2018-19 Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers & Indiana Fever

Tournament Pairings Show & Tournament Preview Show

109th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, February 17, 2019, 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT (2 hours).
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.
Radio: IHSAA Champions Network 
Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

State Tournament Preview Show
Tuesday, Feb. 26, 2019, 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Jeremiah Johnson of Fox Sports Indiana and Chris May of the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 6, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: February 26-March 2, 2019.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Class 4A
1.    Crown Point (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
2.    Portage (7): Chesterton, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3.    Penn (6): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley
4.    Elkhart Central (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Plymouth, Warsaw Community
5.    DeKalb (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6.    Fort Wayne Wayne (7): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Muncie Central
7.    Kokomo (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville
8.    Carmel (6): Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield
9.    Richmond (6): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10.  Lawrence North (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11.  Perry Meridian (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12.  Brownsburg (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13.  Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community
14.  Columbus North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16.  Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17.  Hammond Gavit (6): Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
18.  Calumet (6): Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, Rensselaer Central, Twin Lakes, Wheeler
19.  Jimtown (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington
20.  Frankfort (6): Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  Wawasee (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22.  Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan
23.  Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell
24.  New Castle (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
25.  Crawfordsville (7): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone
26.  Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27.  Guerin Catholic (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks,
28.  Danville Community (6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks
29.  Greensburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30.  Charlestown (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31.  Washington (6): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32.  Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33.  Lake Station Edison (7): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34.  Winamac Community (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, Marquette Catholic, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Winamac Community.
35.  Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview, Whitko.
36.  Eastside (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams.
37.  Oak Hill (6): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Oak Hill, Rochester Community, Wabash.
38.  Delphi Community (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Covington, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger.
39.  Eastern (Greentown)(6): Alexandria Monroe, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40.  Elwood Community (6): Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan, Wapahani.
41.  Hagerstown (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42.  Knightstown (6): Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington Preparatory, Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central.
43.  Speedway (6): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44.  South Putnam (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam.
45.  South Ripley (6): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46.  Crawford County (7): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  North Daviess (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox.
48.  Forest Park (played at Southridge HS) (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Morgan Township (7): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Hammond Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50.  West Central (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Triton (7): Argos, Culver Community, Elkhart Christian, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52.  Fremont (7): Bethany Christian, Fremont, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian, Smith Academy.
53.  North Vermillion (5): Attica, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke.
54.  Tri-Central (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central.
55.  Wes-Del (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Tri (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58.  University (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana Math & Science, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Traders Point Christian Academy, University.
59.  Indianapolis Lutheran (6): Central Christian Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley.
60.  Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
61.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
62.  West Washington (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Wood Memorial (5): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial.

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 9, 2019.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, Portage, Penn, Elkhart Central.
2.    Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Fort Wayne, Kokomo, Carmel.
3.    Southport
Feeder Sectionals: Richmond, Lawrence North, Perry Meridian, Brownsburg.
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Center Grove, Columbus North, Seymour, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5.    South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond Gavit, Calumet, New Prairie, Frankfort.
6.    Marion
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, Garrett, Bellmont, New Castle.
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Owen Valley, Guerin Catholic, Danville Community.
8.    Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, Charlestown, Washington, Boonville.

Class 2A
9.    North Judson-San Pierre
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Station Edison, Winamac Community, Westview, Eastside.
10.  Lapel
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Delphi Community, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood.
11.  Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Hagerstown, Knightstown, Speedway, South Putnam.
12.  Paoli
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Crawford County, North Davies, Forest Park.

Class A
13.  Triton
Feeder Sectionals: Morgan Township, West Central, Triton, Fremont.
14.  Frankfort
Feeder Sectionals: North Vermillion, Tri-Central, Wes-Del, Tri.
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: Clay City, University, Indianapolis Lutheran, Southwestern (Shelbyville).
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Borden, West Washington, Loogootee, Wood Memorial.

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, March 16, 2019.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 10, 2019. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

North

Lafayette Jefferson | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT

Elkhart Central | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

South

Seymour | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT

Washington | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 23, 2019.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15.00 per session (two games). | All day tickets (Four games for $30) may be ordered online here. Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.

Security: All people as well as their bags and purses entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is also found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on the IHSAA Champions Network.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Session I

Class A State Championship | 10:30 am ET

Class 2A State Championship | 12:45 pm ET

Session II

Class 3A State Championship | 6 pm ET

Class 4A | 8:15 pm ET

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.