2000 IHSAA Boys Basketball State Finals
Team-by-Team Rosters, Statistics & Results
Lafayette Central Catholic Knights -- Class A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
12 |
12 |
Richard Gilman* |
6-0 |
G |
12 |
14 |
14 |
Evan Gutzwiller |
5-9 |
G |
11 |
20 |
20 |
James Morrow |
6-0 |
G |
11 |
22 |
22 |
Eric Anthrop |
6-2 |
F |
11 |
24 |
24 |
Ryan Gilman* |
6-0 |
G |
12 |
30 |
30 |
Kevin Muller |
6-0 |
F |
12 |
32 |
32 |
Chad Arnold |
6-0 |
G |
12 |
34 |
34 |
Kristof Kendrick* |
6-4 |
F |
9 |
40 |
40 |
Russell Trudeau* |
6-4 |
F |
10 |
42 |
42 |
Joel Presti |
6-4 |
C |
10 |
44 |
44 |
Tyler Best* |
6-8 |
F |
10 |
54 |
54 |
Burke Richeson |
6-1 |
C |
11 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Chad Dunwoody
Age: 28
Family: Wife, Amy; Children, Austin, 9 months
Education: B.A., 1995, Social Studies, Purdue University; Harrison High School (West Lafayette), 1990.
Playing Experience: Harrison High School (West Lafayette), Baseball, Basketball, 1986-90.
Coaching Experience: Assistant Coach, Central Catholic High School, 2 years, 1993-95;
Head Coach, Central Catholic High School, 5 years, 1995-00.
Varsity Coaching Record at Central Catholic: 91-34 (5 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 91-34 (5 years)
1 State Title Won: 1998 (A)
1 State Runner-Up: 1999 (A)
3 Semi-States Won: 1998-2000 (A)
3 Regionals Won: 1998-2000 (A)
3 Sectionals Won: 1998-2000 (A)
Team Statistics |
CCHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,859 / 68.9 |
1,577 / 58.4 |
FGM-A |
726-1,496 |
583-1,495 |
FG % |
.485 |
.390 |
3FGM-A |
129-411 |
99-354 |
3FG % |
.314 |
.280 |
FTM-A |
278-403 |
312-480 |
FT % |
.690 |
.650 |
Rebounds/Per Game |
1,019 / 37.7 |
725 / 26.9 |
Fouls |
457 |
434 |
Steals |
221 |
206 |
Turnovers |
393 |
426 |
Assists |
509 |
363 |
Blocked Shots |
192 |
38 |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Anthrop |
27 |
143-289 |
17-56 |
42-59 |
133 / 4.9 |
62 |
30 |
345 / 12.8 |
Arnold |
27 |
52-122 |
17-54 |
30-42 |
51 / 1.9 |
90 |
33 |
151 /5.6 |
Best |
23 |
133-237 |
7-20 |
52-80 |
191 / 8.3 |
69 |
34 |
325 / 14.1 |
Ri. Gillman |
26 |
42-120 |
10-54 |
18-30 |
86 / 3.3 |
59 |
17 |
112 / 4.3 |
Ry. Gillman |
27 |
60-136 |
9-27 |
18-29 |
68 / 2.5 |
76 |
20 |
147 / 5.4 |
Gutzwiller |
9 |
1-6 |
0-0 |
2-2 |
7 / 0.8 |
2 |
1 |
4 / 0.4 |
Kendrick |
27 |
81-154 |
18-51 |
21-29 |
129 / 4.8 |
23 |
15 |
201 / 7.4 |
Lidd |
2 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
0 / 0.0 |
0 |
0 |
0 / 0.0 |
McKinsey |
1 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
1 / 1.0 |
1 |
0 |
0 / 0.0 |
Morrow |
26 |
24-58 |
1-13 |
14-22 |
58 / 2.2 |
40 |
29 |
63 / 2.4 |
Muller |
23 |
11-18 |
5-7 |
6-11 |
33 / 1.4 |
2 |
8 |
33 / 1.4 |
Presti |
9 |
5-10 |
0-0 |
4-4 |
12 / 1.3 |
2 |
1 |
14 / 1.6 |
Richeson |
17 |
13-27 |
0-1 |
4-5 |
23 / 1.4 |
3 |
1 |
30 / 1.8 |
Riehle |
1 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
2-2 |
1 / 1.0 |
0 |
0 |
2 / 2.0 |
Trudeau |
27 |
161-314 |
45-126 |
65-88 |
223 / 8.3 |
79 |
31 |
432 / 16.0 |
Whistler |
3 |
0-5 |
0-2 |
0-0 |
3 / 1.0 |
1 |
1 |
0 / 0.0 |
Lafayette Central Catholic's Tournament History
1 State Championship Won: 1998 (A)
1 State Runner-Up: 1999 (A)
3 Semi-States Won: 1998 (A), 1999 (A), 2000 (A)
5 Regionals Won: 1973, 1987, 1998 (A), 1999 (A), 2000 (A)
5 Sectionals Won: 1973, 1987, 1998 (A), 1999 (A), 2000 (A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1957-current.Team Facts
Town/City: Lafayette
County: Tippecanoe
Superintendent: Dr. Lois Ann Meyer
Principal: David Worland
Athletic Director: Jim Jovanovic
Assistant Athletic Director: Jim Wagner
Head Coach: Chad Dunwoody
Assistant Coaches: John Budzynski, Shawn Martin, Billy Shepherd, David Funk, Brooke Joslyn, Tim Bullis
Nickname: Knights
Colors: Navy & White
Conference: Hoosier Heartland
Enrollment: 252 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Lost to Tecumseh, 55-43, in the Class A state championship game
1999-00 Results (22-5)
12/4 |
Rensselaer |
W |
76-57 |
12/11 |
at Sheridan |
W |
89-62 |
12/18 |
at Clinton Prairie |
W |
68-53 |
12/23 |
vs. Southwestern (Hanover) |
L |
57-47 |
12/23 |
vs. Greencastle |
W |
60-57 |
12/29 |
vs. Columbus East |
W |
87-57 |
12/30 |
vs. Benton Central |
W |
59-48 |
1/1 |
vs. Brebeuf Jesuit |
L |
59-46 |
1/7 |
at West Lafayette |
W |
65-58 |
1/14 |
McCutcheon |
L |
65-58 |
1/15 |
at North Montgomery |
W |
73-53 |
1/21 |
Delphi |
W |
74-54 |
1/22 |
at Roncalli |
W |
85-76 (OT) |
2/5 |
at Heritage Christian |
L |
84-83 (2OT) |
2/11 |
at Tri-Central |
L |
90-86 (2OT) |
2/12 |
Clinton Central |
W |
58-43 |
2/17 |
Rossville |
W |
68-55 |
2/19 |
Fountain Central |
W |
77-55 |
2/25 |
at Benton Central |
W |
59-51 |
2/26 |
Carroll (Flora) |
W |
83-68 |
3/3 |
Attica |
W |
53-50 |
Clinton Central Sectional
3/7 |
Rossville |
W |
75-51 |
3/10 |
Park Tudor |
W |
52-49 |
3/11 |
Clinton Prairie |
W |
75-64 |
Lafayette Central Catholic Regional
3/15 |
Caston |
W |
55-49 |
Kokomo Semi-State
3/18 |
Southern Wells |
W |
81-65 |
3/18 |
Triton |
W |
66-49 |
Union (Dugger) Bulldogs -- Class A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
11 |
11 |
Brody Boyd* |
5-11 |
G |
12 |
12 |
12 |
Jason Dobbins |
6-4 |
C |
9 |
21 |
21 |
Jason LeDune |
5-11 |
G |
10 |
22 |
22 |
Levi Lynn |
5-7 |
G |
12 |
23 |
23 |
Caleb Cliver* |
6-1 |
F/G |
12 |
24 |
24 |
Josh Strahle |
6-1 |
F |
12 |
31 |
31 |
Ryan Smith |
6-1 |
F |
10 |
32 |
32 |
Clark Golish* |
6-2 |
F |
12 |
34 |
34 |
Brandon Chambers* |
6-3 |
F/C |
9 |
42 |
42 |
Michael Bohnert |
6-0 |
F/G |
12 |
44 |
44 |
Colt Stanton |
6-2 |
F |
11 |
45 |
45 |
Josh Wittgren* |
7-0 |
C |
12 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Joseph Hart
Age: 56
Family: Wife, Janet; Children, Julie, 34, Joey, 29.
