Boys Golf State Champions

Teams

Year Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score    

South Grove Municipal Golf Course, Indianapolis

1931-32 Lafayette Jefferson A.B. Masters 317 Anderson   323    

Speedway Golf Course, Indianapolis

1932-33 Indianapolis Ars. Technical Tim Campbell 317 Columbus   333    
1933-34 Columbus -- 318 Lafayette   334    
1934-35 Indianapolis Shortridge Simon Roache 332 Indianapolis Ars. Technical   336    
1935-36 Indianapolis Ars. Technical Bayne Freeman 323 Richmond   324    
1936-37 Indianapolis Shortridge Simon Roache 331 Morton (Richmond)   334    
1937-38 Franklin
South Bend Riley
Robert Vandivier
--
328 --   --    
1938-39 Bloomington -- 318 Elkhart   319    
1939-40 Michigan City -- 320 Bloomington   322    
1940-41 Richmond McNaughton 322 Fort Wayne Elmhurst   326    
1942-46 IHSAA Meet Discontinued              

Coffin Golf Course, Indianapolis

1946-47 Indianapolis Ars. Technical -- 321 Bloomington   328    
1947-48 Indianapolis Ars. Technical E.W. Ensinger 322 Indianapolis Howe   328    
1948-49 Indianapolis Shortridge Peterman 314 LaPorte   330    
1949-50 Indianapolis Shortridge Peterman 308 Evansville Reitz   317    
1950-51 South Bend Central Elmer Barnbrook 327 Indianapolis Ars. Technical   329    
1951-52 Anderson James Carter 308 South Bend Central   318    
1952-53 Anderson James Carter 311 Indianapolis Shortridge   315    
1953-54 Crawfordsville Robert Hoke 310 Indianapolis Shortridge   311    
1954-55 Anderson James Carter 322 Crawfordsville   325    
1955-56 Crawfordsville -- 310 Indianapolis Shortridge   316    
1956-57 Indianapolis Shortridge -- 309 South Bend Riley   314    
1957-58 Anderson Madison Heights Kokomo Marvin Gordon, Russell Bratton 317 --   --    
1958-59 Fort Wayne Catholic -- 311 Bloomington University   318    
1959-60 LaPorte Robert Hoke 318 Lebanon   323    
1960-61 Indianapolis Washington David Hine 311 Indianapolis Broad Ripple   317    
1961-62 South Bend Riley -- 301 LaPorte   305    
1962-63 Anderson Madison Heights John Horevay 313 LaPorte   315    
1963-64 South Bend Riley -- 307 Bloomington University   308    
1964-65 Bloomington University Walter Gray 294 Indianapolis Broad Ripple
South Bend Riley
  297    
1965-66 Marion Clem Woltman 313 Southport   314    
1966-67 Anderson Madison Heights Bob Humphrey 300 LaPorte   309    
1967-68 Anderson Madison Heights Bob Humphrey 306 Carmel Don Huffer 311    
1968-69 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 304 Warsaw Joe Harris 313    

Old Oakland Golf Course, Oaklandon

1969-70* Carmel Don Huffer 611 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 612    
1970-71 Carmel Don Huffer 613 Gary Wallace William Kukoy 617    
1971-72 Anderson Phil Sullivan 605 South Bend Adams George Griffith 615    
1972-73 South Bend Adams George Griffith 621 Richmond Richard Wright 625    
1973-74 Anderson Phil Sullivan 636 Franklin Dick Foster 639    
1974-75 Yorktown Jack Jordon 634 Carmel Don Huffer 638    
1975-76 LaPorte Robert Hoke 637 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 643    
1976-77 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 614 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 616    
1977-78 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 625 Warren Central Carl Hughes 633    
1978-79 Elkhart Central Ted Foland 617 Warren Central Mike Copper 618    
1979-80 Rochester John Roberts 611 Marion Jimmy Donald 633    
1980-81 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 624 Anderson Phil Sullivan 627    
1981-82 Carmel Don Huffer 621 Columbus North Chuck Grimes 636    
1982-83 Warren Central Gary Jacob 620 Kokomo Haworth John Bingaman 628    
1983-84 Fort Wayne Northrop Bruce Oliver 633 Noblesville Marty Schmidt 634    
1984-85 Kokomo John Bingaman 630 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 634    
1985-86 Kokomo John Bingaman 607 Michigan City Elston Max Croft 629    

