2006-07 IHSAA Boys Swimming &
Diving |
70th |
Sectionals
Dates
Thursday, Feb. 15 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 17 (Diving, Consolations &
Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $5 per session. $8 both sessions.
Advancement
Swimming
Events
1. First place
sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2. Any
contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective
event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional
qualifies for the state meet plus
3. The next
fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of
state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists
for the 32nd position, the state qualifier shall be determined by the fastest
preliminary time of both swimmers. If preliminary times are identical,
both swimmers shall advance.
Diving
First through fourth place participants will qualify
for the diving regional.
1. Brownsburg
(9) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade,
2.
Brebeuf Jesuit,
3.
Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus
North, East Central, Greensburg, Jennings County, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Milan,
Oldenburg Academy, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, South Dearborn, Southwestern
(Hanover).
4.
5. Crawfordsville
(13) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Attica,
6.
Crown Point, East Chicago Central,
Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Hanover Central, Highland,
Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer
Central, South Newton.
7.
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne
Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne
Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North
Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne.
8. Franklin
Central (12) Results
| Meet Manager
Backup File
Beech Grove, Ben Davis, Decatur
Central, Franklin Central, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Cardinal
Ritter, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, International,
Roncalli, Speedway, Warren Central.
9.
10.
Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton,
Blackford,
11. Indian
Creek (9) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Center Grove, Franklin Community,
Greenwood, Indian Creek, Perry Meridian, Shelbyville, Southport, Triton
Central, Whiteland.
12. Jasper
(18) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd
Central, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Jeffersonville, New Albany, North Harrison,
Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, Providence, Silver Creek, South Knox, South
Spencer, Southridge, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet.
13. LaPorte
(13) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Andrean, Calumet, Chesterton, Gary
Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan
City, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
14. Mooresville
(11) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington
North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Edgewood, Martinsville, Mooresville,
Owen Valley, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
15.
Boonville, Castle,
16. New
17. Noblesville
(9) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Eastern (Greentown),
18. Penn
(10) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian,
New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South
Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
19. Wawasee
(11) Results
| Meet
Manager Backup File
20.
Regionals
(Diving only)
Date:
Tuesday, Feb. 20.
Admission: $4.
Advancement
First through eighth place participants will qualify for the state
finals.
1.
Brownsburg, Crawfordsville, Franklin
Central, New
2.
Columbus North, Indian Creek, Jasper,
3. Fishers
(5)
4.
State Finals
Site: Indiana University Natatorium,
IUPUI, 901 W.
Preliminaries:
Friday, Feb. 23, 6
pm ET.
Finals: Saturday, Feb. 24. Diving
preliminaries and semifinals begin at 9 am ET.
Consolations
and finals for all events begin at 1 pm ET.
Admission: $8 per session or $12 both days.
Advancement
The top 16
in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims will return for competition on
Saturday with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors.
Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the
consolation heats. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 21 of 32
competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each.
After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round
for another three dives each.