Indiana High School Athletic Association

9150 North Meridian Street, Box 40650, Indianapolis, Indiana 46240-0650

Phone: 317-846-6601    Fax: 317-575-4244    Website: www.ihsaa.org

Blake Ress, Commissioner

_____________________________________________________________________________

MEDIA INFORMATION                                                                      November 8, 2005

Contact: Jason Wille, Sports Information Director                                                                    

E-Mail: jwille@ihsaa.org

  

FOOTBALL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES THIS WEEKEND

Defending state champions Warren Central (5A), Roncalli (4A) and Tri-West Hendricks (2A) lead a field of 40 teams into this weekend’s regional title games as the 33rd Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament Series advances to its fourth week.

 

Roncalli will put the state’s longest active post-season winning streak on the line Friday as it hosts Greenwood. The three-time defending state champion Rebels have pocketed 21 consecutive victories which is one shy of tying the state record of 22 set by Penn (1995-98) and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2001-2004). Warren Central and Tri-West Hendricks will each be looking for their 16th consecutive post-season wins.

 

Decatur Central in Class 5A and Riverton Parke in Class A each celebrated the first sectional championship in school history last Friday. The Hawks ousted Indianapolis Northwest, 49-13, in Sectional 6 while the Panthers defeated Rockville, 35-14, in Sectional 39 action.

 

Fort Wayne South Side ended a 15-year sectional title drought with its 23-13 victory at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger on Saturday and will host Delta in Class 4A regional competition on Friday. Others ending long streaks were Greenwood in 4A, which beat Whiteland, 33-14, for its first sectional crown since 1992, and Cass in 2A, which turned away Churubusco, 34-7, for its first sectional championship since 1994.

 

Four more previously unbeaten teams fell in last weekend’s sectional championship action as Crown Point, Pioneer, Plymouth and Whiting each bowed out. Five teams at 12-0 – Cass, Fort Wayne Snider, Griffith, Knightstown, Perry Central – will attempt to keep their perfect seasons intact this weekend.

 

None of the 20 regional games are rematches from earlier this season though five contests are between teams that fought for the regional crown a year ago. They include Merrillville at Penn (5A); Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at New Palestine and Batesville at Heritage Hills (3A); Speedway at Tri-West Hendricks (2A) and; West Central at Adams Central (A).

 

Regional pairings and schedules are listed below. Any schedule changes will be added to the regional pairings page as they are received. This weekend’s winning teams will move on to semi-state championship games scheduled for Nov. 18-19.

 

Regionals

Dates: Friday, November 11 or Saturday, November 12.

Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Admission: $6.00.

Determining Home Team

Classes 2A and 4A: Host school will be sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional number.  (i.e., Sectional 1 is lower than Sectional 2).

Classes A, 3A and 5A: Host school will be sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional number.  (i.e., Sectional 2 is higher than Sectional 1).

 

Class 5A

Merrillville (10-2) at Penn (10-2). 7:30 p.m. EST

Fort Wayne Snider (12-0) at Hamilton Southeastern (9-3).

 

Warren Central (11-1) at Decatur Central (10-2).

Avon (11-1) at Evansville Reitz (11-1). Saturday, 5 p.m. CST

 

Class 4A

Lowell (8-4) at Concord (9-3). 8 p.m. EST

Delta (11-1) at Fort Wayne South Side (10-2).

 

Greenwood (11-1) at Roncalli (10-2).

East Central (10-2) at Jasper (11-1). 8 p.m. EST

 

Class 3A

Griffith (12-0) at Hamilton Heights (8-4). 8 p.m. EST

NorthWood (6-6) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8-4). 7:30 p.m. EST

 

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (10-2) at New Palestine (10-2).

Batesville (9-3) at Heritage Hills (11-1). 6:30 p.m. CST

 

Class 2A

Rensselaer Central (11-1) at Jimtown (11-1). 8 p.m. EST

Eastbrook (11-1) at Cass (12-0).

 

Speedway (10-2) at Tri-West Hendricks (11-1).

North Posey (10-2) at Lawrenceburg (10-2). Saturday, 6 p.m. EST

 

Class A

West Central (11-1) at Adams Central (11-1). 8 p.m. EST

Lafayette Central Catholic (9-3) at Sheridan (10-2). 7:30 p.m. EST

 

Park Tudor (10-2) at Knightstown (12-0).

Riverton Parke (10-2) at Perry Central (12-0). Saturday, 6 p.m. EST

 

 

Semi-States

Dates: Friday, November 18 or Saturday, November 19.

Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Admission: $7.00.

