2004-05
IHSAA Baseball Regionals
When: Tuesday, June 7, 2005; Times listed below. (Not earlier than 7 p.m.
with lights; not earlier than 4 p.m. without lights)
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing will be the
home team.
Admission: $5.00
Class
4A
1.
2. LaPorte 12, Penn 0
(5 innings).
3. Carroll (
4. Brownsburg 6, Harrison (
5. Noblesville 2, Greenfield-Central 1 (13
innings).
6.
7. Northview 15,
Shelbyville 3 (6 innings).
8.
Class 3A
9. Andrean 13,
Hammond Clark 0 (5 innings).
10. New Prairie 8,
11. Norwell 4, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 1.
12.
13. Brebeuf Jesuit 15,
14. Pendleton Heights 10, Beech Grove 0 (5 innings).
15. Batesville 6,
16.
Class 2A
17.
18. Glenn 3, Fremont 0.
19.
20. Northwestern 9,
21. Wapahani 1,
22. Heritage Christian 3, Cascade 1.
23.
24. North Posey 9, South Knox 1.
Class A
25. South Central (Union Mills) 5, Kouts 4.
26.
27.
28. Cowan 16, Eminence 1.
29. Hauser 15,
30. Northeast Dubois 3, South Central (
31. Shakamak 4,
32. North
Daviess 18, Oakland City Wood 3 (5 innings).
SEMI-STATES
When: Saturday, June 11, 2005; Semifinal games at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.;
Championship game at 8 p.m., where possible.
Admission: $6.00 per session; $8.00 for both sessions.
Home Team:
The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.
Class
4A
1.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 3 vs. Winner of Regional 4.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 1 vs. Winner of Regional 2.
8 p.m. – Championship.
2.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 5 vs. Winner of Regional 8.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 7 vs. Winner of Regional 6.
8 p.m. – Championship.
Class 3A
3.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 11 vs. Winner of Regional 10.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 12 vs. Winner of Regional 9.
8 p.m. – Championship.
4.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 15 vs. Winner of Regional 13.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 16 vs. Winner of Regional 14.
8 p.m. – Championship.
Class 2A
5.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 18 vs. Winner of Regional 19.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 20 vs. Winner of Regional 17.
8 p.m. – Championship.
6.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 21 vs. Winner of Regional 24.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 23 vs. Winner of Regional 22.
8 p.m. – Championship.
Class A
7.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 27 vs. Winner of Regional 25.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 26 vs. Winner of Regional 28.
8 p.m. – Championship.
8.
11 a.m. – Winner of Regional 32 vs. Winner of Regional 30.
1 p.m. – Winner of Regional 29 vs. Winner of Regional 31.
8 p.m. – Championship.
STATE FINALS
When: Friday, June 17; Saturday, June 18, 2005
Schedule Note: Pairings for the state finals will be announced on
Sunday, June 12. If any of the four championship games feature two teams within
reasonable distance to
Admission: $9.00
Where:
Home Team:
The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.
Class A
1. Winner
at Avon vs. Winner at
Class 2A
2. Winner
at Southridge vs. Winner at
Class 3A
3. Winner
at Jasper vs. Winner at
Class 4A
4. Winner at
IHSAA
04-05/45