2008-09 IHSAA Boys Basketball |
The 99th Annual State Tournament Series |
Sectionals
Dates: March 3,
4, 6, 7, 2009.
Times: All times
listed are Eastern Time unless noted.
Admission: $5 per
session; $9 all sessions.
Home
Team: The second
team listed in each tournament pairing is the designated home team.
Class 4A
1. East Chicago
Central (7)
Game 1 Munster 76, Lowell
42.
Game 2 Gary West Side 50,
Hammond Morton 37.
Game 3 East Chicago
Central 62, Lake Central 52.
Game 4 Munster 51, Highland 34.
Game 5 Gary West Side 65, East Chicago Central 54.
Championship Munster 59, Gary West Side 43.
2. Michigan City (8)
Game 1 Crown Point 69, LaPorte
54.
Game 2 Hobart 66, Michigan City 65 (2OT).
Game 3 Merrillville 76, Portage 54.
Game 4 Valparaiso 53, Chesterton 49 (2OT).
Game 5 Crown Point 59, Hobart 36.
Game 6 Valparaiso 48, Merrillville 43.
Championship Valparaiso 54, Crown Point 49.
3. Mishawaka (6)
Game 1 South Bend Clay 59, South Bend Riley 45.
Game 2 South Bend Washington 51, Penn 48.
Game 3 South Bend Clay 51, Mishawaka 37.
Game 4 South Bend Washington 63, South Bend Adams
45.
Championship South Bend
Clay 61, South Bend Washington 60.
4. Elkhart Central (North
Side Gym) (6)
Game 1 Warsaw 75, Concord 71.
Game 2 Goshen 63, Elkhart
Central 51.
Game 3 Elkhart Memorial
58, Warsaw 41.
Game 4 Northridge 52,
Goshen 34.
Championship Elkhart
Memorial 64, Northridge 50.
5. East Noble (5)
Game 1 DeKalb 32, Carroll
(Fort Wayne) 31.
Game 2 Fort Wayne Snider
56, East Noble 46.
Game 3 DeKalb 37, Fort
Wayne Northrop 30.
Championship Fort Wayne
Snider 53, DeKalb 43.
6. Huntington North
(6)
Game 1 Homestead 67, Fort
Wayne South Side 61.
Game 2 Marion 94, Fort
Wayne North Side 86.
Game 3 Huntington North
56, Homestead 47.
Game 4 Marion 47, Jay
County 32.
Championship Marion 52,
Huntington North 36.
7. Lafayette
Jefferson (5)
Game 1 Lafayette Jefferson
74, Logansport 49.
Game 2 McCutcheon 66, Harrison
(West Lafayette) 41.
Game 3 Kokomo 63,
Lafayette Jefferson 59.
Championship Kokomo 63,
McCutcheon 60 (OT).
8. New Castle (8)
Game 1 Anderson 73,
Pendleton Heights 50.
Game 2 Anderson Highland
45, Connersville 37.
Game 3 Muncie Central 47,
New Castle 26.
Game 4 Richmond 53,
Greenfield-Central 47.
Game 5 Anderson 49,
Anderson Highland 42.
Game 6 Muncie Central 67,
Richmond 57.
Championship Anderson 53,
Muncie Central 46.
9. Noblesville (6)
Game 1 Carmel 65,
Westfield 52.
Game 2 Noblesville 51,
Zionsville 45.
Game 3 Carmel 69, Fishers
51.
Game 4 Hamilton
Southeastern 56, Noblesville 47.
Championship Hamilton
Southeastern 60, Carmel 46.
10. Indianapolis
Arlington (7)
Game 1 North Central
(Indianapolis) 73, Indianapolis Cathedral 61.
Game 2 Lawrence North 86,
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 47.
Game 3 Warren Central 77,
Indianapolis Arlington 65.
Game 4 North Central
(Indianapolis) 68, Lawrence Central 53.
Game 5 Lawrence North 64,
Warren Central 47.
Championship Lawrence
North 68, North Central (Indianapolis) 63.
11. Center Grove (7)
Game 1 Perry Meridian 49,
Center Grove 48.
Game 2 Whiteland 43,
Southport 40.
Game 3 Franklin Community
50, Greenwood 49.
Game 4 Franklin Central
62, Perry Meridian 36.
Game 5 Whiteland 57,
Franklin Community 30.
Championship Franklin
Central 40, Whiteland 25.