Determining Home Team

Classes 2A and 4A: Host school will be regional game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional number.  (i.e., Sectional 2 is higher than Sectional 1).

Classes A, 3A and 5A: Host school will be regional game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional number.  (i.e., Sectional 1 is lower than Sectional 2).

Note:  If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

 

 

Active Post-Season Win Streaks: 21: Roncalli, 15: Tri-West Hendricks, Warren Central.

 

Longest All-Time Post-Season Winning Streaks: 22: Penn (1995-98), Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (2001-2004).

 

Defending Regional Champions Still Alive5A: Fort Wayne Snider, Penn, Warren Central; 4A: Roncalli; 3A: Heritage Hills, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard; 2A: Brownstown Central, Eastbrook, Tri-West Hendricks; A: West Central.

 

Active Regional Championship Streaks (three or more years)5: Heritage Hills; 4: Fort Wayne Snider, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard; 3: Roncalli.

 

Seeking First Regional Championship5A: Decatur Central; 4A: Fort Wayne South Side; 3A: None; 2A: Rensselaer Central; A: Park Tudor, Riverton Parke.

 

Drought Breaker Hopefuls (Five or more years since last sectional championship)20 years: Lawrenceburg (1985); 19: Batesville (1986); 15: Greenwood, New Palestine (1990); 13: Merrillville (1992); 11: Cass (1994); 9: North Posey (1996); 8: Avon, Griffith, Hamilton Southeastern, Knightstown (1997); 7: Concord, Jimtown, Sheridan (1998); 6: Lafayette Central Catholic, Lowell (1999).

 

All-Time Regional Championships15: Hobart; 13: Ben Davis; 12: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Roncalli; 11: Fort Wayne Snider, Penn; 10: Carmel, Jasper; 9: Adams Central, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard; 8: Bloomington South, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Cathedral, Jimtown, NorthWood, Sheridan, Tri-West Hendricks; 7: Evansville Mater Dei; 6: Bremen, Franklin Central, Heritage Hills, South Putnam; 5: Andrean, East Central, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Wayne, Goshen, North Judson, Southwood, Valparaiso.

 

Rematches – None of the 20 regional games are rematches from this season, but five contests are rematches from last year’s tournament.

 

2005 Regional Game

Last Year’s Result

Class 5A

 

Merrillville at Penn

Penn 31, Merrillville 0 (at Penn)

Class 3A

 

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at New Palestine

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 38, New Palestine 7 (at New Palestine)

Batesville at Heritage Hills

Heritage Hills 3, Batesville 0 (at Batesville)

Class 2A

 

Speedway at Tri-West Hendricks

Tri-West Hendricks 17, Speedway 14 (at Tri-West Hendricks)

Class A

 

West Central at Adams Central

West Central 41, Adams Central 14 (at West Central)

 

 

FOOTBALL STATE FINALS COACHES MEETING SCHEDULED FOR NOV. 21

Looking ahead to the football state finals, the IHSAA will host the administrators and coaches of the 10 state finalist teams for a meeting at 10 a.m. EST on Monday, Nov. 21. Coaches will be available for media interviews following the meeting beginning at approximately 11 a.m. Information packets on each of the state finalists will be available that day and be posted to the IHSAA website later in the afternoon.

 

FOOTBALL MEDIA CREDENTIAL REQUESTS NOW BEING ACCEPTED

For media outlets intending to cover the football state finals on Nov. 25-26, please fax a credential request on company letterhead to IHSAA Sports Information Director Jason Wille at 317-575-4244. Please be sure to include the names of the individuals who will be working. The deadline for requests is 4 p.m. EST on Wednesday, Nov. 23. No credentials will be granted after that time. Approved requests will be available for pickup at the state finals coaches meeting on Nov. 21 if designated otherwise they will be available at media will-call at the RCA Dome on game day.

 

 

STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, November 8, 2005)

The following lists of statistical leaders are compiled weekly from information contained at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

Note: Individuals listed in bold are still playing in the state tournament. 

 

Rushing Yards

Name

Grade

School (Class)

Games

Att.

Yds.

TD

YPG

1. Bryan Schroeder

10

North Harrison (3A)

12

225

2557

32

213.1

2. Daniel Carter

12

Decatur Central (5A)

12

252

2324

28

193.7

3. Darryl Stott

12

Union City (A)

11

223

2109

26

191.7

4. Ricky Crider

12

Evansville Reitz (5A)

12

290

2196

29

183.0

5. Dwight Brown

12

Perry Central (A)

12

296

2173

29

181.1

6. Daniel Keeling

11

Crawfordsville (3A)

11

304

1952

16

177.5

7. Mario Swope

12

Brebeuf Jesuit (3A)

10

220

1705

22

170.5

8. Drew Bianski

12

Churubusco (2A)

12

194

1875

27

156.3

9. Scott Gray

12

Lowell (4A)

12

259

1857

23

154.8

10. Matt Cox

12

Knightstown (A)

12

273

1845

28

153.8

 

Passing Yards

Name

Grade

School (Class)

Games

Comp.

