IHSAA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Indianapolis, Indiana
November 6, 2009
PRESENT
Chairperson Paul Neidig, Nancy Alspaugh, Steve Cox, Phil DeLong, Nathan Dean, Jim Diagostino, Robert Falls, Robert Faulkens, Phil Ford, Tim Grove, Ken Howell, Jed Jerrels, John Marks, Pam Noble, Geoff Penrod, Janis Qualizza, Joe Santa, Debb Stevens, Mike Whitten, Commissioner Blake Ress, Assistant Commissioners Bobby Cox, Phil Gardner, Sandy Searcy, Theresia Wynns, Sports Information Director Jason Wille, Communications Director Chris Kaufman, and Attorney Bob Baker.
MINUTES
The minutes of the October 8, 2009 meeting were presented for approval. A motion to approve the amended minutes was made by Pam Noble; seconded by Mike Whitten; motion passed 19-0.
2009-10 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SERIES
Assistant Commissioner Gardner reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2009-10 Boys Basketball Tournament Series. These recommendations included the following schools designated as host sites in bold type:
Sectionals – March 2, 5, 6, 2010
Class 4A |
Class 3A |
Class 2A |
Class A |
1. East Chicago Central |
17. Gary Roosevelt |
33. Lake Station Edison |
49. Kouts |
2. Michigan City |
18. Knox |
34. Boone Grove |
50. Triton |
3. South Bend Riley |
19. Plymouth |
35. Fairfield |
51. Hamilton |
4. Elkhart Central |
20. Frankfort |
36. Garrett |
52. Tri County |
5. Fort Wayne Northrop |
21. Columbia City |
37. Delphi |
53. Tri-Central |
6. Marion |
22. Norwell |
38. Bluffton |
54. Southern Wells |
7. Kokomo |
23. Harding |
39. Cass |
55. Blue River Valley |
8. New Castle |
24. Muncie Southside |
40. Taylor |
56. North Vermillion |
9. Carmel |
25. Danville |
41. Alexandria |
57. White River Valley |
10. Lawrence Central |
26. Beech Grove |
42. Hagerstown |
58. Edinburgh |
11. Greenwood |
27. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) |
43. Indianapolis Washington |
59. Indpls. Crispus Attucks |
12. Indpls. Arsenal Tech. |
28. Greensburg |
44. South Ripley |
60. South Decatur |
13. Plainfield |
29. Owen Valley |
45. North Knox |
61. Springs Valley |
14. Columbus North |
30. Corydon Central |
46. South Putnam |
62. Borden |
15. Seymour |
31. Washington |
47. Paoli |
63. Loogootee |
16. Evansville Harrison |
32. Boonville |
48. Forest Park |
64. Wood Memorial |
Regionals – March 13, 2010
1. Michigan City
2. Marion
3. Hinkle Fieldhouse (tentative)
4. Seymour
5. Chesterton
6. Blackford
7. Shelbyville
8. Washington
9. North Judson
10. Tipton
11. Connersville
12. Southridge
13. Triton
14. Frankfort
15. Martinsville
16. Loogootee
Semi-States – March 20, 2010, 1:00pm and 3:30pm
Note: Teams will be assigned to Semi-State Sites after the results of the Regionals are known.
Host Sites – Lafayette Jefferson, Huntington North, Seymour, Southport.
State – Conseco Fieldhouse, March 27, 2010
A motion to approve the proposal for the 2009-10 boys basketball tournament series was made by Tim Grove; seconded by Nancy Alspaugh; motion passed 17-2 with Jim Diagostino and Debb Stevens dissenting.
