Phone: 317-846-6601
Fax: 317-575-4244 Website:
www.ihsaa.org
_____________________________________________________________________________
MEDIA
INFORMATION
2005
A field of 388 teams and 5,615 participants are entered to play
as the 95th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Series
tips off next week at 64 sectional sites. With the exception of Class A,
Sectional 51 at
Among the defending state
champions: Waldron (Class A) drew the bye game at the Edinburgh Sectional and
will play Southwestern (Shelbyville) in the second game on Friday night; Jimtown (2A) also drew the bye game on Friday and will face
host LaVille; Evansville Mater Dei (3A) faces
Evansville Memorial in the second game on Friday night at the Boonville
Sectional; and Lawrence North (4A) will play in the first game of the Lawrence
Central Sectional on Wednesday night against Indianapolis Manual.
In sectional play, Evansville
Mater Dei and Tecumseh currently lead the state with six consecutive sectional
championships each. Mater Dei has won three of those six in Class 2A and the
other three as a 3A team. Tecumsehs have each come in Class A. Those two teams
are followed by Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (3A) and
As for all-time leaders in
sectional championships,
SECTIONAL
PAIRINGS INFORMATION
March 1, 4, 5
Two Sectionals Will Play
First-Round Games at Multiple Sites
For the
Formats
5-Team Fields
Will play one
first-round game on Tuesday at 7 p.m., two semifinals games on Friday beginning
at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. Note: The team
drawing the first-round bye will play the Tuesday night winner in the second
semifinal game on Friday.
6-Team Fields
Will play two
first-round games on Tuesday beginning at 6 p.m. (except as noted), two
semifinals on Friday beginning at 6 p.m., and the championship on Saturday at
7:30 p.m. Note: The two teams drawing first-round byes will play in the
second semifinal game on Friday.
7-Team Fields
Will play one
first-round game on Tuesday beginning at
8-Team Fields
Will play two
first-round games on Tuesday beginning at
Home Team: The second team listed will be the home team.
Ticket Information: Single session: $5. Season ticket: $9.
SECTIONALS
CLASS 4A
Sectional 1 *
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 2
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 3 *
Game 1
Game 2 LaPorte
vs.
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 4
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 5 DeKalb (5 teams)
Game 1 East Noble vs.
Game 2
Game 3 DeKalb
vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Sectional 6
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 7
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 McCutcheon vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 8
Game 1 Anderson Highland
vs.
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 9 Noblesville (6 teams)
Game 1
Game 2 Hamilton
Southeastern vs.Carmel
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 North Central (
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 10
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Warren Central vs.
Game 4
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 11 Franklin Central (7
teams)
Game 1 Perry Meridian vs.
Game 2 Center Grove vs.
Franklin Central
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 12 Ben Davis (6
teams)
Game 1 Zionsville vs.
Game 2 Ben Davis vs.
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Pike vs. Brownsburg
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 13 Northview
(6 teams)
Game 1
Game 2 Terre Haute South
vs. Mooresville
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 14 Shelbyville (6
teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 East Central vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 15
Game 1
Game 2 Floyd Central vs.
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 16
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Castle vs. Winner
of Game 1.
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
CLASS 3A
Sectional 17
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Hammont
Gavit vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 18 Gary Roosevelt (5 teams)
(played at
Game 1 Gary Wallace vs.
Game 2 Gary Wirt vs. Gary
Roosevelt
Game 3 Andrean
vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Sectional 19
Game 1 Knox vs. Culver
Academies
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 20
Game 1
Game 2 Maconaquah
vs.
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 21 NorthWood
(6 teams)
Game 1 Northridge vs. NorthWood
Game 2 West Noble vs. Wawasee
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 22 Whitko
(6 teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Norwell vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 23 Bellmont (6 teams)
Game 1 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Game 2 Bellmont vs.
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 24 Blackford (6
teams)
Game 1 Elwood vs.
Game 2 Mississinewa
vs. Blackford
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Delta vs. Tipton
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 25
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Western Boone vs. Brebeuf Jesuit
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 26 Whiteland (6
teams)
Game 1
Game 2 Roncalli
vs. Beech Grove
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Indianapolis Bishop
Chatard vs. Whiteland
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 27
Game 1
Game 2 New
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 28
Game 1 Rushville vs.
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 29 Greencastle (6
teams)
Game 1
Game 2 Sullivan vs.
Greencastle
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 30
Game 1
Game 2 Scottsburg vs.
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Corydon Central vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 31
Game 1 Jasper vs.
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 32 Boonville (6
teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
CLASS 2A
Sectional 33 Wheeler (5 teams)
Game 1 Boone Grove vs.
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Sectional 34 LaVille
(6 teams)
Game 1 Glenn vs.
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Jimtown vs. LaVille
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 35 Winamac (5 teams)
Game 1
Game 2 Winamac
vs. North Judson, Friday, March 4,
Game 3
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, Saturday, March 5,
Sectional 36
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Seeger
vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 37 Garrett (6 teams)
Game 1 Churubusco vs.
Eastside
Game 2 Garrett vs. Central
Noble
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 38
Game 1 Harding vs. Woodlan
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Heritage vs.
Bluffton
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 39
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 40
Game 1
Game 2 Eastern (Greentown)
vs. Oak Hill
Game 3 Winner of Game 1
vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Madison-Grant vs. Eastbrook
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 41
Game 1
Game 2 Frankton vs.
Game 3 Wapahani
vs. Eastern Hancock
Game 4 Knightstown vs.