12. Pike (7)
Game 1 Ben Davis 63,
Indianapolis Manual 58.
Game 2 Decatur Central 58,
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 54.
Game 3 Pike 50, Brownsburg
48.
Game 4 Ben Davis 49, Avon
47.
Game 5 Pike 85, Decatur
Central 56.
Championship Pike 73, Ben
Davis 54.
13. Terre Haute North
(6)
Game 1 Plainfield 66, Northview 39.
Game 2 Mooresville 61, Terre Haute North 47.
Game 3 Terre Haute South
51, Plainfield 44.
Game 4 Mooresville 56,
Martinsville 42.
Championship Terre Haute
South 42, Mooresville 35.
14. Columbus North (5)
Game 1 Bloomington North
41, Columbus East 38.
Game 2 East Central 43,
Columbus North 41.
Game 3 Bloomington South
48, Bloomington North 34.
Championship Bloomington
South 52, East Central 41.
15. Seymour (6)
Game 1 Jeffersonville 68,
Floyd Central 60.
Game 2 New Albany 85,
Seymour 60.
Game 3 Jeffersonville 58, Bedford
North Lawrence 39.
Game 4 New Albany 87,
Jennings County 54.
Championship New Albany
64, Jeffersonville 46.
16. Evansville Central
(5)
Game 1 Castle 62,
Evansville North 49.
Game 2 Evansville Harrison
62, Evansville Reitz 53.
Game 3 Castle 57,
Evansville Central 51.
Championship Evansville
Harrison 60, Castle 50.
Class 3A
17. Hammond (6)
Game 1 Gary Roosevelt 95,
Gary Wallace 84.
Game 2 Hammond 57, Gary
Wirt 45.
Game 3 Gary Roosevelt 89,
Hammond Gavit 33.
Game 4 Hammond 67, Hammond
Clark 44.
Championship Gary
Roosevelt 60, Hammond 49.
18. Calumet (6)
Game 1 Knox 57, Kankakee
Valley 43.
Game 2 Andrean
64, Calumet 48.
Game 3 Griffith 60, Knox
59.
Game 4 Andrean
48, Rensselaer Central 45.
Championship Griffith 56, Andrean 54.
19. Plymouth (7)
Game 1 Rochester 81,
Mishawaka Marian 48.
Game 2 Plymouth 55, New
Prairie 40.
Game 3 Glenn 46, South Bend St. Josephs 43.
Game 4 Rochester 45,
Culver Academy 40.
Game 5 Plymouth 45, Glenn
44.
Championship Rochester 57,
Plymouth 38.
20. Frankfort (6)
Game 1 Northwestern 53,
Benton Central 52.
Game 2 West Lafayette 76,
Western 58.
Game 3 Frankfort 51,
Northwestern 36.
Game 4 West Lafayette 62,
Twin Lakes 46.
Championship West
Lafayette 43, Frankfort 40.
21. NorthWood (7)
Game 1 Whitko
54, Columbia City 49.
Game 2 NorthWood
52, Tippecanoe Valley 40.
Game 3 Lakeland 68, Wawasee 61.
Game 4 Whitko
57, West Noble 43.
Game 5 Lakeland 57, NorthWood 50.
Championship Whitko 51, Lakeland 49.
22. Fort Wayne Wayne (6)
Game 1 Fort Wayne Wayne 42, Bellmont 36.
Game 2 Peru 88, Maconaquah 46.
Game 3 Fort Wayne Wayne 53, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 48.
Game 4 Peru 58, Norwell
47.
Championship Peru 44, Fort
Wayne Wayne 43.
23. New Haven (7)
Game 1 Harding 66, Fort
Wayne Concordia 60.
Game 2 Heritage 45, Angola
44.
Game 3 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 52, New Haven 33.
Game 4 Harding 67, Leo 56.
Game 5 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 62, Heritage 43.
Championship Harding 63,
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 60.
24. Muncie Southside
(6)
Game 1 Delta 67, Eastbrook 26.
Game 2 Muncie Southside
69, Blackford 38.
Game 3 Delta 62, Mississinewa 57.
Game 4 Muncie Southside
55, Yorktown 52.
Championship Delta 60,
Muncie Southside 53.
25. Crawfordsville (6)
Game 1 Danville 60,
Crawfordsville 54.
Game 2 Western Boone 45,
Southmont 42.
Game 3 North Montgomery
55, Danville 51.
Game 4 Western Boone 52,
Lebanon 46.
