2011-12 IHSAA Baseball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 8, 2012, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Tuesday, May 15, 2012, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT on IHSAAtv.org.

Dates: May 24-28, 2012.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per session; $8 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.

News Release | Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Merrillville (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Clay (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Huntington North (6): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, New Haven.
7. Lafayette Jefferson (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8. Noblesville (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Indianapolis Cathedral (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11. Avon (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12. Plainfield (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Whiteland Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14. Bloomington North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Jeffersonville (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Clark (6): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend Saint Joseph's.
20. West Lafayette (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Wawasee (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan.
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Whitko.
24. Yorktown (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Crawfordsville (7): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (6): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Community, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
27. Danville (5): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks.
28. Greencastle (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
29. Greensburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Silver Creek (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Whiting (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rochester Community, Winamac Community.
35. LaVille (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams.
37. Wabash (7): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38. Delphi (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Sheridan.
39. Eastern (Greentown) (6): Alexandria Monroe, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Frankton (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Centerville (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42. Park Tudor (4): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple Magnet, Indianapolis Marshall, Park Tudor.
43. Triton Central (4): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Triton Central.
44. Speedway (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, South Putnam, Speedway.
45. South Ripley (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Providence (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. Linton-Stockton (7): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48. Southridge (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (5): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Lacrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township.
50. Tri-County (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. Culver Community (7): Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
52. Fort Wayne Canterbury (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe School, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Rockville (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Lafayette Central Catholic (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55. Cowan (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56. Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57. Shakamak (5): Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (4): Bethesda Christian, Greenwood Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, University.
59. Morristown (5): Edinburgh, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Shawe Memorial (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Northeast Dubois (6): Crothersville, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. South Central (Elizabeth) (4): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Cannelton (4): Cannelton, Shoals, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, June 2, 2012.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $5 per session or $8 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Class 4A
1. LaPorte: Winners at Munster, Merrillville, South Bend Clay, Elkhart Memorial.
2. Lafayette Jefferson: Winners at DeKalb, Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Noblesville.
3. Avon: Winners at Pendleton Heights, Indianapolis Cathedral, Avon, Plainfield.
4. Evansville Reitz: Winners at Whiteland Community, Bloomington North, Jeffersonville, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5. Plymouth: Winners at Hammond Clark, Kankakee Valley, Plymouth, West Lafayette.
6. Bellmont: Winners at Wawasee, Garrett, Bellmont, Yorktown.
7. Mt. Vernon (Fortville): Winners at Crawfordsville, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Danville Community, Greencastle.
8. Jasper: Winners at Greensburg, Silver Creek, Jasper, Evansville Bosse.

Class 2A
9. Whiting: Winners at Whiting, Boone Grove, LaVille, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
10. Wabash: Winners at Wabash, Delphi Community, Eastern (Greentown), Frankton.
11. Park Tudor: Winners at Centerville, Park Tudor, Triton Central, Speedway.
12. Southridge: Winners at South Ripley, Providence, Linton-Stockton, Southridge.

Class A
13. Caston: Winners at Washington Township, Tri-County, Culver Community, Fort Wayne Canterbury.
14. Lafayette Central Catholic: Winners at Rockville, Lafayette Central Catholic, Cowan, Randolph Southern.
15. Morristown: Winners at Shakamak, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Shawe Memorial.
16. Loogootee: Winners at Northeast Dubois, South Central (Elizabeth), Loogootee, Cannelton.


Date: Saturday, June 9, 2012.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $6.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket


Kokomo (Highland Park)
South Bend Clay (Coveleski Stadium)



State Finals

Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Friday, June 15 and Saturday, June 16, 2012.
Admission: $9 each day.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state (second team listed in each game below) is the designated home team.
Television: All four games will be televised live by the IHSAA Champions Network.
Webcast: All four games will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

ScoreboardMeet the Teams | Order Photos

Friday, June 15

Class 3A | Western 8, Brebeuf Jesuit 1.

Saturday, June 16
Class A | Lafayette Central Catholic 12, Shakamak 2.
Class 2A | Northfield 3, Evansville Mater Dei 2.
Class 4A | Lake Central 1, Roncalli 0.