Golf Club of Prestwick / Prestwick Country Club, Plainfield / Avon

1986-87 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 664** Columbus North Chuck Grimes 664    
1987-88 Kokomo Dave Pettay 640 South Bend Adams Jerry Flanagan 641    
1988-89 Carmel Don Huffer 638 Terre Haute South Bob Arnett 639    
1989-90 Carmel Don Huffer 634 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 636    
1990-91 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 627 Noblesville Bob Spacey 630    
1991-92 Ben Davis Bill Despres 644 Noblesville Bob Spacey 647    
1992-93 Richmond Joe Moehring 618 Brownsburg Jim Andrews 629    
1993-94 Tipton Ken Day 613 Floyd Central Bob Caple 634    
1994-95 Anderson P.T. Morgan 635 Lafayette Jefferson Glade Montgomery 638    
1995-96 Richmond Joe Moehring 614 Anderson P.T. Morgan 616    
1996-97 Richmond Joe Moehring 616 Bloomington South George Finley 624    
1997-98 Noblesville Bob Spacey 599 Pike Tom Galovic 626    
1998-99 Noblesville Bob Spacey 619 Marion Jimmy Donald 626    
1999-00 Evansville North Larry Tindle 608 Carmel Phil Quillin 617    

The Legends of Indiana / The Legends Golf Club, Franklin

2000-01 Mishawaka Marian Jim Kryder 589 Zionsville Dave Sollman 598    
2001-02 Zionsville Dave Sollman 599 Richmond Ron Murphy 607    
2002-03 Richmond Ron Murphy 587# Center Grove Ryan Williamson 594    
2003-04 Zionsville Dave Sollman 593 Richmond Ron Murphy 600    
2004-05 Warsaw Ben Barkey 613 Noblesville Mike Moore 620    
2005-06 Floyd Central Mike Cason 594 Columbus North
Terre Haute South
Doug Bieker
Chris Cassell
605    
2006-07 Floyd Central Mike Cason 596 Carmel Keith Turner 600    
2007-08 Indianapolis Cathedral Joe Vollmer 562^ Avon Brent Sailor 584    
2008-09 Avon Brent Sailor 587 Evansville North Brandon Allman 589    
2009-10 Brebeuf Jesuit Ryan Brammer 562^ Evansville North Robert Adamson 568    
2010-11 Brebeuf Jesuit Ryan Brammer 591** Columbus North Doug Bieker 591    
2011-12  Evansville Harrison  Josh Dahmer  611  Brebeuf Jesuit  Ryan Brammer  614     
2012-13  Westfield  Jon Hoover  575#  Columbus North  Doug Bieker  577  Recap Results

*First year for 36-hole play.
**Won in tie-breaker, 5th player’s score at the end of each round decided the outcome.
# 36-hole team record.
^ Played on altered course.

Individuals

Year Champion Gr School Score Runner-Up Gr School Score
1931-32 Don Humes   Marion 75 Jack Bogan   Lafayette Jefferson 76
1932-33 Leon Pettigrew   Pendleton 74 Fred Groneaur   Indianapolis Technical 75
1933-34 Robert Hamilton   Evansville Reitz 72 J. Scott   New Albany 74
1934-35 Richard McCreary   Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Walter Kroll   South Bend Riley 76
1935-36 Alex Garbacz   South Bend Riley 73 Robert Crouch   Indianapolis Manual 74
1936-37 Dale Morey   Martinsville 73 Wayne Montfort   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 75
1937-38 Sam Bohlim   Michigan City 74 John Petrick   Hammond 75
1938-39 John Williams   Elkhart 72 Fred Link   Fort Wayne Elmhurst 74
1939-40 James Mathias   Michigan City 72 Fred Link   Fort Wayne Elmhurst 73
1940-41 Fred Link   Fort Wayne Elmhurst 75+ Henry Yovan   Fort Wayne Elmhurst 75
                 