Championship North
Montgomery 63, Western Boone 44.
26. Beech Grove (6)
Game 1 Beech Grove 62,
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 52.
Game 2 Brebeuf
Jesuit 71, Indianapolis Northwest 55.
Game 3 Roncalli
58, Beech Grove 46.
Game 4 Brebeuf
Jesuit 79, Indianapolis Howe 58.
Championship Roncalli 33, Brebeuf Jesuit 30.
27. Hamilton Heights
(5)
Game 1 Hamilton Heights
65, Rushville 50.
Game 2 New Palestine 46,
Shelbyville 41.
Game 3 Hamilton Heights
61, Mount Vernon (Fortville) 58.
Championship New Palestine
59, Hamilton Heights 53.
28. Madison (6)
Game 1 Batesville 57,
South Dearborn 42.
Game 2 Madison 49,
Franklin County 47.
Game 3 Greensburg 62,
Batesville 54.
Game 4 Scottsburg 76,
Madison 60.
Championship Greensburg
64, Scottsburg 53.
29. South Vermillion
(7)
Game 1 Edgewood 59, Sullivan
55 (OT).
Game 2 Owen Valley 51,
Greencastle 48.
Game 3 West Vigo 88, Brown County 76.
Game 4 Edgewood 61, South
Vermillion 49.
Game 5 West Vigo 58, Owen
Valley 48.
Championship Edgewood 56,
West Vigo 47.
30. Crawford County
(7)
Game 1 Salem 75, North
Harrison 55.
Game 2 Silver Creek 88,
Charlestown 71.
Game 3 Crawford County 62,
Mitchell 58.
Game 4 Salem 69, Corydon
Central 64 (OT).
Game 5 Silver Creek 76,
Crawford County 71.
Championship Salem 47,
Silver Creek 44.
31. Southridge (6)
Game 1 Vincennes Lincoln
47, Southridge 36.
Game 2 Washington 41,
Heritage Hills 34.
Game 3 Vincennes Lincoln
45, Jasper 31.
Game 4 Washington 60, Pike
Central 36.
Championship Washington
42, Vincennes Lincoln 34.
32. Princeton (6)
Game 1 Princeton 62,
Gibson Southern 38.
Game 2 Mount Vernon 65,
Evansville Bosse 58.
Game 3 Princeton 82,
Boonville 59.
Game 4 Evansville Memorial
70, Mount Vernon 45.
Championship Princeton 60,
Evansville Memorial 51.
Class 2A
33. Hammond Bishop
Noll (5)
Game 1 Wheeler 62, Hanover
Central 53.
Game 2 Lake Station Edison
39, River Forest 34.
Game 3 Wheeler 65, Hammond
Bishop Noll 59.
Championship Wheeler 63,
Lake Station Edison 36.
34. North Judson (6)
Game 1 North Judson 57,
Boone Grove 45.
Game 2 Winamac 55, North
Newton 44.
Game 3 North Judson 63,
Hebron 43.
Game 4 Culver Community
47, Winamac 42.
Championship North Judson
57, Culver Community 43.
35. Jimtown (5)
Game 1 Westview
66, Fairfield 53.
Game 2 Jimtown
50, LaVille 28.
Game 3 Westview
54, Bremen 51.
Championship Westview 49, Jimtown 36.
36. Garrett (6)
Game 1 Central Noble 56,
Churubusco 53.
Game 2 Garrett 64, Prairie
Heights 50.
Game 3 Central Noble 42,
Fremont 38.
Game 4 Garrett 60,
Eastside 38.
Championship Garrett 44,
Central Noble 42.
37. Clinton Central
(5)
Game 1 Carroll (Flora) 60,
Fountain Central 48 (OT).
Game 2 Seeger 67, Clinton
Central 58.
Game 3 Carroll (Flora) 59,
Delphi 42.
Championship Carroll
(Flora) 56, Seeger 53.
38. South Adams (5)
Game 1 Woodlan
62, Adams Central 51.
Game 2 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 65, Bluffton 50.
Game 3 South Adams 72, Woodlan 55.
Championship Fort Wayne
Bishop Luers 63, South Adams 32.
39. Manchester (6)
Game 1 Manchester 54, Wabash
51 (OT).
Game 2 North Miami 71,
Cass 36.
Game 3 Southwood
76, Manchester 43.
Game 4 North Miami 57,
Northfield 39.
Championship North Miami
52, Southwood 50 (OT).
