2008-09 IHSAA Football |
The 36th Annual State Tournament Series |
Sectionals
Dates:
First Round:
Friday, Oct. 24 (first round games).
Semifinals:
Friday, Oct. 31.
Championships:
Friday, Nov. 7.
Times:
7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission:
$5.00.
Determining Home Team
First Round: The second-named team in the blind
draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Semifinals:
The team without a
home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor.
If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named
team in the quarter bracket will host.
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most
away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom
bracket team shall host.
Sectional Championships
Class 5A
Sectional 1
Merrillville 14, Chesterton 7.
Sectional 2
Penn 33, LaPorte 18.
Sectional 3
Fort Wayne Snider 21, Fort Wayne
South Side 6.
Sectional 4
Carmel 48, Harrison (West Lafayette) 3.
Sectional 5
Warren Central 32, Lawrence Central 23.
Sectional 6
Ben Davis 26, Avon 14.
Sectional 7
Center Grove 55, Bloomington North
16.
Sectional 8
Castle 49, Jeffersonville 39.
Class 4A
Sectional 9
Griffith 21, Hammond Morton 7.
Sectional 10
Lowell 49, South Bend Clay 20.
Sectional 11
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 47,
Fort Wayne Wayne 7.
Sectional 12
Delta 42, Muncie Southside 6.
Sectional 13
Zionsville 42, Plainfield 13.
Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral 24, Whiteland
0.
Sectional 15
Columbus East 28, East Central 12.
Sectional 16
Jasper 42, Evansville Central 28.
Class 3A
Sectional 17
Andrean 52, Knox 14.
Sectional 18
NorthWood 34, South Bend St. Joseph’s 28.
Sectional 19
Bellmont 41, Leo 7.
Sectional 20
Yorktown 34, West Lafayette 26.
Sectional 21
North Montgomery 24, Southwood 8.
Sectional 22
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 41, Rushville 13.
Sectional 23
Heritage Hills 44, Edgewood 0.
Sectional 24
Evansville Memorial 37, Washington 15.
Class 2A
Sectional 25
Rensselaer Central 9, North Judson 0.
Sectional 26
Cass 53, Oak Hill 27.
Sectional 27
Jimtown 21, Fort Wayne
Bishop Luers 14 (OT).
Sectional 28
Madison-Grant 14, Tipton 0.
Sectional 29
Heritage Christian 27, Lawrenceburg 7.
Sectional 30
Speedway 34, Monrovia 16.
Sectional 31
Brownstown Central 28, Paoli 21.
Sectional 32
Southridge 42, North Posey
28.
Class A
Sectional 33
Triton 23, South Newton 21.
Sectional 34
Southern Wells 35, Southwood
0.
Sectional 35
Pioneer 28, North Miami 7.
Sectional 36
Sheridan 34, Clinton Central 0.
Sectional 37
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 42, South Decatur 7.
Sectional 38
Lapel 40, Hagerstown 21.
Sectional 39
Rockville 35, Attica 7.
Sectional 40
Linton-Stockton 18, North Daviess 16.
Sectional Semifinals
Class 5A
Sectional 1
Merrillville 37, Munster 7.
Chesterton 10, Valparaiso 6.
Sectional 2
LaPorte 37, South Bend Adams 27.
Penn 17, Mishawaka 7.
Sectional 3
Fort Wayne South Side 21, Huntington
North 20.
Fort Wayne Snider 28, Fort Wayne North Side 27.
Sectional 4
Harrison (West Lafayette) 23, Kokomo 20.
Carmel 44, Lafayette Jefferson 21.
Sectional 5
Lawrence Central 73, Richmond 41.
Warren Central 56, Fishers 21.
Sectional 6
Avon 35, Southport 21.
Ben Davis 45, Brownsburg 10.
Sectional 7
Bloomington North 50, Terre Haute
North 49 (2OT).
Center Grove 56, Bloomington South 14.
Sectional 8
Castle 56, New Albany 14.
Jeffersonville 42, Floyd Central 17.
Class 4A
Sectional 9
Hammond Morton 42, Hammond 0.
Griffith 35, Hobart 14.
Sectional 10
South Bend Clay 14, Northridge 7.
Lowell 20, Plymouth 14 (OT).
Sectional 11
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
42, Columbia City 0.
Fort Wayne Wayne 35, New
Haven 17.
