

0

36

18.0

T7. Josh Stark

12

Pendleton Heights (4A)

2

6

0

0

0

36

18.0

T7. Mario Swope

12

Brebeuf Jesuit (3A)

2

6

0

0

0

36

18.0

 

Punting Average (min. 3 punts/game)

Name

Grade

School

Games

No.

Yds.

Avg.

1. Trey Sacksteder

12

Delta (4A)

2

9

377

41.9

2. Tyler Martin

11

Western Boone (2A)

2

6

245

40.8

3. Kris Staats

12

LaPorte (5A)

2

6

240

40.0

4. Joe Bizjak

12

Kokomo (5A)

2

8

319

39.9

T5. Brody Norris

12

East Noble (4A)

2

7

272

38.9

T5. Matt Zmich

11

Westfield (4A)

2

7

272

38.9

7. Gibson Daniel

11

Mooresville (4A)

2

8

308

38.5

8. Chase Straw

12

Prairie Heights (2A)

2

8

306

38.3

T9. Eric Bucher

12

Norwell (3A)

2

6

223

37.7

T9. Jeffrey Clemens

12

Lowell (4A)

2

7

260

37.1

 

Interceptions

Name

Grade

School

Games

Total

1. Kelly King

12

Muncie Central (4A)

2

4

T2. Kyler Gray

11

Shenandoah (A)

2

4

T2. Justin Rector

11

South Bend Clay (5A)

2

3

T2. Preston Mattingly

12

Evansville Central (4A)

2

3

T2. Ben Jones

10

Hammond Bishop Noll (2A)

2

3

T6. 26 players

 

 

2

2

 

 

LAST WEEK’S SINGLE-GAME BEST PERFORMANCES

·   As reported by the schools to the Indiana High School Athletic Association.

·   School administrators, coaches and media are urged to report single-game bests by e-mailing IHSAA Sports Information Director Jason Wille at jwille@ihsaa.org by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

PASSING YARDAGE (275 yards minimum)

Yards

Name

Comp-Att-Int-TD

Gr

School

Opponent

Date

355

Spud Dick

14-24-0-3

12

Lawrence Central (5A)

Pike (5A)

8/26

 

 

RECEIVING YARDAGE (150 yards minimum)

Yards

Name

Rec-TD

Gr

School

Opponent

Date

261

Charles Davis

9-3

12

Lawrence Central

Pike

8/26

227

Luke Daily

7-2

12

Northwestern (2A)

Clinton Central (A)

8/26

164

Mario Ramirez

6-2

10

Hammond Clark (3A)

Hammond (3A)

8/26

150

Keith Condon

7-2

12

Knox (2A)

North Judson-San Pierre (2A)

8/26

 

 

RECEPTIONS (8 minimum)

Rec

Name

Yds-TD

Gr

School

Opponent

Date

9

Charles Davis

261-3

12

Lawrence Central (5A)

Pike (5A)

8/26

 

 

SCORING (30 points minimum)

Points

Name

TD-PAT(1)-PAT(2)-FG

Gr

School

Opponent

Date

32

Ryan Fics

5-0-1-0

12

Michigan City (5A)

South Bend Clay (5A)

8/26

30

Adam Kaiser

5-0-0-0

11

Franklin County (4A)

Connersville (4A)

8/26

 

 

INTERCEPTIONS (3 minimum)

Int

Name

Gr

School

Opponent

Date

3

J.J. Jones

12

Martinsville (5A)

Franklin (4A)

8/26

3

Jeremy Plummer

12

Crown Point (5A)

Hobart (4A)

8/26

 

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, August 30, 2005)

The following lists of statistical leaders are compiled weekly from information contained at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

Please note: Due to technical problems, “Assists” were not included in this week’s compilation. That category will be included in future compilations if/when those problems are corrected.

 

               

Kills

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Kills

High

Per Game

1.

Allison Holloway

Madison-Grant (2A)

11

18

91

26

5.06

2.

Michele Metzler

Lawrenceburg (2A)

11

13

63

19

4.85

T3.

Ashley Everhart

Eastside (2A)

12

24

113

28

4.71

T3.

Dani Noble

Noblesville (4A)

11

14

66

17

4.71

5.

Jessica Smith

Madison-Grant (2A)

12

18

82

21

4.56

6.

Tayler Wittmer

Loogootee (A)

11

19

86

17

4.53

T7.

Laura Bugher

Indianapolis Lutheran (A)

12

15

66

19

4.40

T7.

Michelle Fletcher

Michigan City Marquette (A)

12

15

66

19

4.40

9.

Jenny Black

Mishawaka (4A)

12

22

95

19

4.32

10.

