2007-08 IHSAA Football |
The 35th Annual State Tournament
Series |
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 19,
26; Nov. 2, 2007.
Times: All games
begin at 7 pm local time unless otherwise indicated.
Admission: $5.
Determining Home Team
First Round
– The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams
agree to switch the site.
Semifinals
– The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will
always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both
were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host.
Championship
– The host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both
teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall
host.
Sectional Championships,
Nov. 2-3
Class 5A
Sectional 1
Merrillville 30, Lake Central
6.
Sectional 2
Penn 13, Goshen 3.
Sectional 3
Fort Wayne Snider 52, Warsaw
14.
Sectional 4
Carmel 49, Harrison (West Lafayette) 7.
Sectional 5
Hamilton Southeastern 31,
Warren Central 10.
Sectional 6
Pike 17, Franklin Central 14
(OT).
Sectional 7
Columbus North 31, Decatur
Central 7.
Sectional 8
Jeffersonville 28, Evansville
North 24.
Class 4A
Sectional 9
Griffith 17, Hobart 14.
Sectional 10
Lowell 31, Concord 21.
Sectional 11
Fort Wayne
Bishop Dwenger 52, DeKalb
20.
Sectional 12
Jay County 34, Muncie
Southside 21.
Sectional 13
Westfield 14, Plainfield 7.
Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral 42,
Whiteland 14.
Sectional 15
Columbus East 28, Shelbyville
7.
Sectional 16
Evansville Reitz 34, Jasper 8.
Class 3A
Sectional 17
Andrean 49,
Hammond Clark 34.
Sectional 18
South Bend St. Joseph’s 41, NorthWood 27.
Sectional 19
Fort Wayne Concordia 34, Bellmont
14.
Sectional 20
Western 12, Twin Lakes 7.
Sectional 21
Danville 40, Brebeuf
Jesuit 20.
Sectional 22
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13, Hamilton Heights 10.
Sectional 23
Heritage Hills 51, Edgewood
15.
Sectional 24
Mount Vernon 21, Evansville Memorial 14.
Class 2A
Sectional 25
Wheeler 28, Delphi 7.
Sectional 26
Cass 42, Manchester 14.
Sectional 27
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
24, Jimtown 17.
Sectional 28
Northwestern 20, Elwood 17.
Sectional 29
Heritage Christian 35, Lawrenceburg 0.
Sectional 30
North Putnam 26, Monrovia 7.
Sectional 31
Providence 35, Brownstown Central 26.
Sectional 32
Southridge 14,
Evansville Mater Dei 13 (OT).
Class A
Sectional 33
Triton 36, South Newton 21.
Sectional 34
Churubusco 17, Adams Central 14.
Sectional 35
Tri-County 16, North Miami
14.
Sectional 36
Sheridan 48, Guerin Catholic 7.
Sectional 37
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
27, Indiana School for the Deaf 8.
Sectional 38
Tri 17, Northeastern 14.
Sectional 39
Rockville 41, Fountain Central 14.
Sectional
40
Linton-Stockton 35, Perry Central 14.
Semifinal Round, Oct.
26-27
Class 5A
Sectional 1
Merrillville 13, Crown Point 7.
Lake Central 14, Valparaiso
7.
Championship: Merrillville (10-1) at Lake Central
(7-4).
Sectional 2
Goshen 35, South Bend Adams 21.
Penn 28, Mishawaka 0.
Championship: Goshen (8-3) at Penn (11-0).
Sectional 3
Fort Wayne Snider 52,
Huntington North 9.
Warsaw 14, Fort Wayne South Side 7.
Championship: Fort Wayne Snider (10-1) at Warsaw
(7-4).
Sectional 4
Harrison (West Lafayette) 43, McCutcheon 7.
Carmel 28, Noblesville 7.
Championship: Harrison (West Lafayette) (4-7) at Carmel
(9-2).
Sectional 5
Hamilton Southeastern 22,
Lawrence Central 0.
Warren Central 20, North
Central (Indianapolis) 14.
Championship: Hamilton Southeastern (9-2) at Warren
Central (8-3).
Sectional 6
Franklin Central 30, Avon 14.
Pike 20, Ben Davis 12.
Championship: Franklin Central (9-2) at Pike (11-0).
Sectional 7
Decatur Central 40, Terre
Haute North 21.
Columbus North 23, Center
Grove 7.
Championship: Decatur Central (8-3) at Columbus
North (10-1).
Sectional 8
Evansville North 42, New
Albany 13.
Jeffersonville 40, Castle 21.
Championship: Evansville North (9-2) at
Jeffersonville (9-2).
Class 4A
Sectional 9
Griffith 41, Highland 0.
Hobart 21, Hammond 13.
Championship: Griffith (8-3) at Hobart (8-3).
Sectional 10
Lowell 14, Plymouth 8.
