2009-10 IHSAA Baseball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 13, 2010, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT..
Tournament Draw: Tuesday, May 18, 2010, 8 am ET / 7 am CT. Webcast begins at 8:30 am ET / 7:30 am CT.

Dates: May 27-31, 2010.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per session; $8 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

Class 4A
1. Munster (7):
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Crown Point (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Clay (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, DeKalb, East Noble.
6. Huntington North (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7. Lafayette Jefferson (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Pendleton Heights (8): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
9. Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
10. North Central (Indpls.) (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indpls.), Warren Central.
11. Whiteland (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland.
12. Brownsburg (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Ars. Technical, Pike.
13. Terre Haute North (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. East Central (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15. Jeffersonville (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Gavit (5):
Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Andrean (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph’s.
20. Twin Lakes (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21. Tippecanoe Valley (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Peru (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Maconaquah, Norwell, Peru.
23. New Haven (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24. Yorktown (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Lebanon (6): Crawfordsville, Danville, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Brebeuf Jesuit (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Hamilton Heights, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville, Shelbyville.
28. Greensburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29. South Vermillion (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. Mitchell (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton.

Class 2A
33. Wheeler (5):
Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34. Culver Community (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac.
35. Jimtown (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Garrett (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Prairie Heights.
37. Carroll (Flora) (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger.
38. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
39. Cass (6): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Southwood, Wabash.
40. Oak Hill (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41. Frankton (7): Alexandria, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester.
42. Northeastern (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43. Indianapolis Scecina (7): Heritage Christian, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. Switzerland County (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45. Linton-Stockton (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46. North Putnam (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47. Clarksville (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48. South Spencer (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (6):
Bowman Leadership Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. South Central (Union Mills) (6): Argos, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
51. Hamilton (8): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe Military, Keystone, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. Tri-County (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53. Lafayette Central Catholic (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54. Cowan (5): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
55. Randolph Southern (7): Blue River Valley, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
56. Riverton Parke (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
57. Shakamak (5): Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Morristown (5): Edinburgh, Eminence, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelby), Waldron.
59. Indianapolis Lutheran (4): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf School, Indianapolis Lutheran, University.
60. Shawe Memorial (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Northeast Dubois (5): Crothersville, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
62. Christian Academy of Indiana (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Cannelton (4): Cannelton, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, June 5, 2010.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $5 per session or $8 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

Class 4A
1. LaPorte:
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Crown Point, South Bend Clay, Elkhart Memorial.
2. Pendleton Heights: Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (FW), Huntington North, Lafayette Jeff., Pendleton Heights.
3. Avon: Feeder Sectionals: Noblesville, North Central (Indpls.), Whiteland, Brownsburg.
4. Evansville North: Feeder Sectionals: Terre Haute North, East Central, Jeffersonville, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5. Plymouth:
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond Gavit, Andrean, Plymouth, Twin Lakes.
6. Bellmont: Feeder Sectionals: Tippecanoe Valley, Peru, New Haven, Yorktown.
7. Mount Vernon (Fortville): Feeder Sectionals: Lebanon, Brebeuf, Mount Vernon (Fortville), Greensburg.
8. Jasper: Feeder Sectionals: South Vermillion, Mitchell, Jasper, Evansville Bosse.

Class 2A
9. Jimtown:
Feeder Sectionals: Wheeler, Culver Community, Jimtown, Garrett.
10. Wabash: Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Flora), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Cass, Oak Hill.
11. Park Tudor: Feeder Sectionals: Frankton, Northeastern, Indpls. Scecina, Switzerland County.
12. Linton Stockton: Feeder Sectionals: Linton-Stockton, North Putnam, Clarksville, South Spencer.

Class A
13. Tri County:
Feeder Sectionals: Washington Township, South Central (Union Mills), Hamilton, Tri County.
14. Lafayette Central Catholic: Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Central Catholic, Cowan, Randolph Southern, Riverton Parke.
15. Shakamak: Feeder Sectionals: Shakamak, Morristown, Indianapolis Lutheran, Shawe Memorial.
16. Loogootee: Feeder Sectionals: Springs Valley, Borden, North Daviess, Cannelton.


Date: Saturday, June 12, 2010.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $6.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team (Second team listed below).
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, June 6, following the regional tournaments.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

State Finals

Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis.
Dates: Friday, June 18 and Saturday, June 19, 2010.
Times: Friday, 7:30 pm ET; Saturday, 1 pm ET, 4 pm ET, 8 pm ET.
Admission: $9 each day.
Home Team: The winner of the south semi-state (second team listed below) is the designated home team in each game.
Television: The Indiana Cable Network will carry the 2A, 3A and 4A state championship games live.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

ScoreboardMeet the Teams