2006-07 IHSAA Boys Tennis |
40th |
Regionals
Dates: October
3-5, 2006.
Time: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Ben Davis
Brownsburg 5, Ben Davis 0.
Park Tudor 5, Perry Meridian 0.
Championship Park Tudor 4,
Brownsburg 1.
Singles Advancer: Gordon
Doubles Advancer: Charles Hurt-Adam Katz, Brebeuf
Jesuit.
2. Carroll (
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Chris Townsend, Fort Wayne
North Side d. Gary Bishop, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 6-2, 6-4;
Hunter Schouweiler,
Keith Welch, Fort Wayne
Bishop Dwenger d. Casey Beaver, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 6-0, 6-0.
Derek Carpenter, Fort
Wayne South Side def. Hunter Schouweiler, Fort Wayne
Canterbury, 6-4, 0-6, 6-1.
Doubles Tournament:
Andrew Harris and Alexander
Harris ( South Side) defeated
3. Center Grove
Center Grove 5, Shelbyville 0.
Roncalli 4, Northview
1.
Championship Center Grove 5, Roncalli 0.
Singles
Tournament: Sam Hirt
(11), Greencastle d. Kreigh Carlton (12),
Chris Herron (12),
Chris Herron (12),
Doubles Tournament: Sean Evans (12)-Sean Moran (12),
Franklin Central d. Nate Cangany (12)-Jaime Fedeler (10), Triton Central, 6-3, 6-1.
Elliott Shannon
(12)-Shane Stout (12),
Sean Evans (12)-Sean Moran (12),
Franklin Central d. Elliott Shannon (12)-Shane Stout (12),
4.
Northridge 3, NorthWood 2.
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Austin Conrad (11),
Austin Conrad (11),
Doubles Tournament: Adam Mast (12)-Jay Sheets (12), NorthWood (16-7, 5-0) d. Bryant Henderson (12)-Chad Melcher
(12),
5. Delta
Delta 5, Bellmont
0.
Championship Delta 4,
Singles
Tournament: Logan Lacey,
Alex Poe, Frankton (18-1, 3-0) d.
Doubles
Tournament: Jay Schwartz-Carter Sprunger, South Adams (15-5, 2-0) d. Derek Sprunger-Nick Waldschmidt,
Clint Bird (11)-Danny
6. Jasper
Jasper 3, Castle 2.
Championship
Singles Advancer: Mike Ashley, Castle.
Doubles Advancers: Noah Callahan-Mark Potts, Loogootee; Nick Seger (12)-Pete
7.
Lowell 5, Hammond
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Danny Lewallen,
Doubles Tournament: Nick Maddalone-Alex
Tsikouris,
Nick Maddalone-Alex Tsikouris,
8. North Central (
North Central (
Championship North Central (
Singles Advancer: Rich Lytle (12),
Singles
Tournament: Ricky Ritter, New
Doubles
Tournament: Steve Maniago-Pat
OBrien, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard d. Duane Elsbury-Matt Mager, Eastern
Hancock, 6-2, 6-1.
9.
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Blake Douglas (12),
Nate Fleming (11), Mississinewa d. Blake Douglas (12),
Ishan Gohil
(12),
Ishan Gohil
(12),
Doubles Advancers: Andrew Morrical (12)-Robert Shull
(12), Madison-Grant.
10.
Championship
11.
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Brice Fairchild (12), Tri (18-0, 4-0)
d. Matthew Brier (12),
Brice Fairchild (12), Tri (18-0, 5-0)
def. Ben Wilson (11), Shenandoah (3-1), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles
Tournament: Nick Sherwood (12)-Chase Sullivan
(10), Rushville (13-6, 3-0) d. Luke Pattison-Jordan Randall,
Nick Sherwood (12)-Chase Sullivan (10), Rushville (13-6,
4-0) def. D.J. Brown (11)-Alan Forman (12), Shenandoah (3-1), 6-3, 6-2.
12.
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Jason Blasdell, Columbus East d.
David Miller,
Doubles Advancer: Eric Wernke-Bobby
Willis, Jennings County.
13. Silver Creek
Floyd Central 5,
Silver Creek 4,
Championship Floyd Central 4,
Silver Creek 1.
Singles Advancer: Bruce Oldham,
Doubles Advancer: Jeremy Chesher-Tyler Samuel,
14.
Penn 3,
Championship Penn 3,
Singles Advancer: Andrew McGee, LaVille (1-0).
Doubles Tournament: Evan Birchmeier-Jacob
Palmer,
15.
Championship
Singles
Tournament: Nick Volz,
Joel Modisett
(West Vigo) d. Ryan Miller,
Nick Volz,
Joel Modisett, West Vigo d. Tyler
Schroeder,
Nick Volz,
Doubles
Tournament: Chase Trueblood-Tucker
Walter,
Drew Barrett-Ryan Watts,
Chase Trueblood-Tucker Walter,
16.
Zionsville 5,
Championship
Doubles Advancer: Marshall Brown-Peter Gunderman,
Zionsville.
Semi-States
Date: Saturday,
October 7, 2006.
Time: Morning session at 10 a.m. local time; Afternoon
session at 2 p.m. local time
Admission: Free.
1.
Championship Winner of Match 1 vs.
Winner of Match 2.
2. Jasper
Floyd Central (14-3) vs.
Championship Winner of Match 1 vs.
Winner of Match 2.
2 pm CDT
3. North
Central (
Center Grove (15-1) vs. North Central (
Championship Winner of Match 1 vs.
Winner of Match 2.
4.
Championship Winner of Match 1 vs.
Winner of Match 2.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, October 14, 2006.
Time: Semifinals at 10 a.m. ET; Championship and
Consolation matches at 2 p.m. ET
Admission: Free.
Winner at