2009-10 IHSAA Basketball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2010, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, Feb. 21, 2010, 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT, Conseco Fieldhouse.

March 2, 3, 5, 6, 2010.
Admission: $5 per session, $9 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. East Chicago Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Michigan City (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Riley (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Central (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw.
5. Fort Wayne Northrop (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Marion (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7. Kokomo (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. New Castle (8): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
9. Carmel (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
10. Lawrence Central (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11. Greenwood (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland.
12. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike.
13. Plainfield (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. Columbus North (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15. Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Harrison (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Gary Roosevelt (5): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Knox (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph’s.
20. Frankfort (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21. Columbia City (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Norwell (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell, Peru, Maconaquah.
23. Harding (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24. Muncie Southside (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Danville (6): Crawfordsville, Danville, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Hamilton Heights, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville, Shelbyville.
28. Greensburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29. Owen Valley (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. Corydon Central (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31. Washington (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton.

Class 2A
33. Lake Station Edison (5):
Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac.
35. Fairfield (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Garrett (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Prairie Heights, Fremont, Garrett.
37. Delphi (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger.
38. Bluffton (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
39. Cass (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Southwood, Wabash.
40. Taylor (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41. Alexandria (7): Alexandria, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester.
42. Hagerstown (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43. Indianapolis Washington (8): Heritage Christian, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. South Ripley (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45. North Knox (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46. South Putnam (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47. Paoli (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Morgan Township (7):
Bowman Academy, Campagna Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. Triton (6): Argos, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, South Central (Union Mills), Westville.
51. Hamilton (8): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe Military, Keystone, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. Tri-County (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53. Tri-Central (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54. Southern Wells (7): Cowan, Daleville, Marion Lakeview Christian, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del, White’s.
55. Blue River Valley (7): Blue River Valley, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
56. North Vermillion (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
57. White River Valley (5): Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Edinburgh (7): Edinburgh, Eminence, Greenwood Christian Academy, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
59. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (9): Bethesda Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Attucks, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Metropolitan Academy, International, Tindley, University.
60. South Decatur (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Springs Valley (6): Crothersville, Medora, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
62. Borden (7): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64. Wood Memorial (5): Cannelton, Evansville Day, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, March 13, 2010.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Michigan City:
Winners at East Chicago Central, Michigan City, South Bend Riley, Elkhart Central.
2. Marion: Winners at Fort Wayne Northrop, Marion, Kokomo, New Castle.
3. Lawrence Central (Hinkle Fieldhouse): Winners at Carmel, Lawrence Central, Greenwood, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.
4. Seymour: Winners at Plainfield, Columbus North, Seymour, Evansville Harrison.

Class 3A
5. Chesterton:
Winners at Gary Roosevelt, Knox, Plymouth, Frankfort.
6. Blackford: Winners at Columbia City, Norwell, Harding, Muncie Southside.
7. Shelbyville: Winners at Danville, Beech Grove, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Greensburg.
8. Washington: Winners at Owen Valley, Corydon Central, Washington, Boonville.

Class 2A
9. North Judson:
Winners at Lake Station Edison, Boone Grove, Fairfield, Garrett.
10. Tipton: Winners at Delphi, Bluffton, Cass, Taylor.
11. Connersville: Winners at Alexandria, Hagerstown, Indianapolis Washington, South Ripley.
12. Southridge: Winners at North Knox, South Putnam, Paoli, Forest Park.

Class A
13. Triton:
Winners at Morgan Township, Triton, Hamilton, Tri-County.
14. Frankfort: Winners at Tri-Central, Southern Wells, Blue River Valley, North Vermillion.
15. Martinsville: Winners at White River Valley, Edinburgh, Indianapolis Attucks, South Decatur.
16. Loogootee: Winners at Springs Valley, Borden, Loogootee, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, March 20, 2010.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals (second team listed in each game below) will be the designated home teams.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 27, 2010.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: Session $15.00; Season $25.00.
Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Scoreboard | Order Photos

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A