Megan King

Fort Wayne Canterbury (A)

11

13

56

20

4.31

 

Hitting Percentage (minimum 4.0 attacks per game)

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Kills

Errs

Attacks

Pct.

1.

Cami Miller

Linton-Stockton (2A)

11

12

46

11

63

.556

2.

Michelle Fletcher

Michigan City Marquette (A)

12

15

66

8

114

.527

3.

Julie Breivogel

Boonville (3A)

12

14

49

7

81

.519

4.

Jenna Luke

Mishawaka (4A)

10

22

59

10

99

.495

5.

Colleen Trainor

Michigan City Marquette (A)

12

18

46

5

84

.488

6.

Kaila Calhoun

Concord (4A)

11

32

122

18

219

.457

7.

Kim Kristoff

Brebeuf Jesuit (3A)

12

12

45

7

83

.475

8.

Erin Dull

Western Boone (3A)

12

20

74

12

132

.470

9.

Kara Reinke

Wapahani (2A)

10

21

41

2

84

.464

10.

Katie Wilson

Speedway (2A)

11

22

89

19

156

.449

 

Service Aces

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Aces

High

Per Game

1.

Kala Seiler

Boonville (3A)

12

12

19

11

1.58

2.

Hannah Sullivan

New Albany (4A)

11

13

20

6

1.54

3.

Amanda Warren

New Albany (4A)

11

13

19

9

1.46

4.

Katie Fix

Indianapolis Lutheran (A)

12

18

25

10

1.39

5.

Megan King

Fort Wayne Canterbury (A)

11

13

17

6

1.31

6.

Madison Beaver

Speedway (2A)

12

19

23

10

1.21

7.

Amber Smith

Madison (3A)

12

22

26

6

1.18

8.

Sarah Denny

Michigan City Marquette (A)

12

18

21

9

1.17

T9.

Alli Hilles

New Albany (4A)

12

13

14

4

1.08

T9.

Mary Horton

Fort Wayne Canterbury (A)

11

13

14

5

1.08

 

Blocks

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

GP

Solo

Assist

Total

High

Per Game

1.

Brooke Zachary

Knox (3A)

11

12

20

34

54

23

4.50

2.

Lacee Agee

Beech Grove (3A)

12

24

54

39

93

19

3.88

3.

Kristen Chynoweth

Frankfort (3A)

11

21

34

31

65

14

3.10

4.

Jessica Dedloff

Knox (3A)

12

12

6

30

36

16

3.00

5.

Nichole Kocher

Madison (3A)

11

22

64

0

64

29

2.91

T6.

Kim Kristoff

Brebeuf Jesuit (3A)

12

12

11

19

30

10

2.50

T6.

Mollie Taulbee

Knox (3A)

11

12

19

11

30

12

2.50

8.

Amber Birky

Kouts (A)

11

22

17

35

52

14

2.36

9.

Amber Smith

Madison (3A)

12

22

48

0

48

20

2.18

10.

Val Bollenbacher

Bremen (2A)

12

19

23

18

41

19

2.16

 

Digs

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Digs

High

Per Game

1.

Kristin Hilligoss

Mooresville (4A)

11

17

108

29

6.35

2.

Lori Martin

Carroll (Fort Wayne) (4A)

11

11

66

43

6.00

3.

Katy Budzinski

Mishawaka (4A)

12

22

110

26

5.00

T4.

Kristen Bolen

North Judson (2A)

11

24

114

22

4.75

T4.

Stephanie Fadell

Washington Township (A)

10

24

114

25

4.75

6.

Erika Huff

Sullivan (3A)

10

18

84

25

4.67

7.

Abby Long

LaPorte (4A)

12

28

130

22

4.64

8.

Shannon Cooper

Frankfort (3A)

11

18

81

16

4.50

9.

Whitney Wagoner

Loogootee (A)

12

19

85

24

4.47

10.

Katie Ward

North Judson (2A)

12

31

127

23

4.10

 

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

 

STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, August 30, 2005)

The following lists of statistical leaders are compiled weekly from information contained at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

Goals

#

Name

School

Grade

Games

Goals

High

1.

Jake Schmicker

Winamac

12

4

13

5

T2.

Alex Aust

New Palestine

11

5

11

5

T2.

Justin Darvish

Fort Wayne Snider

12

5

11

5

T4.

Logan Eberly

Evansville Day

12

5

10

4

T4.

Jose Gutierrez

Frankfort

12

5

10

3

T6.

Ryan Crawford

East Noble

11

3

9

5

T6.

Jason Glancy

Blackford

11

6

9

3

T8.

Kiel Hauser

Greenwood

12

5

8

4

T8.

