2018-19 Baseball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

53rd Annual Baseball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, May 5, 2019, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 7, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 22-27, 2019.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Munster (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
2. Crown Point (6):
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Plymouth (7):
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley
4. Elkhart Memorial (7):
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. DeKalb (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Huntington North (5):
Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North
7. Lafayette Jefferson (6):
Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville
8. Noblesville (6):
Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield
9. Pendleton Heights (7):
Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10. New Palestine (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, New Palestine, Warren Central
11. Southport (6):
Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Terre Haute North Vigo (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Martinsville (6):
Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community
14. East Central (6):
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
15. Bedford North Lawrence (6):
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville F.J. Reitz (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J.Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17. Griffith (6): Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit
18. Kankakee Valley (6):
Andrean, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Twin Lakes, Wheeler
19. Mishawaka Marian (7):
Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Northwestern (6):
Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western
21. Wawasee (7):
Angola, Fairfield, Lakeland, Northwood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. New Haven (7):
Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven
23. Bellmont (6):
Bellmont, Heritage, Jay County, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell
24. Blackford (6):
Blackford, Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, New Castle, Yorktown
25. North Montgomery (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont
26. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (5):
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Tri-West Hendricks
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5):
Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indian Creek
28. Owen Valley (5):
Brown County, Edgewood, Owen Valley, Sullivan West Vigo
29. South Dearborn (7):
Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30. North Harrison (8):
Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Vincennes Lincoln (5): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32. Evansville Bosse (5):
Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33.
Whiting (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting
34. Rensselaer Central (6):
Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Westview (6):
Bremen, Central Noble, Eastside, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. South Adams (6):
Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan
37. Wabash (6):
Lewis Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whikto
38. Delphi Community (6):
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Lafayette Central Catholic, Seeger, Western Boone
39. Eastern (Greentown) (7):
Alexandria Monroe, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Lapel (6):
Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani
41. Centerville (6):
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community
42. Triton Central (6):
Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Knightstown, Triton Central
43. Park Tudor (6):
Covenant Christian (Indpls), Cascade, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor, Speedway
44. North Putnam (6):
Cloverdale, Fountain Central, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion
45. South Ripley (5):
Austin, Milan, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Lanesville (6):
Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Lanesville, Paoli
47. Mitchell (6):
Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge
48. South Spencer (6):
Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City

Class A
49. Washington Township (8): 21st Century Charter-Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville
50. Caston (7):
Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, South Newton, Southwood, West Central
51. South Bend Career Academy (7):
Argos, Culver Community, LaCross, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton
52. Fremont (6):
Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
53. Parke Heritage (5):
Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Parke Heritage
54. Sheridan (7):
Clinton Central, Faith Christian, Frontier, Pioneer, Rossville, Sheridan, Tri-County
55. Daleville (7):
Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Seton Catholic (5):
Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City
57. White River Valley (6):
Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Bethesda Christian (6):
Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Traders Point Christian, University
59. Morristown (6):
Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
60. Jac-Cen-Del (6):
Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur
61. West Washington (4):
Crothersville, Orleans, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
62. Shawe Memorial (5):
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, New Washington, Shawe Memorial, South Central (Elizabeth)
63. North Daviess (5):
Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Tecumseh (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial

Regionals

Date: Saturday, June 1, 2019.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Schedule | Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Crown Point, Plymouth, Elkhart Memorial

2. Lafayette Jefferson
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Noblesville

3. Decatur Central
Feeder Sectionals: Pendleton Heights, New Palestine, Southport, Terre Haute North Vigo

4. Evansville F.J. Reitz
Feeder Sectionals: Martinsville, East Central, Bedford North Lawrence, Evansville F.J. Reitz

Class 3A
5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Mishawaka Marian, Northwestern

6. Garrett
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, New Haven, Bellmont, Blackford

7. Crawfordsville
Feeder Sectionals: North Montgomery, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Owen Valley

8. Evansville Bosse
Feeder Sectionals: South Dearborn, North Harrison, Vincennes Lincoln, Evansville Bosse

Class 2A
9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Rensselaer Central, Westview, South Adams

10. Lewis Cass
Feeder Sectionals: Wabash, Delphi Community, Eastern (Greentown), Lapel

11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Centerville, Triton Central, Park Tudor, North Putnam

12. Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Lanesville, Mitchell, South Spencer

Class A
13. South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Washington Township, Caston, South Bend Career Academy, Fremont

14. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Parke Heritage, Sheridan, Daleville, Seton Catholic

15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Jac-Cen-Del

16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: West Washington, Shaw Memorial, North Daviess, Tecumseh

 


Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 8, 2019.
Times: 1 pm ET with second game to follow.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RS baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, June 2.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Schedule | Approved Broadcasts 

North

1. Plymouth
Class A |
Rossville (25-7) vs. Washington Township (22-6) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 4A |
Hamilton Southeastern (21-8) vs. Mishawaka (25-6) | To follow

2. Kokomo (Municipal Stadium)
Class 3A | Yorktown (18-14) vs. Andrean (34-1) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 2A | Alexandria Monroe (27-6) vs. Whiting (15-11) | To follow

South

3. Mooresville 
Class 3A |
Silver Creek (23-6) vs. Edgewood (23-3) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 4A |
Columbus East (24-4) vs. Avon (20-13-1) | To follow

4. Jasper (Ruxer Field)
Class A |
Tecumseh (21-7) vs. University (20-10-1) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 2A |
Southridge (16-8) vs. South Vermillion (24-5) | To follow

 

State Finals

Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Monday, June 17 and Tuesday, June 18, 2019.

Admission: $10 each day. All seats general admission. Check with participating schools for any ticket distribution hours. Tickets may also be purchased game day at Victory Field.

Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team.

Note: Game assignments will be determined on Sunday, June 9.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Also, South Bend's WHME Channel 46 will carry all four championship games for viewers in the Michiana area. Channel Listings 

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast. 

Radio: All four games will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Radio Network.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Schedule | Approved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program  

Monday, June 17

Class A State Championship
Final | University 4, Washington Township 1
Box Score | Recap
■ Final Records: University (22-10-1); Washington Township (23-7)
■ University captures first state championship behind Sharp's record 17 Ks
■ Trailblazers' Nate Shatkowski named L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award recipient

Class 4A State Championship
Final | Hamilton Southeastern 3, Columbus East 2
Box Score | Recap
■ Final Records: Hamilton Southeastern (23-8); Columbus East (25-5)
■ HSE scores winning run, first state championship on throwing error
■ Columbus East's Julian Greenwell named mental attitude recipient

Tuesday, June 18

Class 3A State Championship
Final | Andrean 2, Edgewood 1
Box Score | Recap
■ Final Records: Andrean (36-1); Edgewood (24-4)
■ Andrean repeats as 3A state champ, wins seventh title (second-most)
■ Niners' Michael Doolin earns L.V. Phillips Mental Attitude Award

Class 2A State Championship
Final | Alexandria Monroe 4, Southridge 3
Box Score | Recap
■ Final Records: Alexandria Monroe (29-6); Southridge (22-9)
■ Alexandria scores two in bottom of 7th to walk off with 2A crown
■ Raiders' Joe LaGrange earns mental attitude award