2017-18 Boys Golf State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, May 16, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT. 

Dates: Friday, June 1; Saturday, June 2; Monday, June 4, 2018.
Admission: Free.
Advancement from Sectionals to Regionals: Top 3 teams who post a team score.  Ties for top 3 teams must be resolved in order to advance. Top 3 low individuals excluding those individuals who advance with a team. Ties for 3rd place must be played off in order to advance.

1. Valparaiso (10) | Forest Park Golf Course

Boone Grove, Chesterton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hobart, Morgan Township, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

2. Lake Central (11)  | Palmira Golf & Country Club
Andrean, Calumet, Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

3. LaPorte (13)  | Beechwood Golf Course
Hammond Morton, Hanover Central, Knox, LaCrosse, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson-San Pierre, Oregon-Davis, River Forest, South Central (Union Mills), Westville.

4. Logansport (10)  | Dykeman Park Golf Course
Caston, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, North Newton, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, Rochester, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, Winamac.

5. Lafayette Jefferson (13)  | Coyote Crossing Golf Course
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Frontier, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.

6. Zionsville (11) | Golf Club of Indiana
Bethesda Christian, Brebeuf Jesuit, Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Lebanon, North Central (Indianapolis), Sheridan, University, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.

7. South Bend Riley (12)  | Erskine Golf Course
Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

8. Northridge (12)  | Meadow Valley Golf Club
Bethany Christian, Bremen, Concord, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland, Northridge, NorthWood, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

9. East Noble (12)  | Noble Hawk Golf Links
Angola, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Central Noble, Churubusco, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Leo.

10. Warsaw (12)  | Rozella Ford Golf Club
Columbia City, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Huntington North, Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko.

11. Fort Wayne Canterbury (13)  | Chestnut Hills Golf Club
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Woodlan.

12. Peru (12)  | Rock Hollow Golf Club
Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Maconaquah, North Miami, Northwestern, Peru, Southwood, Taylor, Tri-Central, Wabash, Western.

13. Norwell (12)  | Timber Ridge Golf Club
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Eastbook, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill, South Adams, Southern Wells.

14. Indianapolis Cathedral (7) | Maple Creek Golf Club
Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.

15. Noblesville (10)  | Purgatory Golf Club
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Elwood Community, Fishers, Frankton, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton.

16. Monroe Central (12)  | Hickory Hills Golf Course
Daleville, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

17. Greenfield-Central (12)  | Hawk's Tail of Greenfield
Blue River Valley, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Knightstown, Morristown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Shelbyville, Shenandoah, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central.

18. Richmond (11)  | Forest Hills Country Club
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Franklin County, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.

19. Attica (14)  | Harrison Hills Country Club
Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, North Vermillion, Rockville, Seeger, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.

20. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (9)  | South Grove Golf Course 
Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Cripus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.

21. Martinsville (11)  | Foxcliff Golf Course
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Plainfield, Tri-West Hendricks.

22. Linton-Stockton (11)  | Phil Harris Golf Course
Bloomfield, Clay City, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Northview, Shakamak, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo, White River Valley.

23. Vincennes Lincoln (13)  | Country Club of Old Vincennes
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial.

24. Evansville Mater Dei (12)  | Oak Meadow Golf Course
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.

25. Center Grove (13)  | Hickory Stick Golf Club
Beech Grove, Center Grove, Edinburgh, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Lutheran, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland.

26. Bloomington North (12)  | Bloomington Country Club
Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Edgewood, Mitchell, Salem, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.

27. Greensburg (13) | Greensburg Country Club
Batesville, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Greensburg, Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.

28. Madison Consolidated (13)  | Sunrise Golf Course
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, New Washington, Rising Sun, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

29. Jasper (12)  | Sultan's Run Golf Club
Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Orleans, Paoli, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Springs Valley, Tell City.

30. Providence (14)  | Covered Bridge Golf Club
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).

 


Regionals

Dates: Thursday, June 7; Friday, June 8, 2018. 
Admission: Free.
Advancement from Regionals to State Finals: Top 3 teams plus; Top 5 low individuals, excluding those individuals who advance with a team. Ties for 5th place must be played off in order to advance.

1. Lafayette Jefferson (6) | Thurs, 8 am ET | Battle Ground Golf Club
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Lake Central, LaPorte, Logansport, Valparaiso, Zionsville.

2. Warsaw (6) | Thurs, 8 am ET | Stonehenge Golf Club
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northridge, Peru, South Bend Riley, Warsaw.

3. Muncie Central (6) | Thurs, 8 am ET | The Players Club
Feeder Sectionals: Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Monroe Central, Noblesville, Norwell, Richmond.

4. Washington (6) | Thurs, 8:30 am ET | Country Oaks Golf Club
Feeder Sectionals: Attica, Evansville Mater Dei, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Linton-Stockton, Martinsville, Vincennes Lincoln.

5. Providence (6) | Thurs, 8 am ET | Champions Pointe Golf Club
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Center Grove, Greensburg, Jasper, Madison Consolidated, Providence.

State Finals

Prairie View Golf Club, 7000 Longest Drive, Carmel, IN 46033 | Website

Day 1: Tuesday, June 12, 2018, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.
Day 2: Wednesday, June 13, 2018, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Admission: $12 per person (ticket good for both days).

Advancement: All teams and individuals will play 36 holes.

Official Ball: The Wilson FG Tour golf ball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. Wilson Ad

Parking: Spectators will use the off-site parking lot southwest of the roundabout at the intersection of Main Street and River Road and be shuttled to and from the golf course. Map 

No Personal Coolers: Personal coolers are not allowed on the course.

Riding Carts: A limited number of riding carts will be available at cost on a “first-come, first-served” basis. Golf carts are limited to the cart path only. Please check the clubhouse counter for details. Courtesy carts also will be circling the course transporting spectators.