2013-14 Baseball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 13, 2014, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Tuesday, May 20, 2014, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: May 28-June 2, 2014.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Chesterton (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Plymouth (7): Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Huntington North (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County.
7. Lafayette Jefferson (7): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon, Western.
8. Noblesville (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Greenfield-Central (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11. Perry Meridian (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12. Terre Haute South (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Martinsville, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Whiteland Community (5): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community.
14. East Central (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. New Albany (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Griffith (6): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Andrean (7): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler.
19. Mishawaka Marian (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester Community, South Bend St. Joseph.
20. Twin Lakes (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.
21. Whitko (7): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Garrett (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Bellmont (7): Bellmont, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Northfield, Norwell.
24. Yorktown (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. North Montgomery (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Western Boone.
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Marshall, New Palestine.
27. Danville (5): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Tri-West Hendricks.
28. Owen Valley (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29. Greensburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Madison (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Southridge (7): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Whiting (7): Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. Delphi (6): Delphi Community, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Adams Central (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Cass (5): Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38. South Vermillion (6): Clinton Central, Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont.
39. Sheridan (7): Alexandria Monroe, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Frankton (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Centerville (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42. Heritage Christian (5): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Scecina, Park Tudor.
43.Triton Central (5): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Irvington Prep, Triton Central.
44. Speedway (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway.
45. Austin (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Providence (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. Linton-Stockton (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48. Tell City (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Westville (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. Tri-County (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. Culver Community (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Rockville (5): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Carroll (Flora) (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55. Daleville (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56. Seton Catholic (5): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City.
57. Shakamak (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Greenwood Christian, Indiana Deaf, Tindley, University.
59. Morristown (6): Baptist Academy, Edinburgh, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Shawe Memorial (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Springs Valley (6): Crothersville, Medora, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. South Central (Elizabeth) (5): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Cannelton (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, June 7, 2014.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Chesterton, Plymouth, Elkhart Memorial.
2. Lafayette Jefferson
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Noblesville.
3. Avon
Feeder Sectionals: Greenfield-Central, Warren Central, Perry Meridian, Terre Haute South.
4. Evansville Reitz
Feeder Sectionals: Whiteland Community, East Central, New Albany, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Andrean, Mishawaka Marian, Twin Lakes.
6. Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: Whitko, Garrett, Bellmont, Yorktown.
7. Crawfordsville
Feeder Sectionals: North Montgomery, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Danville Community, Owen Valley.
8. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, Madison, Southridge, Evansville Bosse.

Class 2A
9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Delphi, Westview, Adams Central.
10. Wabash
Feeder Sectionals: Cass, South Vermillion, Sheridan, Frankton.
11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Centerville, Heritage Christian, Triton Central, Speedway.
12. Providence
Feeder Sectionals: Austin, Providence, Linton-Stockton, Tell City.

Class A
13. Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Westville, Tri-County, Culver Community, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.
14. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Rockville, Carroll (Flora), Daleville, Seton Catholic.
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Shakamak, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Shawe Memorial.
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Springs Valley, South Central (Elizabeth), Loogootee, Cannelton.


Date: Saturday, June 14, 2014.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $6.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, June 8.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

1. Kokomo (Highland Park)
Class A | Washington Township (23-8) vs. Rockville (27-3) | 1 pm ET
Class 2A | Lafayette Central Catholic (27-6) vs. Wapahani (28-4) | To follow

2. Plymouth
Class 3A | Andrean (29-4) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (19-11) | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Lake Central (23-10) vs. Noblesville (26-8) | To follow

3. Plainfield
Class 3A | New Palestine (23-9) vs. Gibson Southern (23-7) | 1 pm ET
Class A | Shakamak (25-6) vs. Vincennes Rivet (21-7) | To follow

4. Jasper (Ruxer Field)
Class 2A | Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (22-7) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (22-9) | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Terre Haute North (24-7) vs. Castle (24-8) | To follow


State Finals

Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Friday, June 20 and Saturday, June 21, 2014.
Admission: $9 each day.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state is the designated home team.
Note: Game assignments will be determined on Sunday, June 15.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Channel Listings
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Official Program | Order Photos

Friday, June 20

Class 4A State Championship Game
Final | Noblesville 2, Terre Haute North 1
■ Final Records: #8 Noblesville (28-8), Terre Haute North (25-8)
■ Noblesville wins first baseball state championship
■ Terre Haute North's Nathan Will named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Saturday, June 21

Class A State Championship Game
Final | Shakamak 3, Rockville 2
■ Final Records: #3 Shakamak (27-6), #5 Rockville (28-4)
■ Shakamak wins second Class A baseball championship (2008)
■ Lakers' Brett Yeryar named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Class 2A State Championship Game
Final | Wapahani 2, Evansville Mater Dei 0
■ Final Records: #1 Wapahani (30-4), #7 Evansville Mater Dei (24-10)
■ Wapahani wins last 17 games to capture 1st baseball crown
■ Wapahani's RF Collin Hoots selected as L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Class 3A State Championship Game

FinalAndrean 6, Gibson Southern 0
■ Final Records: #1 Andrean (31-4), #9 Gibson Southern (24-8)
■ Andrean wins 4th baseball title in 10 years
■ Gibson Southern's Matthew Harpenau named winner of L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos