Boys Golf State Champions

Teams

Year Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score    
South Grove Municipal Golf Course, Indianapolis 
1931-32 Lafayette Jefferson A.B. Masters 317 Anderson Alva R. Staggs 323    
Speedway Golf Course, Indianapolis 
1932-33 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical Tim Campbell 317 Columbus --  333    
1933-34 Columbus -- 318 Lafayette Jefferson --  334    
1934-35 Indianapolis Shortridge Simon Roache 332 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical E.V. Rutherford 336    
1935-36 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical Bayne Freeman 323 Morton (Richmond) Charles McNaughton 324    
1936-37 Indianapolis Shortridge Simon Roache 331 Morton (Richmond) Charles McNaughton 334    
1937-38 Franklin
South Bend Riley
Robert Vandivier
Margaret Kinerk

328
328

-- --  --    
1938-39 Bloomington John Brogneaux 318 Elkhart Harold Wise 319    
1939-40 Michigan City Elston Arthur J. Parsons 320 Bloomington John Brogneaux 322    
1940-41 Richmond Charles McNaughton 322 Fort Wayne Elmhurst --  326    
1942-46 IHSAA Meet Discontinued              
Coffin Golf Course, Indianapolis 
1946-47 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical Earl Ensinger 321 Bloomington John Brogneaux 328    
1947-48 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical Earl Ensinger 322 Indianapolis Howe Fred C. Lemley 328    
1948-49 Indianapolis Shortridge Kenneth Peterman 314 LaPorte Ray Addington 330    
1949-50 Indianapolis Shortridge Kenneth Peterman 308 Evansville Reitz James Bennett 317    
1950-51 South Bend Central Elmer Barnbrook 327 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical Earl Ensinger 329    
1951-52 Anderson James Carter 308 South Bend Central Ray Emerick 318    
1952-53 Anderson James Carter 311 Indianapolis Shortridge Kenneth Peterman 315    
1953-54 Crawfordsville Robert Hoke 310 Indianapolis Shortridge Kenneth Peterman 311    
1954-55 Anderson James Carter 322 Crawfordsville Robert Hoke 325    
1955-56 Crawfordsville Robert Hoke 310 Indianapolis Shortridge Robert Hirstein 316    
1956-57 Indianapolis Shortridge Diamond Hayes 309 South Bend Riley Joseph Shafer 314    
1957-58 Anderson Madison Heights
Kokomo
Marvin Gordon
Russell Bratton

317
317

-- --  --    
1958-59 Fort Wayne Central Catholic Joe Daniel 311 Bloomington University Walter Gray 318    
1959-60 LaPorte Robert Hoke 318 Lebanon Don Houston 323    
1960-61 Indianapolis Washington David Hine 311 Indianapolis Broad Ripple John Perry 317    
1961-62 South Bend Riley Don Barnbrook 301 LaPorte Robert Hoke 305    
1962-63 Anderson Madison Heights John Horevay 313 LaPorte Robert Hoke 315    
1963-64 South Bend Riley Don Barnbrook 307 Bloomington University Walter Gray 308    
1964-65 Bloomington University Walter Gray 294 Indianapolis Broad Ripple
South Bend Riley
John Perry
Don Barnbrook
297
297
   
