Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 8, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Dates: May 23-28, 2018.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.
Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets
Approved Broadcasts
Class 4A
1. Munster (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Chesterton (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. LaPorte (7): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
4. Penn (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Huntington North (5): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. Kokomo (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8. Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield.
9. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, New Palestine, Warren Central.
11. Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12. Avon (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Whiteland Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14. Shelbyville (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Jeffersonville (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper.
Class 3A
17. Griffith (6): Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Twin Lakes, Wheeler.
19. Mishawaka Marian (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Peru (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Lakeland (7): Angola, Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Garrett (7): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Heritage, Jay County, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Yorktown (6): Blackford, Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont.
26. Danville Community (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Northwest, Tri-West Hendricks.
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indian Creek.
28. Owen Valley (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo.
29. Madison Consolidated (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Silver Creek (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Vincennes Lincoln (5): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.
Class 2A
33. Whiting (6): Bowman Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Eastside, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Adams Central (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (6): Lewis Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Lafayette Central Catholic, Seeger, Western Boone.
39. Taylor (7): Alexandria Monroe, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Frankton (6): Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani.
41. Centerville (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Heritage Christian (6): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina, Irvington Preparatory, Knightstown, Triton Central.
43. Speedway (6): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. North Putnam (6): Cloverdale, Fountain Central, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
45. Switzerland County (5): Austin, Milan, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Clarksville (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Lanesville, Paoli.
47. Southridge (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge.
48. Tell City (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.
Class A
49. Westville (8): 21st Century Charter-Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. Caston (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, South Newton, Southwood, West Central.
51. South Bend Career Academy (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52. Fremont (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Rockville (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Tri-County (7): Clinton Central, Faith Christian, Frontier, Pioneer, Rossville, Sheridan, Tri-County.
55. Anderson Preparatory Academy (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Seton Catholic (5): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City.
57. Shakamak (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. University (5): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, University.
59. Morristown (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Jac-Cen-Del (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur.
61. West Washington (4): Crothersville, Orleans, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Shawe Memorial (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, New Washington, Shawe Memorial, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Cannelton (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.
Date: Saturday, June 2, 2018.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.
Schedule | Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket
Approved Broadcasts
Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Chesterton, LaPorte, Penn.
2. Lafayette Jefferson
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Huntington North, Kokomo, Noblesville.
3. Decatur Central
Feeder Sectionals: Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Warren Central, Ben Davis, Avon.
4. Evansville F.J. Reitz
Feeder Sectionals: Whiteland Community, Shelbyville, Jeffersonville, Evansville F.J. Reitz.
Class 3A
5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Mishawaka Marian, Peru.
6. Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: Lakeland, Garrett, Bellmont, Yorktown.
7. Crawfordsville
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Owen Valley.
8. Evansville Bosse
Feeder Sectionals: Madison Consolidated, Silver Creek, Vincennes Lincoln, Evansville Bosse.
Class 2A
9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Hebron, Westview, Adams Central.
10. Wabash
Feeder Sectionals: Wabash, Lafayette Central Catholic, Taylor, Frankton.
11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Centerville, Heritage Christian, Speedway, North Putnam.
12. Austin
Feeder Sectionals: Switzerland County, Clarksville, Southridge, Tell City.
Class A
13. Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Westville, Caston, South Bend Career Academy, Fremont.
14. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Rockville, Tri-County, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Seton Catholic.
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Shakamak, University, Morristown, Jac-Cen-Del.
16. Loogootee (site changed to Jasper)
Feeder Sectionals: West Washington, Shawe Memorial, Loogootee, Cannelton.