Winner of Game 1
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 42
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 43
Game 1 Triton Central vs.
Park-Tudor
Game 2
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 44 Lawrenceburg (6
teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Southwestern (
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 45 South Putnam (7
teams)
Game 1 Cloverdale vs.
North Putnam
Game 2 Tri-West Hendricks
vs.
Game 3 Cascade vs. South
Vermillion
Game 4 South Putnam vs.
Winner of Game 1
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 46 North Knox (6 teams)
Game 1 South Knox vs.
Linton-Stockton
Game 2 Paoli vs. Mitchell
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Eastern Greene vs.
North Knox
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 47
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Sectional 48 Southridge
(7 teams)
Game 1 Southridge
vs. Tell City
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4 North Posey vs.
Winner of Game 1
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
CLASS A
Sectional 49 Kouts
(7 teams)
Game 1 Whiting vs.
Game 2
Game 3 LaCrosse
vs. Kouts
Game 4
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 50 Culver Community (7 teams)
Game 1 Triton vs.
Game 2 Westville vs.
Oregon-Davis
Game 3 Culver Community
vs. South Central (Union Mills)
Game 4
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 51
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Howe
Military vs. Keystone, Tuesday, March 1.
Game 4 Bethany
Christian vs.
Game 5 Winner of
Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner
of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Game 7
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.
Sectional 52 Tri-County (6
teams)
Game 1 Caston
vs. North White
Game 2 Pioneer vs.
Tri-County
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 West Central vs.
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 53 Frontier (5 teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Frontier vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Sectional 54 Southern Wells (6
teams)
Game 1 Marion Lakeview
Christian vs. Tri-Central
Game 2 Wes-Del vs. Whites
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Southern Wells vs.
Daleville
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 55 Tri (7 teams)
Game 1 Tri vs.
Game 2
Game 3 Cowan vs.
Game 4
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 56 Lapel (7 teams)
Game 1
Game 2 Lapel vs. Covenant
Christian
Game 3 International vs.
Game 4 Eminence vs. Winner
of Game 1
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 57
Game 1
Game 2 Hauser vs.
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Waldron vs.
Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 58
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Rising Sun vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Sectional 59
Game 1
Game 2 Crothersville vs.
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Northeast Dubois
vs. Medora
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 60 New
Game 1 Restoration
Christian vs. Lanesville
Game 2
Game 3 Henryville vs. New
Game 4 Borden vs. Winner
of Game 1
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 61 North Vermillion (6
teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4 Riverton Parke vs.
North Vermillion
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 62
Game 1 North Central
(Farmersburg) vs.
Game 2
Game 3 Holy Cross vs.
Game 4 Shakamak
vs. Winner of Game 1
Game 5 Winner of Game 2
vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6 Championship:
Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.
Sectional 63
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 4
Game 5 Championship:
Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Sectional 64 Tecumseh (5 teams)
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3 Cannelton
vs. Winner of Game 1, Friday, March 4, follows Game 2.
Game 4 Championship:
Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, Saturday, March 5, 7 pm CST.
REGIONAL PAIRINGS
Date: Saturday, March 12
Times:
Ticket Information: Single Session $6.00 Season $9.00
Home Team: Second team listed is home team.
CLASS 4A
Winner at
Elkhart Central vs Winner at East Chicago Central.
Winner at
Winner at DeKalb vs Winner at
Winner at
Huntington North vs Winner at
PIKE (HINKLE FIELDHOUSE)
Winner at
Lawrence Central vs Winner at Ben Davis.
Winner at
Noblesville vs Winner at Franklin Central.
Winner at
Winner at Northview vs Winner at Evansville
Harrison.
CLASS 3A
Winner at
Gary Roosevelt vs Winner at
Winner at
Hammond Clark vs Winner at
NORTHWOOD
Winner at
Bellmont vs Winner at Blackford.
Winner at NorthWood vs Winner at Whitko.
NEW CASTLE
Winner at
Whiteland vs Winner at
Winner at
Winner at
Boonville vs Winner at
Winner at
Greencastle vs Winner at
CLASS 2A
NORTH JUDSON
Winner at
Winamac vs Winner at LaVille.
Winner at
Wheeler vs Winner at
BLACKFORD
Winner at
Garrett vs Winner at
Winner at
Winner at
Lawrenceburg vs Winner at
Winner at
SOUTHRIDGE
Winner at Southridge vs Winner at North
Knox.
Winner at
CLASS A
TRITON
Winner at Culver
Community vs Winner at Kouts.
Winner at
Tri-County vs Winner at
Winner at
Frontier vs Winner at Tri.
Winner at
Southern Wells vs Winner at Lapel.
Winner at
Winner at
New Washington vs Winner at
LOOGOOTEE
Winner at
Winner at
SEMI-STATE PAIRINGS
Date: Saturday, March 19.
Times: Recommended time of
Ticket Information: $7.00
Home Team: Winner of odd-numbered regional is designated as home team.
Site: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites after the
results of the regionals.
Game 1
Game 2
Game 1
Game 2
Game 1
Game 2
.
Game 1
Game 2
STATE FINALS PAIRINGS
Date: Saturday, March 26.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse,
Ticket Information: Session $10.00 Season $18.00
Reserved tickets can be
purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact
participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Tickets also will be
available game day at the ticket office at Conseco Fieldhouse.
Session I
Class A
Championship
Class 2A Championship
Session II
Class 3A Championship
Class 4A Championship