Jon Hendricks

Northwestern

11

4

8

4

T8.

Ruban Oliva

Anderson Highland

9

5

8

3

 

Assists

#

Name

School

Grade

Games

Assists

High

T1.

Ian Kemp

Greenwood

12

5

8

4

T1.

Justin Sass

New Palestine

10

5

8

4

3.

Ryan Moll

Evansville Harrison

11

4

7

5

T4.

Jordan Lewis

Chesterton

10

5

6

3

T4.

Mitch Mansfield

Evansville Day

11

4

6

3

T4.

Bobby Miroski

Crown Point

12

5

6

2

T7.

Jeff Alter

Marion Lakeview Christian

12

4

5

2

T7.

Austin Fridley

Anderson Highland

10

5

5

2

T7.

Jared Gillespie

Fort Wayne Snider

12

5

5

2

T7.

Jose Gutierrez

Frankfort

12

5

5

2

T7.

Andrew Stomps

Anderson Highland

11

5

5

4

T7.

Scott Vail

New Palestine

10

5

5

3

 

Goals Against Average

#

Name

School

Grade

Games

Minutes

Goals Against

GAA

Shutouts

T1.

Todd Downey

Covenant Christian

10

2

160

0

0.00

2

2.

Seth Shockley

Covenant Christian

11

3

240

1

0.33

2

3.

Tiago Sobral

Pike

11

3

200

1

0.40

1.5

T4.

Ben Grunow

Castle

11

4

160

1

0.50

1

T4.

Ben Laxton

Evansville Harrison

11

4

320

2

0.50

3

6.

Ben Dunham

Avon

10

3

240

2

0.67

1

7.

Matt Boyer

Marion Lakeview Christian

12

4

320

3

0.75

2

8.

Chris Thies

Frankfort

10

5

365

4

0.88

3

T9.

Adam Lee

Bethesda Christian

12

3

240

3

1.00

2

T9.

Doug McGinnis

Bethesda Christian

11

3

240

3

1.00

1

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

 

STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, August 30, 2005)

The following lists of statistical leaders are compiled weekly from information contained at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

Goals

#

Name

School

Grade

Games

Goals

High

1.

Meagan Kempf

Evansville Bosse

10

7

13

4

2.

Stephanie Olson

Oldenburg Academy

12

4

11

4

3.

Rachael Reid

Plainfield

11

6

10

3

T4.

Alyssa Merick

New Palestine

10

4

9

4

T4.

Michelle Morgan

Muncie Central

12

4

9

4

T4.

CJ Rhoades

Plainfield

9

5

9

5

T6.

Amy Butcher

Bellmont

12

5

8

3

T6.

Rachel Eberly

Crown Point

11

3

8

7

T6.

Kelsie Hollabaugh

Argos

9

5

8

4

T6.

Allison Kealing

Indianapolis Cathedral

11

6

8

3

T6.

Katrina Likes

Angola

11

4

8

4

T6.

Emily Miller

Pendleton Heights

11

4

8

3

T6.

Kaylee Pichardo

Muncie Central

12

4

8

3

T6.

Lauren Varnau

Maconaquah

11

1

8

8

 

Assists

#

Name

School

Grade

Games

Assists

High

T1.

Amberly O’Dell

Argos

11

5

8

3

T1.

Loly Redmon

Evansville Bosse

10

8

8

3

3.

CJ Rhoades

Plainfield

9

5

7

2

T4.

Monica Dolinsky

Carmel

12

6

6

2

T4.

Stefanie Thacker

Hamilton Southeastern

11

6

6

3

T6.

Chelsie Ford

Indianapolis Cathedral

11

6

5

3

T6.

Anna Miller

Pendleton Heights

9

4

5

2

T6.

Michelle Morgan

Muncie Central

12

4

5

2

T6.

Jenny Tank

Yorktown

11

4

5

3

T6.

Liz Thatcher

Bellmont

12

5

5

2

T6.

Brittney Villines

Evansville Bosse

12

8

5

2

 

Goals Against Average

#

Name

School

Grade

Games

Minutes

Goals Against

GAA

Shutouts

T1.

Mindi Balchan

Carmel

12

6

240

0

0.00

3

T1.

Emma Gormley

Carmel

10

6

240

0

0.00

3

T1.

Michelle Lowe

Muncie Central

11

4

320

0

0.00

4

4

Heidi Blankenship

Avon

11

5

395

1

0.20

4

5.

Sarah Mayberry

Indianapolis Cathedral

11

6

382

1

0.21

3

6.

Lydia Higgins

Evansville Central

12

4

320

1

0.25

3

7.

Beth Reed

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

12

3

240

1

0.33

2

8.