1965-66 Marion Clem Woltman 313 Southport Carl Fowler 314    
1966-67 Anderson Madison Heights Bob Humphrey 300 LaPorte Robert Hoke 309    
1967-68 Anderson Madison Heights Bob Humphrey 306 Carmel Don Huffer 311    
1968-69 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 304 Warsaw Joe Harris 313    
Old Oakland Golf Course, Oaklandon
1969-70* Carmel Don Huffer 611 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 612    
1970-71 Carmel Don Huffer 613 Gary Wallace William Kukoy 617    
1971-72 Anderson Phil Sullivan 605 South Bend Adams George Griffith 615    
1972-73 South Bend Adams George Griffith 621 Richmond Richard Wright 625    
1973-74 Anderson Phil Sullivan 636 Franklin Dick Foster 639    
1974-75 Yorktown Jack Jordon 634 Carmel Don Huffer 638    
1975-76 LaPorte Robert Hoke 637 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 643    
1976-77 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 614 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 616    
1977-78 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 625 Warren Central Carl Hughes 633    
1978-79 Elkhart Central Ted Foland 617 Warren Central Mike Copper 618    
1979-80 Rochester John Roberts 611 Marion Jimmy Donald 633    
1980-81 North Central (Indianapolis) John Friedersdorf 624 Anderson Phil Sullivan 627    
1981-82 Carmel Don Huffer 621 Columbus North Chuck Grimes 636    
1982-83 Warren Central Gary Jacob 620 Kokomo Haworth John Bingaman 628    
1983-84 Fort Wayne Northrop Bruce Oliver 633 Noblesville Marty Schmidt 634    
1984-85 Kokomo John Bingaman 630 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 634    
1985-86 Kokomo John Bingaman 607 Michigan City Elston Max Croft 629    
Golf Club of Prestwick, Plainfield / Prestwick Country Club, Avon 
1986-87 Lafayette Jefferson Harry Green 664** Columbus North Chuck Grimes 664    
1987-88 Kokomo Dave Pettay 640 South Bend Adams Jerry Flanagan 641    
1988-89 Carmel Don Huffer 638 Terre Haute South Bob Arnett 639    
1989-90 Carmel Don Huffer 634 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 636    
1990-91 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 627 Noblesville Bob Spacey 630    
1991-92 Ben Davis Bill Despres 644 Noblesville Bob Spacey 647    
1992-93 Richmond Joe Moehring 618 Brownsburg Jim Andrews 629    
1993-94 Tipton Ken Day 613 Floyd Central Bob Caple 634    
1994-95 Anderson P.T. Morgan 635 Lafayette Jefferson Glade Montgomery 638    
1995-96 Richmond Joe Moehring 614 Anderson P.T. Morgan 616    
1996-97 Richmond Joe Moehring 616 Bloomington South George Finley 624    
1997-98 Noblesville Bob Spacey 599 Pike Tom Galovic 626    
1998-99 Noblesville Bob Spacey 619 Marion Jimmy Donald 626    
1999-00 Evansville North Larry Tindle 608 Carmel Phil Quillin 617    
The Legends of Indiana / The Legends Golf Club, Franklin
2000-01 Mishawaka Marian Jim Kryder 589 Zionsville Dave Sollman 598    
2001-02 Zionsville Dave Sollman 599 Richmond Ron Murphy 607    
2002-03 Richmond Ron Murphy 587# Center Grove Ryan Williamson 594    
2003-04 Zionsville Dave Sollman 593 Richmond Ron Murphy 600    
2004-05 Warsaw Ben Barkey 613 Noblesville Mike Moore 620    
2005-06 Floyd Central Mike Cason 594 Columbus North
Terre Haute South
Doug Bieker
Chris Cassell
605    
2006-07 Floyd Central Mike Cason 596 Carmel Keith Turner 600    
2007-08 Indianapolis Cathedral Joe Vollmer 562^ Avon Brent Sailor 584    
2008-09 Avon Brent Sailor 587 Evansville North Brandon Allman 589 Recap  Results 
2009-10 Brebeuf Jesuit Ryan Brammer 562^ Evansville North Robert Adamson 568 Recap  Results 
2010-11 Brebeuf Jesuit Ryan Brammer 591** Columbus North Doug Bieker 591 Recap  Results 
2011-12  Evansville Harrison  Josh Dahmer  611  Brebeuf Jesuit  Ryan Brammer  614  Recap  Results 
2012-13  Westfield  Jon Hoover  575  Columbus North  Doug Bieker  577  Recap Results
2013-14  Columbus North  Doug Bieker 591  Westfield  Jon Hoover  602  Recap  Results 
Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel
2014-15 Westfield Jon Hoover 584 Center Grove Jim Williams 588 Recap Results 
2015-16  Westfield Jon Hoover 581 Hamilton Southeastern David Young 585 Recap Results
2016-17  Center Grove Matt Rodman  573# Carmel  Chard Reid  586 Recap Results

*First year for 36-hole play.
**Won in tie-breaker, 5th player’s score at the end of each round decided the outcome.
# 36-hole team record.
^ Played on altered course.
Note: In 2008 and 2010, the course was shortened to a par-70 due to heavy rains and not eligible for tournament records.

Individuals

Year Champion Gr School Score Runner-Up Gr School Score
South Grove Municipal Golf Course, Indianapolis
1931-32 Don Humes 12 Marion 75 Jack Bogan 10 Lafayette Jefferson 76
Speedway Golf Course, Indianapolis
1932-33 Leon Pettigrew 12 Pendleton 74 Fred Groneaur 12 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 75
1933-34 Robert Hamilton 11 Evansville Reitz 72 James Scott 11 New Albany 74
1934-35 Richard McCreary 12 Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Walter Kroll -- South Bend Riley 76
1935-36 Alex Garbacz -- South Bend Riley 73 Robert Crouch -- Indianapolis Manual 74
1936-37 Dale Morey 12 Martinsville 73 Wayne Montfort 12 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 75
1937-38 Sam Bohlim 11 Michigan City 74 John Petrick 12 Hammond 75
1938-39 John Williams 10 Elkhart 72 Fred Link 10 Fort Wayne Elmhurst 74
1939-40 James Mathias 12 Michigan City 72 Fred Link 11 Fort Wayne Elmhurst 73
1940-41 Fred Link 12 Fort Wayne Elmhurst 75+ Henry Yovan 12 Fort Wayne Elmhurst 75
                 