Concord 35, Kankakee Valley
14.
Championship: Lowell (10-1) at Concord (8-3).
Sectional 11
DeKalb 31, Fort Wayne Wayne 24.
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 42, Columbia City 7.
Championship:
DeKalb (7-4) at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
(11-0).
Sectional 12
Muncie Southside 38, Delta 20.
Jay County 23, New Castle 16.
Championship: Muncie Southside (7-4) at Jay County
(8-3).
Sectional 13
Plainfield 42, Lebanon 3.
Westfield 21, Zionsville 12.
Championship: Plainfield (8-3) at Westfield (8-3).
Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral 35,
Greenwood 10.
Whiteland 55, Franklin 20.
Championship: Whiteland (7-4) at Indianapolis
Cathedral (9-2).
Sectional 15
Shelbyville 41, South
Dearborn 13.
Columbus East 35, East
Central 20.
Championship: Shelbyville (11-0) at Columbus East
(10-1).
Sectional 16
Evansville Reitz 47, Boonville 0.
Jasper 13, Evansville Central
0.
Championship: Evansville Reitz (11-0) at Jasper
(9-2).
Class 3A
Sectional 17
Andrean 26, Knox
7.
Hammond Clark 44, Calumet 18.
Championship: Andrean
(8-3) at Hammond Clark (8-3).
Sectional 18
South Bend St. Joseph’s 41,
Culver Academies 7.
NorthWood 22, Glenn 19.
Championship: NorthWood
(7-4) at South Bend St. Joseph’s (9-2).
Sectional 19
Bellmont 14, Norwell 7.
Fort Wayne Concordia 42, Heritage 14.
Championship: Fort Wayne Concordia (7-4) at Bellmont (8-3).
Sectional 20
Western 17, Eastbrook 14.
Twin Lakes 32, Mississinewa 8.
Championship: Twin Lakes (5-6) at Western (8-3).
Sectional 21
Danville 31, Crawfordsville 14.
Brebeuf Jesuit 28,
North Montgomery 26.
Championship: Brebeuf
Jesuit (9-2) at Danville (10-1).
Sectional 22
Hamilton Heights 20,
Rushville 19.
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
16, Batesville 6.
Championship: Hamilton Heights (8-2) at Indianapolis
Bishop Chatard (8-3).
Sectional 23
Heritage Hills 42,
Charlestown 24.
Edgewood 47, Corydon Central 7.
Championship: Heritage Hills (11-0) at Edgewood
(6-5).
Sectional 24
Evansville Memorial 44, Washington 23.
Mount Vernon 42, Evansville Bosse
14.
Championship: Evansville Memorial (3-8) at Mount Vernon
(7-4).
Class 2A
Sectional 25
Delphi 24, Winamac 12.
Wheeler 12, Rensselaer Central 0.
Championship: Wheeler (10-1) at Delphi (4-7).
Sectional 26
Manchester 20, Whitko 0.
Cass 27, Bremen 13.
Championship: Manchester (5-6) at Cass (9-2).
Sectional 27
Jimtown 35, Fairfield 27.
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 31, Central Noble 7.
Championship: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
(7-4) at Jimtown (11-0).
Sectional 28
Northwestern 17, Tipton 0.
Elwood 20, Taylor 7.
Championship: Northwestern (7-4) at Elwood (6-5).
Sectional 29
Lawrenceburg 30, Centerville 7.
Heritage Christian 31, Triton
Central 3.
Championship: Lawrenceburg (6-5) at Heritage
Christian (10-1).
Sectional 30
North Putnam 27, Speedway 14.
Monrovia 43, Cascade 10.
Championship: North Putnam (11-0) at Monrovia (7-4).
Sectional 31
Brownstown Central 26, Paoli 7.
Providence 28, Mitchell 0.
Championship: Brownstown Central (9-2) at Providence
(8-3).
Sectional 32
Evansville Mater Dei 34,
North Posey 0.
Southridge 26, Tell City 12.
Championship: Evansville Mater Dei (8-3) at Southridge (8-3).
Class A
Sectional 33
South Newton 47, LaVille 20.
Triton 41, Whiting 13.
Championship: South Newton (10-1) at Triton (5-6).
Sectional 34
Churubusco 48, Eastside 6.
Adams Central 28, South Adams
0.
Championship: Churubusco (9-2) at Adams Central
(9-2).
Sectional 35
Tri-County 23, Pioneer 21.
North Miami 41, Culver Community 13.
Championship: Tri-County (8-3) at North Miami (9-2).
Sectional 36
Sheridan 49, Clinton Central 0.
Guerin Catholic 15, Clinton Prairie 12.
Championship: Guerin Catholic (4-7) at Sheridan
(11-0).
Sectional 37
Indiana School for the Deaf
36, Indianapolis Lutheran 3.
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 50, Indianapolis Scecina 29.