2009-10 GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Assistant Commissioner Wynns reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2009-10 Girls Basketball Tournament Series. These recommendations included the following schools designated as host sites in bold type:
Sectionals – February 9, 12, 13, 2010
Class 4A |
Class 3A |
Class 2A |
Class A |
1. Munster |
17. Hammond |
33. Hanover Central |
49. Bowman Leadership Ac. |
2. Valparaiso |
18. Kankakee Valley |
34. Hebron |
50. Oregon-Davis |
3. South Bend Clay |
19. Plymouth |
35. Jimtown |
51. Hamilton |
4. Concord |
20. Western |
36. Eastside |
52. Caston |
5. East Noble |
21. West Noble |
37. Fountain Central |
53. Lafayette Central Cath. |
6. Jay County |
22. Fort Wayne Wayne |
38. Woodlan |
54. Wes-Del |
7. Harrison (W. Lafayette) |
23. Leo |
39. North Miami |
55. Randolph Southern |
8. Pendleton Heights |
24. Eastbrook |
40. Oak Hill |
56. Covington |
9. Fishers |
25. Southmont |
41. Lapel |
57. Clay City |
10. Indpls. Broad Ripple |
26. Beech Grove |
42. Shenandaoh |
58. Southwestern (Shelby) |
11. Franklin Central |
27. Shelbyville |
43. Indian Creek |
59. Indpls. Crispus Attucks |
12. Indpls. Manual |
28. Franklin County |
44. Switzerland County |
60. Jac-Cen-Del |
13. Terre Haute South |
29. Sullivan |
45. South Knox |
61. Orleans |
14. Bloomington North |
30. Silver Creek |
46. North Putnam |
62. New Washington |
15. Floyd Central |
31. Pike Central |
47. Brownstown Central |
63. Loogootee |
16. Evansville North |
32. Gibson Southern |
48. Tell City |
64. Tecumseh |
Regionals – February 20, 2010
1. Valparaiso
2. Huntington North
3. Southport
4. Bedford North Lawrence
5. Rensselaer Central
6. Peru
7. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
8. Jasper
9. Culver Community
10. Cass
11. Lawrence Central
12. Forest Park
13. Caston
14. Tri-Central
15. Southwestern (Shelby)
16. North Daviess
Semi-States – February 27, 2010
Note: Teams will be assigned to Semi-State Sites after the results of the Regionals are known.
Host Sites - Elkhart Central (Northside Gym), Warsaw, Southport, Bedford North Lawrence
State – Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, March 6, 2010
A motion to approve the proposal for the 2009-10 girls basketball tournament series was made by Jim Diagostino; seconded by Geoff Penrod; motion passed 18-1 with Debb Stevens dissenting.
2009-10 GYMNASTICS TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Assistant Commissioner Searcy reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2009-10 Gymnastics Tournament Series.
Sectionals – March 6, 2010
1. Chesterton
2. Columbus East
3. Connersville
4. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran
5. Harrison (W. Lafayette)
6. Muncie Central
7. Lawrence Central
8. Wawasee
Regionals – March 12, 2010
1. Columbus East
2. Harrison (W. Lafayette)
3. Huntington North
4. Valparaiso
State – March 20, 2010
Perry Meridian High School
A motion to approve the recommendations for the gymnastics tournament series was made by Phil DeLong; seconded by Joe Santa; motion passed 19-0.
2009-10 BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Assistant Commissioner Searcy reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2009-10 Boys & Girls Swimming & Diving Tournament Series. These recommendations included the following host sites in bold:
Sectionals
IHSAA Girls Sectionals
February 4, 6, 2010 |
IHSAA Boys Sectionals
February 18, 20, 2010 |
1. Crown Point |
1. Crown Point |
2. Chesterton |
2. LaPorte |
3. Mishawaka |
3. Penn |
4. Warsaw |
4. Warsaw |
5. Concord |
5. Northridge |
6. Fort Wayne South Side |
6. Fort Wayne South Side |
7. Jay County |
7. Jay County |
8. Fishers |
8. Hamilton Southeastern |
9. Carmel |
9. Noblesville |
10. Lafayette Jefferson |
10. West Lafayette |
11. Crawfordsville |
11. Crawfordsville |
12. Zionsville |
12. Brownsburg |
13. Ben Davis |
13. North Central |
14. Franklin Central |
14. Lawrence North |
15. New Palestine |
15. New Palestine |
16. Franklin Community |
16. Franklin Community |
17. Columbus North |
17. Columbus North |
18. Floyd Central |
18. Floyd Central |
19. Jasper |
19. Jasper |
20. Castle |
20. Castle |
IHSAA Girls Diving Regionals - February 9, 2010
1. South Bend Riley - Sectional 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
2. Hamilton Southeastern - Sectional 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
3. Plainfield - Sectional 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
4. Bloomington North - Sectional 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
IHSAA Boys Diving Regionals - February 23, 2010
1. South Bend Riley - Sectional 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
2. Fishers - Sectional 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
3. Plainfield - Sectional 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
4. Bloomington North - Sectional 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
IHSAA Girls State Championships - February 12-13, 2010
IHSAA Boys State Championships - February 26-27, 2010
A motion to approve the recommendations for the boys and girls swimming and diving tournament series was made by Robert Faulkens; seconded by Phil Ford; motion passed 19-0.
