Tournament Pairings Show & Tournament Preview Show

108th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, February 18, 2018, 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT (2 hours).
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.
Radio: IHSAA Champions Network | Affiliates 
Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

State Tournament Pairings 

State Tournament Preview Show
Thursday, February 22, 2018, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Jeremiah Johnson of Fox Sports Indiana, Kyle Neddenriep of the Indianapolis Star, and Chris May of the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 7, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: February 27-March 3, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Class 4A
1.    Lake Central (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Chesterton (7): Chesterton, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Mishawaka (6): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
4.    Elkhart Central (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Plymouth, Warsaw Community.
5.    East Noble (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Huntington North (7): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Muncie Central.
7.    Lafayette Jefferson (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8.    Noblesville (6): Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield.
9.    Richmond (6): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11.  Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12.  Terre Haute South Vigo (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Greenwood Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14.  Columbus East (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16.  Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper.

Class 3A
17.  Hammond (6): Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA.
18.  Twin Lakes (6): Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, Rensselaer Central, Twin Lakes, Wheeler.
19.  South Bend Washington (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20.  Frankfort (6): Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  NorthWood (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22.  New Haven (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.
23.  Norwell (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24.  New Castle (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown.
25.  Lebanon (7) Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26.  Northview (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
27.  Guerin Catholic (7): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest.
28.  Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks.
29.  Greensburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30.  North Harrison (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Southridge (6): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A

33. Whiting (6): Andrean, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, Marquette Catholic, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview, Whitko.
36. South Adams (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams.
37. Manchester (6): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Oak Hill, Rochester Community, Wabash.
38. Fountain Central (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Covington, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger.
39. Eastbrook (6): Alexandria Monroe, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (6): Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan, Wapahani.
41. Hagerstown (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Shenandoah (6): Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington Preparatory, Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central.
43. Speedway (7): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. South Putnam (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam.
45. Southwestern (Hanover) (6):  Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Paoli (7): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. North Knox (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox.
48. Tecumseh (played at Castle HS) (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Kouts (7): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Hammond Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50.  Tri-County (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Culver Community (7): Argos, Culver Community, Elkhart Christian, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52.  Hamilton (7):  Bethany Christian, Fremont, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian, Smith Academy.
53.  North Vermillion (6): Attica, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54.  Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central.
55.  Wes-Del (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Blue River Valley (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  White River Valley (6):  Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58.  Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana Math & Science, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, University.
59.  Indianapolis Lutheran (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley.
60.  Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
61.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
62.  Edinburgh (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Springs Valley (5): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial.

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Central, Chesterton, Mishawaka, Elkhart Central.
2.    Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Noblesville.
3.    Southport
Feeder Sectionals: Richmond, Warren Central, Ben Davis, Terre Haute South Vigo.
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Greenwood Community, Columbus East, Seymour, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5.    LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond, Twin Lakes, South Bend Washington, Frankfort.
6.    Marion
Feeder Sectionals: NorthWood, Garrett, Bellmont, New Castle.
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Northview, Guerin Catholic, Beech Grove.
8.   Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, North Harrison, Southridge, Boonville.

Class 2A
9.    North Judson-San Pierre
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Hebron, Westview, South Adams.
10.  Lapel
Feeder Sectionals: Manchester, Fountain Central, Eastbrook, Lapel.
11. Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Hagerstown, Shenandoah, Speedway, South Putnam.
12.  Paoli
Feeder Sectionals: Southwestern (Hanover), Paoli, North Knox, Tecumseh.

Class A
13.  Culver Community
Feeder Sectionals: Kouts, Tri-County, Culver Community, Hamilton.
14.  Frankfort 
Feeder Sectionals: North Vermillion, Lafayette Central Catholic, Wes-Del, Blue River Valley.
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Bethesda Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Southwestern (Shelbyville).
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Borden, Edinburgh, Loogootee, Springs Valley.

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, March 17, 2018.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 11, 2018. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Lafayette Jefferson
Game 1 | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Game 2 | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT

Huntington North
Game 1 | 4 pm ET / 3 pm ET
Game 2 | 6 pm ET / 5 pm ET

Seymour
Game 1 | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Game 2 | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT

Washington
Game 1 | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Game 2 | 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2018.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15.00 per session (two games). | All day tickets (Four games for $30) may be ordered online here.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.

Security: All people as well as their bags and purses entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is also found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Session I
Class A State Championship Game | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A State Championship Game | Approx. 12:45 pm ET
Session II
Class 3A State Championship Game | 6 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship Game | Approx. 8:15 pm ET

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.