Year Cl. Champion Coach Rec. Runner-Up Coach Rec. Score
Purdue University, West Lafayette
1911-12   South Bend C.L. Wright -- Indianapolis Manual -- -- 3-2 (10)
1916-17   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical Fred Gorman -- Kewanna -- -- 12-2
Victory Field, Indianapolis (re-named Bush Stadium for 1968)
1966-67   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 28-3-1 Indianapolis Arlington Tom Dobbs   7-5
1967-68   Hammond Bishop Noll Robert Bradtke 21-9 Marion Dick Persinger   1-0
1968-69   Lafayette Jefferson Paul Fields 28-6 Bloomington Marvin Groh 24-3 9-1
1969-70   South Bend Clay Jim Reinebold 39-3 Evansville Memorial Quentin Merkel 19-6 3-2
Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
1970-71   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 33-4-1 Lafayette Jefferson Paul Fields 40-3 4-1
Bush Stadium, Indianapolis
1971-72   Bloomington Marvin Groh 28-3 South Adams Dean Stahly 22-5 3-0
1972-73   Lafayette Jefferson Paul Fields 40-8 LaPorte Ken Schreiber 33-6 8-6
Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
1973-74   Terre Haute North Don Jennings 25-2 Indianapolis Marshall Clark Froning 24-11 12-1
1974-75   Logansport Jim Turner 29-6 Indianapolis Marshall Clark Froning 32-5 11-5
Bush Stadium, Indianapolis
1975-76   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 34-4 Sullivan Bob Mirkovich 28-4 6-5
1976-77   Logansport Jim Turner 27-10 Blackford Craig Moore 25-8 4-2
1977-78   Evansville Memorial Quentin Merkel 30-0 Blackford Craig Moore 19-11 7-1
1978-79   Logansport Jim Turner 29-4 Evansville Memorial Quentin Merkel 29-1 6-5 (10)
1979-80   DeKalb Bill Jones 30-8 Muncie Northside Donald Fields 17-7 1-0 (8)
1980-81   Ben Davis Kenneth Cox 27-4 Fort Wayne Northrop Chris Stavreti 27-5 4-1
1981-82   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 32-7 Roncalli John Wirtz 32-6 7-1
1982-83   Fort Wayne Northrop Chris Stavreti 27-8 Terre Haute North Don Jennings 25-6 4-2
1983-84   Marion Mel Wysong 26-9-1 Perry Meridian Jim Roach 23-9 4-2
1984-85   Kokomo Mike Smith 29-4 South Bend Washington Rick Tomaszewski 34-7 6-2
1985-86   Wabash Chris Rood 31-6 Marion Mel Wysong 27-8 2-1
1986-87   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 34-2 Evansville Central Paul Gries 30-7 4-1
1987-88   Seymour Bob Bowman 35-2 Kokomo Mike Smith 24-11 5-1
1988-89   Evansville Memorial Quentin Merkel 33-3 Logansport Jim Turner 31-4 6-2
1989-90   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 30-6 Bedford North Lawrence John Bush 21-9 7-3
1990-91   Logansport Jim Turner 31-3 Marion Mel Wysong 23-13 9-5
1991-92   LaPorte Ken Schreiber 31-6 Franklin Central John Rockey 26-8 10-2
1992-93   Evansville Memorial Quentin Merkel 36-2 Huntington North Don Sherman 26-10 1-0
1993-94   Penn Greg Dikos 32-6 McCutcheon Jake Burton 32-5 4-3
1994-95   Harrison (West Lafayette) Jerry Galema 34-2 Fort Wayne Concordia Jack Massucci 30-5 3-1
1995-96   Jasper Terry Gobert 31-5 Merrillville Fenton Macke 26-9 13-6
Victory Field, Indianapolis
1996-97   Jasper Terry Gobert 29-7 Carmel Tom Linkmeyer 27-5 10-8