Education: M.S., 1985, B.S., 1973, Art, Physical Education, Indiana State University; Central High School (Switz City), 1961.
Playing Experience: Central High School, Basketball, 1960-61; Baseball, 1959-61; Cross Country, 1960-61.
Coaching Experience: Varsity Basketball Coach, Union High School, 20 years, 1981-00.
Varsity Coaching Record at Union: 291-165 (20 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 291-165 (20 years)
1 Semi-State Won: 2000 (A)
1 Regional Won: 2000 (A)
4 Sectionals Won: 1985, 1989, 1997, 2000 (A)
Team Statistics |
UHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,951 / 72.3 |
-- |
FGM-A |
722-1,441 |
-- |
FG % |
.501 |
-- |
3FGM-A |
-- |
-- |
3FG % |
.360 |
-- |
FTM-A |
352-488 |
-- |
FT % |
.721 |
-- |
Rebounds/Per Game |
731 / 27.0 |
-- |
Fouls |
-- |
-- |
Steals |
273 |
-- |
Turnovers |
264 |
-- |
Assists |
465 |
-- |
Blocked Shots |
108 |
-- |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Bohnert |
20 |
3-11 |
-- |
0-1 |
17 / 0.8 |
4 |
4 |
6 / 0.3 |
Boyd |
27 |
306-591 |
-- |
142-179 |
60 / 2.2 |
134 |
96 |
869 / 32.1 |
Chambers |
27 |
54-119 |
-- |
17-39 |
140 / 5.1 |
26 |
21 |
126 / 4.7 |
Cliver |
27 |
51-159 |
-- |
49-65 |
49 / 1.8 |
133 |
33 |
173 / 6.4 |
Cox |
10 |
1-7 |
-- |
2-3 |
3 / 0.3 |
4 |
1 |
5 / 0.5 |
Golish |
27 |
186-344 |
-- |
97-131 |
244 / 9.0 |
137 |
92 |
483 / 17.9 |
Ledune |
11 |
2-10 |
-- |
3-6 |
4 / 0.3 |
3 |
0 |
7 / 0.6 |
Lynn |
13 |
3-14 |
-- |
3-6 |
2 / 0.1 |
4 |
1 |
10 / 0.8 |
Smith |
9 |
2-3 |
-- |
3-4 |
5 / 0.5 |
2 |
0 |
8 / 0.9 |
Stanton |
8 |
1-1 |
-- |
0-0 |
0 / 0.0 |
0 |
0 |
2 / 0.3 |
Strahle |
18 |
9-22 |
-- |
6-10 |
25 / 1.3 |
6 |
3 |
24 / 1.3 |
Je. Wittgren |
2 |
0-0 |
-- |
0-0 |
2 / 1.0 |
0 |
0 |
0 / 0.0 |
Jo. Wittgren |
25 |
104-160 |
-- |
30-44 |
180 / 7.2 |
12 |
22 |
238 / 9.5 |
Union's Tournament History
1 Semi-State Won: 2000 (A)
2 Regionals Won: 1930, 2000 (A)
13 Sectionals Won: 1926, 1930-32, 1936-38, 1940, 1958, 1985, 1989, 1997, 2000 (A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1914-16, 1921-current.Notable: Pleasantville merged into Union (Dugger) in 1965.
Team Facts
Town/City: Dugger
County: Sullivan
Superintendent: Richard Walters
Principal: Raymond Willsey
Athletic Director: Thomas Hiatt
Assistant Athletic Director: Jack Greenwood
Head Coach: Joe Hart
Assistant Coaches: Sam Karr, Steve Meurer
Nickname: Bulldogs
Colors: Black & Old Gold
Conference: Tri-River/Southwest Indiana
Enrollment: 158 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Advanced to semifinals of White River Valley Sectional before losing to White River Valley, 68-64 in overtime
1999-00 Results (24-3)
11/24 |
vs. Linton-Stockton |
W |
70-53 |
11/27 |
at Eminence |
W |
80-73 |
11/30 |
North Knox |
W |
66-65 |
12/4 |
vs. Andrean |
W |
53-51 |
12/10 |
at Sullivan |
L |
87-84 |
12/18 |
vs. Bloomfield |
W |
61-49 |
12/21 |
White River Valley |
W |
65-54 |
12/29 |
vs. Westview |
L |
81-64 |
1/5 |
vs. Shakamak |
L |
61-58 |
1/6 |
vs. Linton-Stockton |
W |
62-52 |
1/14 |
at Shakamak |
W |
80-72 |
1/21 |
Eastern (Bloomfield) |
W |
76-62 |
1/28 |
at Shoals |
W |
81-74 |
2/1 |
Owen Valley |
W |
82-60 |
2/4 |
North Central (Farmersburg) |
W |
86-44 |
2/5 |
at Riverton Parke |
W |
62-58 (OT) |
2/8 |
Vincennes Rivet |
W |
82-68 |
2/11 |
at North Daviess |
W |
69-59 |
2/22 |
at Clay City |
W |
97-79 |
2/25 |
Medora |
W |
73-49 |
3/1 |
Washington |
W |
62-43 |
White River Valley
3/7 |
North Daviess |
W |
72-51 |
3/10 |
Bloomfield |
W |
68-59 |
3/11 |
Shakamak |
W |
72-51 |
White River Valley Regional
3/15 |
Attica |
W |
66-61 |
Greencastle Semi-State
3/18 |
Tecumseh |
W |
72-57 |
3/18 |
Jac-Cen-Del |
W |
72-59 |
Westview Warriors -- Class 2A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
11 |
11 |
Mark Miller* |
6-0 |
G |
12 |
13 |
13 |
Eric Yoder* |
5-10 |
G |
12 |
15 |
15 |
Chris Miller |
5-10 |
G |
12 |
21 |
21 |
Adam Bontreger |
6-1 |
G |
12 |
23 |
23 |
Chris Ponce' |
6-2 |
F |
10 |
25 |
25 |
Jason Yoder* |
6-0 |
G |
12 |
31 |
31 |
Derek Yoder* |
6-1 |
F |
12 |
33 |
33 |
Ryan Yoder |
5-10 |
G |
9 |
41 |
41 |
Mike Miller |
6-2 |
C |
12 |
45 |
43 |
Jeff Fought |
6-3 |
C |
12 |
51 |
51 |
Jeff Nelson* |
6-3 |
C |
12 |
53 |
53 |
Dustin Grim |
5-10 |
F |
9 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Troy Neely
Age: 38
Family: Wife, Sharon; Children, Terri 18, Ryan 15, Dominique, 7.