40. Tipton (7)
Game 1 Guerin Catholic 63,
Taylor 54.
Game 2 Eastern (Greentown)
66, Sheridan 58.
Game 3 Tipton 48, Oak Hill
44.
Game 4 Guerin Catholic 78,
Madison-Grant 52.
Game 5 Tipton 72, Eastern
(Greentown) 14.
Championship Tipton 61,
Guerin Catholic 44.
41. Lapel (7)
Game 1 Wapahani
66, Alexandria 47.
Game 2 Lapel 71, Frankton
40.
Game 3 Elwood 49, Muncie
Burris 47.
Game 4 Winchester 63, Wapahani 42.
Game 5 Lapel 60, Elwood
48.
Championship Winchester
64, Lapel 56.
42. Hagerstown (8)
Game 1 Hagerstown 55,
Cambridge City Lincoln 52.
Game 2 Eastern Hancock 55,
Northeastern 44.
Game 3 Knightstown 51,
Union County 47.
Game 4 Centerville 50,
Shenandoah 35.
Game 5 Eastern Hancock 72,
Hagerstown 57.
Game 6 Centerville 60,
Knightstown 54.
Championship Centerville
48, Eastern Hancock 46.
43. Indian Creek (7)
Game 1 Indianapolis Scecina 46, Indian Creek 40.
Game 2 Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter 73, Triton Central 49.
Game 3 Park Tudor 44,
Heritage Christian 38.
Game 4 Indianapolis
Washington 54, Indianapolis Scecina 40.
Game 5 Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter 51, Park Tudor 41.
Championship Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter 62, Indianapolis Washington 55.
44. North Decatur (7)
Game 1 North Decatur 46,
Milan 45.
Game 2 Switzerland County
64, South Ripley 54.
Game 3 Lawrenceburg 74,
Hauser 67.
Game 4 Southwestern
(Hanover) 46, North Decatur 42.
Game 5 Lawrenceburg 56,
Switzerland County 39.
Championship Lawrenceburg
77, Southwestern (Hanover) 43.
45. Eastern Greene (5)
Game 1 Eastern Greene 47,
North Knox 29.
Game 2 Bloomfield 40,
South Knox 39 (OT).
Game 3 Eastern Greene 69,
Linton-Stockton 57.
Championship Bloomfield
32, Eastern Greene 30.
46. South Putnam (8)
Game 1 Covenant Christian
75, Cascade 73 (OT).
Game 2 Cloverdale 46,
South Putnam 40.
Game 3 Tri-West Hendricks
47, Monrovia 44.
Game 4 Speedway 74, North
Putnam 53.
Game 5 Covenant Christian
58, Cloverdale 42.
Game 6 Tri-West Hendricks
69, Speedway 50.
Championship Covenant
Christian 64, Tri-West Hendricks 37.
47. Providence (7)
Game 1 Paoli 65, Austin
51.
Game 2 Providence 60,
Eastern (Pekin) 53.
Game 3 West Washington 54,
Clarksville 43.
Game 4 Brownstown Central
58, Paoli 49.
Game 5 Providence 55, West
Washington 51.
Championship Brownstown
Central 43, Providence 40 (OT).
48. Evansville Mater
Dei (at Boonville HS) (6)
Game 1 Evansville Mater
Dei 52, North Posey 40.
Game 2 Forest Park 58,
Perry Central 55.
Game 3 Evansville Mater Dei 79, Tell City 78
(2OT).
Game 4 Forest Park 61,
South Spencer 31.
Championship Forest Park
69, Evansville Mater Dei 60.
Class A
49. Morgan Township
(6)
Game 1 Kouts
54, LaCrosse 44.
Game 2 Whiting 44,
Washington Township 34.
Game 3 Morgan Township 62,
Kouts 46.
Game 4 Bowman Academy 86,
Whiting 43.
Championship Bowman
Academy 82, Morgan Township 66.
50. Triton (6)
Game 1 South Central
(Union Mills) 67, Marquette Catholic 53.
Game 2 Triton 68,
Westville 36.
Game 3 Argos 60, South
Central (Union Mills) 51.
Game 4 Triton 66,
Oregon-Davis 36.
Championship Triton 48,
Argos 39.
51. Fort Wayne
Blackhawk Christian (8)
Game 1 Lakewood Park
Christian 55, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 52 (OT).
Game 2 Elkhart Christian Academy 63, Howe Military
28.
Game 3 Fort Wayne
Canterbury 66, Hamilton 43.