1942-46 IHSAA Meet Discontinued
Coffin Golf Course, Indianapolis
1946-47 Earl Behr 12 New Albany 76 Robert Buchanan 12 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 77
1947-48 Dick Hall 12 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 76 Don Craig
Billie Martin
11
12
Kokomo
Evansville Reitz
77
77
1948-49 Peter Burkholder 10 Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Phil Brown 11 Anderson 74
1949-50 William Kerr 10 Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Don Murphy
Peter Burkholder
12
11
Indianapolis Cathedral
Indianapolis Shortridge
74
74
1950-51 Rudy Boyd
Scott Teal
11
12
LaPorte
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
75
75
-- -- -- --
1951-52 Joe Campbell 11 Anderson 70 Herman Uebele 11 LaPorte 72
1952-53 Joe Campbell 12 Anderson 73 Jim Butcher
Ross Griffith
12
11
Bloomington
Indianapolis Shortridge
74
74
1953-54 Robert Holler 12 Terre Haute Garfield 71 Bill Grant
Theodore Boots
12
11
Kokomo
Anderson
72
72
1954-55 Don Essig 11 Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Sam Foster 12 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 75
1955-56 Dan Burton 12 Indianapolis Shortridge 73 Ronnie Royer 12 Crawfordsville 74
1956-57 Charles Griffith 10 Indianapolis Shortridge 71 William Berg 12 Fort Wayne South Side 72
1957-58 Dick Armstrong
David Grant
Jim Risk
11
12
11
Anderson Madison Heights
Kokomo
Lafayette Jefferson
74
74
74
-- -- -- --
1958-59 Jerry McRae 12 Evansville Mater Dei 72 Terry Kitch 12 Fort Wayne Central Catholic 74
1959-60 Ron Frantz
Tom Thomas
11
12
Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Bloomington University
76
76
-- -- -- --
1960-61 Ron Frantz
Tim Leslie
12
10
Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Hammond Bishop Noll
71
71
-- -- -- --
1961-62 James Somrack 12 Indianapolis Cathedral 70 Dick Mills
Dwight Helm
12
10
Anderson Madison Heights
South Bend Riley
73
73
1962-63 Andy Nemeth
Wally Armstrong
Don Wood
12
12
12
South Bend Riley
Lawrence Central
Carmel
73
73
73
-- -- -- --
1963-64 Stan Hultz 11 Crawfordsville 70 Jack Harreld 12 Marion 73
1964-65 Rick Lee 12 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 69 Mel McFall
Tom Cooprider
11
12
Bloomington University
Kokomo
70
70
1965-66 William Spannuth 10 Anderson Madison Heights 72 James Weigel 11 Bloomington University 73
1966-67 Fred Clark 12 Muncie Burris 71+ Mike Roberts 11 Anderson Madison Heights 71
1967-68 Ken Czajkowski 12 South Bend Washington 70 Elwood DeHority 11 Anderson Madison Heights 71
1968-69 Scott Stone 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 71 Dave Hueber 11 Fort Wayne Catholic 73
Old Oakland Golf Course, Oaklandon
1969-70* Gary Gant 12 North Central (Indianapolis) 139 Frank Zoeller 12 New Albany 142
1970-71 Gary Biddinger 12 South Decatur 146 William Lashenik 12 Gary Wallace 147
1971-72 Jim Cue 10 Anderson 148 John O’Neal 12 Carmel 149
1972-73 Bill Hamilton 10 North Central (Indianapolis) 151+ Mike Berning 12 Fort Wayne Concordia 151
1973-74 Scott Vidimos 11 Andrean 147 Don LaPierre 11 Yorktown 150
1974-75 Don LaPierre 12 Yorktown 152 Larry Patton 12 East Noble 153
1975-76 Dan Connor 10 North Central (Indianapolis) 152 Charles Thoele 12 Carmel 156
1976-77 Mike Chadwick 11 Lafayette Jefferson 145+ Ron Mihelic 12 Merrillville 145
1977-78 Larry Gosewehr 11 Frankfort 145 Jim Gallagher 11 Marion 150
1978-79 Gary Krueger 12 Valparaiso 145 Dave Thomas 12 Elkhart Central 149
1979-80 Todd Smith 11 Rochester 144 Jeff Cook 12 Warren central 148