Lauren Laski

Kankakee Valley

12

3

202

1

0.40

2

9.

Katie Emrick

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

10

3

240

2

0.66

2

10.

Sara Schlotterback

Columbia City

12

3

234

2

0.68

2

 

 

IHSAA CALENDAR

 

PDF Files: 2005-06 Seasons at a Glance | Month-by-Month | Future Important Dates | Corresponding Weeks

 

 

NEWS & NOTES FROM AROUND THE STATE

 

  • Plymouth RB/DB Brent Corbett returned three Rochester punts for touchdowns last Friday. The junior’s returns went for 53, 83, and 55 yards. Though no state record is officially kept for the category, the Indiana Football Coaches Association website lists Heritage Hills’ Brandon Flippin as returning three punts for touchdowns in a 1999 game.

 

  • Two former Indiana girls basketball players will be represented in the 2005 WNBA Playoffs that begin this week.  Former Perry Meridian and Purdue star Katie Douglas plays for the Connecticut Sun, which clinched the top seed in the Eastern Conference.  Douglas’ team will square off against Detroit in the first round, which features former North Miami and Notre Dame star Ruth Riley. Game 1 of the best-of-three series will be in Detroit on Wednesday beginning at 8 p.m. ET and will be televised by ESPN2. Game 2 in Connecticut is set for Friday at 8 p.m. ET and, if necessary, Game 3 will begin at 4 p.m. ET on Sunday.

 

  • Highland junior running back Davin Goins rushed for 247 yards in Highland’s 41-7 victory over Wheeler.  Goins had 222 of those yards in the first half.

 

  • Former Oak Hill and Crown Point boys basketball coach Tom Johnson has been named the as basketball coach at Lebanon.  Johnson, with a 148-114 coaching record, replaces Dan Nicholson, who finished with a 127-77 overall record and a 113-48 record at Lebanon. Lebanon finished 15-7 last season.

 

  • Elkhart Memorial’s Chris Kemp scored on a 21-yard pass reception and on a 41-yard interception return in the first quarter of Elkhart Memorial’s 46-19 victory over Elkhart Central.  Kemp also added a 91-yard kickoff return for a touchdown in the second half.

 

  • The Lawrence North boys basketball team will play at least one game on national television this season. The two-time defending Class 4A champion is scheduled to play Dayton Dunbar on Thursday, December 8 at Hinkle Fieldhouse on ESPN2.
  • Leo’s streak of 36 consecutive girls golf dual meet victories came to an end last week as Fort Wayne Snider edged the Lions, 181-188, at Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Wayne.  The streak had lasted four years.

 

  • Madison-Grant rushed for 473 yards as a team in a 34-21 victory over Marion.  Junior running back Derek Stitt accounted for 208 of those yards and four touchdowns.

 

  • Merrillville’s football team set a new school record in single-game scoring with 82 points in an 82-0 victory over East Chicago Central.  The Pirates scored seven touchdowns in 8:55 en route to 50 first-half points.  On offense, James Aldridge scored three touchdowns.  On defense, the Pirates yielded just two first downs during the entire game.

 

  • Hobart junior quarterback Doug Miracle threw for four touchdowns and ran for another in Hobart’s 50-6 victory over Gary West Side. 

 

  • Following a two-year stint at Fountain Central, 1998 Merrillville graduate Matt Pavlovich will return to his alma mater to coach both the boys and girls swim teams.

 

  • After 30 seasons of varsity baseball coaching at Brownstown Central High School, Steve Schrink has retired.  He does so with 480 total wins and a sectional championship in 1982.

 

  • Roncalli football coach Bruce Scifres has just finished a 200-page book title Beyond The Goal Line: The Quest for Victory in the Game of Life.  The book details accounts of past seasons as coach of the Rebels.  Roncalli is the three-time defending state champion in Class 4A.

 

  • Vincennes Lincoln snapped Heritage Hills’ 59-game regular season-game winning streak with a 7-0 victory over the Patriots on Aug. 19.  The game-winning drive came in the final minute of the fourth quarter and covered 92 yards in 42 seconds.  Lincoln quarterback Jeremy Cunningham’s 1-yard touchdown run came with just 53.9 seconds to play.  Heritage Hills was the Class 3A runner-up last season.

 

  • Westfield ended its 15-game football losing streak with a 42-21 victory over Harrison (West Lafayette).  The win was the first for the Shamrocks since Sept. 19, 2003.  The 42-point performance was the most for the Shamrocks in a game since Aug. 24, 2002.

 

  • Knightstown football coach Don Willard has announced 2005 will be his last season as coach.  Willard, in his 39th season, has a 205-179 career record at Knightstown.

 

 

IHSAA 05-06/03