Education: B.A., 1985, Health and Physical Education, Tri-State University; Jimtown High School, 1980.
Playing Experience: Tri-State University, Basketball, 4 years, 1980-85; Jimtown High School, Basketball, 2 years, 1978-80.
Coaching Experience: Varsity Basketball Coach, Westview High School, 5 1/2 years, 1987-89, 1996-00.
Varsity Coaching Record at Westview: 93-37 (5 1/2 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 93-37 (5 1/2 years)
1 State Title Won: 1999 (2A)
2 Semi-States Won: 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
2 Regionals Won: 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
2 Sectionals Won: 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
Team Statistics |
WHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,897 / 70.3 |
1,482 / 54.9 |
FGM-A |
635-1,532 |
563-1,237 |
FG % |
.469 |
.455 |
3FGM-A |
212-531 |
120-333 |
3FG % |
.399 |
.360 |
FTM-A |
415-551 |
236-363 |
FT % |
.753 |
.650 |
Rebounds/Per Game |
750 / 27.8 |
745 / 27.6 |
Fouls |
-- |
-- |
Steals |
256 |
-- |
Turnovers |
311 |
489 |
Assists |
452 |
-- |
Blocked Shots |
45 |
-- |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Bontreger |
27 |
52-96 |
9-24 |
43-65 |
59 / 2.2 |
77 |
43 |
156 / 5.8 |
Fought |
27 |
26-59 |
0-0 |
10-22 |
56 / 2.1 |
4 |
2 |
62 / 2.3 |
Grim |
4 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
2 / 0.5 |
0 |
0 |
0 / 0.0 |
C. Miller |
15 |
2-9 |
0-2 |
2-7 |
2 / 0.1 |
1 |
3 |
9 / 0.6 |
Ma. Miller |
27 |
92-217 |
51-136 |
36-47 |
67 / 2.5 |
62 |
56 |
271 / 10.0 |
Mi. Miller |
15 |
3-8 |
0-0 |
4-5 |
13 / 0.9 |
2 |
0 |
10 / 0.7 |
Ponce' |
27 |
32-75 |
17-42 |
14-20 |
38 / 1.4 |
19 |
20 |
95 / 3.5 |
E. Yoder |
26 |
55-126 |
11-30 |
59-77 |
67 / 2.6 |
84 |
42 |
180 / 6.9 |
J. Yoder |
27 |
95-179 |
26-73 |
50-62 |
137 / 5.1 |
79 |
25 |
266 / 9.9 |
D. Yoder |
27 |
143-282 |
85-178 |
31-37 |
77 / 2.9 |
59 |
31 |
402 / 14.9 |
R. Yoder |
27 |
23-84 |
12-44 |
38-44 |
36 / 1.3 |
24 |
14 |
96 / 3.6 |
Nelson |
27 |
112-217 |
1-2 |
111-215 |
196 / 7.3 |
41 |
20 |
350 / 13.0 |
Westview's Tournament History
1 State Championship Won: 1999 (2A)
2 Semi-States Won: 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
2 Regionals Won: 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
9 Sectionals Won: 1973, 1976, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1994, 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1966-current.Notable: Shipshewana-Scott and Topeka consolidated in 1966 to form Westview.
Team Facts
Town/City: Topeka
County: LaGrange
Superintendent: Randy Zimmerly
Principal: Stan Shopa
Athletic Director: Darlene Mathew
Head Coach: Troy Neely
Assistant Coaches:
Nickname: Warriors
Colors: Scarlet Red & Old Gold
Conference: Northeast Corner
Enrollment: 392 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Defeated Paoli, 71-52, to win Class 2A state championship
1999-00 Results (24-3)
11/23 |
at Bethany Christian |
W |
81-59 |
12/3 |
Churubusco |
W |
80-52 |
12/10 |
Prairie Heights |
W |
83-37 |
12/11 |
West Noble |
W |
66-57 |
12/17 |
at Fremont |
W |
103-54 |
12/18 |
at Goshen |
W |
67-45 |
12/21 |
NorthWood |
W |
58-55 |
12/29 |
vs. Union (Dugger) |
W |
81-64 |
12/29 |
vs. Marion |
L |
70-58 |
1/7 |
Lakeland |
W |
56-52 |
1/11 |
vs. West Noble |
W |
63-54 |
1/12 |
vs. Fairfield |
L |
60-57 |
1/21 |
Central Noble |
W |
64-38 |
1/25 |
at Northridge |
L |
62-58 |
1/28 |
at Fairfield |
W |
68-63 (OT) |
2/4 |
at Hamilton |
W |
81-65 |
2/11 |
at Angola |
W |
69-58 |
2/12 |
Valparaiso |
W |
57-43 |
2/17 |
Wawasee |
W |
64-56 |
2/19 |
Eastside |
W |
89-41 |
2/25 |
Concord |
W |
76-60 |
3/3 |
at Garrett |
W |
91-58 |
Westview Sectional
3/10 |
Glenn |
W |
83-63 |
3/11 |
Fairfield |
W |
61-47 |
Central Noble Regional
3/14 |
Central Noble |
W |
52-41 |
Marion Semi-State
3/18 |
Taylor |
W |
72-60 |
3/18 |
Harding |
W |
59-58 |
Winchester Community Golden Falcons -- Class 2A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
10 |
10 |
Scott Study* |
5-11 |
G |
12 |
20 |
20 |
Justin Burge |
5-11 |
G |
12 |
22 |
22 |
Gabe Bogue |
6-0 |
F |
12 |
24 |
24 |
Jason Haviza* |
6-1 |
F |
10 |
30 |
30 |
Tyler Clevenger* |
6-3 |
G |
10 |
32 |
32 |
Adam Cotter |
6-0 |
G |
9 |
34 |
34 |
Joel Weigand* |
6-0 |
G/F |
12 |
40 |
40 |
Shean Bosworth* |
6-4 |
F/C |
11 |
42 |
42 |
Drew Burge |
6-0 |
F |
9 |
44 |
44 |
Gabe Tudor |
6-0 |
G |
11 |
50 |
50 |
Derek Dodd |
6-4 |
F/C |
12 |
52 |
52 |
Justin Harney |
5-9 |
G |
9 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Chip Mehaffey
Age: 34
Family: Wife, Alice; Children, Mackenzie, 3.