Sectional 12
Delta 49, Mount Vernon (Fortville)
13.
Muncie Southside 43, Marion 35.
Sectional 13
Plainfield 28, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 0.
Zionsville 28, Mooresville 15.
Sectional 14
Indianapolis Cathedral 45,
Greenfield-Central 7.
Whiteland 44, Greenwood 17.
Sectional 15
East Central 38, Shelbyville 28.
Columbus East 42, Madison 6.
Sectional 16
Evansville Central 35, Evansville
Harrison 17.
Jasper 38, Evansville Reitz 35.
Class 3A
Sectional 17
Knox 32, Hammond Clark 13.
Andrean 37, New Prairie
14.
Sectional 18
NorthWood 40, Culver
Academies 7.
South Bend St. Joseph’s 45, Mishawaka
Marian 0.
Sectional 19
Bellmont 30, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran
20.
Leo 26, Heritage 7.
Sectional 20
West Lafayette 34, Eastbrook
16.
Yorktown 22, Western 21.
Sectional 21
Southmont 32, Western Boone 11.
North Montgomery 42, West Vigo 18.
Sectional 22
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 42, Greensburg 0.
Rushville 21, Hamilton Heights 14.
Sectional 23
Heritage Hills 32, Charlestown 6.
Edgewood 49, Brown County 7.
Sectional 24
Evansville Memorial 35, Vincennes Lincoln 7.
Washington 56, Evansville Bosse
14.
Class 2A
Sectional 25
Rensselaer Central 55, Winamac 27.
North Judson 62, Seeger 34.
Sectional 26
Oak Hill 34, Rochester 13.
Cass 27, Whitko 0.
Sectional 27
Jimtown 18, Harding 8.
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 44,
Fairfield 14.
Sectional 28
Tipton 26, Northwestern 13.
Madison-Grant 28, Elwood 26.
Sectional 29
Heritage Christian 31, Shenandoah 14.
Lawrenceburg 21, Centerville 3.
Sectional 30
Monrovia 67, South Vermillion 20.
Speedway 28, North Putnam 27.
Sectional 31
Paoli 58, Mitchell 0.
Brownstown Central 30, Indian Creek
28.
Sectional 32
Southridge 44, North Knox 13.
North Posey 42, South Spencer 21.
Class A
Sectional 33
Triton 14, LaVille 6.
South Newton 48, Lake Station Edison
0.
Sectional 34
Southern Wells 34, Adams Central 6.
Southwood 24, Churubusco 13.
Sectional 35
Pioneer 43, Tri-County 8.
North Miami 21, Frontier 19.
Sectional 36
Clinton Central 55, Guerin Catholic
0.
Sheridan 34, Lafayette Central Catholic 28.
Sectional 37
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28, Indianapolis Scecina 7.
South Decatur 17, Milan 14 (OT).
Sectional 38
Lapel 39, Tri 20.
Hagerstown 42, Northeastern 6.
Sectional 39
Attica 54, Riverton Parke 25.
Rockville 50, North Vermillion 7.
Sectional 40
North Daviess 7, Perry Central 6.
Linton-Stockton 20, West Washington
8.
Class 5A (63 teams)
Sectional 1 (8 teams)
Merrillville 42, Crown Point 6.
Munster 23, Lake Central 0.
Chesterton 28, Michigan City 19.
Valparaiso 42, Portage 19.
Sectional 2 (8
teams)
LaPorte 49, Elkhart Memorial 42.
South Bend Adams 42, Goshen 30.
Penn 38, Elkhart Central 0.
Mishawaka 35, South Bend Riley 14.
Sectional 3 (8
teams)
Fort Wayne South Side 34, Fort Wayne Northrop 7.
Huntington North 24, Warsaw
21.
Fort Wayne Snider 41, Homestead 14.
Fort Wayne North Side 35, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 13.
Sectional 4 (8
teams)
Kokomo 40, Anderson Highland
14.
Harrison (West Lafayette) 42, McCutcheon 14.
Lafayette Jefferson 42,
Anderson 14.
Carmel 41, Noblesville 0.
Sectional 5 (8
teams)
Richmond 48, Indianapolis Arlington 46.
Lawrence Central 44, North
Central (Indianapolis) 17.
Fishers 31, Lawrence North
20.
Warren Central 49, Hamilton Southeastern 21.