Championship: Indiana School for the Deaf (9-2) at
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (8-3).
Sectional 38
Northeastern 40, Hagerstown
27.
Tri 12, Lapel 6.
Championship: Northeastern (10-1) at Tri (6-5).
Sectional 39
Rockville 55, Covington 13.
Fountain Central 20, North Central (Farmersburg) 14.
Championship: Rockville (11-0) at Fountain Central
(7-4).
Sectional
40
Perry Central 43, Tecumseh 6.
Linton-Stockton 30, Wood
Memorial 0.
Championship: Perry Central (11-0) at
Linton-Stockton (11-0).
First Round, Oct. 19-20
Class 5A
Sectional 1
Crown Point 35, Munster 9.
Merrillville 21, Chesterton 0.
Lake Central 10, Michigan
City 7.
Valparaiso 28, Portage 25.
Sectional 2
Goshen 23, South Bend Riley 8.
South Bend Adams 48, Elkhart Memorial 35.
Penn 28, Elkhart Central 14.
Mishawaka 26, LaPorte 21.
Sectional 3
Huntington North 31,
Homestead 14.
Fort Wayne Snider 51, Fort Wayne North Side 0.
Fort Wayne South Side 24,
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 7.
Warsaw 48, Fort Wayne Northrop 16.
Sectional 4
McCutcheon 32, Anderson
Highland 22.
Harrison (West Lafayette) 49,
Lafayette Jefferson 28.
Carmel 49, Anderson 6.
Noblesville 42, Kokomo 14.
Sectional 5
Lawrence Central 28, Fishers
17.
Hamilton Southeastern 51,
Richmond 21.
North Central (Indianapolis)
21, Indianapolis Arlington 20.
Warren Central 49, Lawrence
North 28.
Sectional 6
Avon 42, Perry Meridian 28.
Franklin Central 34, Southport 17.
Pike 41, Indianapolis Arsenal
Technical 0.
Ben Davis 35, Brownsburg 13.
Sectional 7
Decatur Central 17, Bloomington
South 14.
Terre Haute North 28,
Martinsville 21.
Columbus North 47, Terre
Haute South 0.
Center Grove 70, Bloomington
North 21.
Sectional 8
Evansville North 28, Jennings
County 7.
Castle 38, Floyd Central 20.
Jeffersonville 14, Bedford North
Lawrence 0.
Class 4A
Sectional 9
Griffith 37, Hammond Morton
34.
Highland 30, Gary Wallace 18.
Hammond 41, Gary West Side 0.
Hobart 35, East Chicago Central 6.
Sectional 10
Lowell 54, Logansport 13.
Plymouth 34, Northridge 6.
Kankakee Valley 20, South
Bend Washington 18.
Concord 49, South Bend Clay 27.
Sectional 11
DeKalb 21, Wawasee
3.
Fort Wayne Wayne 24, New
Haven 23 OT.
Columbia City 24, East Noble
21.
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
42, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 8.
Sectional 12
Delta 21, Marion 13.
Muncie Southside 27, Mount
Vernon (Fortville) 24.
Jay County 49, Muncie Central 29.
New Castle 42, Pendleton Heights 36 OT.
Sectional 13
Plainfield 24, Frankfort 6.
Lebanon 25, Indianapolis Northwest 6.
Zionsville 21, Mooresville 7.
Westfield 42, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 14.
Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral 42, Roncalli 7.
Greenwood 35, New Palestine 27.
Franklin 35,
Greenfield-Central 14.
Whiteland 37, Indianapolis Manual 0.
Sectional 15
South Dearborn 36, Madison 7.
Shelbyville 45, Franklin County 14.
East Central 35, Seymour 7.
Columbus East 54,
Connersville 13.
Sectional 16
Evansville Reitz 48, Owen
Valley 13.
Jasper 13, Northview 10.
Evansville Central 42,
Evansville Harrison 7.
Class 3A
Sectional 17
Knox 52, Hammond Gavit 0.
Andrean 14, New
Prairie 7.
Hammond Clark 54, Gary
Roosevelt 14.
Calumet 19, Gary Wirt 14.
Sectional 18
Culver Academies 24, Peru 16.
South Bend St. Joseph’s 35,
Tippecanoe Valley 6.
Glenn 62, Maconaquah 10.
NorthWood 37, Mishawaka Marian 35.
Sectional 19
Bellmont 23, Lakeland 6.
Norwell 67, West Noble 13.
Heritage 17, Leo 14.
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 41, Angola 14.
Sectional 20
Western 42, Yorktown 21.
Eastbrook 21, West Lafayette 14.
Twin Lakes 7, Benton Central 6.
Mississinewa 14, Blackford 6.
Sectional 21
Crawfordsville 36, West Vigo
0.
Danville 42, Greencastle 10.
North Montgomery 34,
Southmont 14.