Education: B.S., 1989, Mathematics, Milligan College, (Tenn.); Cambridge City Lincoln High School, 1984.
Playing Experience: Milligan College, Basketball, 3 years; Tennis, 3 years; Cambridge City Lincoln High School, Basketball, 4 years; Tennis, 4 years, Golf, 4 years.
Coaching Experience: Assistant Coach, Milligan College, 2 years, 1987-89
Head Coach, Eminence High School, 2 years, 1989-91
Head Coach, Cambridge City Lincoln High School, 4 years, 1991-95
Head Coach, East Central High School, 1 year, 1995-96
Head Coach, Winchester Community High School, 4 years, 1996-00
Varsity Coaching Record at Winchester Community: 84-16 (4 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 147-97 (11 years)
1 Semi-State Won: 2000 (2A)
3 Regionals Won: 1998 (2A), 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
4 Sectionals Won: 1997, 1998 (2A), 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
Team Statistics |
WCHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,659 / 66.4 |
1,327 / 53.1 |
FGM-A |
551-1,259 |
494-1,105 |
FG % |
.438 |
.447 |
3FGM-A |
151-424 |
76-252 |
3FG % |
.356 |
.302 |
FTM-A |
406-548 |
263-392 |
FT % |
.741 |
.671 |
Rebounds/Per Game |
780 / 31.2 |
684 / 27.4 |
Fouls |
433 |
473 |
Steals |
249 |
97 |
Turnovers |
261 |
400 |
Assists |
316 |
257 |
Blocked Shots |
-- |
-- |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Bogue |
25 |
19-41 |
0-0 |
11-21 |
60 / 2.4 |
7 |
7 |
49 / 2.0 |
Bosworth |
20 |
49-97 |
0-0 |
25-35 |
95 / 4.8 |
8 |
16 |
123 / 6.2 |
D. Burge |
12 |
1-4 |
1-2 |
0-0 |
2 / 0.2 |
2 |
0 |
3 / 0.2 |
J. Burge |
17 |
50-135 |
17-70 |
37-46 |
53 / 3.1 |
44 |
41 |
154 / 9.1 |
Clevenger |
25 |
148-349 |
17-64 |
110-160 |
203 / 8.1 |
92 |
56 |
423 / 16.9 |
Cotter |
1 |
1-1 |
1-1 |
0-0 |
0 / 0.0 |
0 |
0 |
3 / 3.0 |
Dodd |
25 |
20-31 |
0-0 |
13-19 |
67 / 2.7 |
2 |
8 |
53 / 2.1 |
Habiza |
25 |
31-77 |
0-0 |
19-31 |
114 / 4.6 |
24 |
26 |
81 / 3.2 |
Harney |
3 |
0-3 |
0-1 |
0-0 |
0 / 0.0 |
0 |
1 |
0 / 0.0 |
Study |
25 |
154-324 |
67-156 |
146-173 |
65 / 2.6 |
97 |
47 |
521 / 20.8 |
Tudor |
22 |
17-48 |
14-37 |
5-9 |
24 / 1.1 |
9 |
8 |
53 / 2.4 |
Weigand |
23 |
56-127 |
32-82 |
35-44 |
77 / 3.3 |
25 |
39 |
179 / 7.8 |
Winchester Community's Tournament History
1 Semi-State Won: 2000 (2A)
3 Regionals Won: 1998-00 (2A)
19 Sectionals Won: 1928, 1929, 1932, 1936, 1942, 1943, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1956, 1957, 1971, 1974, 1975, 1980, 1997, 1998 (2A), 1999 (2A), 2000 (2A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1904-05, 1907, 1913-17, 1919-58, 1966-current.Notable: Several schools merged into Winchester Community over the years, including Franklin Township, Jefferson, Lee Driver, Lincoln, McKinley, Ridgeville, Ward Township and White River.
Team Facts
Town/City: Winchester
County: Randolph
Superintendent: Phil Wray
Principal: Michael Necessary
Athletic Director: Steve Howell
Head Coach: Chip Mehaffey
Assistant Coaches: Don Beatty, Judd Moulton, Dale Dodd, Shane Osting, Perry Nash, Dale Byrge
Nickname: Golden Falcons
Colors: Black, White & Old Gold
Conference: Tri-Eastern
Enrollment: 510 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Lost to Paoli, 85-77 (2OT), in the semifinals of the Southridge Semi-State
1999-00 Results (22-5)
11/26 |
Randolph Southern |
L |
58-56 |
12/3 |
at South Adams |
W |
43-42 |
12/10 |
Union City |
W |
61-47 |
12/17 |
Union County |
W |
95-43 |
12/18 |
at Union (Modoc) |
W |
75-51 |
12/21 |
at Franklin County |
W |
84-56 |
12/29 |
vs. South Bend Adams |
W |
50-46 |
12/30 |
vs. Brebeuf |
L |
51-50 |
1/1 |
vs. Benton Central |
L |
58-55 |
1/7 |
vs. Monroe Central |
W |
67-55 |
1/8 |
vs. Union City |
W |
65-50 |
1/15 |
Hagerstown |
W |
89-65 |
1/21 |
at Jay County |
W |
56-42 |
1/22 |
at Centerville |
W |
67-59 |
1/25 |
at New Castle |
L |
56-52 |
2/1 |
Tri |
W |
87-57 |
2/4 |
at Monroe Central |
W |
68-48 |
2/11 |
at Cambridge City Lincoln |
W |
50-33 |
2/17 |
Northeastern |
W |
69-58 |
2/23 |
Blue River Valley |
W |
77-52 |
2/29 |
Fort Wayne South Side |
L |
80-59 |
Hagerstown Sectional
3/7 |
Northeastern |
W |
76-59 |
3/10 |
Centerville |
W |
71-54 |
3/11 |
Shenandoah |
W |
65-51 |
Greenwood Regional
3/15 |
Indian Creek |
W |
72-56 |
Southridge Semi-State
3/18 |
Silver Creek |
W |
55-54 |
3/18 |
Paoli |
W |
84-73 |
Andrean Fighting 59ers -- Class 3A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
10 |
10 |
Matt Jensen |
5-9 |
G |
11 |
14 |
14 |
Andy Gurnak |
5-9 |
G |
11 |
20 |
20 |
Shane Power* |
6-5 |
G |
12 |
21 |
21 |
Lathaniel Staten* |
6-2 |
G |
12 |
24 |
24 |
Josh Fry |
6-1 |
G |
11 |
31 |
31 |
Robbie Gard |
6-3 |
G |
11 |
32 |
32 |
Elliot Boarden* |
6-2 |
F |
11 |
40 |
40 |
Kevin Brown |
5-9 |
G |
11 |
42 |
42 |
Rashad Pace* |
6-0 |
G |
11 |
43 |
43 |
Ryan Barbauld |
6-2 |
F |
11 |
44 |
44 |
Justen Castellanos* |
6-2 |
F |
11 |
50 |
50 |
Brett Goins |
6-2 |
F |
9 |
52 |
52 |
Drew Baron |
6-8 |
C |
9 |
54 |
54 |
Matt McDonald |
6-4 |
F |
9 |
56 |
56 |
Erick Strnatka |
6-3 |
G |
10 |
60 |
60 |
Will Fredrick |
5-8 |
G |
10 |
62 |
62 |
Jeff Kurth |
5-8 |
G |
10 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Clint Swan
Age: 26
Family: Single
Education: B.A., English, St. Joseph's College, 1995; Rensselaer Central High School, 1991.