Sectional 6 (8
teams)
Avon 49, Indianapolis Arsenal
Technical 3.
Southport 56, Perry Meridian 35.
Ben Davis 34, Pike 14.
Brownsburg 21, Franklin Central 18.
Sectional 7 (8
teams)
Bloomington North 23, Decatur
Central 21.
Terre Haute North 40,
Martinsville 36.
Center Grove 49, Terre Haute South 14.
Bloomington South 40,
Columbus North 37 (OT).
Sectional 8 (7
teams)
Castle 41, Evansville North
12.
Jeffersonville 41, Jennings
County 8.
Floyd Central 23, Bedford
North Lawrence 14.
Class 4A (63 teams)
Sectional 9 (8
teams)
Hammond Morton 30, Gary
Wallace 0.
Hammond 8, Highland 6.
Griffith 42, East Chicago Central 0.
Hobart 59, Gary West Side 12.
Sectional 10 (8
teams)
Northridge 26, Logansport 20.
South Bend Clay 28, Kankakee
Valley 7.
Lowell 24, South Bend
Washington 7.
Plymouth 25, Concord 24.
Sectional 11 (8
teams)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 21, East Noble 17.
Columbia City 30, Wawasee 9.
New Haven 34, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 13.
Fort Wayne Wayne 14, DeKalb 13 (OT).
Sectional 12 (8
teams)
Delta 49, Pendleton Heights
28.
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 28,
Muncie Central 7.
Muncie Southside 42, New Castle 28.
Marion 47, Jay County 33.
Sectional 13 (8
teams)
Indianapolis Broad Ripple 23,
Indianapolis Northwest 8.
Plainfield 28, Frankfort 7.
Mooresville 35, Lebanon 0.
Zionsville 24, Westfield 0.
Sectional 14 (8
teams)
Indianapolis Cathedral 21, Roncalli 8.
Greenfield-Central 14,
Indianapolis Manual 8.
Greenwood 9, Franklin 7.
Whiteland 40, New Palestine 7.
Sectional 15 (8
teams)
Shelbyville 49, Franklin County 7.
East Central 59, Connersville
7.
Columbus East 42, Seymour 14.
Madison 35, South Dearborn 0.
Sectional 16 (7
teams)
Evansville Central 7, Boonville
6.
Evansville Reitz 40, Northview
8.
Jasper 50, Owen Valley 8.
Class 3A (63 teams)
Sectional 17 (8
teams)
Knox 32, Gary Wirt 18.
Hammond Clark 22, Hammond Gavit 12.
New Prairie 49, Gary Roosevelt 14.
Andrean 46,
Calumet 6.
Sectional 18 (8
teams)
NorthWood 49, Peru 14.
Culver Academies 24, Maconaquah 8.
Mishawaka Marian 39,
Tippecanoe Valley 25.
South Bend St. Joseph’s 35,
Glenn 0.
Sectional 19 (8
teams)
Bellmont 54, Angola 20.
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 35, Norwell 14.
Leo 42, West Noble 0.
Heritage 13, Lakeland 10.
Sectional 20 (8
teams)
West Lafayette 33, Benton Central 14.
Eastbrook 45, Blackford 0.
Western 37, Mississinewa 3.
Yorktown 50, Twin Lakes 20.
Sectional 21 (8
teams)
Southmont 21, Greencastle 14.
Western Boone 33, Danville 32
(2OT).
North Montgomery 22, Brebeuf Jesuit 10.
West Vigo 14, Crawfordsville
10.
Sectional 22 (7
teams)
Greensburg 34, Batesville 28.
Hamilton Heights 46, Beech
Grove 14.
Rushville 49, Indianapolis Howe 0.
Sectional 23 (8
teams)
Heritage Hills 28, Salem 0.
Charlestown 33, North
Harrison 15.
Edgewood 49, Corydon Central 20.
Brown County 35, Crawford
County 20.
Sectional 24 (8
teams)
Vincennes Lincoln 33, Pike
Central 7.
Evansville Memorial 42,
Gibson Southern 20.
Evansville Bosse 42,
Princeton 26.
Washington 20, Mount Vernon 12.
Class 2A (64 teams)
Sectional 25 (8
teams)
Winamac 21, North Newton 6.
Rensselaer Central 54,
Hammond Bishop Noll 24.
