2010-11 IHSAA Basketball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, February 15, 2011, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, February 20, 2011, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.

Dates: March 1, 4, 5, 2011.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Gary West Side (7):
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Michigan City (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Penn (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Central (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Huntington North (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7. Logansport (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. New Castle (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
9. Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
10. Indianapolis Broad Ripple (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11. Franklin Central (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland.
12. Decatur Central (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike.
13. Northview (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. Bloomington South (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15. Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Clark (5):
Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Rensselaer Central (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph's.
20. Frankfort (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21. Wawasee (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell, Peru, Maconaquah.
23. New Haven (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24. Muncie Southside (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Lebanon (6): Crawfordsville, Danville, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. New Palestine (5): Hamilton Heights, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville, Shelbyville.
28. Madison (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29. Greencastle (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. Salem (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31. Southridge (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Princeton (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton.

Class 2A
33. Wheeler (5):
Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34. Winamac (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac.
35. Westview (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Garrett (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Prairie Heights, Fremont, Garrett.
37. Fountain Central (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger.
38. South Adams (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
39. Manchester (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Southwood, Wabash.
40. Taylor (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41. Lapel (7): Alexandria, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester.
42. Hagerstown (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43. Triton Central (9): Heritage Christian, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. South Ripley (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45. Eastern Greene (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46. South Putnam (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47. Eastern (Pekin) (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48. Evansville Mater Dei (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Bowman Academy (6):
Bowman Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. Triton (6): Argos, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, South Central (Union Mills), Westville.
51. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. Tri-County (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53. Tri-Central (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54. Southern Wells (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del, White's.
55. Monroe Central (7): Blue River Valley, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
56. North Vermillion (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
57. White River Valley (6): Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Edinburgh (8): Baptist Academy, Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
59. Indianapolis Attucks (9): Bethesda Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Attucks, Indianapolis Metropolitan Academy, Indianapolis Shortridge, International, Tindley, University.
60. South Decatur (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Orleans (6): Crothersville, Medora, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
62. Henryville (7): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. North Daviess (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64. Tecumseh (5): Cannelton, Evansville Day, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, March 12, 2011.
$6 per session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team:
The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Michigan City:
Winners at Gary West Side, Michigan City, Penn, Elkhart Central.
2. Marion: Winners at Carroll (F.W.), Huntington North, Logansport, New Castle.
3. Lawrence Central (Hinkle Fieldhouse): Winners at Noblesville, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Franklin Central, Decatur Central.
4. Seymour: Winners at Northview, Bloomington South, Seymour, Evansville North..

Class 3A
5. Crown Point:
Winners at Hammond Clark, Rensselaer Central, Plymouth, Frankfort.
6. Blackford: Winners at Wawasee, Bellmont, New Haven, Muncie Southside.
7. Shelbyville: Winners at Lebanon, Beech Grove, New Palestine, Madison.
8. Washington: Winners at Greencastle, Salem, Southridge, Princeton.

Class 2A
9. North Judson:
Winners at Wheeler, Winamac, Westview, Garrett.
10. Tipton: Winners at Fountain Central, South Adams, Manchester, Taylor.
11. Connersville: Winners at Lapel, Hagerstown, Triton Central, South Ripley.
12. Southridge: Winners at Eastern Greene, South Putnam, Eastern (Pekin), Evanville Mater Dei.

Class A
13. Triton:
Winners at Bowman Academy, Triton, F.W. Blackhawk Christian, Tri-County.
14. Frankfort: Winners at Tri-Central, Southern Wells, Monroe Central, North Vermillion.
15. Martinsville: Winners at White River Valley, Edinburgh, Indianapolis Attucks, South Decatur.
16. Loogootee: Winners at Orleans, Henryville, North Daviess, Tecumseh.


Date: Saturday, March 19, 2011.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 13.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 26, 2011.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: Session $15.00; Season $25.00.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Conseco Fieldhouse.
Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Television: All four state championship games will be televised live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.
Webcast: All four state championship games will be webcast in live audio and video and available around the globe at www.espn3.com | FAQ
Radio: The IHSAA / Methodist Sports Medicine Championship Radio Network will broadcast all four games to affiliates statewide.

State Finals Scoreboard | Meet the Teams

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A