Playing Experience: Rensselaer Central High School, 1987-91; St. Joseph's College, 1991-94.
Coaching Experience: J.V. Coach, North Newton High School, 1 year, 1994-95;
J.V. Coach, Tri-County H.S., 1 year, 1995-96;
J.V. Coach, Andrean H.S., 1 year, 1996-97;
Varsity Coach, Andrean H.S., 3 years, 1997-00.
Varsity Coaching Record at Andrean: 68-9 (3 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 68-9 (3 years)
1 Semi-State Won: 2000 (3A)
3 Regionals Won: 1998 (3A), 1999 (3A), 2000 (3A)
3 Sectionals Won: 1998 (3A), 1999 (3A), 2000 (3A)
Team Statistics |
AHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,857/76.0 |
1,401/57.7 |
FGM-A |
691-1,265 |
555-1,249 |
FG % |
.546 |
.444 |
3FGM-A |
105-244 |
77-264 |
3FG % |
.430 |
.291 |
FTM-A |
370-510 |
214-331 |
FT % |
.725 |
.646 |
Rebounds/Per Game |
848/32.6 |
608/23.4 |
Fouls |
-- |
-- |
Steals |
263 |
82 |
Turnovers |
168 |
386 |
Assists |
414 |
220 |
Blocked Shots |
-- |
-- |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Barbauld |
26 |
2-5 |
0-0 |
1-4 |
14 / 0.5 |
1 |
0 |
5 / 0.2 |
Boarden |
26 |
104-198 |
0-1 |
44-60 |
166 / 6.4 |
36 |
23 |
252 / 9.7 |
Brown |
22 |
8-14 |
1-3 |
2-5 |
8 / 0.4 |
5 |
1 |
19/0.9 |
Castellanos |
26 |
39-85 |
0-0 |
27-38 |
94 / 3.6 |
13 |
5 |
105 / 4.0 |
Fry |
26 |
4-14 |
0-5 |
5-7 |
15 / 0.6 |
19 |
13 |
13 / 0.5 |
Gard |
26 |
25-41 |
2-6 |
16-25 |
136 / 2.0 |
20 |
20 |
68 / 2.6 |
Gumak |
26 |
19-39 |
6-17 |
27-45 |
29 / 1.1 |
71 |
32 |
71 / 2.7 |
Jensen |
15 |
1-1 |
0-0 |
3-4 |
2 / 0.1 |
5 |
1 |
5 / 0.3 |
Pace |
25 |
88-196 |
17-48 |
52-75 |
84 / 0.4 |
67 |
48 |
245 / 9.8 |
Power |
24 |
240-378 |
37-71 |
114-143 |
249 / 10.4 |
70 |
62 |
631 / 26.3 |
Staten |
26 |
161-294 |
42-93 |
79-104 |
136 / 5.2 |
107 |
58 |
443 / 17.0 |
Andrean's Tournament History
2 Semi-States Won:
1980, 2000 (3A)5 Regionals Won: 1980, 1981, 1998 (3A), 1999 (3A), 2000 (3A)
12 Sectionals Won: 1977, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1998-00 (3A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1961-current.Team Facts
Town/City: Merrillville
County: Lake
Superintendent: Kim Pryzbylski
Principal: Rev. Paul Quanz, C.S.B.
Athletic Director: Frank Podkul
Head Coach: Clint Swan
Assistant Coaches: Kevin Briski, Ron Fredrick, Rodney Pace, Mark Horvath
Nickname: Fighting 59ers
Colors: Red & Gold
Conference: Lake
Enrollment: 840 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Advanced to championship game of Muncie Southside Semi-State before losing to Muncie Southside, 87-70
1999-00 Results (24-2)
11/22 |
at Gary Roosevelt |
W |
65-56 |
12/3 |
at Hammond Noll |
W |
66-50 |
12/4 |
Union (Dugger) |
L |
53-51 |
12/10 |
Hammond Gavit |
W |
70-47 |
12/11 |
at Merrillville |
L |
66-53 |
12/17 |
at Griffith |
W |
71-56 |
12/18 |
at South Bend Clay |
W |
72-61 |
12/28 |
at Elkhart Central |
W |
80-59 |
12/29 |
at East Chicago |
W |
64-40 |
1/7 |
Hammond |
W |
84-70 |
1/13 |
at Lake Station |
W |
77-45 |
1/21 |
Whiting |
W |
75-38 |
1/27 |
at Calumet |
W |
88-69 |
1/29 |
Highland |
W |
68-61 |
2/4 |
Hammond Morton |
W |
75-44 |
2/11 |
Lake Central |
W |
82-48 |
2/12 |
Hammond Clark |
W |
85-44 |
2/17 |
at Lowell |
W |
68-47 |
2/25 |
at Munster |
W |
83-69 |
3/2 |
Chesterton |
W |
62-54 |
New Prairie Sectional
3/7 |
South Bend St. Joseph's |
W |
68-48 |
3/10 |
New Prairie |
W |
68-48 |
3/11 |
Gary Wirt |
W |
65-53 |
Andrean Regional
3/15 |
Calumet |
W |
83-67 |
Frankfort Semi-State
3/18 |
Fort Wayne Concordia |
W |
77- 57 |
3/18 |
Pendleton Heights |
W |
56-49 |
Brebeuf Jesuit Braves -- Class 3A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
10 |
10 |
Matt Comparato |
5-9 |
G |
10 |
11 |
11 |
Blake Erdel |
5-11 |
G |
12 |
12 |
12 |
Jon Owens* |
6-0 |
G |
12 |
20 |
20 |
Jarvis Jointer* |
5-11 |
G |
12 |
22 |
22 |
Marques Bennett* |
6-4 |
F |
10 |
24 |
24 |
Sonny Troutman |
6-1 |
G |
9 |
32 |
32 |
Michael Bennett* |
6-5 |
F/C |
12 |
33 |
33 |
Evan Bedel* |
6-6 |
F/C |
11 |
35 |
35 |
Ben Pitts |
6-5 |
F/C |
12 |
40 |
40 |
James Marten |
6-8 |
C |
10 |
45 |
45 |
Kevin McCammack |
6-2 |
G |
11 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Leo Klemm
Age: 51
Family: Wife, Lorraine; Children, Adrian, 22, Brian, 12, Leo, 10.