Seeger 35, Delphi 7.
North Judson 31, Wheeler 28.
Sectional 26 (8
teams)
Rochester 30, Manchester 20.
Oak Hill 42, Bluffton 6.
Cass 29, Bremen 27.
Whitko 16, Wabash
10 (OT).
Sectional 27 (8
teams)
Jimtown 42,
Central Noble 8.
Harding 43, Woodlan 7.
Fairfield 35, Garrett 7.
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 49, Prairie Heights 0.
Sectional 28 (8
teams)
Tipton 56, Alexandria 0.
Northwestern 20, Taylor 14.
Elwood 44, Winchester 20.
Madison-Grant 35, Frankton 6.
Sectional 29 (8
teams)
Heritage Christian 53, Union
County 7.
Shenandoah 28, Triton Central 14.
Lawrenceburg 56, Indianapolis
Washington 13.
Centerville 21, Knightstown 0.
Sectional 30 (8
teams)
South Vermillion 33, Cascade 7.
Monrovia 52, Cloverdale 7.
North Putnam 35, South Putnam 0.
Speedway 27, Tri-West Hendricks 7.
Sectional 31 (8
teams)
Mitchell 16, Eastern (Pekin)
14.
Paoli 49, Eastern Greene 24.
Indian Creek 42, Clarksville
8.
Brownstown Central 17, Providence 7.
Sectional 32 (8
teams)
Southridge 21, Evansville Mater Dei 7.
North Knox 49, Tell City 27.
South Spencer 15, Forest Park 7.
North Posey 49, Sullivan 18.
Class A (64 teams)
Sectional 33 (8
teams)
Triton 35, Whiting 14.
LaVille 40, South
Central (Union Mills) 12.
South Newton 19, West Central
16.
Lake Station Edison 12, River
Forest 6.
Sectional 34 (8
teams)
Southern Wells 59, Northfield 14.
Adams Central 21, Fremont 7.
Churubusco 35, South Adams
14.
Southwood 52, Eastside 20.
Sectional 35 (8
teams)
Pioneer 50, Carroll (Flora)
7.
Tri-County 14, Culver
Community 12 (OT).
Frontier 23, North White 15.
North Miami 42, Caston 26.
Sectional 36 (8
teams)
Guerin Catholic 50, Eastern (Greentown) 39.
Clinton Central 61, Clinton
Prairie 0.
Sheridan 55, Tri-Central 6.
Lafayette Central Catholic
40, Park Tudor 14.
Sectional 37 (8
teams)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter
49, Indiana School for the Deaf 0.
Indianapolis Scecina 28, Indianapolis Lutheran 0.
South Decatur 52, Edinburgh 0.
Milan 48, North Decatur 14.
Sectional 38 (8
teams)
Tri 20, Wes-Del 0.
Lapel 22, Eastern Hancock 0.
Northeastern 34, Union City
20.
Hagerstown 38, Cambridge City Lincoln 6.
Sectional 39 (8
teams)
Riverton Parke 21, Turkey Run 8.
Attica 28, North Central
(Farmersburg) 0.
Rockville 29, Fountain Central 0.
North Vermillion 19, Covington 7.
Sectional 40 (8
teams)
North Daviess 68, Springs
Valley 0.
Perry Central 45, Wood Memorial 0.
West Washington 40, Union (Dugger)
20.
Linton-Stockton 13, Tecumseh
6.
Regionals
Date:
Friday, November 14.
Times:
7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission:
$6.00.
Classes 2A and 4A: Sectional
final game non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is
higher than Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional #
(i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Semi-States
Date:
Friday, November 21.
Times:
7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission:
$7.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A and 4A: *Regional
non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than
Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: *Regional
non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than
Sect. 1).
*If regional winner has
not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the
designated host.
State Finals
Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis. | Indiana Convention Center & Lucas
Oil Stadium website
Dates:
Friday, Nov. 28; Saturday, Nov. 29.
Admission:
$15 per day; $25 both days (all seats general admission).
Determining Home Team: Home team shall be determined by a
coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, Nov. 24.
Times:
Class A, Friday, 3:30 pm ET.
Class
2A, Friday, 7 pm ET.
Class
3A, Saturday, 12 pm ET.
Class
4A, Saturday, 3:30 pm ET.
Class
5A, Saturday, 7:05 pm ET.