2009-10 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Assistant Commissioner Cox reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2009-10 Wrestling Tournament Series.
71st Annual Individual State Wrestling Finals – Concesco Fieldhouse
January 30, 2010
Sectional #22 – Shelbyville will host (Rotation from Warren Central)
Sectional #23 – Tri will host (Rotation from Shenandoah)
Sectional #24 – Franklin County will host (Rotation from South Dearborn)
A motion to approve the recommendations for the wrestling tournament series was made by Steve Cox; seconded by John Marks; motion passed 19-0.
TRANSFERS
Assistant Commissioner Gardner reported on the transfers that have been ruled on for the 2009-10 school year. This report included the following actions as of November 6, 2010:
Full Eligibility 2,553 92.5%
Limited Eligibility 196 7.1%
Ineligible 10 0.4%
Total 2,759
SPORTSMANSHIP
Assistant Commissioner Wynns updated the Executive Committee on the unsporting behavior reports that have been submitted. As of November 6, unsporting behavior reports submitted were consistent from last year’s reports.
LITIGATION
Attorney Robert Baker updated the Executive Committee on the current status of pending litigation against the Association.
PENALTIES ASSESSED
Bowman Leadership Academy – (Two baseball players participated in 2009 season without transfer being approved)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 19-3.
1. The Bowman Leadership Academy baseball program is issued a warning.
2. It is absolutely mandatory that the “IHSAA Athletic Transfer Report” be submitted and acted upon by the Association prior to a student athlete being allowed to participate in a contest at their new school.
3. The IHSAA accepts and supports the two game suspension of Baseball Coach Derrick Robinson at the start of the 2010 season as an appropriate response to this violation.
Clinton Prairie High School – (Volleyball player exceeded five game limit vs. same team on same date)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 111-4.
1. The Clinton Prairie High School volleyball program is issued a warning.
2. Coach Angie Schilling is reprimanded for permitting this violation to occur.
3. In accordance with Rule 3-9 of the IHSAA By-Laws, the varsity match versus North White High School shall be forfeited if Clinton Prairie was victorious.
4. Participation in six games shall count as two of permitted matches for this student athlete.
Columbia City High School – (Football player exceeded the 5 quarter limit in junior varsity and varsity combination)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 54-3.1.
1. The Columbia City High School football program is issued a warning.
2. The football coaching staff is reprimanded for allowing this violation to occur
3. All quarters played shall count against the maximum number of quarters allowed for the student athlete involved in this violation.
4. In accordance with Rule 3-9, the Carroll (FW) High School shall be notified of this violation and if Columbia City was victorious, the game shall be forfeited.
Eastern (Pekin) High School – (Academically ineligible volleyball player participated in several varsity matches)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 18-1.
1. The Eastern High School volleyball program is issued a warning.
2. The student athlete involved in this violation shall be suspended and declared ineligible for further competition until she meets the minimum standards for academic eligibility.
3. In accordance with Rule 3-9, the schools against which this ineligible athlete competed shall be notified of this violation and if Eastern High School was victorious in any of the matches, they shall be forfeited.
Franklin County High School – (Non-rostered player participated in girls’ soccer sectional))
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Tournament Rule.
1. The Franklin County High School girls’ soccer program is issued a warning.
2. Coach Bob Obryan is reprimanded for allowing ineligible athletes to dress and participate in a tournament match without being on the official roster.