Education: M.S., 1989, Secondary Education Administration, Mt. St. Mary's College; B.S., 1970, Political Science, University of Notre Dame.
Coaching Experience: Head Coach, Santa Monica Catholic High School, (Calif.), 12 years, 1983-95;
Head Coach, Roncalli High School, 3 years, 1995-98;
Head Coach, Brebeuf Jesuit High School, 2 years, 1998-00;
Varsity Coaching Record at Brebeuf Jesuit: 35-12 (2 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 260-162 (17 years)
1 Semi-States Won: 2000 (3A)
1 Regionals Won: 2000 (3A)
1 Sectionals Won: 2000 (3A)
Team Statistics |
BJHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,522 / 69.15 |
-- |
FGM-A |
592-1,166 |
-- |
FG % |
.508 |
-- |
3FGM-A |
77-175 |
-- |
3FG % |
.440 |
-- |
FTM-A |
262-417 |
-- |
FT % |
.628 |
-- |
Rebounds/Per Game |
638 / 29.1 |
-- |
Fouls |
399 |
-- |
Steals |
377 |
-- |
Turnovers |
-- |
-- |
Assists |
264 |
-- |
Blocked Shots |
109 |
-- |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Bedel |
23 |
63-114 |
2-2 |
14-27 |
89 / 3.0 |
11 |
14 |
142 / 6.1 |
Ma. Bennett |
21 |
71-158 |
9-28 |
24-44 |
123 / 5.8 |
82 |
85 |
177 / 8.4 |
Mi. Bennett |
23 |
160-272 |
7-12 |
72-122 |
213 / 9.2 |
50 |
60 |
400 / 17.3 |
Comparato |
23 |
26-57 |
9-21 |
10-14 |
11 / 0.4 |
20 |
16 |
71 / 3.0 |
Erdel |
18 |
16-34 |
0-1 |
13-24 |
23 / 1.2 |
6 |
12 |
45 / 2.5 |
Jointer |
23 |
34-81 |
0-0 |
23-39 |
41 / 1.7 |
21 |
38 |
91 / 3.9 |
Marten |
11 |
3-7 |
0-0 |
1-4 |
6 / 0.5 |
0 |
1 |
7 / 0.6 |
McCammack |
10 |
5-9 |
1-2 |
1-2 |
0 / 0.0 |
0 |
1 |
13 / 1.3 |
Owens |
23 |
140-277 |
43-91 |
68-90 |
70 / 3.0 |
50 |
94 |
391 / 17.0 |
Pitts |
13 |
9-23 |
0-0 |
5-9 |
11 / 0.8 |
2 |
0 |
19 / 1.4 |
Troutman |
23 |
65-134 |
6-18 |
31-42 |
71 / 3.0 |
22 |
56 |
166 / 7.2 |
Brebeuf's Tournament History
2 Semi-States Won:
1991, 2000 (3A)2 Regionals Won: 1991, 2000 (3A)
4 Sectionals Won: 1983, 1989, 1991, 2000 (3A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1964-current.Team Facts
Town/City: Indianapolis
County: Marion
Superintendent: Mrs. Ann W. King
Principal: Kathleen Budesky, IHM
Athletic Director: Brian Brase
Assistant Athletic Director: Tim Weeks
Head Coach: Leo Klemm
Assistant Coaches: Mike Bennett, Matt Shade, Roosevelt Jackson
Nickname: Braves
Colors: Maroon & Gold
Conference: Independent
Enrollment: 751 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Lost to eventual Class 3A state champion Plainfield, 78-67, in the championship game of the Plainfield Sectional
1999-00 Results (23-2)
11/24 |
at Carmel |
W |
82-64 |
11/27 |
at Greenfield-Central |
L |
63-60 |
12/3 |
Indianapolis Arlington |
W |
54-44 |
12/10 |
at Perry Meridian |
W |
50-48 |
12/13 |
at Indianapolis Northwest |
W |
87-60 |
12/27 |
at Indianapolis Cathedral |
W |
66-58 |
12/29 |
at Frankfort |
W |
73-48 |
12/30 |
vs. Winchester |
W |
51-50 |
1/1 |
vs. Lafayette Central Catholic |
W |
59-46 |
1/7 |
at Indianapolis Ars. Technical |
W |
55-39 |
1/10 |
at Beech Grove |
W |
78-49 |
1/11 |
vs. Perry Meridian |
L |
68-64 (OT) |
1/28 |
Indianapolis Chatard |
W |
81-36 |
2/4 |
at Park Tudor |
W |
57-50 |
2/5 |
at Martinsville |
W |
69-61 |
2/11 |
Indianapolis Ritter |
W |
70-40 |
2/12 |
West Vigo |
W |
82-47 |
2/17 |
at Heritage Christian |
W |
60-42 |
2/29 |
Yorktown |
W |
72-56 |
3/3 |
Roncalli |
W |
56-52 |
Mount Vernon (Fortville) Sectional
3/10 |
Beech Grove |
W |
72-44 |
3/11 |
Indianapolis Chatard |
W |
63-51 |
Shelbyville Regional
3/15 |
Shelbyville |
W |
64-57 |
Washington Semi-State
3/18 |
Danville |
W |
62-48 |
3/18 |
Evansville Mater Dei |
W |
66-63 |
Marion Giants -- Class 4A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
10 |
10 |
Isaac McClung |
5-8 |
G |
10 |
11 |
11 |
Todd Chin* |
5-10 |
G |
12 |
13 |
13 |
Reggie Nevels* |
6-1 |
G/F |
12 |
14 |
14 |
Mark Sears |
5-8 |
G |
11 |
25 |
25 |
Jonathan Williams |
5-9 |
G |
11 |
30 |
30 |
Jeremy Rees |
6-2 |
F |
12 |
34 |
34 |
Adam Halverson |
6-3 |
F |
12 |
35 |
35 |
Josh Peters |
5-9 |
G |
11 |
40 |
40 |
Ian Swyers |
6-2 |
F |
11 |
42 |
42 |
Allen Miller* |
6-4 |
F |
10 |
44 |
44 |
Matt Backs* |
6-6 |
F |
12 |
50 |
50 |
Zach Randolph* |
6-9 |
C |
12 |
52 |
52 |
Kevin Cates |
6-8 |
C |
10 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Moe Smedley
Age: 55
Family: Wife, Carol; Children, Cathy, 33, Chris, 30, Kim, 29.