Game 4 Bethany Christian
69, Keystone 47.
Game 5 Lakewood Park
Christian 41, Elkhart Christian Academy 27.
Game 6 Bethany Christian
54, Fort Wayne Canterbury 45.
Championship Bethany
Christian 53, Lakewood Park Christian 35.
52. West Central (6)
Game 1 Caston
50, South Newton 47.
Game 2 North White 48,
West Central 40.
Game 3 Caston
34, Tri-County 33.
Game 4 Pioneer 42, North
White 41.
Championship Caston 47, Pioneer 46.
53. Tri-Central (5)
Game 1 Lafayette Central
Catholic 78, Tri-Central 53.
Game 2 Rossville 63,
Frontier 38.
Game 3 Lafayette Central
Catholic 50, Clinton Prairie 29.
Championship Lafayette
Central Catholic 49, Rossville 41.
54. Southern Wells (7)
Game 1 Cowan 72, Wes-Del 40.
Game 2 Liberty Christian
57, Marion Lakeview Christian 29.
Game 3 Daleville 77, Whites 23.
Game 4 Southern Wells 41, Cowan 40.
Game 5 Daleville 59,
Liberty Christian 46.
Championship Daleville 59,
Southern Wells 54.
55. Monroe Central (7)
Game 1 Randolph Southern 55,
Tri 48.
Game 2 Seton Catholic 44,
Union City 43.
Game 3 Monroe Central 64,
Union (Modoc) 38.
Game 4 Blue River Valley
62, Randolph Southern 42.
Game 5 Monroe Central 72,
Seton Catholic 44.
Championship Monroe
Central 60, Blue River Valley 42.
56. North Vermillion
(6)
Game 1 Rockville 95, North
Vermillion 52.
Game 2 Turkey Run 66,
Covington 57 (2OT).
Game 3 Rockville 61,
Attica 41.
Game 4 Turkey Run 39,
Riverton Parke 37.
Championship Rockville 66,
Turkey Run 43.
57. White River Valley
(6)
Game 1 Clay City 88, Holy
Cross 50.
Game 2 Shakamak
53, North Central (Farmersburg) 41.
Game 3 Clay City 63, Union
(Dugger) 45.
Game 4 Shakamak
53, White River Valley 49.
Championship Clay City 42,
Shakamak 38.
58. Edinburgh (7)
Game 1 Waldron 61, Morton
Memorial 39.
Game 2 Edinburgh 71,
Eminence 52.
Game 3 Morristown 61,
Greenwood Christian Academy 40.
Game 4 Waldron 45,
Southwestern (Shelbyville) 37.
Game 5 Edinburgh 65,
Morristown 47.
Championship Waldron 49,
Edinburgh 46.
59. Bethesda Christian
(9)
Game 1 Indianapolis
Lutheran 47, Indiana School for the Deaf 25.
Game 2 Indianapolis
Metropolitan 55, University 36.
Game 3 Tindley
61, International 28.
Game 4 Bethesda Christian
72, Indianapolis Attucks 57.
Game 5 Fall Creek Academy 52, Indianapolis
Lutheran 49.
Game 6 Tindley
44, Indianapolis Metropolitan 42.
Game 7 Bethesda Christian
61, Fall Creek Academy 50.
Championship Bethesda
Christian 56, Tindley 34.
60. South Decatur (5)
Game 1 Jac-Cen-Del
70, Oldenburg Academy 38.
Game 2 South Decatur 59, Shawe Memorial 51.
Game 3 Jac-Cen-Del
76, Rising Sun 55.
Championship Jac-Cen-Del 74, South Decatur 62.
61. Orleans (6)
Game 1 Northeast Dubois
53, Trinity Lutheran 35.
Game 2 Orleans 79, Medora
29.
Game 3 Northeast Dubois
45, Springs Valley 25.
Game 4 Orleans 65,
Crothersville 34.
Championship Northeast
Dubois 40, Orleans 39.
62. Henryville (7)
Game 1 New Washington 61,
Henryville 60.
Game 2 Borden 76, Rock
Creek Academy 44.
Game 3 Lanesville 61,
South Central (Elizabeth) 31.
Game 4 New Washington 48,
Christian Academy of Indiana 32.
Game 5 Borden 60,
Lanesville 40.
Championship Borden 63,
New Washington 40.
63. North Daviess (6)
Game 1 North Daviess 57,
Loogootee 47.
