Arthur L. Trester Award for Mental Attitude

At the state finals, members of the IHSAA Executive Committee present the Trester Award to the outstanding senior participant in each classification of the boys’ basketball state finals. The recipients of this award, who were nominated by their principals and coaches, must excel in mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability in basketball. 

From 1917 to 1943 the award was known as “The Gimbel Medal for Mental Attitude” in honor of Mr. Jake Gimbel of Vincennes, who awarded the medal each of those years until his passing prior to the 1943 tournament. In 1944, the award became known as the “IHSAA Medal for Mental Attitude”.  In 1945, the IHSAA board officially named the award “The Arthur L. Trester Medal for Mental Attitude” in honor of the man who served as first commissioner of the Association from 1929 to 1944.

Recipients were given a medal each year from 1945 through 1964, hence “The Arthur L. Trester Medal for Mental Attitude.” Since 1965, the award has been made in the form of a plaque with a copy of the original medal incorporated on the face of the plaque, hence “The Arthur L. Trester Award for Mental Attitude.”  From 1989 to 2013, over $825,000 in college scholarships were presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance to deserving high school students in Indiana. 


Gimbel Medal for Mental Attitude

Year   Name School
1916-17   Claude Curtis Martinsville
1917-18   Ralph Esarey Bloomington
1918-19   Walter Cross Thorntown
1919-20   Harold Laughlin Bedford
1920-21   Ralph Marlowe Sandusky
1921-22   Reece Jones Vincennes
1922-23   Maurice Robinson Anderson
1923-24   Philip Kessler Richmond
1924-25   Russell Walter Kokomo
1925-26   Richard Williams Evansville Central
1926-27   Franklin Prentice Kendallville
1927-28   Robert McCarnes Logansport
1928-29   Emmett Lowery Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
1929-30   Kenneth Young LaPorte
1930-31   Norman Cottom Terre Haute Wiley
1931-32   Jess McAnally Greencastle
1932-33   James Seward Indianapolis Shortridge
1933-34   Arthur Gosman Jasper
1934-35   James Lyboult Richmond
1935-36   Steve Sitko Fort Wayne Central
1936-37   Robert Menke Huntingburg
1937-38   Robert Mygrants Hammond
1938-39   Jim Myers Evansville Bosse
1939-40   Duane Conkey Mitchell
1940-41   Donald Server Madison
1941-42   Kenneth Brown, Jr. Muncie Burris
1942-43   Dave Laflin Lebanon
IHSAA Medal for Mental Attitude                                                         
1943-44   Walter McFatridge Kokomo
Arthur L. Trester Award for Mental Attitude
1944-45   Max Allen Indianapolis Broad Ripple
1945-46   Robert Cripe Flora
1946-47   Ronald Bland Terre Haute Garfield
1947-48   Lee Hamilton Evansville Central
1948-49   James Schooley Auburn
1949-50   Pat Klein Marion
1950-51   Robert Jewell Indianapolis Attucks
1951-52   Joe Sexson Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
1952-53   Harley Andrews Terre Haute Gerstmeyer
1953-54   Bobby Plump Milan
1954-55   James Henry New Albany
1955-56   Dennis Tepe Elkhart
1956-57   Robert Perigo Lafayette Jefferson
1957-58   Richard Haslam Crawfordsville
1958-59   James Rayl Kokomo
1959-60   Robert Cantrell East Chicago Washington
1960-61   Tom & Dick VanArsdale Indianapolis Manual
1961-62   John Wilson Evansville Bosse
1962-63   Greg Samuels Terre Haute Garfield
1963-64   Mike Weaver Huntington
1964-65   Edward Bopp Indianapolis Washington
1965-66   James Cadwell Michigan City Elston
1966-67   Charles Nelson Fort Wayne South Side
1967-68   James Nelson Gary Roosevelt
1968-69   Joe Sutter Marion
1969-70   James Trout Loogootee
1970-71   Jerry B. Lamberson New Castle
1971-72   Mark Inman Jeffersonville
1972-73   Garry Abplanalp Franklin
1973-74   Jon & Don McGlocklin Franklin
1974-75   Steve Walker Lebanon
1975-76   Jack David Colescott Marion
1976-77   Mark Herrmann Carmel
1977-78   Jack Moore Muncie Central
1978-79   Malcolm Cameron Terre Haute South
1979-80   Jeff Todd Marion
1980-81   Karl Donovan Vincennes Lincoln
1981-82   Phillip Wendel Plymouth
1982-83   John Harter Anderson
1983-84   Milan Petrovic Lake Central
1984-85   Todd Graf Richmond
1985-86   Todd Anderson Shelbyville
1986-87   Marvin Rea Gary Roosevelt
1987-88   Sam Long Muncie Central
1988-89   Patrick Graham Floyd Central
1989-90   Damon Bailey Bedford North Lawrence
1990-91   Steve Nicodemus Whitko
1991-92   Richie Hammel Lafayette Jefferson
1992-93   Pete Miller South Bend St. Joseph’s
1993-94   Bryce Drew Valparaiso
1994-95   T.J. Lux Merrillville
1995-96   Matt Taylor Warsaw
1996-97   Billy Lynch Delta
       
