2018-19 Boys Soccer State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

25th Annual IHSAA Boys & Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, Sept. 23, 2018, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT, streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Sept. 18, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad 

Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets  

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. Lake Central (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster              
2. Portage (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Penn  (6): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley   
4. Concord (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Plymouth           
5. Lafayette Jefferson (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kankakee Valley, Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
7. Homestead (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community [CHAMPIONSHIP Game to be played at Warsaw on Saturday, Oct. 6, 2018]
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights            
9. Plainfield (6): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield  
10. Pike (7): Brebeuf, Carmel, Guerin Catholic, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike, Westfield, Zionsville
11. Lawrence North (6):    Franklin Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central            
12. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (7): Connersville, East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville
13. Center Grove (7): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington North (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo 
15. Jeffersonville (7): Columbus East, Columbus North, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Castle (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 2A
17. Griffith (5): Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit      
18. Hanover Central (6): Benton Central, Hanover Central, Rensselear Central, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Wheeler            
19. Mishawaka Marian (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester Community, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington           
20. Angola (6): Angola, Garrett, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble  
21. Northwestern (6): Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Tipton, Western   
22. Maconaquah (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Tippecanoe Valley
23. Norwell (7): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Leo, New Haven, Norwell, Woodlan
24. Eastbrook (7): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Lebanon (7): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Hamilton Heights, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Danville Community, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks
27. Monrovia (6): Beech Grove, Brown County, Edgewood, Herron, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Monrovia            
28. Lawrenceburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn  
29. Greencastle (6): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo 
30. Gibson Southern (6): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington  
31. Scottsburg (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
32. Heritage Hills (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class A
33. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (7): Andrean, Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Acad. of Science & Tech, Hebron, Kouts, Morgan Township
34. LaVille (6): Bremen, Elkhart Christian Academy, LaVille, Marquette Catholic, Washington Township, Westville
35. Central Noble (5): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Eastside, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. Argos (7): Argos, Caston, Culver Community, Lakeland Christian Academy, North Miami, Oregon-Davis, Winamac Community
37. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6): Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Lakewood Park Christian, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko 
38. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North White, Rossville
39. Taylor (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Eastern (Greentown), Liberty Christian, Taylor, Traders Point Academy, Tri-Central
40. Heritage Christian (6): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Shortridge, International, Park Tudor, Sheridan, University         
41. Bethesda Christian (6): Bethesda Christian, Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Covington, North Putnam             
42. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Seton Catholic, Union County, Wapahani
43. Providence Cristo Rey (6): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Providence Cristo Rey       
44. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (6): Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
45. North Knox (7): Mitchell, North Knox, Shoals, South Knox, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic, White River Valley
46. Jac-Cen-Del (7): Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
47. Christian Academy of Indiana (7): Austin, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran
48. Northeast Dubois (7): Bloomfield, Forest Park, North Posey, Northeast Dubois, South Spencer, Tell City, Wood Memorial

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals

Dates: Saturday, Oct. 13, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. Goshen
Feeder Sectionals: Concord, Lake Central, Penn, Portage
2. Kokomo
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (FW), Hamilton Southeastern, Homestead, Lafayette Jefferson
3. Carmel
Feeder Sectionals: Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Pike, Plainfield
4. Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Castle, Center Grove, Jeffersonville

Class 2A
5. Mishawaka Marian
Feeder Sectionals: Angola, Griffith, Hanover Central, Mishawaka Marian
6. Oak Hill
Feeder Sectionals: Eastbrook, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Norwell
7. Greensburg
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Lawrenceburg, Lebanon, Monrovia
8. Heritage Hills
Feeder Sectionals: Gibson Southern, Greencastle, Heritage Hills, Scottsburg

Class A
9. Argos
Feeder Sectionals: Argos, Central Noble, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), LaVille
10. Taylor
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Heritage Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Taylor
11. Knightstown
Feeder Sectionals: Bethesda Christian, Knightstown, Providence Cristo Rey, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
12. Providence
Feeder Sectionals: Christian Academy of Indiana, Jac-Cen-Del, North Knox, Northeast Dubois

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date:  Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi‐state sites on Sunday, October 14, 2018. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

North
1. Kokomo 

Class A Girls | Wheeler (21-0) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (17-4) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class A Boys | Boone Grove (18-2-1) vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury (10-7-4) | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Class 3A Boys | Chesterton (19-0-2) vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (17-2-2) | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT

2. South Bend St. Joseph
Class 2A Girls | South Bend St. Joseph (15-5-2) vs. Bellmont (18-0-2) | 11 am ET / 10 am CT
Class 2A Boys | Hammond Bishop Noll (18-2) vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (16-4-1) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 3A Girls | Valparaiso (20-2) vs. Homestead (17-3) | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT

South
3. Evansville North

Class A Girls | Park Tudor (14-2-3) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (14-4-1) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 2A Girls | Indianapolis Cathedral (11-4-4) vs. Evansville Memorial (18-3) | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Class 2A Boys | Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (17-4-1) vs. Washington (19-0-2) | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT

4. Seymour
Class A Boys | Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (12-8) vs. Providence (12-6) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 3A Girls | Carmel (18-1-2) vs. Center Grove (19-3) | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT
Class 3A Boys | Zionsville (16-1-3) vs. Bloomington South (13-2-1) | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 26-27, 2018.
Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.
Admission: $10 per person. Children age 2 or younger free of charge.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org 
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 21, 2018.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Friday, October 26 | Purchase/Download Friday Tickets to your phone
Class A Boys | Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (13-8) vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury (11-7-4) | 6 pm ET
Class 2A Boys | Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (18-4-1) vs. Hammond Bishop Noll (19-2) | 8:15 pm ET

Saturday, October 27 | Purchase/Download Saturday Tickets to your phone
Class A Girls | Evansville Mater Dei (15-4-1) vs. Wheeler (22-0) | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A Girls | Indianapolis Cathedral (12-4-4) vs. South Bend St. Joseph (16-5-2) | 1 pm ET
Class 3A Boys | Zionsville (17-1-3) vs. Chesterton (20-0-2) | 3:30 pm ET
Class 3A Girls | Carmel (19-1-2) vs. Homestead (18-3) | 6 pm ET

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.