Game 2 Vincennes Rivet 61, Washington Catholic 34.
Game 3 North Daviess 50,
Barr-Reeve 49.
Game 4 Vincennes Rivet 66, Shoals 32.
Championship North Daviess
51, Vincennes Rivet 45.
64. Tecumseh (5)
Game 1 Tecumseh 54, Wood
Memorial 41.
Game 2 New Harmony 79,
Evansville Day 63.
Game 3 Tecumseh 66, Cannelton 38.
Championship Tecumseh 55,
New Harmony 32.
Regionals
Date: Saturday,
March 14, 2009.
Admission: $6 per
session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each
tournament pairing is the designated home team.
Class 4A
1. Michigan City
Game 1 Winner at Mishawaka vs. Winner at East
Chicago Central. 10 am CT
Game 2 Winner at Michigan City vs. Winner at Elkhart
Central. 12 pm CT
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 7:30 pm CT
2. Marion
Game 1 Winner at East Noble vs. Winner at New
Castle. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at Lafayette Jefferson vs. Winner at
Huntington North. 12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
3. Lawrence Central
(Hinkle Fieldhouse)
Game 1 Winner at Indianapolis Arlington vs. Winner
at Noblesville. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Pike.
12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
4. Seymour
Game 1 Winner at
Game 2 Winner at
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
Class 3A
5. Plymouth
Game 1 Winner at Plymouth vs. Winner at Calumet.
Game 2 Winner at Frankfort vs. Winner at Hammond.
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2.
6. Blackford
Game 1 Winner at Muncie Southside vs. Winner at
Fort Wayne Wayne. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at New Haven vs. Winner at NorthWood. 12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
7. Shelbyville
Game 1 Winner at Hamilton Heights vs. Winner at
Crawfordsville. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at Madison vs. Winner at Beech
Grove. 12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
8. Washington
Game 1 Winner at Crawford County vs. Winner at Southridge.
Game 2 Winner at South Vermillion vs. Winner at
Princeton.
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2.
Class 2A
9. North Judson
Game 1 Winner at North Judson vs. Winner at
Hammond Bishop Noll. 10 am CT
Game 2 Winner at Jimtown
vs. Winner at Garrett. 12 pm CT
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 7 pm CT
10. Tipton
Game 1 Winner at Manchester vs. Winner at Clinton
Central. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at Tipton vs. Winner at South Adams.
12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
11. Connersville
Game 1 Winner at Lapel vs. Winner at Hagerstown.
10 am
Game 2 Winner at Indian Creek vs. Winner at North
Decatur. 12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
12. Southridge
Game 1 Winner at South Putnam vs. Winner at
Evansville Mater Dei.
Game 2 Winner at Providence vs. Winner at Eastern
Greene.
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2.
Class A
13. Triton
Game 1 Winner at Triton vs. Winner at Fort Wayne
Blackhawk Christian. 10:30 am
Game 2 Winner at West Central vs. Winner at Morgan
Township. 12:30 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 7:30 pm
14. Frankfort
Game 1 Winner at Monroe Central vs. Winner at
Southern Wells. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at Tri-Central vs. Winner at North
Vermillion. 12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
8 pm
15. Martinsville
Game 1 Winner at Bethesda Christian vs. Winner at
Edinburgh. 10 am
Game 2 Winner at South Decatur vs. Winner at White
River Valley. 12 pm
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2. 8 pm
16. Loogootee
Game 1 Winner at North Daviess vs. Winner at
Tecumseh.
Game 2 Winner at Henryville vs. Winner at Orleans.
Championship Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game
2.
Semi-States
Date: Saturday,
March 21, 2009.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional is the
designated home team.
Note: Teams will be assigned to
semi-state sites after regional results become available.
North
1. Lafayette
Jefferson
2. Warsaw
South
3. Southport
4. Seymour
State Finals
Date: Saturday, March 28,
2009.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Conseco Fieldhouse
| Seating
Chart | Driving
Directions | Parking
| Fieldhouse
History
Admission: Session $15.00; Season
$25.00.
Reserved
tickets can be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state
finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Tickets
also will be available game day at the ticket office at Conseco Fieldhouse.
Home Team: In each state
championship game, the winner of the south semi-state is the designated home
team.
Session I
Class A State
Championship 10:30 am ET.
Class 2A State
Championship follows Class A game.
Session II
Class 3A State Championship 6 pm ET.
Class 4A State Championship follows Class 3A game.