2007-08 IHSAA Cross Country |
The 62nd |
Boys Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Sept. 25, 4 pm ET / 3 pm
CT.
Girls Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Sept. 26, 4 pm ET / 3 pm
CT.
Sectionals
Date: Tuesday,
October 9, 2007.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15
individuals and top five teams advance to regionals.
1.
Calumet,
2.
Andrean, Crown Point, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side,
Gary Wirt, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville,
River Forest.
3. Chesterton (11) Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Chesterton,
4.
Boone Grove,
Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Twp, North Judson, Oregon-Davis,
Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.
5.
Bremen,
Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn,
South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St, Joseph’s, South
Bend Washington.
6.
Bethany
Christian,
7.
Attica,
8. Harrison (
Carroll
(Flora),
9. West Noble (13) | 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
10.
Carroll
(Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Fort Wayne Luers, Fort
Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Northside,
Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne Southside, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.
11. Bellmont (12) | 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
12.
Blackford,
Churubusco,
13. Culver Academies (11) | 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
14.
Cass,
Eastern (Greentown),
15.
Alexandria,
Anderson, Anderson Highland, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood, Frankton,
Lapel, Liberty Christian, Mt. Vernon (Fort), Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah,
Wes-Del, Yorktown.
16. Delta (12) Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Cowan,
Delta,
17. South Putnam (13) | 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Avon,
Brownsburg, Cascade, Crawfordsville,
18. Ben Davis (12) | 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Ben Davis,
Covenant Christian,
19.
20. Brebeuf Jesuit (13)
| 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian,
21. New
Beech
Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield Central, Indianapolis
Howe, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina,
Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville,
Triton Central, Warren Central.
22.
23. South
Batesville,
East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del,
Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur Oldenburg Acd.,
Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County.
24.
Center
Grove, Columbus East,
25.
Bloomfield:
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Cloverdale,
Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Eminence, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Owen
Valley, White River Valley.
26.
27.
Bedford
North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin),
Medora Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
28. Southwestern (
Austin,
Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison, New
Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Scottsburg, Shawe
Memorial, Sliver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover).
29.
Borden,
Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County,
Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South
Central (Eliz).
30. Jasper (11) | 4:45 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Cannelton,
31. South Knox (13) | 5 pm Girls
Results | Boys
Results
Barr-Reeve,
Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Oakland City, Pike Central,
Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet,
Washington, Washington Catholic,
32.
Boonville,
Castle,
Regionals
Date: Saturday,
October 13, 2007.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15
individuals and the top five teams advance to semi-state.
1.
2. New
Prairie | 10 am CT
Chesterton, Rensselaer Central
sectional qualifiers
3.
Elkhart Central, South Bend Riley
sectional qualifiers
4. Harrison
(
Harrison (
5. West
Noble | 10:30 am
Fort Wayne Northrop, West Noble
sectional qualifiers
6.
Bellmont,
7. Culver
Academies | 10:30 am
8. Delta
Delta,
9. Ben
Davis | 10 am
Ben Davis, South Putnam sectional
qualifiers
10. Rushville
| 10:30 am
11. Brebeuf Jesuit | 10:30 am
12. Greensburg
| 10:30 am
South Dearborn,
13.
14.
Bedford North Lawrence, Southwestern
(
15.
16. Pike
Central | 10 am CT
Evansville Mater Dei, South Knox sectional qualifiers
Semi-States
Date: Saturday,
October 20, 2007.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15
individuals and top six teams advance to the state finals.
1. Bedford
North Lawrence | 10:30 am
Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Crawford County,
Pike Central regional qualifiers.
2. Franklin
Central | 10:30 am
Brebeuf Jesuit, Ben Davis, Greensburg,
Rushville regional qualifiers.
3. New
Haven | 2:30 pm
Delta, Elkhart Central, Marion, West Noble regional
qualifiers.
4. New Prairie | 10:30 am
Crown
Point, Culver Academies, Harrison (West Lafayette), New Prairie regional
qualifiers.
State Finals
Date: Saturday,
October 27, 2007.
Times: Girls 1 pm
ET; Boys 1:45 pm ET.
Admission: $7.00 per
person.
LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course,