1942-46 IHSAA Meet Discontinued
                 
1946-47 Earl Behr   New Albany 76 Robert Buchanan   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 77
1947-48 Dick Hall   Indianapolis Broad Ripple 76 Don Craig
Billie Martin
  Kokomo
Evansville Reitz
77
77
1948-49 Peter Burkholder   Indianapolis Shortridge 73 P. Brown   Anderson 74
1949-50 William Kerr   Indianapolis Shortridge 73 D. Murphy
Peter Burkholder
  Indianapolis Cathedral
Indianapolis Shortridge
74
74
1950-51 Rudy Boyd
Scott Teal
  LaPorte
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
75
75
       
1951-52 Joe Campbell   Anderson 70 Herman Uebele   LaPorte 72
1952-53 Joe Campbell   Anderson 73 Jim Butcher
Ross Griffith
  Bloomington
Indianapolis Shortridge
74
74
1953-54 Robert Holler   Terre Haute Garfield 71 Bill Grant
Theodore Boots
  Kokomo
Anderson
72
72
1954-55 Don Essig   Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Sam Foster   Indianapolis Broad Ripple 75
1955-56 Dan Burton   Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Ronnie Royer   Crawfordsville 74
1956-57 Charles Griffith   Indianapolis Shortridge 71 William Berg   Fort Wayne South Side 72
1957-58 Dick Armstrong
David Grant
Jim Risk
  Anderson Madison Heights
Kokomo
Lafayette Jefferson
74
74
74
       
1958-59 Jerry McRae   Evansville Mater Dei 72 Terry Kitch   Fort Wayne Central Catholic 74
1959-60 Ron Frantz
Tom Thomas
  Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Bloomington University
76
76
       
1960-61 Ron Frantz
Tim Leslie
  Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Hammond Bishop Noll
71
71
       
1961-62 James Somrack   Indianapolis Cathedral 70 Dick Mills
Dwight Helm
  Anderson Madison Heights
South Bend Riley
73
73
1962-63 Andy Nemeth
Wally Armstrong
Dan Wood
  South Bend Riley
Lawrence Central
Carmel
73
73
73
       