Brebeuf Jesuit 59, Western Boone 44.
Sectional 22
Rushville 28, Beech Grove 21.
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
34, Greensburg 8.
Batesville 36, Indianapolis Howe 14.
Sectional 23
Heritage Hills 42, Salem 12.
Charlestown 49, Brown County
20.
Corydon Central 26, Crawford
County 6.
Edgewood 36, North Harrison
29.
Sectional 24
Evansville Memorial 34,
Gibson Southern 7.
Washington 39, Pike Central 0.
Evansville Bosse 27,
Vincennes Lincoln 14.
Mount Vernon 45, Princeton 14.
Class 2A
Sectional 25
Winamac 36, Seeger 32.
Delphi 55, North Newton 12.
Rensselaer Central 44,
Hammond Bishop Noll 19.
Wheeler 34, North Judson 11.
Sectional 26
Whitko 34, Wabash 28 OT.
Manchester 21, Bluffton 7.
Bremen 34, Oak Hill 7.
Cass 28, Rochester 14.
Sectional 27
Fairfield 16, Harding 8.
Jimtown 42, Woodlan
13.
Central Noble 27, Garrett 13.
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 31, Prairie Heights 6.
Sectional 28
Tipton 37, Madison-Grant 14.
Northwestern 26, Winchester
0.
Taylor 64, Alexandria 22.
Elwood 40, Frankton 13.
Sectional 29
Centerville 22, Shenandoah 12.
Lawrenceburg 32, Indianapolis
Washington 8.
Heritage Christian 55, Union
County 12.
Triton Central 60,
Knightstown 20.
Sectional 30
Speedway 20, Tri-West Hendricks 0.
North Putnam 53, South Vermillion 0.
Cascade 35, Cloverdale 32.
Monrovia 7, South Putnam 0.
Sectional 31
Paoli 23, Clarksville 20.
Brownstown Central 55, Indian
Creek 28.
Providence 65, Eastern (Pekin)
15.
Mitchell 20, Eastern Greene 16.
Sectional 32
Evansville Mater Dei 35, South Spencer 13.
Southridge 36, North Knox 20.
Tell City 60, Sullivan 22.
Class A
Sectional 33
South Newton 61, Lake Station
Edison 20.
LaVille 26, West
Central 17.
Triton 63, River Forest 0.
Whiting 40, South Central (Union Mills) 13.
Sectional 34
Churubusco 28, Southwood
7.
Eastside 7, Fremont 0.
Adams Central 28, Northfield
3.
South Adams 37, Southern
Wells 18.
Sectional 35
Tri-County 41, North White 0.
Pioneer 62, Caston 13.
North Miami 35, Carroll (Flora) 8.
Culver Community 25, Frontier 10.
Sectional 36
Sheridan 54, Eastern (Greentown) 6.
Clinton Central 28, Lafayette
Central Catholic 27.
Clinton Prairie 28, Park Tudor 6.
Guerin Catholic 35,
Tri-Central 13.
Sectional 37
Indianapolis Lutheran 31,
Edinburgh 14.
Indiana School for the Deaf
44, North Decatur 14.
Indianapolis Scecina 14,
Milan 0.
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 42, South Decatur 14.
Sectional 38
Hagerstown 27, Cambridge City Lincoln 8.
Northeastern 20, Eastern
Hancock 6.
Tri 35, Union City 6.
Lapel 33, Wes-Del 24.
Sectional 39
Covington 21, Riverton Parke 6.
Rockville 34, Turkey Run 7.
Fountain Central 14, Attica 7.
North Central (Farmersburg) 52,
North Vermillion 12.
Sectional
40
Tecumseh 34, Union (Dugger)
13.
Perry Central 29, North Daviess 23 OT.
Wood Memorial 27, West
Washington 26.
Linton-Stockton 22, Springs
Valley 6.
Regionals
Date:
Friday, November 9, 2007.
Admission:
$6.
Classes 2A and 4A: Sectional
final game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is
lower than Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional #
(i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Semi-States
Date:
Friday, November 16, 2007.
Admission:
$7.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A and 4A: *Regional
non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than
Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: *Regional
non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than
Sect. 2).
*If regional winner has
not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the
designated host.
State Finals
RCA Dome, 100 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, Indiana, 46225. Indiana
Convention Center & RCA Dome website
Admission:
$10.00 per day; $18.00 both days (all seats general admission).
Determining Home Team: Home team shall be determined by a
coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, November 19, at 10 am ET / 9
am CT at the IHSAA office in Indianapolis.
Friday, November 23, 2007
Class A, Friday, 3:30 pm ET.
Class
2A, Friday, 7 pm ET.
Saturday, November 24, 2007
Class
3A, Saturday, 12 pm ET.
Class
4A, Saturday, 3:30 pm ET.
Class
5A, Saturday, 7:05 pm ET.