1980-81 Bernie Smith 12 Anderson 143 Jeff Blake 11 North Central (Indpls.) 150
1981-82 Andy Valainis 12 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 146 Kevin Kozlowski 11 Valparaiso 148
1982-83 Lenny Hartlage 12 Floyd Central 146+ Mark Bullington 12 Warren Central 146
1983-84 John Gyorgyi 12 South Bend Adams 152 Mark Cero 10 Lebanon 154
1984-85 Chris Smith 10 Rochester 149 Rusty Mason 11 Evansville Central 152
1985-86 David Cunningham 12 Michigan City Elston 142 Jeff Ousley 10 Kokomo 147
Golf Club of Prestwick / Prestwick Country Club, Plainfield / Avon
1986-87 Chris Williamson 12 Kokomo 156 Chris Smith 12 Rochester 157
1987-88 Kyle Wieneke 10 Seymour 155 Matt Johnson 12 Warsaw 156
1988-89 Chris Dayton 12 Washington Catholic 146 Bill Alumbaugh 11 Terre Haute North 149
1989-90 Andy Johnson 12 Columbus North 147 Mike Kemper 11 Madison 148
1990-91 Mike Kemper 12 Madison 141 Keith Blythe
Grant Schimmele
11
11
Bellmont
Fremont
145
145
1991-92 Jamie Broce 9 Ben Davis 149 David Cotton 12 Greenfield-Central 150
1992-93 Berry Sewell 12 Culver Military 146 Kevin Reed 12 Providence 148
1993-94 Jeremy Wilkinson 10 South Bend Clay 148+ Josh Brewer
Ryan Kruse
12
11
Brownstown Central
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
148
148
1994-95 Jeremy Wilkinson 11 South Bend Clay 142 Jamie Broce
Brian Ferguson
12
12
Ben Davis
Lafayette Jefferson
146
146
1995-96 Kevin Newell 11 Ben Davis 143+ Brian Post 12 Rensselaer Central 143
1996-97 Jon Oliver 11 Huntington North 146 Noah Place
Jeff Walkey
Joey Wuertemberger
11
12
12
Jasper
Lafayette Jefferson
Richmond
148
148
148
1997-98 Trent Tormoehlen 12 Seymour 144 Bryan Kohlmeier 11 Noblesville 146
1998-99 Nathan Fritz 12 Greenwood 143 Todd Chin
Jeff Overton
11
10
Marion
Evansville North
147
147
1999-00 Mike Schumaker 12 Columbia City 144 Jason Jones 12 Evansville North 147
The Legends of Indiana / The Legends Golf Club, Franklin
2000-01 Steven Lowe 12 LaPorte 142+ Jason Buffone 12 Lake Central 142
2001-02 Cole Isban 11 Mishawaka Marian 141 Matt Springer 11 Andrean 142
2002-03 Chris Baker 11 Brownstown Central 135# Alex Kopko 11 Center Grove 142
2003-04 James Sacheck 12 Zionsville 140 Chris Baker 12 Brownstown Central 141
2004-05 Christian Poling 11 Madison 141 Justin Hueber 12 Leo 146
2005-06 Anthony Novak 11 Michigan City 138 Chase Wright 10 Delta 139
2006-07 Tyler Duncan 11 Columbus North 136 Adam Sumrall 10 Mishawaka Marian 137
2007-08 Corey Ziedonis 11 Indianapolis Cathedral 137+ Chase Wright 12 Delta 137
2008-09 Adam Sumrall 12 Mishawaka Marian 140 David Mills
Patrick Rodgers
11
10
Evansville North
Avon
142
142
2009-10 Patrick Rodgers 11 Avon 131 Connor O’Neal 12 Carmel 135
2010-11 Tyler Ostrom 11 Warsaw 137 Adam Wood 9 Zionsville 139
2011-12 Sean Stone 12 Evansville Harrison 140 Dylan Meyer 10 Evansville Central 143
2012-13  Adam Wood 11 Zionsville 136 Devin Jenkins 12 Floyd Central 137
2013-14  Christian Fairbanks
Michael VanDeventer 
12
12 
Columbus North
Columbus North 
141
141 
-- -- -- --
Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel
2014-15  Cole Bradley  10 Harrison (West Lafayette) 143+  Spencer Klimek  11  Columbia City  143 
2015-16  Cedric McAree  12 Hamilton Southeastern 137 Noah Gillard 10 Center Grove 139
2016-17  Noah Gillard  11 Center Grove 138 Nick Osterburg 12 Perry Meridian 140

* State Finals became a 36-hole event in 1969-70.
# 36 hole record.
+ Won in playoff.
Note: In 2008 and 2010, the course was shortened to a par-70 due to heavy rains and not eligible for tournament records.