1963-64 Stan Hultz   Crawfordsville 70 Jack Harreld   Marion 73
1964-65 Rick Lee   Indianapolis Broad Ripple 69 Mel McFall   Bloomington University 70
1965-66 William Spannuth   Anderson Madison Heights 72 James Weigel   Bloomington University 73
1966-67 Fred Clark   Muncie Burris 71+ Mike Roberts   Anderson Madison Heights 71
1967-68 Ken Czajkowski   South Bend Washington 70 Elwood Dehority   Anderson Madison Heights 71
1968-69 Scott Stone   North Central (Indianapolis) 71 Dave Hueber   Fort Wayne Catholic 73
1969-70* Gary Gant   North Central (Indianapolis) 139 Frank Zoeller   New Albany 142
1970-71 Gary Biddinger   South Decatur 146 William Lashenik   Gary Wallace 147
1971-72 Jim Cue   Anderson 148 John O’Neal   Carmel 149
1972-73 Bill Hamilton   North Central (Indianapolis) 151+ Mike Berning
Paul Marchand
  Fort Wayne Concordia
Franklin
151
1973-74 Scott Vidimos   Andrean 147 Don LaPierre   Yorktown 150
1974-75 Don LaPierre   Yorktown 152 Larry Patton   East Noble 153
1975-76 Dan Connor   North Central (Indianapolis) 152 Charles Thoele 12 Carmel 156
1976-77 Mike Chadwick 11 Lafayette Jefferson 145+ Ron Mihelic   Merrillville 145
1977-78 Larry Gosewehr   Frankfort 145 Jim Gallagher   Marion 150
1978-79 Gary Krueger 12 Valparaiso 145 Dave Thomas   Elkhart Central 149
1979-80 Todd Smith   Rochester 144 Jeff Cook   Warren central 148
1980-81 Bernie Smith   Anderson 143 Jeff Blake   North Central (Indpls.) 150
1981-82 Andy Valainis   Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 146 Kevin Kozlowski   Valparaiso 148
1982-83 Lenny Hartlage   Floyd Central 146+ Mark Bullington   Warren Central 146
1983-84 John Gyorgyi 12 South Bend Adams 152 Mark Cero   Lebanon 154
1984-85 Chris Smith 10 Rochester 149 Rusty Mason   Evansville Central 152
1985-86 David Cunningham   Michigan City Elston 142 Jeff Ousley   Kokomo 147
1986-87 Chris Williamson   Kokomo 156 Chris Smith 12 Rochester 157
1987-88 Kyle Wieneke 10 Seymour 155 Matt Johnson   Warsaw 156
1988-89 Chris Dayton 12 Washington Catholic 146 Bill Alumbaugh   Terre Haute North 149
1989-90 Andy Johnson   Columbus North 147 Mike Kemper 11 Madison 148
1990-91 Mike Kemper 12 Madison 141 Keith Blythe
Grant Schimmele
11
11
Bellmont
Fremont
145
145
1991-92 Jamie Broce 9 Ben Davis 149 David Cotton 12 Greenfield-Central 150
1992-93 Berry Sewell 12 Culver Military 146 Kevin Reed 12 Providence 148
1993-94 Jeremy Wilkinson 10 South Bend Clay 148+ Josh Brewer
Ryan Kruse
12
11
Brownstown Central
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
148
148
1994-95 Jeremy Wilkinson 11 South Bend Clay 142 Jamie Broce 12 Ben Davis 146
1995-96 Kevin Newell 11 Ben Davis 143+ Brian Post 12 Rensselaer Central 143
1996-97 Jon Oliver 11 Huntington North 146 Noah Place
Jeff Walkey
Joey Wuertemberger
11
12
12
Jasper
Lafayette Jefferson
Richmond
148
148
148
1997-98 Trent Tormoehlen 12 Seymour 144 Bryan Kohlmeier 11 Noblesville 146
1998-99 Nathan Fritz 12 Greenwood 143 Todd Chin
Jeff Overton
11
10
Marion
Evansville North
147
147
1999-00 Mike Schumaker 12 Columbia City 144 Jason Jones 12 Evansville North 147
2000-01 Steven Lowe 12 LaPorte 142+ Jason Buffone 12 Lake Central 142
2001-02 Cole Isban 11 Mishawaka Marian 141 Matt Springer 11 Andrean 142
2002-03 Chris Baker 11 Brownstown Central 135# Alex Kopko 11 Center Grove 142
2003-04 James Sacheck 12 Zionsville 140 Chris Baker 12 Brownstown Central 141
2004-05 Christian Poling 11 Madison 141 Justin Hueber 12 Leo 146
2005-06 Anthony Novak 11 Michigan City 138 Chase Wright 10 Delta 139
2006-07 Tyler Duncan 11 Columbus North 136 Adam Sumrall 10 Mishawaka Marian 137
2007-08 Corey Ziedonis 11 Indianapolis Cathedral 137+ Chase Wright 12 Delta 137
2008-09 Adam Sumrall 12 Mishawaka Marian 140 David Mills
Patrick Rodgers
11
10
Evansville North
Avon
142
142
2009-10 Patrick Rodgers 11 Avon 131 Connor O’Neal 12 Carmel 135
2010-11 Tyler Ostrom 11 Warsaw 137 Adam Wood 9 Zionsville 139
2011-12 Sean Stone 12 Evansville Harrison 140 Dylan Meyer 10 Evansville Central 143
2012-13  Adam Wood 11 Zionsville 136 Devin Jenkins 12 Floyd Central 137

* State Finals became a 36-hole event in 1969-70.
# 36 hole record.
+ Won in playoff.
Note: In 2008 and 2010, the course was shortened to a par-70 due to heavy rains and not eligible for tournament records.