Education: M.A., 1969, B.S., 1966, Health and Physical Education, Ball State University; LaFontaine High School, 1962.
Playing Experience: LaFontaine High School, Basketball, 4 years, Track, 4 years, Cross Country, 3 years.
Coaching Experience: Head Coach, East Central High School, 1 year, 1976-77;
Head Coach, Delta High School, 2 years, 1977-79;
Head Coach, Carroll (Flora) High School, 5 years, 1982-87;
Head Coach, Eastbrook High School, 4 years, 1987-91;
Head Coach, Manchester High School, 5 years, 1991-96;
Head Coach, Marion High School, 4 years, 1996-00.
Varsity Coaching Record at Marion: 82-18 (4 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 276-189 (21 years)
2 Semi-States Won: 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
3 Regionals Won: 1994 (at Manchester), 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
6 Sectionals Won: 1992, 1994, 1995 (all at Manchester), 1997, 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
Team Statistics |
MHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
2,059 / 73.5 |
1,550 / 55.4 |
FGM-A |
806-1,443 |
623-1,480 |
FG % |
.558 |
.420 |
3FGM-A |
110-311 |
142-457 |
3FG % |
. 353 |
.310 |
FTM-A |
337-516 |
162-252 |
FT % |
.653 |
.642 |
Rebounds/Per Game |
936 / 33.4 |
689 / 24.6 |
Fouls |
318 |
451 |
Steals |
267 |
168 |
Turnovers |
356 |
401 |
Assists |
489 |
304 |
Blocked Shots |
141 |
30 |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Backs |
24 |
106-192 |
2-6 |
25-43 |
125 / 5.2 |
45 |
32 |
239 / 9.9 |
Cates |
18 |
6-18 |
0-0 |
7-17 |
45 / 2.5 |
4 |
4 |
19 / 1.1 |
Chin |
28 |
87-189 |
43-110 |
51-59 |
68 / 2.4 |
88 |
52 |
268 / 9.6 |
Halverson |
5 |
5-5 |
1-1 |
0-0 |
2 / 0.4 |
0 |
0 |
11 / 2.2 |
McClung |
28 |
66-159 |
14-47 |
39-56 |
39 / 1.4 |
88 |
38 |
185 / 6.6 |
Miller |
28 |
132-226 |
24-65 |
46-69 |
130 / 4.6 |
68 |
38 |
334 / 11.9 |
Nevels |
26 |
94-160 |
10-33 |
47-74 |
61 / 2.3 |
83 |
38 |
245 / 9.4 |
Owensby |
1 |
1-1 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
0 / 0.0 |
0 |
0 |
2 / 2.0 |
Peters |
23 |
20-40 |
10-24 |
15-20 |
16 / 0.7 |
26 |
12 |
65 / 2.8 |
Randolph |
28 |
280-428 |
5-21 |
102-172 |
417 / 14.9 |
86 |
46 |
667 / 23.8 |
Rees |
9 |
1-4 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
7 / 0.8 |
0 |
1 |
2 / 0.2 |
Sears |
9 |
2-4 |
0-0 |
3-4 |
1 / 0.1 |
0 |
2 |
7 / 0.8 |
Swires |
19 |
6-12 |
1-2 |
2-2 |
9 / 0.5 |
1 |
3 |
15 / 0.8 |
Williams |
9 |
0-5 |
0-2 |
0-0 |
1 / 0.1 |
0 |
1 |
0 / 0.0 |
Marion's Tournament History
6 State Championship Won: 1926, 1975, 1976, 1985-87
13 Semi-States Won: 1947, 1950, 1968, 1969, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1983, 1985-87, 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
32 Regionals Won: 1931, 1943, 1947, 1950-52, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1965, 1967-69, 1972, 1975-87, 1989, 1991, 1994, 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
63 Sectionals Won: 1921-28, 1930-41, 1943, 1947-52, 1956-59, 1963, 1965-70, 1972, 1974-87, 1989-95, 1997, 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1904-current.Notable: Marion was one of 15 charter members of the IHSAA.
Team Facts
Town/City: Marion
County: Grant
Superintendent: Dr. Charles E. Coleman
Principal: Kevin Kocher
Athletic Director: Jim Fricke
Assistant Athletic Director: Steve Moritz
Head Coach: Moe Smedley
Assistant Coaches: Jerry Townsend, Chris Smedley
Nickname: Giants
Colors: Purple & Gold
Conference: North Central
Enrollment: 1,651 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Lost to Huntington North, 72-59, in the semifinals of the Huntington North Sectional
1999-00 Results (27-1)
11/24 |
at Anderson Highland |
W |
80-42 |
11/27 |
Carroll (Ft. Wayne) |
W |
78-64 |
12/2 |
at Anderson |
W |
66-54 |
12/4 |
Lawrence North |
W |
73-53 |
12/9 |
at Howell (St. Francis, Mo.) |
W |
65-38 |
12/11 |
Huntington North |
W |
70-50 |
12/18 |
at Warren Central |
W |
78-72 |
12/21 |
at Kokomo |
W |
67-55 |
Hall of Fame Classic
12/29 |
vs. Monrovia |
W |
74-61 |
12/29 |
vs. Westview |
W |
70-58 |
1/7 |
at Richmond |
W |
58-42 |
1/8 |
Fort Wayne South Side |
W |
80-66 |
1/14 |
New Castle |
W |
61-37 |
1/15 |
Mississinewa |
W |
72-44 |
1/21 |
Lafayette Jefferson |
W |
86-47 |
1/28 |
at Warsaw |
W |
70-62 |
1/29 |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
W |
79-44 |
2/5 |
at Homestead |
W |
79-61 |
2/11 |
Logansport |
W |
80-78 |
2/18 |
at Muncie Central |
L |
69-54 |
2/25 |
Fort Wayne Snider |
W |
103-64 |
3/3 |
at Manchester |
W |
92-68 |
Anderson Sectional
3/7 |
Homestead |
W |
84-70 |
3/10 |
Kokomo |
W |
66-56 |
3/11 |
Anderson Highland |
W |
76-50 |
Lafayette Jefferson Regional
3/15 |
Lafayette Jefferson |
W |
75-52 |
Lafayette Jefferson Semi-State
3/18 |
Penn |
W |
72-55 |
3/18 |
Warsaw |
W |
51-38 |
Bloomington North Cougars -- Class 4A
Team Roster
Lt. |
Dk. |
Name |
Height |
Pos. |
Grade |
11 |
11 |
Errek Suhr |
5-9 |
G |
9 |
13 |
13 |
Matt Kalua* |
5-9 |
G |
12 |
15 |
15 |
Scott May* |
5-10 |
G |
11 |
21 |
21 |
Mike Davis |
6-2 |
G/F |
9 |
23 |
23 |
Dan Christy |
6-1 |
G |
12 |
31 |
31 |
Kelvin Boatner |
6-0 |
G |
11 |
33 |
33 |
John Allman |
6-2 |
F |
10 |
35 |
35 |
Jared Jeffries* |
6-9 |
F |
12 |
41 |
41 |
Sean May* |
6-8 |
F |
10 |
43 |
43 |
Mike Bridgwaters* |
6-3 |
F |
12 |
44 |
44 |
Clay Ludlow |
6-6 |
F |
11 |
45 |
45 |
Josh Girvin |
6-3 |
F |
12 |
*Probable Starter
Coach Tom McKinney
Age: 52
Family: Wife, Judy; Children, David, 21, Kelley, 19.