1997-98 4A Brad McPherson Marion

3A Zach Fox Indianapolis Cathedral

2A Rusty Garner Alexandria

A Grant McBride Bloomfield
       
1998-99 4A Tim Church Elkhart Central

3A Jeff Wiltrout Plainfield

2A Luke Kimmel Paoli

A Jake Holder Tecumseh
       
1999-00 4A Jared Jeffries Bloomington North

3A Shane Power Andrean

2A Scott Study Winchester Community

A Clark Golish Union (Dugger)
       
2000-01 4A Chris Thomas Pike

3A Brian Bell Muncie Southside

2A Matthew Robbins Batesville

A Andrew Brown Blue River Valley
       
2001-02 4A Chris Hunter Gary West Side

3A Brian Wright Delta

2A Mark Gonzales Speedway

A Troy Roberson Rossville
       
2002-03 4A Alex Kock DeKalb

3A Mike Dury Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

2A Beau Bauer Cass

A Derrick Smith Southwestern (Shelbyville)
       
2003-04 4A Stefan Routt Lawrence North

3A Jon Zeser Bellmont

2A Kyle Johnson Jimtown

A Bryan Hurst Waldron
       
2004-05 4A Brandon McPherson Lawrence North

3A Luke Zeller Washington

2A None  

A Jason Holsinger Lapel
       
2005-06 4A Greg Oden Lawrence North

3A Tyler Rigby Jay County

2A Tim James Forest Park

A Jordan Perkins Hauser
       
2006-07 4A E’Twaun Moore East Chicago Central

3A Jason Renz Plymouth

2A Thad Laudenbacher Winchester

A Adam Pflugshaupt Oregon-Davis
       
2007-08 4A Gordon Hayward Brownsburg

3A Pryce Underwood Harding

2A Lucas Wickersham Winchester

A Jacob Everett Triton
       
2008-09 4A Reggie Hearn Fort Wayne Snider
  3A Brody Schoen Rochester
  2A Blaze Ayers Brownstown Central
  A Gerald Hardesty Jac-Cen-Del
 


2009-10 4A Justin Clemens Warsaw
  3A Ethan Hunsinger Washington
  2A Reggie Nesbit Park Tudor
  A Christian Duncheon Barr-Reeve
       
2010-11 4A Spencer Turner Bloomington South
  3A Cody Zeller Washington
  2A None  
  A Jordan Everett Triton
       
2011-12 4A Sam Curts Carmel
  3A Garrett Bucher Norwell
  2A Austin Kyker Park Tudor
  A Matt Wheeler Rockville
       
2012-13 4A Michael Volovic Carmel
  3A Thomas Starks Jr. Fort Wayne Concordia
  2A Austin Karazsia Linton-Stockton
  A Michael Lynch Borden