3. Roster changes after the start of the tournament are accepted with a $200.00 fine. Therefore, Franklin County High School shall remit $200.00 to the IHSAA for this tournament rule violation.
Goshen High School – (Academically ineligible football player participated in several junior varsity games)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 18-1.
1. The Goshen High School football program is issued a warning.
2. The student athlete involved in this violation shall be suspended and declared ineligible for further competition until he meets the minimum standards for academic eligibility.
3. In accordance with Rule 3-9, the schools against which this ineligible athlete participated shall be notified of this violation and in any game in which Goshen High School was victorious shall be forfeited.
Heritage Christian High School – (Academically ineligible girls’ soccer player participated in a varsity match)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 18-1.
1. The Heritage Christian High School girls’ soccer program is issued a warning.
2. The student athlete involved in this violation shall be suspended and declared ineligible for further competition until he meets the minimum standards for academic eligibility.
3. In accordance with Rule 3-9, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter High School shall be notified of this violation and since the match ended in a tie, Heritage Christian High School shall forfeit this match.
Lake Station Edison High School – (Academically ineligible cross country runner participated in a varsity meet)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 18-1.
1. The Lake Station Edison High School boys’ cross country program is issued a warning.
2. The student athlete involved in this violation shall be suspended and declared ineligible for further competition until he meets the minimum standards for academic eligibility.
3. In accordance with Rule 3-9 of the IHSAA By-Laws, the scores of the meet/s in which this ineligible athlete participated must be recalculated after forfeiting the ineligible athletes place. The schools against which he competed shall be notified of this violation and of the impact his removal had on the final meet score/s.
New Castle High School - (Assitant volleyball coach conducted Sunday workout for selected volleyball players)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 9-13.
1. The New Castle High School volleyball program is issued a warning
2. Coaches Randy Gardner is severely reprimanded for causing this violation to occur. The IHSAA accepts and supports as an appropriate penalty, the suspension of Coach Randy Gardner.
3. Due to the suspension of the coach involved in this violation, the student athletes will not be suspended.
North Harrison High School – (Academically ineligible football player participated in a varsity game)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 18-1.
1. The North Harrison High School football program is issued a warning.
2. The student athlete involved in this violation shall be suspended and declared ineligible for further competition until he meets the minimum standards for academic eligibility.
3. In accordance with Rule 3-9, Eastern (Pekin) High School shall be notified of this violation and if North Harrison High School was victorious the game shall be forfeited.
South Bend St. Joseph’s High School – (Two boys’ tennis players participated in non-school event without waiver)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 15-1.1c.
1. The South Bend St. Joseph’s High School boys’ tennis program is issued a warning.
2. The IHSAA supports and accepts the suspension of Coach Robert Long for the first round of the boys’ tennis sectional for his role in not obtaining an approved waiver as an appropriate response to this violation.
3. Due to the suspension of the coach, the student athletes will be receive no penalty
Western Boone High School – (Girls’ basketball coach conducted practice during alleged open facility session-PROBATION)
Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 15-2.6b & 101.
1. The Western Boone High School girls’ basketball program is placed on probation through October 23, 2010. This probation is a severe type of warning. It is official notice that a serious violation has occurred and is a matter of record and future, similar incidents will not be tolerated.
2. Coach Brian Hole is severely reprimanded for causing these violations to occur. The IHSAA accepts and supports the one game suspension of Coach Hole as an appropriate response to these violations
ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION
Congratulations:
a. Kevin Horrigan, Athletic Director, Greenfield-Central HS – Recipient of NFHS Citation at NIAAA National Conference
Communications:
a. Letter from Ron Alting, State Senator – District 22, Lafayette, IN
b. Letter from Ronald M. Miller, Manager, WE FM, Michigan City, IN
For the Good of the Order
A motion to adjourn the November meeting of the IHSAA Executive Committee was made by Phil Ford seconded by Mike Whitten; motion passed 19-0. The next meeting of the Executive Committee will be at IHSAA headquarters at 8:00 a.m. on Thursday, December 17, 2009.