1997-98 4A Penn Greg Dikos 25-9 Jeffersonville Al Rabe 21-13 16-4
  3A Jasper Terry Gobert 30-6 Westfield Eric Lentz 20-13 11-2
  2A Alexandria Monte Sprague 25-4 Evansville Mater Dei Darin Knight 21-11 4-3
  A Tri-County Denny Stitz 30-3 Barr-Reeve Joe Rademacher 20-8 3-0
1998-99 4A McCutcheon Jake Burton 30-5 Lawrence North Richard Winzenread 30-4 7-6
  3A Madison Gary O’Neal 31-2 Carroll (Fort Wayne) Chris Adams 20-14 10-0
  2A Evansville Mater Dei Darin Knight 26-8 Jimtown Mike Stout 27-7 9-0
  A Park Tudor Bob Hildebrand 27-4 Milan Jeff Greiwe 16-12-2 7-3
1999-00 4A LaPorte Scott Upp 30-5 Evansville Harrison Andy Rice 20-13 10-6
  3A Jasper Terry Gobert 30-6 Plymouth Tony Plothow 31-4 10-3
  2A Taylor George Phares 30-4 North Montgomery Mike Strickler 21-10 12-1
  A Rossville Scott Stair 16-17 Tri-County Denny Stitz 19-13 4-3
2000-01 4A Penn Greg Dikos 34-2 Castle Dave Sensenbrenner 27-8 18-5
  3A Indianapolis Cathedral Rich Andriole 25-6 Griffith Brian Jennings 27-7 16-0
  2A Northfield Tony Uggen 28-5 Speedway Bruce Hutchings 23-9 4-2
  A Triton Jim Shively 24-10 Adams Central Herb Bergman 20-13 13-0
2001-02 4A Munster Bob Shinkan 25-9 Evansville North Dan Sparrow 25-5 9-1
  3A Vincennes Lincoln Brandon Pfoff 25-8 Bellmont Jon Stevens 23-8 4-0
  2A Manchester Jack Rupley 14-16 Batesville John Rigney 27-5 9-8
  A Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Tom Hopewell 23-6 Tecumseh Tom Hopewell 23-6 7-3
2002-03 4A McCutcheon Jake Burton 30-5 Brownsburg Pat O’Neil 30-3 7-1
  3A Norwell Kelby Weybright 23-11 New Palestine Al Cooper 27-7 3-1 (8)
  2A Triton Central Rob Robertson 26-2 Frankton Brad Buckingham 22-9-1 7-4
  A Tecumseh Ron Kahle 16-12 Southwood Kevin Yenna 24-6 7-4
2003-04 4A Lawrence Central Dan Roman 27-7 Brownsburg Pat O’Neil 27-7 3-1
  3A New Palestine Al Cooper 30-4 Andrean Dave Pishkur 26-8 3-2
  2A Hammond Bishop Noll Dave Griffin 21-11 Wapahani Brian Dudley 27-6 2-0
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 27-8 Shakamak Chip Sweet 27-3 11-3
Loeb Stadium, Lafayette
2004-05 4A Brownsburg Pat O’Neil 35-0 Evansville North Dan Sparrow 24-7 6-4
  3A Andrean Dave Pishkur 33-2 Evansville Memorial Quentin Merkel 21-13 10-1
  2A North Posey Mike Swartzentruber 27-8 Northwestern Ryan Berryman 19-13 11-6
  A Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Mark Harmon 21-9 Hauser Jerry Schoen 21-9 7-0
Victory Field, Indianapolis
2005-06 4A Fort Wayne Snider Andy Owen 26-6 Indianapolis Cathedral Rich Andriole 31-3 4-2 (8)
  3A Jasper Terry Gobert 34-1 Norwell Kelby Weybright 29-2 13-12
  2A North Posey Mike Swartzentruber 26-8 Hammond Bishop Noll Dave Griffin 22-12 8-1
  A Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Mark Harmon 25-2 Shakamak Chip Sweet 24-8 7-4 (8)
2006-07 4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rich Andriole 29-4 Kokomo Steve Edwards 28-4 7-2
  3A Norwell Kelby Weybright 35-0 Evansville Mater Dei Darin Knight 22-13 5-0
  2A South Spencer Brian Kuester 27-6 Heritage Dean Lehrman 20-11 13-0
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 30-5 Shakamak Matt Fougerousse 21-10 12-1