Att.

Yds.

TD

Int.

YPG

1. Chris Owen

11

Evansville Central (4A)

10

168

274

2704

28

11

270.4

2. Matt Rogers

12

Indian Creek (2A)

11

175

282

2964

36

6

269.5

3. Eric Watt

11

South Newton (A)

10

146

281

2512

26

9

251.2

4. Ben Chappell

12

Bloomington South (5A)

10

156

282

2359

27

5

235.9

5. Kyle Henson

12

Frontier (A)

11

171

328

2568

24

14

233.5

6. Spud Dick

12

Lawrence Central (5A)

11

175

301

2543

22

16

231.2

7. Dusty Manns

12

Knox (2A)

10

186

329

2290

22

19

229.0

8. Kyle Tweed

11

Pendleton Heights (4A)

10

204

331

2271

23

9

227.1

9. Levi Knach

12

Columbia City (4A)

10

156

275

2184

19

15

218.4

T10. Justin Boser

11

Hamilton Heights (3A)

12

158

251

2456

23

8

204.7

T10. Robert Harrison

12

North Vermillion (A)

11

146

301

2252

19

20

204.7

 

Receiving Yards

Name

Grade

School (Class)

Games

Rec.

Yds.

TD

YPG

1. Kody Lemond

11

Pendleton Heights (4A)

10

100

1317

16

131.7

2. Jeremiah Tworek

12

Indian Creek (2A)

11

51

1108

18

100.7

3. Dimitri Morson

11

North Vermillion (A)

11

53

1103

14

100.3

4.  Kris Staats

12

LaPorte (5A)

11

49

1037

11

94.3

5. Keith Condon

12

Knox (2A)

10

64

995

12

99.5

6. Shawn Mooney

11

Evansville Central (4A)

10

59

953

8

95.3

7. John Baldwin

12

Lawrence Central (5A)

11

69

1002

6

91.1

8. Shane Dixon

12

Portage (5A)

10

50

901

5

90.1

9. Kyle Ruchs

12

Columbia City (4A)

10

41

887

10

88.7

10 Brandon Artis

11

Evansville Central (4A)

10

55

878

11

87.8

               

Scoring

Name

Grade

School

Games

TD

PAT (1)

PAT (2)

FG

Total

PPG

1. Matt Cox

12

Knightstown (A)

12

30

0

15

0

210

17.5

2. Bryan Schroeder

10

North Harrison (3A)

12

33

0

4

0

206

17.2

3. Darren Evans

11

Warren Central (5A)

12

33

0

0

0

198

16.5

4. Mario Swope

12

Brebeuf Jesuit (3A)

10

26

0

1

0

158

15.8

5. Ricky Crider

12

Evansville Reitz (5A)

12

30

0

1

0

182

15.2

6. Darryl Stott

12

Union City (A)

11

26

0

5

0

166

15.1

7. Ryan Fics

12

Michigan City (5A)

11

26

0

4

0

164

14.9

8. Dwight Brown

12

Perry Central (A)

12

29

0

2

0

178

14.8

9. Kalyn Ballard

12

West Central (A)

12

29

0

1

0

176

14.7

10. Chad Sherer

10

Hamilton Heights (3A)

12

23

30

2

1

175

14.6

 

Punting (min. 30 punts)

Name

Grade

School (Class)

Games

No.

Yds.

Avg.

1. Josh Farr

12

Pendleton Heights (4A)

10

33

1272

38.6

2. Tyler Martin

11

Western Boone (2A)

11

32

1237

38.7

3. John Maierle

12

Warsaw (5A)

10

38

1443

38.0

4. Trey Sacksteder

12

Delta (4A)

12

36

1358

37.7

5.  Travis Lamar

12

Evansville Harrison (5A)

10

34

1268

37.3

6. Brian Karch

12

Lawrence North (5A)

12

41

1518

37.0

7. Jordan Hansen

10

Bedford North Lawrence (5A)

10

35

1248

35.7

8. Zach Dygert

12

Angola (4A)

10

35

1245

35.6

T9. Dan Zieger

12

Mishawaka (5A)

11

30

1047

34.9

T9. Luke Allstott

11

Springs Valley (A)

11

30

1046

34.9

 

