1999
All-State Teams
The following players, all seniors, were named to the all-state first team because they were selected during the 1999 Major League Baseball amateur draft.
1999 All-State
Player |
Position |
High School |
Drafted by |
Rob Bowen |
Catcher |
|
|
Chadd Blasko |
Pitcher |
|
|
Bryan Bullington |
Pitcher |
|
|
|
Outfielder |
|
|
Dave Lower |
Outfielder |
Culver Military |
|
Neal Musser |
Pitcher |
|
|
Lee Peach |
Pitcher |
|
|
Jared Vance |
Pitcher |
|
|
Bill Wheeler |
Pitcher |
|
|
Class 4A First Team
As selected by the members of the IHSBCA
All players are seniors
Brandon Ackley,
Scott Agnew, Noblesville, first base.
David Bedwell, Northview, shortstop.
Jake Biernacki, LaPorte, pitcher.
Kenny Hughes, Lawrence North, pitcher.
Brian McDowell, Lawrence North, outfield.
Nick McIntyre, McCutcheon, catcher.
Tal Short, Lawrence North, second base.
Wade Thornton, Brownsburg, third base.
Dan Underwood, Bedford North Lawrence, outfield.
Class 3A First Team
As selected by the members of the IHSBCA
All players are seniors except where noted
*Chris Bass,
David Cooper, Elwood, third base.
*Jake Fox, Indianapolis Cathedral, catcher.
Joe Kress, senior, Jasper.
Brad Kriner, Roncalli, second base.
Tom Mastny, Zionsville, pitcher.
Ryan Pendergrass,
Aaron Phillips,
Brent Przbylski,
Rob Robbins, Delta, first base.
*Keith Windler, Benton Central, outfield.
*Junior
Class 2A First Team
As selected by the members of the IHSBCA
All players are seniors except where noted
Jacob Cary, North Knox, pitcher.
Cory Childs,
Nathan Cress, Frankton, catcher.
Landon Gilbert, Jimtown, second base.
Roger Hanas, Boone Grove, outfield.
Dustin Mackey, Evansville Mater Dei, pitcher.
Josh Rider, Jimtown, first base.
Adam Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei, shortstop.
*Josh Smith, Jimtown, outfield.
B.J. Steele,
*Junior
Class A
First Team
As selected by the members of the IHSBCA
All players are seniors except where noted
*Aaron Ash, Barr-Reeve, third base.
Evan Bingham, Bloomfield, outfield.
Jeremy Birge, Lafayette Central Catholic, outfield.
*Buddy Cline,
*Ross Fleck, Park Tudor, first base.
Todd Grant, Park Tudor, shortstop.
Tony Griswold, North Central (Farmersburg), pitcher.
Jason Hanson,
Joe Hunter, Wapahani, catcher.
*Junior
Honorable Mention
As selected by the members of the IHSBCA
All players are seniors except where noted
*Juniors
**Sophomores
Pitchers
4A
Trent Hardisty,
Casey Rohan,
David Salinas,
3A
*Andy Anderson,
Justin Blincoe, Silver Creek.
Jake Martin, Rushville.
2A
Justin Denney, Southwood.
Justin Hajec,
*Jesse Johnson,
Dustin Ruhl, Leo.
A
*Branden Clauss, Triton.
*
*Brian Kuhlman, Howe Military.
Steve Schroeder, South Central (Union Mills).
Catchers
4A
Josh Fry,
Josh York,
3A
Shayne Kinder, Delta.
Jarod Springman, Rushville.
2A
Kevin Sliwa, Boone Grove.
Mikael Speth, North Knox.
A
*Michael Allstott,
Ryan Busse, South Central (Union Mills).
First Basemen
4A
*Tom Gifford,
Jared Grimes,
Brad Mumma, LaPorte.
3A
Bob Laude, Andrean.
Jim Ross,
Phil Ruhe, Jasper.
2A
*Alan Campbell,
*Josh Kochale, Boone Grove.
A
Scott Hammer, Wapahani.
Todd McEldowney,
Steve Schweickhart,
Second Basemen
4A
*Andrew Beer,
Drew
3A
Russ Mannix, Blackford.
*Bryan Spencer,
2A
*
Nate Bowling,
Brent Sicard,
A
Travis Musser, Hamilton.
Ryan Owen,
Third Basemen
4A
Justin Konopacki,
Todd McIntire, Hamilton Southeastern.
3A
Corey Staton, Crawfordsville.
Ray
2A
Kenny Hanson,
*Jeremy Lothamer,
A
Josh Crabtree, Henryville.
Kurt Welsh, South Central (
Shortstops
4A
Kevin Boyd,
Jared Lowe, Lawrence North.
3A
Matt Carlson, Crawfordsville.
Aaron Shelbourne,
2A
*Brad Collins,
Shane Taylor,
A
Duke Behr, Daleville.
*Kurt Hopkins,
Travis Robinson, Lanesville.
Outfielders
4A
Adam Berg,
Adrian Brown, Noblesville.
Mark Burkhalter, Lafayette
*Matt Crews, Lawrence North.
Rex Eaton,
Aaron Gonzalez,
Adam Wright, Center Grove.
3A
Ryan Coctor,
Kyle Flanagan, Elwood.
Trevor Keesling,
Korey
Kirkpatrick,
*Jay Meadows,
Dan Taylor, Roncalli.
2A
Adam Bollier, Leo.
Jarod Brames,
Josh Cox, Eastern (Greentown).
Jeff Gobie, Shenandoah.
**Jon Gratz,
Gabe Guthrie, Eastern (Greentown).
Billy Hutslar, Mitchell.
A
Aaron Blair, Hauser.
**
**Joel Johnson, North White.
Dustin Kurtz,
*Shaun Murphy, North White.
Matt Wanebacher, Triton.