2014-15 Baseball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 12, 2015, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Tuesday, May 19, 2015, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: May 27-June 1, 2015.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Crown Point (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Plymouth (7): Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Homestead (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County.
7. Kokomo (7): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon, Western.
8. Zionsville (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Roncalli (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11. Decatur Central (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12. Martinsville (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Martinsville, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Whiteland Community (5): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community.
14. Bloomington North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Griffith (5): Gary Roosevelt, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Andrean (7): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler.
19. Jimtown (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester Community, South Bend St. Joseph.
20. Peru (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.
21. NorthWood (7): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. New Haven (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Bellmont (7): Bellmont, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Northfield, Norwell.
24. Yorktown (5): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
25. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Western Boone.
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Marshall, New Palestine.
27. Danville (5): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Tri-West Hendricks.
28. Edgewood (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29. Franklin County (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. North Harrison (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (7): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Whiting (7): Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Delphi Community, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (5): Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38. Southmont (6): Clinton Central, Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont.
39. Eastern (Greentown) (7): Alexandria Monroe, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Centerville (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42. Park Tudor (5): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Scecina, Park Tudor.
43. Triton Central (5): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Irvington Prep, Triton Central.
44. North Putnam (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway.
45. South Ripley (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Eastern (Pekin) (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. Sullivan (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48. South Spencer (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. Tri-County (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. South Central (Union Mills) (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52. Hamilton (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Rockville (5): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Carroll (Flora) (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55. Daleville (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56. Seton Catholic (5): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City.
57. Shakamak (4): Bloomfield, Clay City, Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Greenwood Christian, Indiana Deaf, Tindley, University.
59. Morristown (5): Edinburgh, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Shawe Memorial (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Springs Valley (5): Crothersville, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Christian Academy of Indiana (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Northeast Dubois (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, June 6, 2015.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Crown Point, Plymouth, Elkhart Memorial.
2. Lafayette Jefferson
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Homestead, Kokomo, Zionsville.
3. Decatur Central
Feeder Sectionals: Pendleton Heights, Roncalli, Decatur Central, Martinsville.
4. Evansville Reitz
Feeder Sectionals: Whiteland Community, Bloomington North, Seymour, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Andrean, Jimtown, Peru.
6. Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: NorthWood, New Haven, Bellmont, Yorktown.
7. Crawfordsville
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Danville Community, Edgewood.
8. Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Franklin County, North Harrison, Jasper, Evansville Bosse.

Class 2A
9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Lafayette Central Catholic, Westview, Eastside.
10. Wabash
Feeder Sectionals: Southmont, Wabash, Eastern (Greentown), Lapel.
11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Centerville, Park Tudor, Triton Central, North Putnam.
12. Providence
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Eastern (Pekin), Sullivan, South Spencer.

Class A
13. Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Washington Township, Tri-County, South Central (Union Mills), Hamilton.
14. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Rockville, Carroll (Flora), Daleville, Seton Catholic.
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Shakamak, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Shawe Memorial.
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Springs Valley, Christian Academy of Indiana, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois.


Date: Saturday, June 13, 2015.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $6.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, June 7.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

1. Kokomo (Highland Park)
Class A | Rockville vs. Washington Township | 1 pm ET
Class 2A | Cass vs. Lafayette Central Catholic | To follow

2. Plymouth
Class 3A | Heritage vs. Andrean | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Homestead vs. Penn | To follow

3. Plainfield
Class A | Orleans vs. Shakamak | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Bloomington South vs. Terre Haute North Vigo | To follow

4. Jasper (Ruxer Field)
Class 2A | South Spencer vs. Knightstown | 1 pm ET
Class 3A | Jasper vs. West Vigo | To follow


State Finals

Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Friday, June 19 and Saturday, June 20, 2015.
Admission: $9 each day.
Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team.
Note: Game assignments will be determined on Sunday, June 14.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Also, South Bend's WHME Channel 46 will air the 4A game to viewers in the Michiana area. Channel Listings
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Meet the Teams | Preview | Official Program 

Friday, June 19

Class 3A State Championship, 7:30 pm ET
Final | Andrean 2, Jasper 1.
Recap | Box Score 
■ Final Records: #3 Andrean (30-6), #1 Jasper (30-2)
■ Andrean outlasts rain delays, Jasper for 5th baseball crown
■ Jasper's Ben Moore named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner

Saturday, June 20 | Order Saturday Tickets Online

Class A State Championship, 1 pm ET 
Final | Rockville 4, Shakamak 2.
Recap | Box Score 
■ Final Records: #2 Rockville (28-6), #8 Shakamak (21-7)
■ Rockville wins first state championship in any sport
■ Rockville's Luke Monroe named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner

Class 2A State Championship, 4 pm ET 
Final | South Spencer 8, Lafayette Central Catholic 2.
Recap | Box Score 
■ Final Records: #1 South Spencer (25-2), #3 Lafayette Central Catholic (29-6)
■ South Spencer tops LCC for 3rd crown in five years
■ Rebels' Taylor Market named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner

Class 4A State Championship, 7 pm ET 
Final | Penn 3, Terre Haute North 2.
Recap | Box Score 
■ Final Records: Penn (29-6-1), Terre Haute North (21-12)
■ Penn edges TH North for 4th state title
■ Penn's Tim Lira named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award winner