2007-08 4A Decatur Central Phil Webster 29-7 Homestead Steve Sotir 26-6 7-3
  3A Crawfordsville John Froedge 32-4 Mishawaka Marian Tim Prister 21-11 5-1
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Gary Rogers 30-3 Elwood Adrian Heim 27-5 14-8
  A Shakamak Matt Fougerousse 26-8 Cowan Camden Parkhurst 24-6 6-2
2008-09 4A Fort Wayne Snider Andy Owen 25-3 Westfield Ryan Bunnell 24-6 3-2 (8)
  3A Andrean Dave Pishkur 33-2 West Vigo Steve DeGroote 28-2 6-3
  2A Heritage Christian Dan Ambrose 25-6 Cass Greg Marschand 20-9 11-3
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 28-4 Vincennes Rivet Bill Beard 16-11 14-1
2009-10 4A Carroll (Fort Wayne) Dave Ginder 26-6 Indianapolis Cathedral Rich Andriole 31-2 1-0 (9)
  3A Andrean Dave Pishkur 29-6 Jasper Terry Gobert 30-6 6-1
  2A Heritage Christian Dan Ambrose 27-10 Delphi Pat Lowrey 26-8 5-1
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 27-7 Tecumseh Dave Duncan 22-11 4-2
2010-11 4A Carroll (Fort Wayne) Dave Ginder 32-2 Indianapolis Cathedral Rich Andriole 28-3 5-3
  3A Crawfordsville John Froedge 29-6 Mishawaka Marian Tim Prister 26-8 8-3
  2A South Spencer Brian Kuester 24-6 Hanover Central Doug Nelson 22-6 8-1
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 26-9 North Central (Farmersburg) Craig Grow 25-6 3-2
2011-12 4A Lake Central Jeff Sandor 32-1 Roncalli Keith Hatfield 23-9-1 1-0
  3A Western Ty Calloway 25-9 Brebeuf Jesuit Andy McClain 21-9 8-1
  2A Northfield Tony Uggen 29-5-1 Evansville Mater Dei Jeff Schulz 18-14-1 3-2
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 31-4 Shakamak Chip Sweet 27-7 12-2
2012-13 4A Elkhart Central Steve Stutsman 32-1 Indianapolis Cathedral Rich Andriole 28-1 1-0
  3A Norwell Andy McClain 33-3 Jasper Terry Gobert 32-4 2-1
  2A South Spencer Brian Kuester 23-8 Northfield Tony Uggen 29-4 3-2
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 31-5 Vincennes Rivet Bill Beard 19-13 4-3 (9)
2013-14  4A  Noblesville Justin Keever 28-8 Terre Haute North Shawn Turner 25-8 2-1
  3A Andrean  Dave Pishkur 31-4 Gibson Southern Chris May 24-8 6-0
  2A Wapahani Brian Dudley 30-4 Evansville Mater Dei Steve Ricketts 24-10 2-0
  A Shakamak Chip Sweet 27-6 Rockville Bob Kyle 28-4 3-2
2014-15 4A Penn Greg Dikos 26-9 Terre Haute North Fay Spetter  21-12  3-2
  3A Andrean Dave Pishkur 30-6  Jasper Terry Gobert 30-2  2-1 
  2A South Spencer Brian Kuester  25-2  Lafayette Central Catholic  Tim Bordenet  29-6  8-2 
  A Rockville Bob Kyle 28-6 Shakamak Todd Gambill 23-8 4-2 
2015-16  4A Roncalli  Aaron Kroll  23-9 Zionsville Jered Moore 30-5-1 3-2 (9)
  3A  Northview Craig Trout  25-6  Western Quentin Brown 18-14 2-1
  2A Providence Scott Hornung  27-3  Lafayette Central Catholic Tim Bordenet 33-2 7-6
  A Daleville Terry Turner 21-9  Lanesville Zach Payne  15-12 4-0
2016-17  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Ed Freije  29-0 Penn Greg Dikos 27-7 4-3 (8)
  3A South Bend St. Joseph John Gumpf 25-4 Jasper Terry Gobert 30-5 4-0
  2A Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Dave Scott 28-3 Wapahani Brian Dudley 19-12 10-4
  A Lanesville Zach Payne 20-6 Rossville Brad Scott 24-9 5-1