Interceptions

Name

Grade

School

Games

Total

T1. Brandon Day

11

Indpls. Northwest (5A)

11

9

T1. Randy Schuster

11

Mishawaka (5A)

10

9

T3. Kalyn Ballard

12

West Central (1A)

12

8

T3. Brett Bragdon

11

Eastern Hancock (A)

11

8

T3. Kyler Gray

11

Shenandoah (A)

12

8

T3. Nick Zachary

9

Sheridan (1A)

12

8

T7. Mychal Cayce

11

Evansville Harrison (5A)

10

7

T7. Jeff Harrison

12

Twin Lakes (3A)

11

7

T7. Kody Lemond

12

Pendleton Heights (4A)

10

7

T7. Patrick Ramker

12

Hammond Bishop Noll (2A)

11

7

T7. Jarod Waldridge

12

Rockville (A)

11

7

T7. Brandon Wells

12

Woodlan (2A)

11

7

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

FINAL LISTING

STATE STATISTICAL LEADERS (as of Tuesday, November 8, 2005)

The following lists of statistical leaders are compiled weekly from information contained at Stats & Go, the IHSAA’s exclusive athletic statistics reporting and publishing service. The IHSAA encourages each of its member schools to participate by registering for free at www.statsandgo.com and updating team and individual statistics by 4 p.m. each Monday of the season.

 

Kills Per Game

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Kills

High

Per Game

1.

Allison Holloway

Madison-Grant (2A)

11

102

625

41

6.13

2.

Taylor Wittmer

Loogootee (A)

11

115

685

41

5.95

3

Ashley Edinger

Michigan City (4A)

12

107

575

31

5.37

4.

Katie Wilson

Speedway (2A)

11

95

498

27

5.24

5.

Dana Gardner

Shelbyville (4A)

11

78

405

25

5.19

6.

Michele Metzler

Lawrenceburg (2A)

11

104

498

23

4.79

T7.

Stacey Secrest

Union (Dugger) (A)

12

96

459

28

4.78

T7.

Mollie Taulbee

Kouts (A)

11

107

460

26

4.78

9.

Jessica Luesse

Rensselaer Central (2A)

12

93

442

27

4.75

10.

Ashley Everhart

Eastside (2A)

12

98

458

28

4.67

 

Hitting Percentage (minimum 4.0 attacks per game)

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Kills

Errs

Attacks

Pct.

1.

Katie Wilson

Speedway (2A)

11

95

498

65

747

.580

2.

Ashley Edinger

Michigan City (4A)

12

107

575

93

994

.485

3.

Michelle Fletcher

Michigan City Marquette (A)

12

71

253

36

464

.468

4.

Lauren McIntyre

Indpls. Cathedral (4A)

11

111

364

60

651

.467

5.

Julie Breivogel

Boonville (3A)

12

94

356

53

671

.452

6.

Katie Knott

Providence

12

101

401

82

716

.446

7.

Lacee Agee

Beech Grove (3A)

12

80

199

38

370

.435

8.

Stacey Secrest

Union (Dugger) (A)

12

96

459

112

818

.424

9.

Taylor Wittmer

Loogootee (A)

11

115

685

142

1289

.421

10.

Allison Holloway

Madison-Grant (2A)

11

102

625

139

1186

.410

 

Service Aces

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Aces

High

Per Game

1.

Madison Beaver

Speedway (2A)

12

93

133

10

1.43

2.

Katie Fix

Indpls. Lutheran (A)

12

85

100

10

1.18

3.

Ashley Edinger

Michigan City (4A)

12

107

124

10

1.16

4.

Allison Holloway

Madison-Grant (2A)

11

102

117

15

1.15

5.

Cassie Zeider

South Newton (A)

12

90

102

11

1.13

6.

Stephanie Pellar

Andrean (3A)

11

75

83

7

1.11

7.

Janae Curnutt

Hamilton Heights (3A)

11

89

89

11

1.00

8.

Ann Whited

Indiana School for the Deaf (A)

9

107

100

16

0.93

9.

Katie Hesch

Mishawaka (4A)

11

110

96

8

0.87

10.

Justine Jeter

Indiana School for the Deaf (A)

12

107

91

10

0.85

 

Assists

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Assists

Hi

Per Game

1.

Katie Martin

Washington Twp. (A)

12

105

1694

69

16.13

2.

Marcie Hulpa

Andrean (3A)

10

88

1169

64

13.28

3.

Kelsie Eldridge

Concord (4A)

12

74

975

104

13.18

4.

Trisha Justice

Rensselaer Central (2A)

11

93

1050

61

11.29

5.

Kelci Dye

New Castle (3A)

12

107

1157

60

10.81

6.