Education: M.S., 1975, B.S., 1970, Indiana University; Columbus High School, 1966.
Playing Experience: Columbus High School, Basketball.
Coaching Experience: Assistant Coach, Winchester Community High School;
Assistant Coach, Franklin Community High School;
Assistant Coach, Shelbyville High School;
Head Coach, Franklin Community High School;
Head Coach Bloomington High School North.
Varsity Coaching Record at Bloomington North: 218-68 (13 years)
Overall Varsity Coaching Record: 338-137 (21 years)
1 State Title Won: 1997
2 Semi-States Won: 1997, 2000 (4A)
2 Regionals Won: 1997, 2000 (4A)
5 Sectionals Won: 1989, 1991, 1997, 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
Team Statistics |
BNHS |
Opponents |
Points/Per Game |
1,801 / 72.0 |
1,075 / 43.2 |
FGM-A |
688-1,280 |
409-1,134 |
FG % |
.537 |
.360 |
3FGM-A |
104-285 |
102-341 |
3FG % |
.364 |
.299 |
FTM-A |
320-462 |
157-252 |
FT % |
. 692 |
.623 |
Rebounds/Per Game |
933 / 37.3 |
450 / 18.0 |
Fouls |
318 |
382 |
Steals |
186 |
115 |
Turnovers |
305 |
327 |
Assists |
453 |
259 |
Blocked Shots |
-- |
-- |
Individual Statistics
Name |
G |
FGM-A |
3FGM-A |
FTM-A |
Reb./Avg. |
Asst. |
Steals |
Pts./Avg. |
Allman |
11 |
1-4 |
1-3 |
3-5 |
6 / 0.5 |
6 |
3 |
6 / 0.5 |
Boatner |
25 |
62-134 |
21-65 |
19-25 |
52 / 2.0 |
49 |
11 |
164 / 6.5 |
Bridgwaters |
24 |
115-181 |
0-0 |
38-73 |
142 / 5.9 |
18 |
14 |
268 / 11.1 |
Christy |
16 |
8-22 |
4-12 |
8-10 |
22 / 1.3 |
7 |
4 |
28 / 1.8 |
Davis |
16 |
14-32 |
4-9 |
7-12 |
8 / 0.5 |
5 |
1 |
39 / 2.4 |
Girvin |
16 |
4-16 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
20 / 1.2 |
1 |
1 |
8 / 0.5 |
Horton |
11 |
7-13 |
2-4 |
0-0 |
11 / 1.0 |
4 |
0 |
16 / 1.4 |
Jeffries |
25 |
219-382 |
28-69 |
133-174 |
261 / 10.4 |
104 |
27 |
599 / 23.9 |
Kalua |
25 |
29-70 |
5-17 |
16-27 |
23 / 0.9 |
68 |
34 |
79 / 3.1 |
Ludlow |
23 |
19-33 |
0-0 |
8-17 |
51 / 2.2 |
14 |
3 |
46 / 2.0 |
Sc. May |
25 |
23-54 |
9-25 |
9-14 |
33 / 1.3 |
59 |
34 |
64 / 2.5 |
Se. May |
25 |
150-242 |
8-16 |
66-88 |
245 / 9.8 |
55 |
32 |
374 / 14.9 |
Suhr |
25 |
37-95 |
23-66 |
14-88 |
49 / 1.9 |
63 |
26 |
111 / 4.4 |
Bloomington North's Tournament History
1 State Championship: 1997
2 Semi-States Won: 1997, 2000 (4A)
3 Regionals Won: 1982, 1997, 2000 (4A)
12 Sectionals Won: 1976, 1979-84, 1989, 1991, 1997, 1998 (4A), 2000 (4A)
IHSAA Membership History
Membership:
1972-current.Team Facts
Town/City: Bloomington
County: Monroe
Superintendent: Dr. John Coomer
Principal: Sarah Franklin
Athletic Director: Ralph Sieboldt
Assistant Athletic Director: Curt Simic
Head Coach: Tom McKinney
Assistant Coaches: Curt Simic, Mark Watson, Jason Snyder, Bob Jacobs, Brian Muehlhaus
Nickname: Cougars
Colors: Maroon & Gold
Conference: Conference Indiana
Enrollment: 1,383 in four grades
Last Year’s Tournament: Lost to East Central, 57-48 (OT), in first round of Columbus North Sectional
1999-00 Results (25-0)
11/27 |
at Bedford North Lawrence |
W |
62-53 |
12/3 |
at Edgewood |
W |
71-31 |
12/4 |
Brown County |
W |
88-36 |
12/10 |
Lawrence Central |
W |
75-46 |
12/11 |
Jennings County |
W |
74-36 |
12/17 |
at Decatur Central |
W |
81-30 |
12/18 |
Franklin Central |
W |
58-41 |
1/7 |
at Columbus East |
W |
77-34 |
1/14 |
at Bloomington South |
W |
62-44 |
1/21 |
at Martinsville |
W |
67-59 |
1/28 |
Owen Valley |
W |
83-42 |
1/29 |
Indianapolis Northwest |
W |
61-40 |
2/4 |
Perry Meridian |
W |
77-52 |
2/5 |
at Seymour |
W |
77-67 |
2/11 |
at White River Valley |
W |
104-42 |
2/12 |
Bluffton |
W |
73-47 |
2/18 |
Pike |
W |
68-45 |
2/22 |
at Columbus North |
W |
72-43 |
2/25 |
Southport |
W |
48-31 |
3/3 |
Indianapolis Manual |
W |
92-41 |
Columbus North Sectional
3/10 |
Greenwood |
W |
72-37 |
3/11 |
Bloomington South |
W |
74-30 |
Bloomington North Regional
3/15 |
Terre Haute North |
W |
60-48 |
Lawrence Central Semi-State
3/18 |
New Castle |
W |
64-45 |
3/18 |
Jeffersonville |
W |
61-59 |