Breanna Skinner

Rensselaer Central (2A)

12

93

1000

59

10.75

7.

Sara Heldman

Center Grove (4A)

12

105

1103

53

10.50

8.

Mindy Mattingly

Boonville (3A)

12

95

977

39

10.28

9.

Katie Hesch

Mishawaka (4A)

12

110

1085

50

9.86

10.

Emily Burke

Indpls. Cathedral (4A)

11

114

1122

47

9.84

 

Digs

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Digs

High

Per Game

1.

Renee Oler

Hagerstown (2A)

12

93

664

65

7.14

2.

Brittany Lakes

Hagerstown (2A)

12

90

627

52

6.97

3.

Stephanie Fadell

Washington Township (A)

10

100

648

45

6.48

4.

Sam Weiss

Hagerstown (2A)

10

91

564

52

6.19

5.

Leslie Swihart

Plymouth (4A)

10

90

540

48

6.00

6.

Stacey Secrest

Union (Dugger) (A)

12

96

549

46

5.72

7.

Kyleigh Turner

Cowan (A)

12

103

576

38

5.59

8.

Whitney Wagoner

Loogootee (A)

12

115

604

34

5.25

9

Emma Vice

Rossville (A)

11

100

512

32

5.12

10.

Kristen Bolen

North Judson-San Pierre (2A)

11

89

450

29

5.06

 

Blocks

 

Name

School (Class)

Grade

Games

Solo

Assists

Total

High

Per Game

1.

Dominika Roberts

Oldenburg Academy (A)

11

108

221

197

418

23

3.87

2.

Nichole Kocher

Madison (3A)

11

87

268

37

305

29

3.51

3.

Lacee Agee

Beech Grove (3A)

12

80

155

125

280

19

3.50

4.

Amber Smith

Madison (3A)

12

88

255

46

301

25

3.42

5.

Cassie Zeider

South Newton (A)

12

58

136

50

186

22

3.21

6.

Amanda Dickman

Oldenburg Academy (A)

10

108

152

144

296

19

2.74

7.

Lindsey Wyne

Southwestern (Hanover) (2A)

11

90

194

42

236

22

2.62

8.

Andrea Gordon

East Noble (4A)

11

95

81

148

239

26

2.52

9.

Brooke Zachary

Knox (3A)

11

107

111

158

269

23

2.42

10.

Mollie Taulbee

Knox (2A)

11

107

122

129

251

24

2.35

 

 

  

IHSAA CALENDAR

 

PDF Files: 2005-06 Seasons at a Glance | Month-by-Month | Future Important Dates | Corresponding Weeks

 

 

NEWS & NOTES FROM AROUND THE STATE

 

  • Long known as a volleyball hotbed in the state of Indiana, at least three schools from Delaware County have advanced to the volleyball state finals every year since 1997.  Cowan, Muncie Burris, and Muncie Central were the school representing the county this year.

 

  • Evansville Reitz senior running back Ricky Crider surpassed the 6,000 yard plateau for his career in the Panthers’ 28-7 sectional championship victory over Evansville North. Crider had 123 yards rushing in the win over the Huskies.

 

  • Northfield girls' basketball coach Steve Desper suddenly passed away Wednesday, Nov. 2. Coach Desper was entering his 9th year as head girls coach and had an overall record of 104-69.  Desper was also the boys' golf coach for 23 years where he compiled an overall record of 223-147.  He coached volleyball from 1983-85 posting a 29-33 record and won over 200 games as the boys' JV basketball coach prior to becoming the girls head coach. He also posted 1n 8-13 record as varsity boys' basketball coach during the 1979-80 school year and recently finished coaching the 8th grade volleyball team to a 13-5 record. Steve began teaching math at Northfield in 1975.

 

  • Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 24-14 sectional championship victory over Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran marked the first football sectional championship for the Knights since the school moved from class 2A to 3A.  The Knights also rallied from a 14-0 deficit in the victory.

 

  • Greenwood’s 66-point effort in its 66-14 sectional semi-final victory over Owen Valley set the school record for points in a game. 

 

  • After its 29-0 sectional championship victory over Garrett, Jimtown has recorded six consecutive shutouts.  The Jimmies have not yielded any points since a 24-10 loss to Concord on Sept. 23.

 

  • Fort Wayne Snider senior running back MiQuale Lewis rushed for 612 yards in the Panthers’ three sectional victories.  Lewis had rushing totals of 255 and 239 yards against Homestead and Marion, respectively.

 

 

Have an interesting note? Please e-mail IHSAA Sports Information Director Jason Wille at jwille@ihsaa.org for consideration.

 

IHSAA 05-06/15